Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Madhavi Y

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Madhavi Y Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Madhavi Y
Dr. Madhavi Y is a trusted Gynaecologist in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Madhavi Y at Uma Clinic in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Madhavi Y on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Uma Clinic

D-32, madhuranagar, beside vengal rao nagar, yousufguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhavi Y

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have take a anal sex yesterday. Should I get pregnant for this? I am 19 years old. Please tell me what to do?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
THERE IS NO CHANCE OF PREGNANCY. HOWEVER, INCREASED CHANCES OF CONTACTING SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES CANT BE RULED OUT.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tomato soup sprinkled with flaxseed powder,,,For liver detoxification, weight loss, diabetes

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Tomato soup sprinkled with flaxseed powder,,,For liver detoxification, weight loss, diabetes
This tomato soup is sure to detoxify your liver and boosts up your body's metabolism.

watermelon is good or not for a mother to breastfeeding. Which food to avoid for brest feeding to a mother.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
watermelon is good or not for a mother to breastfeeding. Which food to avoid for brest feeding to a mother.
Yes watermelon is good for a mother who is breastfeeding. SHe has to eat all homemade foods and vitamins and fruits and well balanced diet . There is nothing to avoid form the food you eat
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am still lactating after one year of weaning my kid from breastfeeding. Is this normal or should I get myself checked?

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am still lactating after one year of weaning my kid from breastfeeding. Is this normal or should I get myself checked?
Ideally breastfeeding can be continued upto 2 years of an infants life, with introduction of supplementary feeding at 6 months. Beyond that also if you wish you can still continue upto another year provided you provide weaning food to the child as well. Once you reduce the no of feeds, automatically prolactin & oxytocin secretion will reduce thus limiting milk production & secretion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year female and now I want to know that is it a perfect time for pregnancy.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 26 year female and now I want to know that is it a perfect time for pregnancy.
As such there is no perfect time for pregnancy .but as per your age and concern you can plan for pregnancy now.

Sir I was 3 days ago fucked my girlfriend without using condom I do not know my sperm is fall or not I am not confirm so is I give her to some tablet like unwanted 72 or I pill thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I was 3 days ago fucked my girlfriend without using condom I do not know my sperm is fall or not I am not confirm...
As three days have already passed so now no use in giving any kind of tablet and just wait for her periods to come.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have given birth to child last year, can I reduce pregnancy stretch marks? Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Cosmetic dermatologists offer a variety of non-surgical alternatives for treating stretch marks. Popular and effective options include chemical peels, microdermabrasion, and blue light therapy. These are good options for patients who want to avoid surgery, home remedies stretch marks can make you feel self-conscious and uncomfortable about your appearance. Fortunately, there are several natural ways to reduce the appearance of stretch marks. 1. Castor oil castor oil, which is used in the treatment of a number of skin problems such as wrinkles, age spots, moles, dark spots, fine lines and pimples, can also be used to get rid of stretch marks. 1. Apply some castor oil to the stretch marks and gently massage the area in circular motions for 5 to 10 minutes. 2. Wrap the area with a thin, cotton cloth. Using a hot water bottle or a heating pad, apply some heat to the affected area for at least a half an hour. 3. Repeat this process daily for a minimum of one month to notice positive results. 2. Aloe vera aloe vera is effective in the treatment of many skin problems. Its healing and soothing properties can be used to get rid of stretch marks. There are a couple of ways to apply it, you can directly rub aloe vera gel on the affected skin area, leave it on for 15 minutes and then rinse the skin with lukewarm water another option is to make a mixture with one-fourth cup of aloe vera gel, oil from 10 vitamin e capsules and oil from five vitamin a capsules. Rub this mixture onto the skin until fully absorbed. Repeat this process daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old. My last mensural cycle was prolonged from 25th march - april 8th which was stopped after taking regestrone 5mg for 6. 5 days. My periods started again on 20th april. What can be the possible reason?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam, good morning I read your c/o accordingly your age is consider you r at menopausal age. You may take bioch. Irregular menses. Or lach 3c 3 hrly you can read my tips on menopause. As I homepath I advice you to give me proper case so I can prescribe you best constitutional remedy 4 you which is important for u, as your in menopause age so there r different changes in hormones which cause you symptoms like irritable, flushes etc. Take care. God bless you thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was in a novelon 21 day pill pack from june 21st. I missed the second last pill pack of june which I doubled with the last. Took a pill free break of 6 days on which I had menses from 5-8th july and from 8th july I started with the new pack. I had protected intercourse on 9th but used the condom thrice dobt know if he had ejaculated or not but the condom dint break. I had protected intercourse on 14th. I never missed a pill until 21st july which I took it along with the next pill on 22nd july. I had a very light bleeding on the morning of 22nd july which I stopped as soon as I doubled it. I never missed a pill since then. My pill pack ended on 28th july and on 1st of aug I had withdrawal bleeding which was normal withdrawal bleed and continued upto 6th. I took 3 pregnancy test after tht last pregnancy test was on 12th july and all of them were negative. I had last protected intercourse on 14th of july. Am I safe? Was that light bleeding on 22nd morning a breakthrough bleeding or implantation bleeding. I am not facing any symptoms. Except I was too tensed on the previous month and I was not feeling to have anything to eat. But as the tension subside everything has become normal. M I safe? Do I need to do any other hpt or blood test?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I was in a novelon 21 day pill pack from june 21st. I missed the second last pill pack of june which I doubled with t...
You had you normal period from 1st to 6th august so there are no chances of pregnancy your bleeding on 22 can be because of slight disturbances in the hormonal level because if missing the pill nothing to worry be more conscious in future with your pills.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gd evng. My daughter is self center, post graduate but totally free, don't take initiative for Job, doesn't help in household activities. Just do herself work like washing clothes, utensils, feel jealous from mother and younger sister, don't talk to younger sister and mother, don't get social. To anyone. Always remain in herself. I am very tensed abt her. Please give me suggestions. What should I do?

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Gd evng. My daughter is self center, post graduate but totally free, don't take initiative for Job, doesn't help in h...
Hi I will prescribe some flower remedy which is available in all homoeopathy shops. Mix 7 drops chicory + 7 drops heather + 7 drops willow + 7 drops holly. Mix these with 50 ml water and consume in the morning once in a day. I advice you to request her to take part in family affairs in a polite way. If the problem persists consult me online. Ok do not worry she will be allright.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, lady. I have some infection on the inner smooth side of the labia major. There are reddish nodules which itches a lot. Sometimes there is a secretion. I have consulted gynecologist and skin specialist and taken antibiotics without improvement. I have this condition for three years now. What to do? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Mam give your menstrual history. Homoeopathic treatment involves detail history taking by concentrating on general physical make up of person, diet, life style, sedentary habits, physical build up, food eating habits, appetite, stool, perspiration, body weight, present signs & symptoms, any treatment history or drug history, bowel habits, disordered from particular foods, sleep and temperament. Also his miasmatic background taken into consideration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor period khatam hone 19 din ke bad hamne sex kiya hai to ohh prgant ho sakti hai kya oska thodsa pet pain kar raha hai to period ke wajse hai ya prgency ke wajse reson badtao.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi Doctor period khatam hone 19 din ke bad hamne sex kiya hai to ohh prgant ho sakti hai kya oska thodsa pet pain kar...
As per normal cycle both of you had intercourse in safe period so chances of pregnancy are least in that period in normal cycle.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female and I have irregular periods. I have not conceived, and I am gain a lot weight too. Please help.

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
U should proper investigate(blood n usg) there is possibility of pcod which is one of the cause of infertility. Ayurveda can treat effectively.
2 people found this helpful

Back Pain

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Back Pain
Back pain is commonly caused by postural stress, muscle strains, disc injuries and arthritis.

Risk Factors of Face Lift Surgery!

Doctor of Medicine (Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy), MBBS
Dermatologist, Jhansi
Risk Factors of Face Lift Surgery!

It is no longer possible to tell a person's age by simply looking at the face. With the advances in cosmetic surgery, today it is very easy to effectively hide your age. A facelift or rhytidectomy is a cosmetic surgical procedure to reduce wrinkles and improve the overall appearance of your face. A facelift is considered a relatively safe procedure.

However, like any other surgery, it is associated with few risks.

  1. Pain: While a facelift surgery itself is usually performed under anesthesia, recovering from it might be a little painful. Your skin may also feel numb for a few days. Taking the pain medications prescribed by your doctor can help relieve the pain. However, if the pain is severe or if it suddenly increases, you must consult your doctor immediately.
  2. Swelling: Don't worry if your face looks swollen after the surgery. This is simply your body's natural reaction to the surgery. You will notice this swelling reduce in a few days. Though most of the swelling will subside in the first few days after the surgery, it can take a few weeks before the swelling completely subsides.
  3. Bruising: Like swelling, bruising is a natural reaction to surgery. In most cases, people see pronounced bruising especially around the eyes in the first few days after the surgery. Most of this bruising will fade away in a few weeks, but it may be a few months before your skin is clear again.
  4. Scarring: As your face heals after a facelift surgery, scarring can be seen wherever the incisions were made. Most cosmetic surgeons will make these incisions along the hairline or the natural creases of the face. This ensures that the scars are not prominently visible. In most cases, scarring fades with time till it is barely noticeable.
  5. Bleeding and hematoma: A certain amount of bleeding is normal after a facelift surgery. However, excessive bleeding or uncontrolled bleeding can lead to the formation of hematomas. A hematoma can be defined as a blood clot that occurs under the skin and outside a blood vessel. This can leave the area swollen and a minor surgery may be required to flush out the clot.
  6. Loss of sensation: Sometimes, nerve endings may get damaged during a face lift surgery. This can result in temporary loss of sensation in the area and difficulty in controlling the facial muscles. There may also be numbness or a tingling sensation around the incisions. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Dermatologist.
2576 people found this helpful

Did you know, Sleeping less than 6 hours can be fatal?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Did you know, Sleeping less than 6 hours can be fatal?

How sleeping less than 6 hours affects your health

After being awake for almost 14-16 hours, our body demands sleep. Minimum sleeping time required for a healthy mind and body is 7-8 hours. Although, this duration varies according to age. Because generally speaking, where a child can sleep for 12-14 hours, grownups can sleep for not more than 9 hours. Sound sleep is very essential otherwise, it can be harmful for our health. Let's see how sleeping for less than 6 hours affects our health.

  1. Headache, weight gain and poor vision: When you sleep for less than 6 hours a day, it can not only give you headache all the time but can lead to a poor vision also. And if continued for a long time, may hamper your eyesight. The lesser you sleep the more weight you gain. And after-effects of gaining weight could be even more hazardous.
  2. Memory loss, heart disease, infection: Sleeplessness can have an adverse effect on one's memory too. A person may find it difficult to remember even simple things. Also, infections can take a longer time to heal because sleep is something that stabilises and balances everything that goes wrong while we are awake. If we don't get proper sleep, the process of healing takes longer. Lack of sleep can also elevate blood pressure which ultimately affects the heart.
  3. Urine overproduction, stammering and accident: Sleeping slows down urinating process but when you are awake for longer hours, you might have to urinate more than usual. Lack of sleep can also make you stammer while speaking. If lack of sleep continues, you may not be able to communicate properly. When you do not have sound sleep, your mental condition would not be stable because of declining concentration. You can be accident prone if you drive in such a condition.

These are just a few of the ill effects. Sleeping for less than 5 hours is far more dangerous than you can even think. From behavioural to mental to physical effects, it can harm you in many more ways, So, have a sound sleep to avoid complications in life.

'Consult'.

8782 people found this helpful

I keep getting these annoying cranker sore one after another. Now, I see another one coming in.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I keep getting these annoying cranker sore one after another. Now, I see another one coming in.
Mix one teaspoon of salt in one cup of lukewarm water and stir it well. Use the solution to rinse your mouth. Swish the solution around for at least 30 seconds and then spit it out. ... After completing your rinse, put a pinch of salt directly on the canker sore. ... Repeat the process four or five times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I menstrual period of 15 days. Since15 days continuously the bleeding goes on? Wt should I prefer to control it. And this is the 1 st time iam facing like this.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I menstrual period of 15 days.
Since15 days continuously the bleeding goes on? Wt should I prefer to control it. And ...
It is abnormal to bleed for so many days. We need to stop bleeding by drugs. And then we need to find out the cause of bleeding so that we can treat it effectively to prevent it from causing problems in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is waiting for the periods to occur as the date has been passed (27-7-2016). She has the symptoms occurs from 15 july but the periods have not come. She was having Parsley water with honey and every morning and green tea in noon for weight loss. She also exercise and was on dieting for last 3 weeks.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
She is waiting for the periods to occur as the date has been passed (27-7-2016). She has the symptoms occurs from 15 ...
Hi, it is only one day overdue. Wait for five days atleast, then do a pregnancy test on any pregnancy kit like. Velocit or preganews. Till the result is confirmed, very strenuous exercise should be avoided. Get back with the test result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed