Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Madhavi Mannam

MBBS, MRCOG

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

30 Years Experience  ·  450 at clinic
Dr. Madhavi Mannam MBBS, MRCOG Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
30 Years Experience  ·  450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Madhavi Mannam
Dr. Madhavi Mannam is one of the best Gynaecologists in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 30 years. She has done MBBS, MRCOG . You can visit her at Star Hospital in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Madhavi Mannam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Jawaharlal Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) - 1987
MRCOG - UK - 1998

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Star Hospital

8-2-120/120/1/70, Road Number 10, Nandi Nagar, Banjara Hills, Landmark: Opp Karvy Centre, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

Star Hospitals

# 8-2-596/5, Road Number 10 Landmark : Opposite To Rainbow Hospitals.Hyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhavi Mannam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Calcium in your child's diet

BDS, Diploma in Hospital Administration, Diploma in Pharmacy
Dentist, Delhi
Calcium in your child's diet
Calcium is crucial for good health and development.Calcium is vital for building strong bones and teeth, promoting nerve and muscle function, helping blood clot, and activating the enzymes that convert food into energy. About 99 percent of the body's calcium is stored in the teeth and bones. And because children are growing new bone all the time, they need a steady supply of calcium to support healthy growth.

How much calcium does your child need?

Ages 1 to 3 years: 700 milligrams (mg) per day

Ages 4 to 8 years: 1,000 mg per day

Your child doesn't have to get the recommended amount of calcium every day. Instead, aim for that amount as an average over the course of a few days or a week.

The best sources of calcium

Dairy products such as milk, yogurt, and cheese are some of the best sources of calcium, but you'll also find it in some unexpected places. Here are some calcium-rich foods to try:

1/4 cup raw tofu prepared with calcium sulfate: 217 mg (The calcium content of tofu varies, depending on how it's processed. Check the label.)
1/2 cup plain yogurt: 207 mg
1 tablespoon blackstrap molasses: 172 mg
1/2 cup fruit yogurt: 122 to 192 mg
1/2 cup calcium-fortified orange juice: 133 to 250 mg
1/4 cup ricotta cheese: 167 mg
1/2 cup milk: 150 mg
1/2 cup chocolate milk: 144 mg
1/2 ounce Swiss cheese: 112 mg
1/2 cup vanilla frozen yogurt, soft-serve: 102 mg
1/2 ounce cheddar cheese: 102 mg
1 slice whole grain bread: 24 mg
1/2 ounce mozzarella cheese: 103 mg
1/4 cup collard greens: 66 mg
1/4 cup homemade pudding (from mix or scratch): 76 mg
1 tablespoon tahini (sesame seed butter): 64 mg
1/4 cup turnip greens: 50 mg
1/4 cup cooked spinach: 60 mg
1/2 cup calcium-fortified cereal (ready to eat): 51 mg
1/2 cup calcium-fortified soy beverage: 40 to 250 mg
The amount of calcium a food contains varies somewhat, depending on the brand, the size of the fruit or vegetable, and so on. Kids may eat more or less than the amounts shown, depending on their age and appetite. Estimate the nutrient content accordingly.

Calcium content isn't affected by fat, but the dietary fat in dairy products plays an important role in your child's development. Children younger than 2 need to get half their calories from fat for healthy growth and brain development, so they should eat only full-fat dairy products. But unless your doctor advises otherwise, children older than 2 need to get fewer calories from fat, so they should eat low-fat or nonfat dairy products to maintain a healthy weight.

Tips for maximizing your child's calcium intake

Some experts believe that many children are falling short of their calcium requirement. This could be partly because juice and other nondairy drinks are so popular that kids are drinking less milk. Here are some simple steps you can take to make sure your child gets enough calcium:

Use milk instead of water when preparing cereal, hot cocoa, and soup.
Use evaporated milk in place of regular milk in recipes – it has twice the calcium of regular milk.
Add yogurt to fruit salads; nonfat milk powder to pancake batter, sauces, and smoothies; and cheese to vegetables, sauces, and mashed potatoes.
Buy calcium-fortified juice, bread, and cereal.
Vitamin D helps the body absorb calcium, so make sure your child gets enough vitamin D – about 600 international units (IU) per day.
Can your child get too much calcium?

An extremely high level of calcium in the blood is usually due to an underlying medical condition rather than consuming too much calcium in food and supplements. The Institute of Medicine recommends that kids age 1 to 8 get no more than 2,500 mg of calcium daily – that's roughly the equivalent of eight 8-ounce glasses of milk. While it's a good idea to keep an eye on how much calcium your child gets from her diet, it's unlikely that she will get too much calcium from food alone.

Calcium supplements, on the other hand, can sometimes be a problem. For instance, taking excess calcium supplements has been linked to a higher risk of kidney stones.


24 people found this helpful

My 10 years old daughter has a problem. Thatsher monthly periods are continually running 1 month. please help me what shall I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My 10 years old daughter has a problem. Thatsher monthly periods are continually running 1 month. please help me what...
She needs a CBC, Thyroid function test, Clotting screen as well as a USG done if possible. Treatment has to be tailored accordingly. Usually the first few periods after menarche are anovulatory and can be heavy/ prolonged. These usually settle down with medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her mensuration has been stopped she is afraid tht she might be pregnant she tested from prega new but it is negative still she is not having mensuration her date is 21 and tody is 3 wht might be the problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Her mensuration has been stopped she is afraid tht she might be pregnant she tested from prega new but it is negative...
Somerimes hormonal disturbances also result in delay in periods. Please repeat pregnancy test, preferably the blood b hcg test to be sure. If negative then we can start with medicines to resume her period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had simple left ovarian cyst which was about 11cm. I have undergone a minor lap instead of lyproscopy. Now 5 months have been completed of my operation. Accordings to my doctor, I dont have proper right ovary. There is only a part of it. So now I have left ovary. So please advice: 1. What are my conceiving chances? wil it take long time 2. Do cyst will occur again? 3. What should the size of the left ovary and follicle tube for conceiving. According to my doctor my left ovary is now normal in size and follicle tube too. Thank you:)

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
1. Chance of conception is not affected by single ovary- so far as no other problem in you or in your partner. 2. Yes, unfortunately some cysts can recur again but most of the time, they do not need operation. 3. You will be astonished to know that, if we keep only 1/10 of an ovary and remove 9/10 of an ovary, the remaining 1/10 is sufficient to carry out its function. So, size does not matter. Again, there is no hard and fast rule of size of tube for conception. What is important for tube, is it's function, not the size. And for follicles, the normal follicles grow in each cycle and reach certain size and then rupture to release the egg. So, if it is rupturing at normal time, there should not be any problem in conception.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the first day of period, I got intimidated with my wife, is there any chance of pregnancy? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In the first day of period, I got intimidated with my wife, is there any chance of pregnancy? Please help.
periods are considered safe time to have unprotected intercourse but still caution should be practiced.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am about 56 years age and I suffering with chronic candidiasys in my vegina for more than 10 years I have seen lot of gynic docters and dermatologists but no cure and now i want to take mri test will help me in correct diagnostic I have many ultra sound scan it always normal and my surgar levels are normal kindly guide me

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Thuja 200 twice a day. Wil give you relief, if not than please inform me. Why homeopathy is good for u bcoz in homeopathy please 1) your immune system increases. Please 2)without any side effects. 3)complaints cured permanently. Please actually we need detail case taking that you laking, dont worry. Please take care. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have been recently married n doesn't know much about all this. So can you tell me the reason about it. After every time of the intercourse there is a burning sensation in the vagina is it normal or any kind of issue? please suggest what is next to b done. TIA.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- No its not normal and not a good sign. Burning or cutting pain during sex denotes lack of internal secretions and a acidic environment inside vagina. It can complicate if not treated early. It can be corrected by the use of herbal supplements and dietary modifications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is one month and 7 days of my cesarean delivery. My husband want sex should we do only flour play activity?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
1. No sex for at least for 6 weeks. 2. Only after bleeding/ discharge has stopped 3. Wound has healed properly and is healthy 4. Fore play is ok 5. Request your husband to share with you in taking care of the new born baby rather than sex 6. Wait is best.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One should check his/her blood sugar

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
One should check his/her blood sugar
One should check his/her blood sugar (fbsandppbs) along with hba1c% on yearly basis who are overweight, or high bp problem (hypertension) or had family history of diabetes. Consult doctor.
101 people found this helpful

My wife had a miscarriage on last november. Now we found out that she is pregnant. Her last periods was on aug 7. What precautions we should take for a successful pregnancy. Should she take any progesterone supplements as a safety measure.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My wife had a miscarriage on last november. Now we found out that she is pregnant. Her last periods was on aug 7. Wha...
Hi, Please visit your obstetrician regularly according to her advise. Usually you will be advised to undergo some blood test and U/S scan after 5-6 weeks of pregnancy. Your doctor will decide the medicines needed to be taken by you. Be under bed rest till 12 weeks of pregnancy. Report to your doctor immediately if there any abdominal pain or p/v bleeding. Take nutritious diet and be relaxed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with two married women but those womens are medically no problem like std then what chances that I am safe?

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
If u have dine unprotected sex with ladies whose sexual lifestyle u dont know then there are chances to get sexual contact diseases even till 90 days of intercourse done with ladies.always make principle to do protected sex with the partner if u dont know their sexual lifestyle
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, which is the best contraceptive pill without any side effects, especially weight gain. And till what age a female can take oral contraceptive pills.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, which is the best contraceptive pill without any side effects, especially weight gain. And till what age a female...
All contraceptive pills have these side effects and you can use copper T or other intrauterine device.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had protected sex with fiance after 2 days I got my periods but in very low blood flow and in intervals could you help me with this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I had protected sex with fiance after 2 days I got my periods but in very low blood flow and in intervals could you h...
Just relax and stay cool. Please do take good care of your health by adapting a healthy lifestyle ( balanced diet , exercise and good sleep are integral part of healthy lifestyle. ) Go for a medical checkup every year with the gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Just want to know is it normal if sperms are flowed out of vagina after sexual intercourse. I have often noticed sperms are flowed out of vagina after most of sexual intercourse is done by us.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, ACLS, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN RHEUMATOLOGY
General Physician, Jaipur
Its 100% normal, do not worry about it. First of all use condom every time its for you and your partner sexual health. It will not decrease your intimacy, even increase your performance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married. I don't know when to have my first sex. As I don't want to be pregnant in my first time.

FICMCH, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
If you do not want to get pregnant; you can go ahead with a barrier contraceptive or oral contraceptive pills whichever you prefer. After consulting a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 22 years unmarried. I didt get my periods for past 3nd half month. I already had irregular periods. Now am scared y it is this much late? Is ter any serious prblm.

B.Sc,BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Am 22 years unmarried. I didt get my periods for past 3nd half month. I already had irregular periods. Now am scared ...
Dear Lybrate user first you take Pulsatilla 200 2 doses, once in the morning for 2 days. After that you go for ultrasound of lower abdomen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doct. My period day was on 27 march. It has exceeded now 4 days more. What could be the cause for it. Other than pregnancy? And if I get pregnant. Then can I abort using medicines now.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Doct. My period day was on 27 march. It has exceeded now 4 days more. What could be the cause for it. Other than preg...
It can get over due be coz of tension hormonal imbalance. but first u she do is to rule out pregnancy. ya pregnancy can also b terminated by medicine. fr termination by medicine u need to attend gynaecological clinic fr local check up n u have to sign consent
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 20 yrs. I had sex with my bf on 26 April. That is on my 4th day of period. My periods are on 22. I checked 3 times from prega news it came negative. Today is 4th June. Still no periods. please help me as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
M 20 yrs. I had sex with my bf on 26 April. That is on my 4th day of period. My periods are on 22. I checked 3 times ...
Please Take Tab primolut N 6 1 1 Tab pantop 3 1 on empty stomach Period will come within 7 days after stoppages of primolut N.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed