Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M Venkateshwara Rao

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. M Venkateshwara Rao General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. M Venkateshwara Rao
Dr. M Venkateshwara Rao is a trusted General Physician in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with YASHODA HOSPITALS in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. M Venkateshwara Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

YASHODA HOSPITALS

SOMAJIGUDA, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M Venkateshwara Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Watching prone effect sex life I watching prone sperm come out I feeling hungry and become weakness which food best for timing sex.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Watching prone effect sex life I watching prone sperm come out I feeling hungry and become weakness which food best f...
Hello- Watching porn is very bad for your sexual health. It decreases the sexual thresh hold of the brain and result in early uncontrolled ejaculation during excitement. This is why watching porn and masturbation leads to premature ejaculation. You have to reduce your habits and start consuming aphrodisiacs to get rid of your situation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I had sexual intercourse with someone whom I don't know even don't know about her status. We did that with protection (didn't break). After that I visited near my diagnostic center and ask for testing They did hiv1&2antibody rapid test on 6 month (5 month 24 days) and its comes non reactive. But now I'm facing some dandruff problem. And is it inter related? Or what is seborrheic dermatitis? Because my head is not itchy but there is some dandruff white stuff. Please help me. Please. Help me Too much dandruff.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. I had sexual intercourse with someone whom I don't know even don't know about her status. We did that with protec...
Hello, Lybrate user, •Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins restoring metabolism to absorb neutrients preventing constipation, making your skin more flexible & glowing. •Go for meditation to reduce stress and  nourishing cells & tissues including brain to calm your nerve nourishing your entire body. •Your diet be normal, non-irritant in small intervals avoiding gastric disorder. •Avoid, junk food, alcohol, caffiene,  nicotine, piza,  burger. Dandruff is not the byproduct of hiv. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@.Mezerium 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Jaborandy Q: apply 20 drops with olive oil on your scalps. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and what are the precautions I have to take for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of dengue and what are the precautions I have to take for it?
Symptoms Of Dengue 1.Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test(NS1) is positive Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do have regular headache. When ever I use excessive mobile and learn more from books. I do feel much pain in my head.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I do have regular headache. When ever I use excessive mobile and learn more from books. I do feel much pain in my head.
Avoid using gadgets frequently and when pain Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly in stipulated time Avoid stress anxiety and do focus one thing at a time Best Wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy fever last 5 days and suffering from cold, please suggest any medicine or what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have heavy fever last 5 days and suffering from cold, please suggest any medicine or what should I do?
Measure your temperature and tell me reading avoid exertion take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (if no drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc get cbc checked and review with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old male, my creatinine level in blood is about 1. 3, I hardly take any high protein food, please suggest any long term harmless medicine to keep it lower?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You should get detailed evaluation with hemogram, kft, lft, hba1c, lipid profile, urine tests, ultrasound kub, psa. Stop consuming tobacco, alcohol, pain killers, antibiotics do regular exercise maintain normal weight, bp, blood sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis has stopped getting hard and getting erect and ejaculate from past 2-3 years. Even there is no sperm production. I am having diabetics. Please advise.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
My penis has stopped getting hard and getting erect and ejaculate from past 2-3 years. Even there is no sperm product...
it may not be due to any disease but it could be due to stress, try to control the blood glucose level on tight rule basis
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tuberculosis from last one week instead of all cure and medicine. I am not recovering from it.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Dear sir recovery from tuberculosis takes 6 months to 18 months. Please take the drugs regularly have a healthy protein rich meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a itch on my penis. No discharge or anything. Only slight burn when I pee. I have been taking 500 mg azithromycin for the past 3 days and my symptoms haven't gone yet. Should I get tested first? Or should I visit a sexual health clinic? Tests are going to come negative as I'm on anti biotic. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post-Graduate Certificate in KAYACHIKITSA
Ayurveda, Beed
I have a itch on my penis. No discharge or anything. Only slight burn when I pee. I have been taking 500 mg azithromy...
Don't panic please use oil. Chandan bala lakshadi tail-------01 (. Local application) for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera (neck) gala bhoot dookh raha h balgam wali khansi bhi hoti h green green balgam aata h. Bhoot dard hota h galey (neck) main. Meri awaaz bhi change ho gayi h.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm count is 40 million. Is it is low or average sperm count. Is this quiet enough to make my wife pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My sperm count is 40 million. Is it is low or average sperm count. Is this quiet enough to make my wife pregnant.
Dear lybrate user, a single sperm cell takes about 4 months to mature fully before it is being ejaculated. So I would request to continue the following medication for at least 6 months:- 1) add 5 drops of each of homoeopathic selenium 1m + homoeopathic aurum met 1m + homoeopathic zincum met 1m in a glass of water & drink it early morning before brushing your teeth daily. 2) mix 1 tablespoon of ayurvedic dhatupousthik churna in a glass of lukewarm milk & drink it after breakfast daily. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic sterlin-m (repl company) with water after lunch daily. 4) after dinner mix 4 pills of unani jiriyani with 1 tablespoon of unani majun arad khurma in a glass of lukewarm milk & drink it before going to bed. This combination of homeo-herbal-unani remedies have effectively increased the sperm count in about 95% of patients who are suffering from oligospermia as per my experience. You should abstain from any sexual intercourse or masturbation during the first three months of medication. I advise you to check your sperm count by conducting semen analysis after every three months of the aforesaid medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a student of engineering, I could not read in book at midnight. My body very weak and not healthy. Maximum time of the day I am sleeping. What can I do.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I'm a student of engineering, I could not read in book at midnight. My body very weak and not healthy. Maximum time o...
Hello lybrate-user- night is meant for sleeping. Studying at night will disturb your sleep cycle and hence will make your brain weak, it will also ruin your eye power. So go to bed before 10 pm, wake up as early as possible if you want to study because in morning time the brain tissue is almost 95% active and has a higher capacity to memorize as compared to that of night hours. Moreover waking up early morning will also benefit your health and you can give your 100% in other fields in future too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes and Dental Care

BDS, Certified endodontics
Dentist, Guwahati
Diabetes and Dental Care

- It is usually found that the occurance of dental caries and gum diseases are more common in diabetic patients.
- Studies shows that untreated dental problems mixed with diabetes can cause damage body organs.

Diabetic dental care:
 - Brush twice daily, if possible brush after each meal.
 - Do dental checkups every 6 months.
 - Do not let calculus, tartar deposit on your tooth, if needed get it cleaned immediately.
 - Use teeth and gum care medicine as prescribed by doctor.

Before undergoing any dental treatment procedures, inform the doctor if you are diabetic.

7 people found this helpful

Adequate Calcium Intake

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Adequate Calcium Intake

During the reproductive age, women need adequate calcium for strong bones. Since the baby takes however much calcium it requires for growth from the mother, calcium consumption should be increased to prevent the loss of calcium from the mother's bones. Women with poor general nutrition, low intake of calcium- rich foods and a positive family history of osteoporosis are more prone to get vertebral fractures from weakened bones during pregnancy. Milk and milk products, dark green leafy vegetables, sardines and other oily fish are done of the better sources of calcium.

4 people found this helpful

I am 19. Doctor my I found usually pain in throat in morning so what should I drink or do cure it at home and cough automatically get generated in boby daily??

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 19. Doctor my I found usually pain in throat in morning so what should I drink or do cure it at home and cough a...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did unproductive sex with my husband what pill I take is my period will be irregular.

MBBS, F R S T & H London , Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP)
Sexologist, Alwar
As you have done unprotected sex with your husband you can take I Pill with this only 1st cycle may he irregular.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have motion sickness and vomiting problem while travelling. What should I do to control it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post-Graduate Certificate in KAYACHIKITSA
Ayurveda, Beed
I have motion sickness and vomiting problem while travelling. What should I do to control it.
PLEASE do not think about motion sickness while journey This will build your immunity power Face some occasion of motion sickness even when you seem you can control with medication Use Black tea along with black pepper before Journey for good results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffers from ano-rectal disorders. Most of the times, she goes to latrine, while passing stool, profuse bleeding occurs. Several allopathic/ayurvedic medicines have been taken, but to no rescue. Kindly suggest the ways to get rid of the disorder. Regards.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
My wife suffers from ano-rectal disorders. Most of the times, she goes to latrine, while passing stool, profuse bleed...
u not clear the problems drs which disease diagnose? according symptoms it may bee dysentery or fissure in ano use bel giri churan with esabgol bhusi with lassi .at morning give three days milk with 1 tsf ?lemon juice then u consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed