Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M.V. Sushanth

MS ortho

Orthopedist, Hyderabad

13 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. M.V. Sushanth MS ortho Orthopedist, Hyderabad
13 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. M.V. Sushanth
Dr. M.V. Sushanth is a trusted Orthopedist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. He has been a practicing Orthopedist for 13 years. He studied and completed MS ortho . You can consult Dr. M.V. Sushanth at M.S. Ortho in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. M.V. Sushanth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS ortho - J S S Medical college - 2004
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

M.S. Ortho

No. 10-3-167/A, St. Johns Road, Secunderabad, Hyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M.V. Sushanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor! my mom is having pain in her knees. Seems like some vein has been pulled from back of her knee. Can not even stand.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hi doctor! my mom is having pain in her knees. Seems like some vein has been pulled from back of her knee. Can not ev...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x +Nat phos 200x . 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last 1 year I am having severe pain in my back and left side leg. MRI says its herniated disc problem at L5-S1 location? Any solution.

BPTh/BPT, MSC IN YOGA THERAPY
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
For last 1 year I am having severe pain in my back and left side leg. MRI says its herniated disc problem at L5-S1 lo...
Hi, hope you are doing good, take rest for three days if pain is severe, then do hamstring and pariformis muscles stretching, and strengthing exercise of back muscles, with help of physiotherapist and learn all exercise and do regularly. Take care and be happy always.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, i have back left lumber spin pain since 2 months. unable to stand/sit more than 3 hours. no pain while sleeping. mri scan report is" bulging disc with broad central left paracentral protrusion at l5-s1 level narrowing spinal canal, left lateral recess, indending the the cal sac, bilateral moderate inferior neural foraminal compromise & slightly indenting the traversing nerve roots on lest side. is it must to go for surgery, can it recovered with physiotherapy?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
Yes u can start spinal extension exercises and physio IFT, ultrasound take a lumbar belt support and do not sit on the floor, using indian toilet, lifting heavy weights and forward bending. Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swelling in my finger joints n pain in knees. RA test is negative. Plss suggest it's cause n remedy.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have swelling in my finger joints n pain in knees. RA test is negative. Plss suggest it's cause n remedy.
Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Contrast Bath. Sports Taping. Gentle Stretching
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 28 years and im having back problem after having my job at a call center. I have to work regularly from 9 am to 5 pm. Is it due to the sitting arrangement in call center or do I have any other problems. Any help would be appreciable.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Im 28 years and im having back problem after having my job at a call center. I have to work regularly from 9 am to 5 ...
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 7 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist apply hot and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 7 days regularly use firm hard and even mattress for sleep do revert to me for further assistance best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the latest development in total knee replacement surgery. Whether simultaniouslyboth knee can be operated.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
What is the latest development in total knee replacement surgery. Whether simultaniouslyboth knee can be operated.
Knee surgery-total knee replacement (tkr) is quite safe & gives uniformly good results, in our hands. We have well equipped centers in delhi. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Surgery should be done when patient is still active & will be able to avail benefit of surgery. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Kindly show me x rays before a final decision can be taken. You will be thoroughly investigated before surgery is under taken. Risk in surgery is less than the risk in crossing road. Quite often we operate on both the knee joints in the same sitting with equally good results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I have lots of back pain. My Doctor said to me that I am suffering from coccydynia. I took allopathic medicines from 1 months. Please suggest me some homeopathic medicines for that problem.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
I am 26 years old. I have lots of back pain. My Doctor said to me that I am suffering from coccydynia. I took allopat...
Ms Purnima, i m not homeopathic doctor, though i thought to help u out. Use soft cushioned chair /pillow on chair for sitting. avoid sitting on hard surfaces. Do hot fomentation for few mins while u go to take bath. start doing kiegel's pelvic floor exercises. ur pain will go.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, am 5 weeks pregnant now. Am suffering with severe backache and mild abdominal pain. Is it normal or any risk is there? Waiting for your answer. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello, am 5 weeks pregnant now. Am suffering with severe backache and mild abdominal pain. Is it normal or any risk i...
it's normal take homoepathic treatment calc flr 6x 4pills 3times for 3days and revert back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having constant cuts/ulcers in my mouth and feeling of pain on the right side of throat mot able to recover from it from last month.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Having constant cuts/ulcers in my mouth and feeling of pain on the right side of throat mot able to recover from it f...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic nat mur12x+ sillicia12x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M feeling back pain and upper hip pain and left and right waist. But it got increased in one day when I traveled 6 hours journey from bus. M getting difficulty to walk.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
M feeling back pain and upper hip pain and left and right waist. But it got increased in one day when I traveled 6 ho...
Hot fomentation with hot water bag may relieve pain. Apply Nirgundi oil prior to the fomentation but if there is swelling or fever please consult any Ayurveda Consultant. You may apply Rumalaya oil (by Himalaya) thrice a day for pain relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I run or play for long time there is pain in my leg bones and its really to much and when I touch the middle portion of the bone it hurts more please tell me what should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Whenever I run or play for long time there is pain in my leg bones and its really to much and when I touch the middle...
OK tk rest for 2 days do hot fermentation. and stretching exercise gentle massage . if it work then OK others wise physiotherapy treatment must
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has some pain in her knee and when she climbs stairs there is a little sound Please help.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
She has some pain in her knee and when she climbs stairs there is a little sound
Please help.
Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old female and I have continus leg pain for last 4 months.what can i do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 23 year old female and I have continus leg pain for last 4 months.what can i do?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In back west pain about one year I feel any time pain. Advise me some time relief without take any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
In back west pain about one year I feel any time pain. Advise me some time relief without take any medicine.
Hi,Homoeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also used for the treatment of chronic back pain.Selection of the exact remedy depends upon the individual symptoms of the person.So share the complete symptom picture for the proper treament. In the mean time take Arnica 200, 3 drops in the morning and Rhus tox. 200, 3 drops at night for 7 days.Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old and have been gaining weight very quickly. I have thyroid but the result shows normal. Its been nearly 3 months I have pain in my right heal and unusual swelling in my feet. Have been on medication for the past 2 months. But the heel pain has not gone and swelling also keeps coming back.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 45 years old and have been gaining weight very quickly. I have thyroid but the result shows normal. Its been nea...
Apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take 1-1 tab mahayograj guggul twice a day. Take maharasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Take green vegetables. Do exercises. Do pranayama early in the morning. Drink minimum 7-8 glass of water everyday. Take 7hrs sleep minimum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir My problem in my full body. My full body pain in evening time everyday when I do work. please tell me solution. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Dear sir
My problem in my full body. My full body pain in evening time everyday when I do work. please tell me soluti...
Hello.... Its due to exertion... Eat healthy diet...... Include fresh fruits and all green veges in diet...... Drink lots of water....... Eat enough calories in diet and also enough protein in diet....... Nuts are good for healthy body.. Its a good source of energy. Take them daily....... Take homoeopathic tonic Alfa alfa tonic ( 2 spoons twice a day half an hr before meal ) .. Take this for one week and update me after 10 days for follow up....... For more advice and medicine consult me....... Good luck.......
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old female. I have burning sensation in my cheeks, shoulder, hand etc. I consult a Dr. He advised me to take calcium-vitamin d, e tabs. When I have it I feel better. Please guide me? what is the reason for this type of feeling.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of cervical spine. sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od do neck, back & shoulder exercises it may have to be further investigated you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(103 ratings)

Dr. Nithin Kumar Bejjanki

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
Orthopedist
Dr.Nithin Sport Injury Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(142 ratings)

Dr. M.Kaushik Reddy

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Bone & Joint Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(67 ratings)

Dr. P. Sharat Kumar

FFSEM, MFSEM, DIP - SEM GB & I, MCh - Orthopaedics, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Apollo Health City, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashwin Kasturi

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Dr. Ashwin Kasturi Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mir Jawad Zar Khan

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, M.CH - Ortho & Fellowship in Arthoplasty, Fellowship in Arthoplasty - ( GERMANY )
Orthopedist
Human Touch Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Venu Madhav

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellowship in Arthroscopy
Orthopedist
NH Malla Reddy Narayan Multispeciality Hospital, 
349 at clinic
Book Appointment