Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M. Shararth Kumar

Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M. Shararth Kumar Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. M. Shararth Kumar
Dr. M. Shararth Kumar is a renowned Neurosurgeon in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. M. Shararth Kumar personally at Prime Hospital - Ameerpet in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. M. Shararth Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurosurgeons from across India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prime Hospital - Ameerpet

Plot No. 4, Ameerpet. Landmark: Besides Blue Fox Hotel & Behind Mythrivanam Building, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M. Shararth Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from the lack of sensation in my leg 12 years back I was hited on my toe and I lost sensation in my leg is there any treatment? please help me.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, your symptoms are suggestive of a nerve damage because of the trauma. First and foremost, however, I would advise you to consult a physician in neuro medicine, if not met already, and do as advised. He/ she may require you to undergo further diagnostics to ascertain the root cause and remediate accordingly. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cerebellar ataxia caused by genetic disorder now I cannot walk please help me.

MCh Neurosurgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Guwahati
Physiotherapy with electrotherapy suggested. May evaluate with a brain scan if rapidly progressing symptoms esp new.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having migraine issue from last 4 months and she is on naprosyn 500 mg SOS basis. Daily at night she is suppose to have amitriptyline 25 mg also. But she having headache almost daily and after taking naprosyn it goes away in 2 hr .is their any better treatment?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
BP CHECK EYE SIGHT CHECK MRI BRAIN USUALLY ONESIDED,OFTEN FAMILIAL, RELATED WITH PERIODS,KNOWN AURAS,TRIGGERING FACTORS CHARACTERISE MIGRAINE
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I'm suffer from migraine. From last few years how can I get treated for? Is there any permanent cure for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a daughter with cerebral palsy and the Dr. said he will treat with drug please need opinion because right noe daughter can not walk, stand on her feet or weight, talk, can not grab anything with her hands or used her hand to feed her self. She is 5 years old.

MBBS, MCH Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Hisar
I have a daughter with cerebral palsy and the Dr. said he will treat with drug please need opinion because right noe ...
Hi, cerebral palsy is a sequlae of hypoxic injury to brain .It can not be cured .Generally children with CP need extra care and dependent on their parents .You are advised to go to pediatric rehabilitation centre. Stem cell transplant may have some role in treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 years old daughter recently came across from less hearing issue. We have done audiolist test two time in 15 days and found that his hearing capacity is increased from early level. Many learned doctors on this site advice us to go for hearing aids for her betterment. Thanks to all. My further question is, if she do not wear hearing aids will her hearing will lose further? Any treatment in other pathy is useful. I am little reluctant to use hearing aids. She otherwise response normally. Only on some occasion she complaint of less hearing. Please Guide .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 8 years old daughter recently came across from less hearing issue. We have done audiolist test two time in 15 days...
It is nice to read that your daughter's hearing capacity has increased. It has to be seen that it has become to optimum level, if so, wait n watch. If it starts deteriorating, go for hearing aid. If hearing is not to optimal level, go for aid. It shall help in mental development n learning which otherwise is hampered.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I'm 20 year old. I am suffering from asthma but nowadays having problem in digestion, acidity, gastric. My brain is also not working properly, due to not having deep sleep at night. Is it normal? Please, help me out with this problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
Dear lybrate-user you are suffering from gastroesophageal reflux disease along with asthma which needs to be treated with medicines and dietary control under guidance of a physician .Thankyou.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Get Rid Of Allergies?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Play video

Hello friends, my name is Dr Sandeep Madaan. I have done MD in Ayurveda from the University of Rajasthan. I am practising Ayurveda in Delhi from last 14 years.

Today, we will talk about Allergies- Allergy Rhinitis, Dermatitis, allergy sinusitis.

The modern medical science gives the reasons for allergies, antigens or allergance that are prevalant in our environment. But an Ayurveda differs here that defines that allergy occurs due to low immune system. The person whose immune system is low will be affected by the allergy more than the person whose immunity is very high.

Allergic manifestations like allergic rhinitis can result in running nose, sneezing.

Allergic dermatitiscan manifest some allergic rashes or itching on the skin.

Allergic sinusitis is accompanied by recurrent cold, difficulty in breathing and headache.

In Ayurveda, there is very good treatment for allergic disorders. Many herbs like haldi, ashwagandha, giloe are very effective in fighting with the allergy. Ayurvedic herbs boosts the immunity of the person. Immunity is boosted and adaptogens to the environment. The allergance, the antigens, the toxins present in the environment does not affect the immunity and over the long term when the immunity is boosted, relieved by these conditions.

If you want to contact me, you can contact through Lybrate.

Thank you.

3712 people found this helpful

I have been diagnosed with peripheral neuritis. I do not have diabetes. My hands and feet numb and I tend to fall often what should I do

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I need your detailed history and all relevant investigations because you have mentioned limb symptoms with frequent episodes of falling down as well. It usually happens with a cervical or a brain pathology, but you have been diagnosed as a peripheral neuritis case. Can you please send me your treatment papers and relevant investigations so that I can see and advise accordingly, because if it is peripheral neuritis or a brain issue, then a neurophysician is best doctor for your case. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am 35 yrs old woman. I have frequent swelling n pain inside the cheek on left side which goes n comes back. Now I have sm throbbing sensation on the left side of my head little above the temple area. I have thyroid nodules n anti tpo 654 but thyroid cmes normal tsh 5: 35 please help. I am taking pain killer almost every alternate day. Have migraine for last 10 yrs.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear doctor, I am 35 yrs old woman. I have frequent swelling n pain inside the cheek on left side which goes n comes ...
Pain and swelling inside cheek may have many reason like any injury/ mouth ulcer Pain arising from teeth/ gum any infection inside Frontal sinusitis Any Ear problem/ referred pain from ear You need oral cavity examination so consult ENT doctor/ Dentist Get your USG Thyroid done and review with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male I'm having a severe constipation problem a doctor prescribed me cremaffin for one day it cleared my stomach but after that its not working and my entire body is shivering when I get excited or nervous what to do? both side of my head also swelled up.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 23 years old male
I'm having a severe constipation problem
a doctor prescribed me cremaffin for one day it clear...
Hello, take lexaton 1 tab daily at bed time, and for permanent cure message me. For further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can concern me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleep apnea. Doctor said to go for surgery for nose, tongue and uvula. Is it necessary to go for surgery ?

DNB(Respireatory diseases), M.D
Pulmonologist, Coimbatore
Treatment for sleep apnea : 1.Mechanical devices like CPAP 2.Intraoral devices 3.Surgery But surgery is suitable for very selective patients who have anotomical problems which are correctable. Severe nasal septal deviation, large tongue base, tonsilar enlargement, retrognatia are few correctable problems.Please do CT Scan of the face and dynamic sleep MRI. Then only we can decide on surgery . Otherwise surgery will not be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of Brain tumor. Please tell me about that. I am suffering with mose headache.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is symptoms of Brain tumor. Please tell me about that. I am suffering with mose headache.
Common symptom of Brain tumor are Seizure/ Projectile vomiting/ Headache/ Visual problem/ Paralysis you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and I am having headache since 2 months and I have consult this problem to my family doctor and he said that you are having problem known as migraine I need you to give my the advice how do I get rid from this problem.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly have balanced diet best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and when I wake up in morning I see black all in front of my eyes and my brain feels heavy. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It can be either due to hypoglycaemia or sinusitis I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed