Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M. Radhika Rani

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M. Radhika Rani Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. M. Radhika Rani
Dr. M. Radhika Rani is an experienced Gynaecologist in Sanjeeva Reddy Nagar, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Skorts Multi Specialty Clinics in Sanjeeva Reddy Nagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. M. Radhika Rani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Skorts Multi Specialty Clinics

Vengal Rao Nagar.LM: Beside ICICI Bank & Opp to Kalyan Nagar Wedding Hall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M. Radhika Rani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi can lactare tablets be taken to increase lactation? Is it safe and wat is the dosage for it?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hi can lactare tablets be taken to increase lactation? Is it safe and wat is the dosage for it?
yes you can,dose differs,safe 2-4tablets a day.but no guarantee as milk output depends on how frequently and eagerly you feed the child.it is sucking reflex which increases the quantity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc, . Got married 6 years ago. My wife got pregnancy in 2014. After 3 months due to no heart beating pregnancy got aborted. In BOH panel test CMV 7.960. PTT 96.2. Both of our blood group is O.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Cmv igm or igg test is positive. Single abortion does not warrent any investigations to be done and torch test is a thing of the past now. As for example cmv igm also if positive has no value in diagnosing cmv infection. Cmv igg avidity assay is the test of choice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am very depressed I do not have a baby till now n I have completed 4 years of marriage. All reports tells that my reports are perfect but no result.

M.Sc- psychology, Masters in Clinical Psychology, M.Sc Counselling Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
Sir I am very depressed I do not have a baby till now n I have completed 4 years of marriage. All reports tells that ...
Hi lybrate-user, Not being able to conceive can sometimes be due to stress, emotional stress. If you are got medically and all reports are clear, that is a good sign. Pls ask your husband to have himself checked as well, that is also important. One needs to rule out his medical condition as well. Don't be depressed, you will have a child when you are ready. But for now, try and focus on keeping your body fit, eat well, nourish your body, exercise etc. Calm your mind. You will be a parent soon. Work on your relationship with your spouse, enjoy each other's companionship till you become parents. Good luck!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
Fibroid may not directly lead to prolapse bladder, bur bladder prolapse may be there due to other reasons. Due to weakness in the vaginal wall badder protrude in the vagina and this cause stress incontinence when urine leaks on coughing / sneezing etc which is common after menopause due lack of hormones do following tale more water in the day time avoid constipation- do not strain at stool. Do not lift heavy wt and if over wt reduce wt exercise - to tighten pelvic floor muscle- tighten your muscles (as if stopping urination in between) keep for 5 seconds and repeat for 4/ 5 times do at least 2/ 3 times a day avoid spicy food/ fried / junk food give feed back after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 1 year getting married. Now,wanted to be pregnant after having sex. Did lots of tests. All tests came positive. We both husband and wife are healthy couple. Although we are unable to do regular sex as he used to live in Lucknow and I in Allahabad with in laws but once in a week. Two days we get time to do sex.

MBBS , DGO , FIMAS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It's been 1 year getting married. Now,wanted to be pregnant after having sex. Did lots of tests. All tests came posit...
Follicular monitoring by ultrasound from day 9 of start of medicine when follicular size is 18 to 20 mm hv sex with husband for 3 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My sister suffering from a problem ,she is pregnant now and she having hiccups continuously , when she is sleep then only it will stop or else they can not stop .give me best remedy to stop hiccups.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello sir,
My sister suffering from a problem ,she is pregnant now and she having hiccups continuously , when she is ...
Hello, hiccups are due to gastritis and gastric mucosal irritability. She should avoid oily and spicy food at night and consume water and liquids. She can also take digene liquid for relief.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After cesarian 3rd month I got regular menses but In 4th month I did not have my periods. That means I am again conceiving or else my next pregnancy has started help me I am worried?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
After cesarian 3rd month I got regular menses but In 4th month I did not have my periods. That means I am again conce...
You can miss your cycles and they can also be disturbed when you are breastfeeding the baby but then you can conceive also in this period so it's advisable to do the urine pregnancy test and confirm it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent heart attacks

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon, Pune
Hi,Every body on Lybrates-Its a question for you at young age or for your grandma and grandpa? Hope its for you. Any one can prevent heart attacks,with following tips-1-I would advise you -30 mts jog every day ,2-Plenty of liquids,6-8 hrs sleep,3-Good food habits and timings,4-Less of oils and more of vegies,/no smoking,no alchohol ,5-And HEALTH CHECKS-every 6 mths once with your family doctor and with his advise for the Biochemic profiles of your body.I think this would reduce your risks tremendously,if you take these to your task from NOW.Hope this would help you and many other millions looking to the lybrate platform.Wellcome to my lybrate -online clinics for more -wkly tips for people like you ,who want to remain and maintain healthy body and healthy life.Thanks .Wellcome to Lybrates once again!
42 people found this helpful

I am 24 yrs female. I fell down from steps during my periods. There is severe backpain from two months. Will it be remain same and will it effect my future.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 24 yrs female. I  fell down from steps during my periods. There is severe backpain from two months. Will it be r...
It depends on where did you get hurt after falling. Just because you were in periods it doesnot mean it will cause any major problem so dont worry about that. But if there has been a severe back injury it may cause back pain, so treat your back pain problem. You can consult me privately for detailed case discussion and if required I will suggest some investigation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Is "tukhme gajar" or "gajar ke beej" helpful in hormonal imbalance. Is it safe to consume daily?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi,
Is "tukhme gajar" or "gajar ke beej" helpful in hormonal imbalance. Is it safe to consume daily?
A raw carrot a day plays an important in hormonal imbalance. You can take it daily. Raw carrot is much better than beej.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it normal to have hurt burn constipation and excessive (sometime) white discharge during pregnancy.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is it normal to have hurt burn constipation and excessive (sometime) white discharge during pregnancy.
Some amount of white discharge is normal in pregnancy and it is more than pre-pregnant state. But if you feel it is excessive better to get it checked by your obstetrician. Constipation, gastritis and urinary infections are more common in pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) - How It Can Help With HIV?

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician, Hyderabad
Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) - How It Can Help With HIV?

When you are potentially exposed to HIV, and if there is a way to prevent from getting infected, you will seek to perform it. One such procedure is Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) which must be initiated within 72 hours of possible exposure to HIV.

What is PEP meant for?
The Human immune deficiency virus causes HIV infection that affects the immune system and is considered to be one of the deadly forms of infections. This virus spreads through bodily fluids such as blood, semen, vaginal fluids and breast milk. There are chances of encountering the infection under the circumstances such as having sexual intercourse or sharing needles with an infected person by accident. In such a case, PEP (Post Exposure Prophylaxis) can come to your aid in preventing the infection.

The medical term PEP refers to the intake of ARV or antiretroviral medicines after being exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus. To be more specific, PEP is a short-term antiretroviral treatment that works towards reducing the symptoms and likelihood of the HIV infection after being exposed to it.

Who should opt for PEP treatment?
PEP can be ideal for everyone who comes in contact with the HIV and is an HIV negative. Whether one is exposed to HIV through a needle stick injury during his/her work as a health care professional, or whether it’s unprotected sex that has exposed one to HIV, or the sharing of used needles or through sexual assault, opting for the PEP can be the next best step as it is particularly meant for emergency situations.

When and how long PEP can be taken?
As per the research, PEP should be taken within 3 days or 72 hours from the possible time of being exposed to HIV. If taken after 72 hours, the PEP most likely cannot help in preventing the HIV infection, hence the sooner, the better in this case. The course of PEP involves 3 ARV or more per day for almost 28 days. Along with taking the ARV medications, one must visit his/her health care professional at certain intervals for HIV testing and other related tests.

Are there any side-effects of taking PEP?
When opting for PEP treatment, some people may experience a few side effects due to it, which varies from person to person, such as vomiting, nausea, headaches, diarrhea, fatigue, etc. However, none of the side effects are life-threatening and can be easily treated. Often, it is due to the reaction of the PEP medications with other drugs that one is taking at the same time that the side-effects start showing. Moreover, as PEP can potentially prevent HIV infection, this benefit certainly outweighs the inconvenience caused as side effects.

PEP is considered to be one of the most effective and promising treatments available for preventing HIV infection if taken correctly and within the certain time duration. In case one thinks he or she has been exposed to HIV somehow, talking to a health care professional regarding PEP becomes crucial. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

3083 people found this helpful

Tips to Improve Mind Power

Fellow Observership, Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Akola
Tips to Improve Mind Power
There is no shortcut to success! by same analogy, there is no shortcut to increase memory power rapidly. But with efforts & persistence you can surely increase your memory in following way
1. Study/read in short time intervals of 30 minutes followed by 10 minutes break where you can stretch, do rope skipping in that 10 minutes break
2. Make notes, take plenty of notes using short forms, symbols, digits etc.
3. Revise these notes periodically, preferably once every 3 days 4. Make mnemonics, use them frequently, revise frequently
5. Whenever your free, sitting idle, close your eyes & try to memorize what you have read or revised earlier in the day
6 do regular yoga & pranayama which increase your mental stability, improve neuroplasticity & thus give you better memory. Good luck!

Had unprotected sex. Took I pill after 11-12 hours. Bt 12 hours after taken I pill she had vomited. Should 1 more I pill be taken? Is it risky? Is there any chance of getting pregnant?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Had unprotected sex. Took I pill after 11-12 hours. Bt 12 hours after taken I pill she had vomited. Should 1 more I p...
No need to take another pill as tablets gets digested after 30-45 minutes in stomach.There is no risk of pregnancy now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In which months pregnant lady to avoid flight travelling? Kya pregnancy ke seventh month me flight travelling karna chahiye?

DGO, MRCOG1
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
In which months pregnant lady to avoid flight travelling?
Kya pregnancy ke seventh month me flight travelling karna c...
You can but not long ones more than 2 hrs. Take a break and move if the travelling time is more as you may have clots in veins due to pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I'm 28 yrs old married since 5 yrs. Had a misc in the first yr and conceived this month and again had a miscarriage. Please help or suggest.

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Coimbatore
First download a basal body temperature chart from internet and start to mark your bbt. After marking for one month send me the photo of the chart. Then we will proceed with further diagnosis. Take curry leaves juice regularly in empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are 28 days late and I take a urine prgncy 5est on 13october it ws negative but my periods are not coming I am getting worried. Hlp me.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
My periods are 28 days late and I take a urine prgncy 5est on 13october it ws negative but my periods are not coming ...
take sepia 200 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days diet for u cruciferous vegetables, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts • greens, including red leaf lettuce and arugula • green and red peppers • beans and lentils • almonds • berries • sweet potatoes • winter squash • pumpkin inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am TTC from last 8th months and taking some drugs like dufaston 10mg & adova 1mg but last month i only take adova 1mg and i missed my periods from 6days this months(my cycle is regular)i did a home pregnancy test and it shows negetive.Now what to do?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last two period was 10th April and 6th may .and aftr period first intercourse occur on 16 may .so maximum time for pregnancy is less then 7 week. I take abortion pills. First single pill. 24 hour passed no Bleeding what should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
My last two period was 10th April and 6th may .and aftr period first intercourse occur on 16 may .so maximum time for...
Hello lybrate-user you seems to be panicky for pregnancy. Intercourse on 14/15/16 th day can result into pregnancy. You have taken pill without reason now wait for next period. Do not worry. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If there is light bleeding with white discharge ; the white discharge is white in colour and it is odourless and there is no pain during urine and blding has been there for around 6 days plzzz sugest me how to stop it and please sugest is it a vaginal infection?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
If there is light bleeding with white discharge ; the white discharge is white in colour and it is odourless and ther...
Hi Quazi. Usually discharge which is white, accompanied by any burning sensation or itching indicate an infection. Bleeding with discharge is more suggestive that it is indeed an infection. A proper antibiotic course will surely help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed