Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M. Abdul Rehman Khan

Physiotherapist, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M. Abdul Rehman Khan Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. M. Abdul Rehman Khan
Dr. M. Abdul Rehman Khan is a trusted Physiotherapist in Saleem Nagar, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at HYDERABAD PHYSIOTHERAPY CLINC in Saleem Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. M. Abdul Rehman Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. M. Abdul Rehman Khan

HYDERABAD PHYSIOTHERAPY CLINC

16-11-19/5/2/B/1/A, Vijetha Majestic, Opp. Deccan Gramina Bank,, Farhat Hospital Ln, Saleem Nagar Colony, MalakpetHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M. Abdul Rehman Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Since few days, I have heel and knee pains. Done uric acid test. Result shown 5. 6. Suggest me accordingly.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Sir, Since few days, I have heel and knee pains. Done uric acid test. Result shown 5. 6. Suggest me accordingly.
Dear Lybrate user, On primary bases required to change posture & position. Some time it may be involvement of professional postures causes this kind trouble so observe it and if wrong than try to change it. For proper diagnosis consult nearest Ayurveda Vaidhya. Basic advice is to Apply Mahanarayan tail on pain site with genteel Abhyang (massage) for 10-15 mins, than after Swedan (steam ).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have this back problem from past 5 years due to weight lifting and I have consulted neurologist in the past, but discontinued the treatment in the middle. I am curious as to what should I do to start the treatment again. I want to get away with this problem . Please help.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology
Pain Management Specialist, Chennai
Hello, I have this back problem from past 5 years due to weight lifting and I have consulted neurologist in the past,...
Usually back pain is Self limiting. It will settle on its own. Any back pain presents more than 15 days to be consulted with doctors. It may be due to various causes according to the age.In young patients it may be due to disc prolapse/ crack, or muscle injury. In old age due to Spinal joint problem / calcium, Vitamin D deficiency. A good clinical examination & investigations like MRI.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in back when sitting in the chair and when lie in the bed and sleeping time this pain is long time.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Pain in back when sitting in the chair and when lie in the bed and sleeping time this pain is long time.
It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. The lower end of the vertebral column is inflamed and that bone is called coccyx bone and the condition is called Coccydynia. The conservative management would be to keep ice in that inflamed area during one time in a day and also to sit in a hot water bowl where the penetration of the heat would help to reduce the inflammation. And to reduce the weight falling on the inflammed surface we suggest patients to use air cushion pillow (also called as doughnut pillow) where in the buttock's weight will not fall exactly on the painful tail bone and that would automatically reduce the pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 age. Suffering a joint pain in my thigh joining. Applied volini, Ark sprays but continuing the pain when sit and stand times. What is this sir? Remedy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 40 age. Suffering a joint pain in my thigh joining. Applied volini, Ark sprays but continuing the pain when sit ...
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Rhus Tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Spondylosis

Diploma in Rehabilitation (Physiotherapy), DPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Play video

Hello friends, I am physiotherapist, Dr Anjana Gupta. I did my studies from SMS medical college, Jaipur in 1986. After completing my studies, I joined government job in JP Pant Hospital, attached to Molana Azad Medical College. I served the government of India for almost 12 years. Now I am practising in Greater Kailash 2. There I had enough experience in Orthopaedics and neurological cases. Today I am going to discuss Cervical Spondylosis neck pain.

The most common cause of the neck pain is our daily lifestyle itself. Spending 8-10 hours in front of computer in an incorrect posture can lead to muscle spasm. A patient has acute onset of pain and the condition can be so painful that the range of moment of the patient can be restricted, there could be a sudden restriction of a neck or sudden restriction of a muscle. The muscles get strained and the pain can go to the head, shoulders and arms.

Another cause of neck pain is an accident or an injury to the neck that can involve the muscle or the disc surrounding the bones.

The radiculopathy gives the symptoms of numbness, the tingling sensation in the arms or the area around the shoulders.

The Degenerative diseases can also involve the nerve in the arm and give rise to nerve symptoms.

Treatment of the Cervical Spondylosis depends  on the complete assessment, thorough examination by physiotherapist which check the trigger points. The trigger points are the very acute painful areas present in the muscles. The trigger points can be in the bicepes, or the scapular area, or it could radiate in the hands causing the Carpal Tunnel syndrome.

After the examination, we plan the protocol to relieve the patient from the pain. The main aim of the therapist is to relieve the acute pain the patient is suffering from. Our treatment plans are to relieve the patient from the pain and put him on a regular graded exercises for the strengthning of the neck or shoulder muscles.

We have different modalities in the physiotherapy. The modalities could be ultrasonic, Inter Ferential Therapy (IFT), Infrared and the numerous modalities. Or it can be the simple ice packs that can reduce the pain and the acute spasm in the patients suffering from pain.

I am practising in Greater Kailash, part-2. I have got my own Physiotherapy clinic. My clinic staff is well trained and is equiped with various physiotherapy equipments with the latest state of art equipments, we are here to serve the community, we are here to serve the people suffering from pain. I can just say to come in the clinic and give us the chance to serve.

Thank you.

3114 people found this helpful

Mere left arm joint k pass ganth jaisa kuch h .ye painless h .ye finger lagane per idhar udhar ho jati h. Ye 8 mm ki h.ye harmful h?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Mere left arm joint k pass ganth jaisa kuch h .ye painless h .ye finger lagane per idhar udhar ho jati h. Ye 8 mm ki ...
If I am not mistaking it then it is a Ganglion. And it should be completely harmless if it is not increasing in size. If you want to treat it then you should consider trying homoeopathic medicine first. You may take Benzoic Acid 30 tds for 1 week and then report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain for that I'm taking many medicines and it not working as I need.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain for that I'm taking many medicines and it not working as I need.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right shoulder is slightly lower than my left one I think they are uneven I need to redress them meaning balance them what should I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My right shoulder is slightly lower than my left one I think they are uneven I need to redress them meaning balance t...
You need to join Gym for that so that it gets balanced. And your age is quiet appropriate for this. You need to go for it. Still if you have any query, please feel free to ask. Take care :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 65 yrs old male. Having pain in lower portion of back for last 6 months. My wife is of 63. She has both low back n both knee pain for last 6/7 months. Kindly advice.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
For back pain start with heat application and gentle isometric of back exercises. And for knee start strengthening exercises. Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Kapilchand Narra

B.P.T, M.P.T
Physiotherapist
Jaya Physio Clinics, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Adithya

MPTH/MPT - Sports Physiotherapy, BPTH/BPT
Physiotherapist
Vaishnavi Ortho & Physiotherapy Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(970 ratings)

Dr. Pinky Parekh

Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist
Jiyo Strong Physiotherapy and Vertigo Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(59 ratings)

Dr. Susmitha Sarath

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Revive Clinics, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment