Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M A Majid

MD - Pharmacology

General Physician, Hyderabad

13 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. M A Majid MD - Pharmacology General Physician, Hyderabad
13 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. M A Majid
Dr. M A Majid is a trusted General Physician in Masab Tank, Hyderabad. He has over 13 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MD - Pharmacology . You can visit him at Amen Unani Medical Center in Masab Tank, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. M A Majid on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Pharmacology - Govt. Nizzam Medical College - 2004
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Amen Unani Medical Center

11-5-58, K S Enclave, Bazar Guard Cross Road, Red Hills, Masab Tank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M A Majid

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. My father is diabetic person. My hv 250-350 between sugar. And his also pain for teeth so much. And now maximum teeth is week and not working. Please suggest what can I do. It's very serious. Please let me know. Any medical, treatment, anything as.

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Hi. My father is diabetic person. My hv 250-350 between sugar. And his also pain for teeth so much.
And now maximum t...
The toothache you are referring to may be due to a variety of causes, the most common being: 1.Tooth decay 2. Tooth fracture 3. A damaged filling 4. Infected gums The most common cause is a long-standing cavity or tooth decay, which usually requires a root canal treatment (RCT). The same treatment applies to a tooth fracture as well. In case of a damaged filling, there may be two possibilities: either the filling can be removed and replaced with a new one after applying a soothing base material; or if the damaged filling is placed deep near the nerves of the tooth, it may require an RCT. Infected gums usually are treated with deep cleaning/scaling after which there is permanent relief from pain. I suggest that that you consult me privately on Lybrate, so that I can provide more specific answers. You will be able to send across images of your aching tooth/teeth, and looking at them will help me be in a better position to solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to use sex pills for instant energy and stamina, so that I can give full pleasure to my partner. Can you suggest best sex pills for use?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I want to use sex pills for instant energy and stamina, so that I can give full pleasure to my partner. Can you sugge...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. You can improve blood flow to the penis and improve your erection strength with the help of following tips: Exercise Regularly. When you exercise regularly for at least half an hour every day, then your heart will be quite healthy. Eat Right. Manage Your Stress. Enjoy the Sunshine. Uhm…Get Some Practice. Massage..Avoid Alcohol, Tobacco & Drugs. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is a housewife she missed her periods from 28 feb, she take 1st abort kit on 20th of April then she again abort kit on 10 of may and then on 17of may she again take 4_4 tabs of misoprost of 200 mcg in between 5 hourska but now 1st June and still she didn't get the periods. But when she check with pregnancy test with preganues it's shows negative. What she has to do. And she has a pain in her stomach also. Is she is going through any serious disease. Pls help her to out from this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My cousin is a housewife she missed her periods from 28 feb, she take 1st abort kit on 20th of April then she again a...
It is important whether pregnancy test was positive before taking the tablets. If that was positive, a sonography should be done. If test was not done, you were most likely not pregnant at that time. You will then require tests for irregular periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nasal Allergies and Nasal Polyps

MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Play video

Causes, symptoms and preventions for Nasal Allergy

3414 people found this helpful

I have problem of Sinusitis since childhood. please suggest some basic precautions and remedies.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, I am giving you brief idea about treatment of sinusitis Goal of treating sinusitis is Reduce sinus inflammation Keep your nasal passages draining Eliminate the underlying cause Reduce the number of sinusitis episode Kindly follow advises given below 1. Drink of of water 2. Avoid allergen 3 Take proper home made diet. 4. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, common Medical treatment are following 1.Saline nasal irrigation, which you spray into your nose to rinse your nasal passage 2.Nasal corticosteroids. 3.Antibiotics 4.Decongestants Surgical treatment: endoscopic sinus surgery may be an option in case of chronic/ resistant Sinusitis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have A Problem from Past 3 years. I ejaculate very soon so what should I do to extend my time capacity my girl is disappointed.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have A Problem from Past 3 years. I ejaculate very soon so what should I do to extend my time capacity my girl is d...
Premature ejaculation is a common problem faced by many men. But the solution is really simple- please get a consultation with sexologist. All you need is sex counseling, sex exercise, to follow some sex tips and drugs as prescribed by doctor. Also avoid smoking, alcohol and anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband affected by dengue fever. His platelet is slowly increased from 11000 to 13000 count. Am getting fear of this mild increment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My husband affected by dengue fever. His platelet is slowly increased from 11000 to 13000 count. Am getting fear of t...
Please note that the ranges of platelets are much below normal. It should be 1.5-4 lakh in a normal human being. Your husband is severely affected by the dengue (having platelets in the range of 11000-13000 only). Please check with your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I masturbate, my penis pains a lot when I do it for the second time. Please help me. Is this any symptom of any disease?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
When I masturbate, my penis pains a lot when I do it for the second time. Please help me. Is this any symptom of any ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This remedy will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever like temperature more than normal temperature around 6- 8 degree every time last one month.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Fever like temperature more than normal temperature around 6- 8 degree every time last one month.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain from last 2 days what is treatment of this and what medicines I have to use to overcome stomach pain?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have stomach pain from last 2 days what is treatment of this and what medicines I have to use to overcome stomach p...
Take 1 tsf hingwastak churan with 1 tsf cow ghee twice a day before meals. Drink only hot water. Take light food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am anemia patient. My age is 20. When I eat food in night. I am not hungry in morning. Aur subhash bhi khata hu khata dhakar aata hai. 5-6 din bad ek time khana nhi kha pata hu. Pls suggest me I am very week. Any medicine who make me hungry.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
I am anemia patient. My age is 20. When I eat food in night. I am not hungry in morning. Aur subhash bhi khata hu kha...
Hb is very low that's why feeling fullness and hatred to food. Drink daily beetroot juice. Vitamin and protein rich diet much. Soya milk is also necessary. An Apple two times a day. Weekly twice tomato soup prepare in home is good. Further information or query direct consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old, A strange dog had bite my carry bag with chicken pieces hanged to my vehicle. I have thrown the bite piece and cooked and ate the remaining pieces by heating too much. Should I take any treatment for Rabies ?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
No no. You don't need to have. Rabies is caused by direct bite of a dog to skin. It spreads through skin, not intestines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have paraplegia paralysis. So which exercise of decrease of my deformity. So you suggest me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Moving the paralysed portion initially with a help and then voluntarily and exerting that part is the option
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and cough since last week and it's so severe that I start getting chest pain after coughing out so loud! please help me on how to get rid of this severe cold and cough?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have cold and cough since last week and it's so severe that I start getting chest pain after coughing out so loud! ...
1. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3. Take viscodyne d syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily if you have dry cough or viscodyne syrup 2 tsf three times daily if you have cough with sputum. 4. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5. Consult doctor for further advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, Maire kaan ka parda fat gya h iska pta mujhe may 2016 ko pta chala h or Mairi delivery June me hui h to kya me kaan ka operation kuch month bad kra sakti hu ya abhi karna jaruri h.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Doctor, Maire kaan ka parda fat gya h iska pta mujhe may 2016 ko pta chala h or Mairi delivery June me hui h to kya m...
You can get it done whenever you want it but the sooner you get it done the better will be recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a tear on my penis 10 days ago due to stretching of foreskin of my penis during masturbation along with bleeding. Since then it gives burning sensation while peeing but the amount of pain has reduced. Shall I consult a doctor or apply any cream on the tear.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
I had a tear on my penis 10 days ago due to stretching of foreskin of my penis during masturbation along with bleedin...
Hi, Nothing to worry, it will heal by itself. You can apply Calendula ointment (Homeopathic) for quick relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have developed a mild pain in chest region since a week. I smoke about 7 to 8 cigarettes a day since 2 years. So I am thinking of quitting smoking. The region where I experience pain is slightly left towards heart from the middle of the chest (region where the warning signs are printed on cigarette pack. I wanted to know whether I should undergo any tests or is it recovery when I quit smoking?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I have developed a mild pain in chest region since a week. I smoke about 7 to 8 cigarettes a day since 2 years. So I ...
Dear lybrate-user congratulations for quitting cigrattes. But also undergo cbc esr x ray chest and ecg tests if all o. K. Relax. Make your will power strong.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does olive oil prevent heart disease? Does cough syrup eork? My parents had cough since 4 years that is why I adkrd ths question?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Does olive oil prevent heart disease? Does cough syrup eork? My parents had cough since 4 years that is why I adkrd t...
Oil is oil. Every oil is harmful fr he patients. As your after having cough of long duration. Try homoeopathic medicine it's very effective in such chronic cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from very high fever and I am unable to perform my day to day activities what should I do so that I feel good?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from very high fever and I am unable to perform my day to day activities what should I do so that I fe...
Take tab dolo 650 mg one sos for fever, do cold sponging. if not ok consult again or consult physician. if not ok in 3-4 days , do blood test- cbc, typhidot, malarial antigen. consult with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician
DR AJAY'S CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment