Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Loy

General Physician, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Loy General Physician, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Loy
Dr. Loy is one of the best General Physicians in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Healing Touch Hospital in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Loy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Loy

Healing Touch Hospital

8-1-9, Opposite Clock Tower, Market Street, Secunderabad. Landmark:Near Passport Office,& Beside Weley Church, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Loy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is having low BP since a long time. Due to which she is having headache and laziness feeling continuously. Please suggest some suitable medicine. And she is a gastric patient as well.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
She is having low BP since a long time. Due to which she is having headache and laziness feeling continuously. Please...
Low blood pressure occurs when blood pressure is much lower than normal. This means the heart, brain, and other parts of the body do not get enough blood. Normal blood pressure is mostly between 90/60 mmHg and 120/80 mmHg. The medical name for low blood pressure is hypotension. Causes Certain medicines and substances Nerve damage from diabetes Changes in heart rhythm (arrhythmias) Not drinking enough fluids (dehydration) Diarrhea Heart failure Symptoms of low blood pressure may include: Blurry vision Confusion Dizziness Fainting (syncope) Lightheadedness Nausea or vomiting Sleepiness Weakness Exams and Tests The following tests may be done: Basic metabolic panel TFT Blood cultures to check for infection Complete blood count (CBC), including blood differential ECG Urinalysis X-ray of the abdomen X-ray of the chest Treatment Lower than normal blood pressure in a healthy person that does not cause any symptoms often does not need treatment. Otherwise, treatment depends on the cause of your low blood pressure and your symptoms. When you have symptoms from a drop in blood pressure, sit or lie down right away. Then raise your feet above heart level. Severe hypotension caused by shock is a medical emergency. You may be given: Blood through a needle (IV) Medicines to increase blood pressure and improve heart strength Other medicines, such as antibiotics steps to prevent or reduce your symptoms include: Drinking more fluids Getting up slowly after sitting or lying down Not drinking alcohol Not standing for a long time (if you have NMH) Using compression stockings so blood does not collect in the legs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 71 year old under gone angioplasty in 2017. Now he is facing a problem that, when sudden raining starts his breathing stops for awhile, & needs sudden medical attention. This problem is repeatedly happing. What is the cause. What is the treatment, pl suggest.

M.D.(Ayu.) Basic Principles, B.A.M.S., I.P.G.T.& R.A., GAU
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Hi Lybrate user take syp Arjunarishtam 20 ml two time's a day after taking meal with adding equal amount of water. Take tablet Hardyarogchintamani ras two tablets two times a day. Take Khamira Abreshm hakim arshad wala 6gm mith milk in the morning empty stomach. Tc thanks Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Sir my father having diabetes problem. Blood sugar level 200 and last 2 years back his right leg 2nd finger facing small injury. After then doctor did small operation to his leg. Doctor cut his 2 fingers. After 6 moths my father health has improved. But under the foot small infection gets started still now he is suffering from that infection. Two days ones he went to hospital and dressed to his leg .sir give me some gud medicine improving his condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. Sir my father having diabetes problem. Blood sugar level 200 and last 2 years back his right leg 2nd finger facin...
Hello, It is absolutely important to keep blood glucose in strict control with fasting close to 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg and HbA1c% <7. Otherwise wounds on the foot will not heal rapidly. Which can lead to further problem. It is essential he is put on Insulin injection and a constant monitoring of glucose is done at home. Now if infection is there it necessary to visit a podiatrist (diabetes foot specialist). It is a seroius matter. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chickenpox since today, I have about 10 or 12 dots on my hand. So what can I do. Sir, give me medicine. Thanks.

MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Noida
Isolation of the patient for about 6 days after the onset of rashes and disinfecting the articles soiled by nose and throat discharge of the patient are the usual control measures. Treatment mostly consists of easing the symptoms. In serious cases of chickenpox and in people with a weak immune system, aciclovir which works specifically against chickenpox can be used. The drug should help reduce the severity of chickenpox symptoms, especially in older children and teenagers if taken within 24 hours of the rash's first appearance. An alternative antiviral agent is vidarabine. The infected person will be contagious until all the blisters have scabs and when new blisters have stopped appearing. It is advised that the patient should stay at home while they are infectious. Avoid scratching the blisters because of the risk of infection. Cut the nails short or make the patient wear gloves. Pay attention to personal hygiene. Calamine lotion will help relieve itching. Keep the patient in cold surroundings as heat and sweat may make the itching worse. In attacks of chickenpox where the itching is so serious that the sleep is totally disturbed, antihistamine medications with a heavily sedative effect can be used. Many other skin diseases look like chicken pox so kindly visit a dermatologist and get your disease confirmed before starting any medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from constipation for quite long time. Would you suggest me something to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have been suffering from constipation for quite long time. Would you suggest me something to get rid of it.
Hi lybrate-user, eat fiber rich diet you will get releived of constipation. Modern family clinic (dr. S. Bhavani sagar) fibre rich diet items to be taken - 1) grains: they are also rich in vitamins and minerals and low in fat and sodium. 2) beans: not only are beans high in fiber, but they are also high in nutrients like iron and protein and low in fat. 3) fruits: fruits that contain the highest amount of fiber is the prune, oranges, apples, strawberries. 4) vegetables: cabbage, green, leafy vegetables, tomato, broccoli, sprouts, spinach, flaxseeds, kheera, dosa kaya. 5) oats. 6) nuts: walnuts, almonds, cashew, dates, kissmiss. 7) drink plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 43 years old male, I am diabetic patient. My height is 6 feet and weight is 110. Today my fasting blood sugar is 310 and Hba1c is 11. My family also suffering from diabetes. Please help me what should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, I am 43 years old male, I am diabetic patient. My height is 6 feet and weight is 110. Today my fasting blood s...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 310 mg is too high. It means glucose will further go up after food. Plus HbA1c% of 11, both are suggestive of totally uncontrolled diabetes. There is need for appropriate treatment initiation immediately for you as well as your family. Please consult a local physician or a diabetologist and start the treatment. If you are looking for online help then come in a private conversation (paid consultation) with following details: Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%(mentioned), dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise, lipid profile, BP readings and details of any treatment being taken with dosage, then I will be able to give specific guidance and even prescriptions. In this communication we supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions are allowed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had suffering from asthma since her childhood. What can I do against it she is 31 years. And using inhaler regularly.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. If a person is having asthma and is on regular inhalers, she needs to be assessed with a pulmonary function test / pft to assess the severity of the disease and her asthma can definitely be controlled so that she is symptom free with regular follow up with a pulmonologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wat to do after 2 months pregnancy after ivf. Wat precautions should b taken. feeling irritate. Sleepy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Wat to do after 2 months pregnancy after ivf. Wat precautions should b taken. feeling irritate. Sleepy.
Hi Harpinder, congratulations!! You should avoid sex, lifting heavy weight, bending forward. Use of perfume should be strictly avoided. Avoid food eating out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice and I am tell you that suggest me to what type of food taken what add good to my food to made some good taste.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Till you are symptomatic eat only liquid diet like lemon juice, amla juice, sugarcane juice, tomato juice etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough frequently, and at that time my chest pains feels emty.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Guntur
Hi, warm milk with turmeric or pepper works really well for cough when taken twice a day. Honey along with lemon has good anti-inflammation properties which soothes the throat and its better taken in the morning. Basil/tulsi leaves boiled in water and gargling salt water at least thrice a day also has good effect. Tea which is made of cinnamon and ginger once a day will alleviate the itching and pain sensation of throat. Make sure that you avoid cold foods or leftovers from refrigerator which might increase the condition. Inhaling hot air through vaporiser helps you feel better from chest and nasal blockage. Avoid going out in to cold air and exposure to dust which might again increase your cough. Decrease your intake of sugary foods and foods high in oil and fat which might prolong your illness.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment