Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lokdeep Sharma

M.D.PANCHKARMA

Ayurveda, Hyderabad

14 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Lokdeep Sharma M.D.PANCHKARMA Ayurveda, Hyderabad
14 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Lokdeep Sharma
Dr. Lokdeep Sharma is a renowned Ayurveda in Yashoda Hospital, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 14 years of journey as a Ayurveda. He is a qualified M.D.PANCHKARMA . He is currently practising at PATANJALI @ PANJAGUTA in Yashoda Hospital, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lokdeep Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.D.PANCHKARMA - RGUHS BANGLORE - 2003
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

101,Sri Malle Tower,Above Bank Of Baroda, Behind Yashoda Hospital,PanjagutaHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

205,BLOCK- 2,ALPINE HEIGHTS, RAJBHAWAN ROAD,Hyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have bumps on my testis like acne. It's so embarrassing for me. Please help me doctor to rid off this thing. I have this thing since 2-3 years before.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have bumps on my testis like acne.
It's so embarrassing for me. Please help me doctor to rid off this thing.
I have...
These bumps on penis are mostly benign and self resolve. These are called Fordyce spots which are actually clogged sebaceous pores from which sebum ( a type of sweat) secretes. This sebum getting clogged and and cumulated leads to these bumps most of the times. All a person needs is wait and see. Never pop ,pick or poke them.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

General Surgeon, Mumbai
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
At your age also proper treatment is needed, importantly you need to be diagnosed if you have any problem. Treatment on time would improve quality of your future life, so I would recommend you get the biopsy done. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm angry natured person and if someone speaks with roughly I also speaks with same as every reaction there is equal and opposite reaction. But it irritates me lot and for some longer period of this I can't come on my original stage and feel good. please tell what can I do to overcome this?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
None of the feelings are to be controlled. So in that sense what you are doing is good except that you must express your feelings appropriately. Now anger is pure energy and people mistakenly think that they must express anger violently, or aggressively, or they can damage something, or throw a fit, or kill, or hurt, or withdraw, etc. These expressions can be followed, if they are appropriate to the situation. You can instead simply talk about the feeling, write about it and share it with someone who understands; scream and shout in a situation which warrants it and so on. When the expression is most suitable, the repercussions are minimized and the other person tends to understand and is willing to apologize and sort out the matter. Many of us are inclined to worry about the consequences of expressing anger and use fear to suppress the legitimate expression. You can exorcise your anger out of your system by exercising, but it is the energy that is expended not the feeling. Unexpressed feelings will hurt you back by clinging on to a favorite organ and troubling it enough to cause it to malfunction or lead to its total dysfunction. You can also hand over the feeling to God, if you are a spiritual person, and very effectively too. All feelings must be expressed without exception.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 30 years, male, suffering with various types of physical problems simultaneously. In childhood I consumed lots of artificial sugar. From childhood am always physically doll. Someone said me you r suffering with parasite problem. So any parasitologist may help me please. I will be thankful.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take nux vomica - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days only. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A few tips to keep lifestyle diseases at bay until the age of 80 years

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
A few tips to keep lifestyle diseases at bay until the age of 80 years
• Women must keep their abdominal circumference lower than 80 cm and men 90 cm
• Keep your fasting sugar lower than 80 mg %.
• Keep your blood pressure lower than 80 mm Hg.
• Keep your heart rate lower than 80 per minute.
• Keep your bad LDL cholesterol lower than 80 mg %.
• Do not consume more than 80 grams of caloric solid or liquid food at once.
• Observe a carbohydrate fast 80 days a year.
• Do not consume alcohol and if you do, restrict it to not more than 80 ml in a day or 80 grams in a week.
• Consume at least 80 fruits and vegetables servings in a week.
• Do not consume more than 80 ml/gram of ghee, oil and butter in a week.
• Ensure to sit out in the sun for at least 80 days in a year to fulfill the body’s requirement of vitamin D
• Walk for 80 minutes in a day.
• Brisk walk for 80 minutes in a week.
• Keep noise pollution less than 80 dB.
• Avoid areas where the Particulate Matter 2.5 and PM 10 levels are higher than 80
You found this helpful

Dear doctors I am 51 years old male I am BP 140 / 90 constantly. I need to take tablet. Or not. Is there any short term treatment. I don't want to take forever.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear doctors
I am 51 years old male I am BP 140 / 90 constantly. I need to take tablet. Or not. Is there any short te...
To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which protein supplement should I take for Building muscles and How to take it with workout?

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda,
Which protein supplement should I take for Building muscles and How to take it with workout?
for building muscles, exercise along with balance diet/calorie is required take eggs, bananas daily Rx. Pow. Aswagandha Churna - 1 Tsf pow. Musli pak - 1 tsf twice daily with milk
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small pimples in my face. Which will later turns into a blackheads. Please suggest me good face wash and moisturizer.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have small pimples in my face. Which will later turns into a blackheads.
Please suggest me good face wash and moist...
Hi. Use orange and aloe vera face wash of patanjali ayurveda and moha moisturizer of charak pharma. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from obesity problem. My weight is becoming high & high day by day.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I m suffering from obesity problem. My weight is becoming high & high day by day.
Hello, * go for a walk in d morning. * opt, staircase instead of a Lift. * take,oats,green tea in breakfast. * go for swimming,cycling,skipping,jogging,gardening.* take, salad fruits,sprouts in lunch with cereals, consume fruits when u r hungry, again. * Homoeo medicine * @ fucus Vas Q -10 drops x 3 before each meal. take, care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High to control High blood pressure. I have high blood pressure since last 5 years. Systolic pressure becomes uncontrolled after taking medicine. What to do? Please.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
High to control High blood pressure. I have high blood pressure since last 5 years. Systolic pressure becomes uncontr...
Hello, drink grapes, orange, cucumber, carrot, beet home made juice 1/2 times 1 tsp shatawari churan or 2 tablet in a day keep your self cool n stress free stay healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How relief the fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
How relief the fever.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For removing floride stains(marks on teeth what is the best treatment that available and will there be any issues after taking the treatment.

BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
Few flourises stains do not come down u can go for bleaching procedure that only 16% bleaching agent where u can dim the stains but u cannot remove them completely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old, now I am suffering from continuously menstrual bleeding from last 10-15days, kindly suggest to us how prevent it?

D.G.O
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 27 years old, now I am suffering from continuously menstrual bleeding from last 10-15days, kindly suggest to us ...
Just cofirm that your not pregnant. Get one ultrasound for endometroal thickness and to rule out any fibroid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SHE have thyroid problem, and Dr. advised her to lose weight. I want to know what will be the best way or any supplement to lose weight for her?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
SHE have thyroid problem, and Dr. advised her to lose weight. I want to know what will be the best way or any supplem...
Keeping the hormonal levels normal is most essential, though she may choose any of the modalities for weight loss. Yoga helps to keep thyroid hormone within normal limits. She may choose ayurvedic massages and diet counselling to start with and adding yoga when her body is ready for and continue it in long term.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I am in relationships I get over attached and sometimes behavior is too strict possessive and end up fighting crying and harming myself by alcohol and sleeping pills. I love that person so much that I don't understand what's going wrong and I behave to strange. M emotionally broke and I fear that I'll harm myself or him or do something very bad. Pls Help I know it's wrong but what should I do! Sometimes I lock myself n cry and just keep on talking to myself very aggravatly.

psychologist
Psychologist, Delhi
Whenever I am in relationships I get over attached and sometimes behavior is too strict possessive and end up fightin...
Hello lybrate-user, Through your query I can interpret that you are very emotional, and its the awesome quality But don't make your quality as your weakness, you need to channelise this energy in positive direction. When we try to hold something very tightly it goes away from us with double intensity. Every relation demands some space and when ever this space lacks in any relation it lead to abrupt end of relation, it cannot last longer. As per many research if we involve in 2-3 activity at a time our energy divides and our dependency on thing decrease, so what you have to do is to involve yourself in other activities whether you are in any relation or not it does't matter ,remain in contact with friends ,relatives ,continue your hobbies, involve yourself in other activities, do yoga ,meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing her hair quickly. I tried many shampoo but no effect please help him.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am loosing her hair quickly. I tried many shampoo but no effect please help him.
Vitamin B complex is most popularly known for its importance in the hair growth and hair fall control. Vitamin C prevents premature graying. Last but not the least, Iron. Deficiency of iron can be a source of severe hair fall. Which why women suffering from anemia exhibit a great amount of hair fall.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor my brother is suffering from migraine headache since his childhood so is there any treatment for this reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start medication after clinical examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to pott spine my D8-D9 got infected so I have done spine fusion surgery and it was done 6 months ago. So have two question. 1) can I remove spine instruments that was placed in my spine and if not there will be any side effects from this? 2) please suggest me precautions.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Firstly you need to complete the akt that has been started, religiously following the schedule. Secondly, the implants can be removed once your spine has fused compeletely and it can be confirmed on xrays and if you so wish but really there is no need to remove them and they can remain lifelong. Thirdly regarding your concern for precautions to be taken are: eat high proteinaceous diet of pulses, non veg food and lots of milk, avoid heavy duty ctivities like sports or lifting heavy weights etc. And remember to visit your surgeon regularly for follow up. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

age 28, Dakar aana Pet(stomach) phulana Chestpain, backpain tightness pain in hand from last three months ecg echo tmt all tests are normal blood reports are normal vitamin D level 20 please advise what is the cause ?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
age 28,
Dakar aana Pet(stomach) phulana Chestpain, backpain tightness pain in hand from last three months ecg echo tm...
These all are symptoms of acidity and hyper acidity and could also turn into ulcer for peptic ulcer. The natural remedy which I am giving you will cure you permanently but the condition is you have to continue it for 3 months regularly. You have to consume cumin (jeera) in morning empty stomach, eat half table spoon jeera in morning and keep chewing it as long as you can and then drink 2 or 3 sips luke warm water. Jeera is the best natural medicine to cure all problems related to stomach and acidity it will help you magically if you consume it for 3 months regularly natural medicine has no side effect apart from this after eating jera walk for 60 to 90 minutes regularly in morning 3rd very important thing is whenever you eat meals do not drink water for 90 minutes give a gap of 90 minutes then drink water and once you have drunk water do not eat anything for 45 minutes because of drinking water with or right after meals causes huge amount of acid secretion in stomach which causes problems like chest pain acidity hyperacidity back pain, tightness in chest tightness in stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a chain smoker, from one week I am suffering from severe gum pain, reddish skin over the operculum of the wisdom teeth, and swelling around the area, rest of teeth are good. I am a drinker for 2 years and stopped drinking 2 years ago. I am afraid if they are symptoms of oral cancer. What should I do now ?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
I am a chain smoker, from one week I am suffering from severe gum pain, reddish skin over the operculum of the wisdom...
No it doesn't appear to be cancer but you may be getting wisdom molar consult a maxillofacial surgeon it has to be seen if they r coming in correct direction if not it will have to be removed smokers r potential cancer patients it will be better if you quit smoking.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(2879 ratings)

Dr. Prof Sudhakararao Vuppalapati

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda
Sri Sai Super Speciality Ayurvedic Clinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(305 ratings)

Dr. Ramya.M

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Travancore Ayurveda, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment