Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Laxmi

MBBS, DNB

General Physician, Hyderabad

12 Years Experience  ·  0 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Laxmi MBBS, DNB General Physician, Hyderabad
12 Years Experience  ·  0 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Laxmi
Dr. Laxmi is a trusted General Physician in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. Doctor has over 12 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, DNB . You can consult Dr. Laxmi at KGH Hospital in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Laxmi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 2005
DNB - Princess Durrushehvar Hospital - 2010

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KGH Hospital

#16-11-14-45/B, Saleem Nagar Colony, Malakpet, Landmark: Beside HDFC Bank, App. Andhra ColonyHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Venus Hospital

Door No.16-2-661/EFGH, Street Number 1, Judges Colony, Old Malakpet Landmark : Near Sreevani Womens CollegeHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Laxmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is having a problem with her sleeping Please suggest me a better sleeping pill for her. Please Tell me a medicine that is available in India. Many of the doctors prescribe me medicines not available in most shops.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
She is having a problem with her sleeping Please suggest me a better sleeping pill for her. Please Tell me a medicine...
Hello Aaditya you can take sarswatharisth liquid 2tsp with 2tsp water 15 min after meals twice a day .u can ask for further details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make ma married life happy with sex and how to satisfied a wife in sex life nad after sex what to eat to recover a stamina my self and even my wife.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to make ma married life happy with sex and how to satisfied a wife in sex life nad after sex what to eat to recov...
Do foreplay activity before starting real sex twice a week to remain happy and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I never take alcohol or any other addicted thing but I take valprol cr300 and lopez2 from 5 years.Please suggest me should I continue that medicine.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
I never take alcohol or any other addicted thing but I take valprol cr300 and lopez2 from 5 years.Please suggest me s...
Yes most certainly. Please continue as prescribed. These medicines should never be discontinued without a thorough examination and investigation by a psychiatrist who has been regularly seeing you in person. Further, these medicines will be tapered down slowly and then stopped. (if the doctor thinks it's okay to stop in the first place). Please be patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. my age is 40 y women my vitamin B12 result 195 pg/ml this is high .please advice me .thanks.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear Dr. my age is 40 y women my vitamin B12 result 195 pg/ml this is high .please advice me .thanks.
Hello. Consult a physician for the shots or tablets, as you might need them. Vitamin B12 is available in non veg sources and incase if you are a vegetarian you will need to correct it with shots.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sit I have a problem from 7 day on head so many times on head a day so what I do do this I m consulting a doctor he suggest me to go ct scan and which is normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sit I have a problem from 7 day on head so many times on head a day so what I do do this I m consulting a doctor he s...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and check your eye sight for refractive error and after clinical examination we have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having cough from last 7 days but when I tested my blood it showed typhoid so my doctor gave me some tablets and I'm not satisfied with it so please suggest me some good tablets and diet that what should I eat. Symptoms: fever Cough Body pain Laziness Slight chest pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that if you are having typhoid that will take month to heal completely. You should take bed rest. Also you can take rhus tox 200 - once daily for next 3-4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was feeling alone, feeling sad. Iwas sleeping for 12-16 hours per day, I do not have interest to do you anything. I do not have friends even to talk and chet chat with them.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I was feeling alone, feeling sad. Iwas sleeping for 12-16 hours per day, I do not have interest to do you anything. I...
What has caused all this? at your age you should be enjoying life with your friends and family. If you are sleeping for 12 - 16 hours per day, that means you are under lot of stress. Try to face the reality of life. Share your worries with someone who can understand you. If you do not have a friend or family member to share your burden with, then please talk to a counsellor. The counsellor will not judge you. The counsellor will only help you understand what is happening to you and how you can cope up with it. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old in married please tell me my penis when erection sudden erict and sudden dull in seconds back to small size short why any problem please tell.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Performance anxiety is very common and is usually not associated with any disease. Also there are medicines which can help if you want - ask private question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old. Had a history of gestational diabetes 7 years back when I was pregnant. No diabetes please after that. Just recently found out that fast level of sugar was 126 please and please was under normal range. Diet control and walk has brought my fasting level to 114. I want to ask if I plan for second child. I might put on weight. Will I get diabetes again. Can I prevent it ?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Yes you might get diabetes during 2nd pregnancy again. Continue the diet and exercise and have frequent sugar check ups during your pregnancy. It is not a contraindication for pregnancy. But note that the diagnosis of diabetes during pregnancy is slightly different. Even after delivery, you should continue checking every year even if sugars are normal. You are likely to develop diabetes on a permanent basis whether you have a 2nd pregnancy or not. The appearance of diabetes has nothing to do with gaining weight during pregnancy. It is a hormonal effect.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is aids? What are it's causes? How we protect ourself from aids? What are symptoms of aids?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Aids is called as acquired immune disease syndrome. Blood borne diseases. Contagious disease. Can also spread through sexual contact.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My meal times are not proper n sometimes I just consume just 2 heavy meals a day. N I workout on daily basis. But unfortunately at night m not able to sleep early I sleep around 1.30 to 2 o clock or 3 at midnight. Can you please help me tell what to do so that I feel tired n sleepy by around 12 at night? Please help.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
My meal times are not proper n sometimes I just consume just 2 heavy meals a day. N I workout on daily basis. But unf...
Hi lybrate-user, For sleep you do some physical activities. 1.Swimming 2.Brisk walking for 30 min 3.Join Gym and do work out. No reason you will not have a good sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does going to gym effect on your testosterone and make it less ? Thanks for answer I need a scientific answer with my respect.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Does going to gym effect on your testosterone and make it less ? Thanks for answer I need a scientific answer with my...
Great question! Testosterone is a hormone present in males and females (though much less in females than in males). It is associated with male sexual development, energy levels, bone formation, sex drive, and mood regulation. It is also associated with muscle development and improved muscular performance, which is one of the reasons that some athletes take synthetic hormones. There is a good deal of research exploring the link between exercise and testosterone. For example, one study found that regular physical exercise in females (ten or more hours a week) helped to increase testosterone levels while lowering body mass index. And, it's probably no surprise to learn that it's possible to do just the opposite with too much exercise. Several studies show lower testosterone levels in some endurance athletes. If you are such an athlete, or are experiencing symptoms of low testosterone — low sexual function or desire, sleep disturbances, reduced muscle bulk, depressed mood
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got a stiff neck and also there is pain and the pain is going down to the left thigh. Have done a lot of physiotherapy but to no avail. If possible to help do it. I do not want any operation at all. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Got a stiff neck and also there is pain and the pain is going down to the left thigh. Have done a lot of physiotherap...
Sleep without a pillow and Keep your postures correctly. Do light exercises, you can have painkillers if your pain increases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered from ear buzzing sounds in both ear since last 15th years please suggest me what I do my age is 32 year old.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I have suffered from ear buzzing sounds in both ear since last 15th years please suggest me what I do my age is 32 ye...
Buzzing from ear is called tinnitus in medical terminology. The reasons can be many. The most important part is to determine whether it is associated with hearing loss or not. You should visit your ent doctor for detailed assessment and tinnitus retraining therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need to increase the sex time how to increase I ll discharge with in 3 or 4 min I hav to increase the time how can I increase.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Need to increase the sex time how to increase I ll discharge with in 3 or 4 min I hav to increase the time how can I ...
Hi, ejaculation which always or nearly always occurs prior to or within about one minute. Premature ejaculation (pe) occurs when a man experiences orgasm and expels semen soon after sexual activity and with minimal penile stimulation. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice pelvic floor exercise or kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened! in order to locate your pelvic muscles try to stop and begin the flow of urine as using the bathroom. You can perform kegel exercises with the empty bladder as exercising pelvic muscle with the full bladder might result in urinary tract infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vomiting and motions from two days to my friend severely. what can he do to stop immediately? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Vomiting and motions from two days to my friend severely. what can he do to stop immediately? Please help me.
give him ORS liquid for avoid from dehydration. give him tab. metrogyl 400 mg thrice a day. tab. perinorm-5 twice a day...juice,liquid diet, khichdi, and go for hospital for post treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23, feeling heavy fever and cold. Full of heat in body, please recommend something to eat ,and unable to even move my hand. please reply.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 23, feeling heavy fever and cold. Full of heat in body, please recommend something to eat ,and unable to even mo...
Hi Sairam u have not written what treatment u are taking... if not then better start one as it is not wise to ignore fever it can be dengue, malaria, or flue... it can be deadly... For food u can take fruits... which ever is available and u can eat..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having fungal infection near my private parts what to do cure from that? And I'm 18 years old Can you say the medicine for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I'm having fungal infection near my private parts what to do cure from that? And I'm 18 years old
Can you say the med...
If you sweat too much have bath twice a day. Take sulphur 200 3pills daily morning for 5 days then get back to me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 year old male. I have vericose veins problem. Severe pains. Want prescription for pain reliever.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed