Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lavanya

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Lavanya Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Lavanya
Dr. Lavanya is a trusted Gynaecologist in TKR'S Icon Hospital, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Lavanya personally at Shalivahana Multi specialty Hospital in TKR'S Icon Hospital, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Lavanya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 16 -11 - 511 / D / 16, Shalivahana Nagar,LM: opp to BHASYAM school, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Do's and Don't's while taking homeopathic medicines

Ask Free Question
1. Do not touch medicines with hand or take in your palm, as this will contaminate the medicines. If you are taking the medicines in pillsform take them in to the cap of the bottle or on clean white plain paper.
2. Try not to eat or drink anything half an hour before and after taking medicine. Except water.
3. Avoid coffee, raw onion, garlic till on homeopathic medicines as these interfere with the action of homeopathic medicines.
4. Avoid using perfumes or strong smelling deodorant.
5. Avoid the use of camphor in any form where homeopathic medicines have been kept as camphor antidotes all medicines prepared from vegetable sources.
6. If you are taking medicines for hypertension, diabetes, epilepsy, asthma or any other chronic disease, do not stop them immediately. Consult your doctor and if advised then only reduce their dosage.
Do's and Don't's while taking homeopathic medicines

Living healthy life

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Unfortunately, we live in a world today where we value wealth a whole lot more than health. Even so, take small daily steps towards your health and don't feel guilty taking time off from work to eat better and exercise. It would be pretty tough to enjoy your wealth if you have illness and injury weighing you down, don't you think?
71 people found this helpful

Hi, I am 25 years old. I am having pain in my vagina its really painful. Even I am not sexually active and not married yet. But now a days i'm talking to a guy when talk about sex onset I feel pain in my vagina. Please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It is pain due to increased blood supply in vaginal wall and stimulate nerves ending due to taking about sex

From last 5 years i am not getting pregnant all reports everything are normal, after intercourse sperm is coming out. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
From last 5 years i am not getting pregnant all reports everything are normal, after intercourse sperm is coming out....
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. Or Do sex alternate day , more chances but it may happen at any time. Thanks

Causes of Neck Lumps

DNB (ENT), MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
We have often noticed outgrowth around the neck in a lot of people. The neck lumps are of varying sizes. While some may be unduly large in size, others range from being moderate to miniscule. Usually, neck lumps do not bode any cancerous development and are benign in most cases. However, certain specific types of neck lumps can often bode serious health impairments. A lot of the neck lumps are painless and do not cause any discomfort to the patient. However, these lumps must not go unattended in either case. Especially if they are cancerous, a speedy detection is expedient to arrest any further damage. The neck lumps stem from a lot reasons.

Some of the most common causes are enlisted below:

Swollen lymph nodes: lymph nodes are spread all over your body. They are often susceptible to infections caused by germ attacks. Infection causing bacteria or viruses often result in the enlargement or swelling in the lymph nodes. This manifests itself as neck lumps, albeit sometimes. This could also arise out of allergic reactions to certain foreign substances.
Cancer: while a neck lump may not necessarily mean a sign of cancer, some lumps could occur due to tumor formations, which unfortunately indicate a malignant growth. Radioscopy and biopsy are the usual techniques through which the malignancy of the tumors can be detected.
Thyroid disease: some neck lumps occur due to an inflammation in the thyroid glands. On account of certain hormonal imbalances, hyroid glands may swell up leading to neck lumps.
Mumps: mumps is a contagious disease that is caused by a viral infection in the respiratory tract. As a consequence, the salivary glands may swell up causing neck lumps. Mumps are very common in children.
Tumour in the salivary glands: another common cause of neck lumps are tumours in the salivary glands. On account of a variety of external as well as internal reasons, there may be an abnormal growth in our salivary glands. This leads to lumps in the neck.

The earliest signs of neck lumps should goad you to consult a doctor. While it may not be of alarming nature, to avert any major ailment, it is worthwhile to be cautious beforehand.
Causes of Neck Lumps
4234 people found this helpful

Have Leg Artery Blockages? Walk on a Treadmill

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
A planned program of walking is good for people with blockage of leg blood vessels called peripheral arterial disease (pad). Normally when there is pain in the calf muscles in the leg on walking, the usual tendency is to rest and not walk. A study of 156 people with pad published in jama showed that regular six-minute walks on a treadmill improved their endurance and quality of life. The study examined patients with symptoms and without symptoms. Over the six months of the study, the participants who did their regular six-minute treadmill walks increased their walking distance by about 69 feet, while those who did not walk regularly saw a decrease of 49 feet.

There is the potential for greater oxygen extraction from the blood under maximum exercise conditions. The muscles can make better use of blood flow and the oxygen release that comes from it.

Such exercise leads to improvement in" collateral circulation" i. E. Growth in the number of blood vessels supplying the legs. Clinicians should urge all pad patients, whether or not they have symptoms, to engage in a regular, supervised exercise program.

Walking is a standard recommendation for people with pad. A recommended regimen is a 40-minute walk three times a week for at least six months. Persistent leg pain is an indication that help is needed. In the absence of that symptom, physicians can test for pad by measuring the difference in blood pressure between an ankle and an arm.
Have Leg Artery Blockages? Walk on a Treadmill

I use birth control pills (Yasmin) for my pcos condition but not disciplined about timing but I do take it everyday. Had unprotected sex. Do I need emergency contraceptive pill?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I use birth control pills (Yasmin) for my pcos condition but not disciplined about timing but I do take it everyday. ...
this drug starts 6th day of menses. for 21 days..for every month. for unprotected sex no other contraceptive medicines required .Regulate your menstrual cycle. To regulate your menstrual cycle, your doctor may recommend combination birth control pills — pills that contain both estrogen and progestin. These birth control pills decrease androgen production and give your body a break from the effects of continuous estrogen, lowering your risk of endometrial cancer and correcting abnormal bleeding. As an alternative to birth control pills, you might use a skin patch or vaginal ring that contains a combination of estrogen and progestin. During the time that you take this medication to relieve your symptoms, you won't be able to conceive. If you're not a good candidate for combination birth control pills, an alternative approach is to take progesterone for 10 to 14 days every one to two months. This type of progesterone therapy regulates your periods and offers protection against endometrial cancer, but it doesn't improve androgen levels and it won't prevent pregnancy. The progestin-only minipill or progestin-containing intrauterine device are better choices if you also wish to avoid pregnancy. Your doctor also may prescribe metformin (Glucophage, Fortamet, others), an oral medication for type 2 diabetes that improves insulin resistance and lowers insulin levels. This drug may help with ovulation and lead to regular menstrual cycles. Metformin also slows the progression to type 2 diabetes if you already have prediabetes and aids in weight loss if you also follow a diet and an exercise program.
1 person found this helpful

Doctor I am 19 years old student I had abort pregnancy twice last year, first with meditation abortion and second through surgical method. Now I am one month pregnant for the third time my last periods was at 18 January 2016. Is third abortion save for me and my future pregnancy. What should I do doctor please help me?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor I am 19 years old student I had abort pregnancy twice last year, first with meditation abortion and second thr...
Yes,third abortion is safe for future pregnancy.But try to avoid pregnancy by using contraceptive methods.
1 person found this helpful

I am 38 years old unmarried virgin woman. I had recently been diagnosed with cervical polyp. When I checked on Internet, it was mentioned it mostly happens in case of pregnant women or old woman. I would like to know what could be the cause of this problem in my case and what is the treatment for this.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 38 years old unmarried virgin woman. I had recently been diagnosed with cervical polyp. When I checked on Intern...
A cervical polyp is a common benign polyp or tumour on the surface of the cervical canal. They can cause irregular menstrual bleeding but often show no symptoms. Treatment consists of simple removal of the polyp and prognosis is generally good. The cause of cervical polyps is not clearly understood. They might develop from an infection, chronic (long-term) inflammation, or an obstruction or any alteration in blood vessels in the cervical canal. However, large or multiple polyps can sometimes cause problems with fertility or result in recurrent miscarriage. Both polyps and fibroids in the uterine cavity can cause abnormal vaginal bleeding and occasionally cramping. These polyps and fibroids are almost always benign but they may need to be removed to render implantation. The risk of bleeding, infection or injury to the uterus is extremely rare. However, it is the submucosal myoma, inside the uterine cavity, that produces an IUD-like effect of irritating the uterine lining which can prevent implantation. Endometrial polyps (endometrial tissue protruding into the uterine cavity) may have a similar effect.

Sir/madam if pregnant test is positive then which is the best treatment for initial stage (30 days) medical abort is 100% sure or not and how much it cost. Fees and tablets. whether unmarried couples are allowed in hospitals.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If you want to termination. Then you must need to explain exactly why you want termination. Abortion in india is legal only up to twenty weeks of pregnancy under specific conditions. The indian abortion laws falls under the medical termination of pregnancy. Visit to doctor for this.
1 person found this helpful

I am 35 weeks pregnant but my gestational age is 33 weeks 1 day n my Dr. advise me to take argiprime sachet is this helpful to growth my baby or. It is useful to the position of anterior in upper segment. Can anterior position in upper segment will be normal delivery or c section. please adv. I am too much worried.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 weeks pregnant but my gestational age is 33 weeks 1 day n my Dr. advise me to take argiprime sachet is this h...
Argipreg sachets and high protein diet will help. It will not change placental position. Anterior placenta is ok, do not worry about that.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is just in menopause. If the sperm is discharged inside the vagina at the time of intercourse is there are any possibility of pregnancy?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is just in menopause. If the sperm is discharged inside the vagina at the time of intercourse is there are an...
When menopause is mot properly established some times pregnancy can occur so be careful of you donot want pregnancy.
4 people found this helpful

Having breast pain what to do?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Having breast pain what to do?
You are having problem of breast pain. Ii advise you for private consultation from me where I will tell you medicines for your problem.
1 person found this helpful

My friend and his girlfriend indulges in unprotected sex once in a month and soon after intercourse she takes I-pill. This is happening from past 6 months. Is there any chance of getting pregnant for my friend's girlfriend.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
My friend and his girlfriend indulges in unprotected sex once in a month and soon after intercourse she takes I-pill....
No she will not get pregnant but regular taking of pills which are synthetic estrogen may spoil her body and emotional balance some physical and emotional changes take place that are permanent while you stay on the pill. Some of them are larger breasts weight gain or loss increased acne emotional sensitivity right before your period mood swings throughout your cycle irregular bleeding or spotting & decreased libido! let her know these effects if your friend is her well wisher!
3 people found this helpful

I was having an unprotected sex with my girlfriend when I felt that per ejaculation fluids were coming out so I used a condom after using it I got an ejaculation near about 20 minutes kindly tell me if she's gonna get pregnant!

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I was having an unprotected sex with my girlfriend when I felt that per ejaculation fluids were coming out so I used ...
well there is a chance of her getting pregnant,wait for her periods to come, but if they are delayed by more than 10 days then get a urine for pregnancy test done for her
2 people found this helpful

I went to gyni nearby. As I got period this time earlier on 17 march which was 10 days earlier. My last period date was 27 feb. I am trying to conceive. She gave me medicine fetisure f and ebexid. How these medicines will help me. In getting pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I went to gyni nearby. As I got period this time earlier on 17 march which was 10 days earlier. My last period date w...
Ebexid is given for hypothyroidism or goitre (swelling in the neck) and fertisure f is multivitamin tablets, both are not needed at all if you r eating healthy diet. If you have been trying to get pregnant for more than a year, then treatment with clomiphene citrate should be started with follicular monitoring to get pregnant.

I am 3 months pregnant and I am underweight, what is the diet of mine in these days?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 3 months pregnant and I am underweight, what is the diet of mine in these days?
Take frequent meals. Don't keep stomach empty anytime. Always carry some food with you. Take heavy meals at least 3 times a day, and snacks at least 3-4 times. Avoid fast food, caffeine and spicy food. Take plenty of water and green vegetables.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Dr. sir my wife is 30 weeks pregnet and his blood is b negative nd me is a postive my I have alrdy done ict blood test in13 weeks preg report is nagtive is any complications in next weeks. Please advice

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. sir my wife is 30 weeks pregnet and his blood is b negative nd me is a postive my I have alrdy done ict blo...
Rh negative is a little higher risk than a normal pregnancy as it requires more frequent monitoring- blood tests and ultrasound. You need to do it every month till 28 weeks. If it remains negative, then you'll be given an anti-D injection. Youll also receive this injection after delivery. Nothing to worry about. Follow your doctor's advise.

Iam female, 26 yrs. I have a issue about menses, ie since 3 months I am getting 1week advance period and bleeding also only one or two days flowing. This happens when I got medicine to avoid period. Is it effect to my period. Or any other. Pls give suggestion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Iam female, 26 yrs. I have a issue about menses, ie since 3 months I am getting 1week advance period and bleeding als...
Hello, If you had taken progesterones to delay your menses then this is definitely the side effect of the same and can take form 3-5 months in some cases to regularise the cycles.
View All Feed