Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lalitha Reddy

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

28 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Lalitha Reddy MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
28 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Lalitha Reddy
Dr. Lalitha Reddy is an experienced General Physician in Padma Rao Nagar, Hyderabad. She has over 28 years of experience as a General Physician. She is a qualified MBBS . She is currently associated with Aadya Clinic in Padma Rao Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Lalitha Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad - 1989
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6-1-133/1/2/B,Brook Bond Colony,Padma Rao NagarHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a great heart problem, I can't run so far. After running some time, I feel very weak, please let me know how can I get relax from this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a great heart problem, I can't run so far. After running some time, I feel very weak, please let me know how c...
You have written 'heart problem' Get checked for it-ECG,Echo, blood sugar + total lipid profile , get back here with reports. Till then do moderate exercise only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting sleep in night. And I can't get up early give me some tips to maintain these things. I hope that you will give me good answér.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am not getting sleep in night. And I can't get up early give me some tips to maintain these things. I hope that you...
These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Avoid sleep during day time as it makes it harder to fall asleep at night. •Try to sleep early at night. Do not think during sleep. Do exercise and long walk daily. • Avoid to take sleeping pills because these are habit forming drugs and these drugs disturb your normal sleep pattern. • Take a bowl of curd daily in afternoon and one glass of milk at night daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32y male I have fungal infection near chin because I have heavy dandruff in the hair.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 32y male I have fungal infection near chin because I have heavy dandruff in the hair.
Please take Dr. Reckeweg's r - 82 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any home cure for tongue sore or ulcer in big size?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
I don't know home remedy. If its acute, we advice 1) avoid spicy or hot food. 2) apply zytee gel after every feed and washing mouth thoroughly. 3) vizylac capsule - 1 capsule twice a day after food for 15 days. 4) vit c 500 mg 1 tab twice daily for 15 days. For recurrent ulcers treatment is different.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have hemorrhoids. will be having more pain in during long time in travelling. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Sir,
I have hemorrhoids. will be having more pain in during long time in travelling. Please help.
However, the management depends on grade of piles: 1. Grade 1, 2 and 3(asymptomatic) requires nonsurgical measures which includes avoidance of NSAIDs (painkillers), and spicy fatty food. Increased dietary fiber and adequate water/ fluid intake. Seitz bath: Fill the bathtub with about 2 to 3 inches of warm water. It doesn’t take a lot of water - only a couple of inches. Don't add shower gel, bubble bath, or any type of soap. The temperature should be lukewarm and comfortable to the touch. Sit in the tub, making sure your private area is covered. Soak up to three times a day for 10 to 15 minutes. Afterward, gently pat the area dry using a soft towel. Grade 3 symptomatic and grade 4 piles requires surgical intervention.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's vitamin d is 52. She also feels dizziness at times. Also her hb remain <10 every time. Please suggest, how to improve.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Indian females have a lower side of hb. Usually they're anemic tell me about other test report of mcv mchc mch hematocrit so that I can rule the type of anemia if you have a peripheral smear report pls share wd me till then you can take a tab foeronia xt once a day a level of vit d is adequate in your wife's report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache for the past 1 week. I feel very depressed and could not sleep properly. Please guide me.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I have severe headache for the past 1 week. I feel very depressed and could not sleep properly. Please guide me.
You are having severe headache for last 1 week then what is stopping you from going to a doctor? please consult a doctor at the earliest. There are a number of reason for headache. It can be because of weak eye sight, stress, indigestion, cold, or may be because of the heat etc. The doctor will check you and tell you what is causing this headache. If you are depressed and are unable to sleep and if you know the reason, what is causing this, then please try to analyse the situation. If you are under stress because of some problems try to see how many options you have to come out of the situation. Weigh pros and cons of each option and then take the option most suitable for you. If you are feeling stuck talk to your elders in the family. Or else seek some professional guidance. Please don't suffer silently like this. Take some action. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from fever nowadays please help me to overcome from this fever please get me some medicines regarding this I have a high fever please help me regarding.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hi, I am suffering from fever nowadays please help me to overcome from this fever please get me some medicines regard...
You take amrutaristha syrup 2spoon add 2 spoon lukewarm water take after break fast 2 spoon after lunch 2 spoon after dinner. If you have high fever in support take 250 mg peracitamol tablet two times for 5 days if fever not downs than test typhoid fever. Dr. Tare.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice from last one month. I have 3.22 bilirubin. Doctor also have done my sonography and result was very slight hepatomegaly. I just wanna confirm is there any further to danger.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please check your Australia antigen test to rule out hepatitis B Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food Avoid strenuous work Take rest Take fresh fruit juices more Continue your treatment Please kindly check your self at your family doctor regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I am having a problem of headache continuously.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 23 years old I am having a problem of headache continuously.
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both noatrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Do exercises. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Sleep minimum for 7 hours a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild acidity for last 3 years. And now it became know became more. So what should I have to do?

MBBS
Psychologist, Gadag
I have mild acidity for last 3 years. And now it became know became more. So what should I have to do?
You have to take anti acidity drug combination for a period of at least 2-3 weeks. Foods to be avoided- tea, coffee, heavy meals at a time, biscuits, foods rich in high fat content such as non veg avoid immediate lying down after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, my penis is very small, and its upto 5 inches. How to enlarge my penis.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 22 years old, my penis is very small, and its upto 5 inches. How to enlarge my penis.
These are some key points about the average penis size. While 85% of women were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis men were less sure of themselves. 1 45% of men believe they have a small penis. It has been concluded that flaccid lengths range around 7 to 10 centimetres (2.8-3.9 inches). Flaccid circumferences range around 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches). Erect lengths range around 12 to 16 centimetres (4.7 to 6.3 inches). Erect circumference is around 12 centimetres (4.7 inches). A higher BMI and older age appear to be weakly associated with a shorter erect penis length. Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves. 1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
MOSQUITOES-AND DISEASES FACTS TO BE KNOWN

While dengue mosquito is a day biter, the malaria mosquito is a night biter. Therefore mosquito precautions should be taken 24 x 7.
Even a small reservoir of water like a bottle cap, paper cups, paper plates, Chai Ka Kullarh etc. Can be a breeding place for mosquitoes. Mosquitoes only require a micro environment to grow.
Breeding of mosquito in medical establishments is a medical negligence. It can spread Vector Borne Diseases to patients with low immunity leading to high mortality.
Treating Falciparum malaria with a single drug is a medical negligence. Such patients should be treated with Artemisinin combination therapy (ACT).
While malaria mosquito bites one person in 3 days, dengue mosquito bites 3 persons in a day.
Malaria can be diagnosed by using Rapid Diagnostic Test (RDT) and the test can remain positive upto 3 weeks, after treatment is completed and after the blood has become negative for malaria parasite.
The mosquito which creates noise in the night is culex (Filaria mosquito) and not malaria and dengue mosquitoes.
In Malaria, if fever persists after 72 hours, one should suspect drug resistance.
In dengue unless there is bleeding, platelets transfusion is not required.
In dengue, if we keep difference between upper and lower blood pressure more than 40 most deaths can be saved.
You found this helpful

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Most of us have a neck pain in their lives.It is a common problem many of us felt it.

Neck pain, although felt in the neck, can be caused by numerous other spinal problems.
Neck pain may arise due to muscular tightness in both the he neck and upper back, or pinching of the nerves emanating from the cervical vertebrae.
Joint disruption in the neck creates pain, as does joint disruption in the upper back.

Understanding what condition you have and what you can do to help reduce your symptoms is half the battle.
We will provide you with advice and education on exercises for neck pain aimed at reducing the likelihood of it recurring while giving you tips on how best to reduce pain on a day to day basis.
This usually means working with a few home exercises to help compliment your sessions with the physiotherapist. By the time your sessions have come to an end you should feel, if not pain free already, that you are able to manage your condition while working towards a sustainable pain.

Symptoms

Neck Pain can often be associated with neck stiffness, pins and needles in the arm, shoulder stiffness and related pain in the shoulder blade, head, arm, wrist and hand. It can be caused by a sprained ligament, pressure on a disc or a muscle strain or spasm. It can often be a result of poor postural habits at work, whiplash post road traffic accident, strains while playing sports or stress related incidents in one?s life.
Treatment

All of our Physios have training in the assessment and diagnosis of musculoskeletal injuries. They employ the most advanced techniques and their results are sometimes instantaneous. Apart from providing rapid pain relief, there are a number of other important ways that our Physiotherapists can help with injuries. These include:

Possessing advanced skills including pain management, our Physios offer a broad range of treatment options. As a result, they are in the best position to improve your overall strength, mobility and co-ordination.
You found this helpful

My mother is 70years old. The glucose level are around 70 to 90. Problems. Headaches Muscle pains Weakness Etc please write.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 70years old. The glucose level are around 70 to 90.
Problems.
Headaches
Muscle pains
Weakness
Etc please...
Sugar levels is within normal limit and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from fever for last 3-4 days but now the fever is ok but I am feeling weakness. What is the cure for this weakness.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I was suffering from fever for last 3-4 days but now the fever is ok but I am feeling weakness. What is the cure for ...
Eating healthy food is the best cure for weakness. Since you are recovering have light and energetic food like khichdi, daliya, oats and have fresh juice twice a day. Take very less ghee/butter. If possible take a multivitamin for some days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation. Kindly suggest some medicine

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist,
Always medicines are not needed. Some special tips and exercise help in most of the times. If not, then only we prescribe drugs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 and having hand shaking especially taking coffee cup and cheque signing. Taking tablets Pronate Tr 40, Pacitane, some month Parkitidin 100mg. Any better medicine?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
This is parkinson's disease. This disease has no ultimate cure, it can just be managed. For that I have a medicine which I got from uk, giving good results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Where anybody can be circumcised, in india. How much expensive is that? What is age limit for that?

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Where anybody can be circumcised, in india.
How much expensive is that?
What is age limit for that?
Circumcision facilities are available in all major hospitals of india. Cost varies from hospital to hospital. It can be done at any age.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed