Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Lakshminarayan

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lakshminarayan MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Lakshminarayan
Dr. Lakshminarayan is one of the best General Physicians in Chintal, Hyderabad. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Lakshminarayan at Swetha Hospital in Chintal, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Lakshminarayan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Lakshminarayan

Swetha Hospital

#10-1-891/9, Ground Floor, Azeem Towers, Vijayamary Hospital Road, Chintal Basti, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Swathi Hospital

Gowrishanker Colony, Road No.10, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Swathi Hospital

8-2-609/16/A/M,Road No.10,Banjara HillsHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakshminarayan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can a CABG patient after 2 years of surgery consume prawns/crabs in very moderate quantities that too once in a while? Can he consume whisky that too two units twice a week?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can a CABG patient after 2 years of surgery consume prawns/crabs in very moderate quantities that too once in a while...
He can consume prawns or crabs and also can drink whiskey in limited quantities after adjusting his medication
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm headache daily. I have gone thru check my eyesight. They gave me spectacle s inspite I am suffering frm headache. I do not know the reason.

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
I am suffering frm headache daily. I have gone thru check my eyesight. They gave me spectacle s inspite I am sufferin...
Since you are already prescribed spectacles, there could be other, more than one reason for your headaches. These could be migraine type headaches or those due to sinusitis. Migraine headaches can start at any time, can also cause giddiness, vomiting sensation, irritability, etc. Both these conditions need clinical evaluation, apart from an ophthalmologist, a physician or neurologist can also treat migraines. They can also rule out or treat sinusitis medically, though it is ideally done by an ent doctor. Take an appropriate decision as per your symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week's, my chest pain is whenever I cough hard, can you help me solve this problem?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week's, my chest pain is whenever I cough hard, can you help me solve this p...
You can apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I erect in very lesser time in 2-3 min when I put my thing in her, and sometime on seduction, please help me.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Hello doc
I erect in very lesser time in 2-3 min when I put my thing in her, and sometime on seduction, please help me.
Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli.nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav nightfall sperm problem, it always happening in sleeping time, please help me, how can I stop this, contact me: 9056507311, any mdcne for this?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I hav nightfall sperm problem, it always happening in sleeping time, please help me, how can I stop this, contact me:...
It's a common problem at this age. Do not worry. Try Kegel's Exercise. If does not resolve, consult doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes from last one year. My sugar level are within the following limits. - Fasting 90 to 130 - PP 145 to 180 - Hb1ac 6.0 to 6.8 from last 8 months Please advise suitable diet and medications.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes from last one year. My sugar level are within the following limits.
- Fasting 90 to 130
- PP 145 to 1...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned mostly show a pre-diabetic range. Because to diagnose diabetes following criteria are used: Fasting >126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 % and above. Unless you are already on anti-diabetic drugs, these numbers do not advocate any drug treatment. Therefore, there is no need for any medication. You can control the situation by strict diet control, avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, white or brown bread and foods made from maida. Plus regular exercise for over 1 hour every day and maintaining normal body weight. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering form asthma in childhood I am taken more medicines but no result. What do i'm Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
1.Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yrs male and have been taking thyronorm 62.5 MCG for 2 yrs empty stomach. Can I take honey + lemon water with this tablet. Or should there any gap of time? 2. My fasting sugar level is 100. Should I take some precautions? If yes then what type of precautions?

MD-Physician, Dip. Endocrinology, Dip. Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Jabalpur
I am 46 yrs male and have been  taking thyronorm 62.5 MCG for 2 yrs empty stomach. Can I take honey + lemon water wit...
U can take only water with thyroid medicine nothing else for atleast 1 hour and your sugar level is fine nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors, I am 33 years old and having a problem of gas releasing through mounth in the morning while wake up. Also it continues full day. I have this problem last two years. I have back pain problem. Is this two are related with each? can you suggest a way to solve it ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. For your problems of gas, it will be appropriate for you to get in touch of a gastroenterologist for an opinion and relevant investigations. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc in case you are having back pain. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from last 2 weeks. Took plenty of syrups, tablets still it hasn't cured. Please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Drink lukewarm water. Gargle with hot saline water. Inhale steam, twice. Avoid, junkfood, cold intake,  alcohol, nicotine & dust. Your, diet be easily digestible on time. Go for meditation to nourish your body to clear  your  air passage. Tk,  homoeopathic medicines: @ Bryonia album 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Heper sulph30-6pills, thrice. Tk,  care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment