Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy
He is a qualified MBBS . Book an appointment online with Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - NA -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy

Himagiri Hospitals

8/702- A, Gandhi Road, ProddaturHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 48 year old lady having good health but recently my TSH levels in blood test came very low: 0.03 I have no illness no medication, why this low TSH? all values were within normal only ESR was also high, what should I do? thanks a lot

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome normal TSH is 0.4 to 4.6 . Yours is low .If you are not taking any anti thyroid medicine,no complaints.-do not worry . You are diabetic. Thyroid disease is more common in diabetics. No treatment is required. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Laser treatment of piles How much it costs? Any good hospital in haryana for this? Please suggest

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Laser treatment of piles How much it costs? Any good hospital in haryana for this? Please suggest
Hello dear lybrate-user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* Laser treatment of piles routinely cost around 70 - 80,000 Rs. In our set up at Gujarat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Platelet count is 80 (range 150-410) and wbc 274 (range 4-10), hemoglobin normal 12.7, what is wrong.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Platelet count is 80 (range 150-410) and wbc 274 (range 4-10), hemoglobin normal 12.7, what is wrong.
You should start taking these to increase your platelate count Aloe vera and Amla juice – 20 ml twice daily (empty stomach)- morning and evening, with equal proportion of water. Wheat Grass Juice – 30 ml – once daily in the morning Juice of leaves of Papaya – 2 tablespoonfuls twice daily (Give leaf juice and not fruit juice) Juice of Beetroot (Chukandar in Hindi) – 1 tablespoonful thrice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest. I am doing weekly twice masturbating So I am feeling ill from few days my hands are shaking Heavily and heaving gastric pain no also have piles. Those are belong to my weakness. Please suggest me something for that.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Villupuram
Please suggest. I am doing weekly twice masturbating So I am feeling ill
from few days my hands are shaking Heavily a...
Avoid masterbation is best solution for good marriage experience in future. If you cover your body and make it fit again consult me or take appointment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is this cough syrup safe for a pregnant lady. Dabur honitus. .is it safe or not. Waiting for the respond..

General Physician, Hyderabad
Dabur honitus is a Ayurvedic medicine ,which is made up of herbs , so it is safe during pregnancy .Take care .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it is necessary for penis skin to back. My fire skin is not going back. If I apply oil or water it goes but only to some extent is it harmful.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Is it is necessary for penis skin to back. My fire skin is not going back. If I apply oil or water it goes but only t...
yes it should go back smoothly. apply lox 2% gel and try to retract skin daily, it will get solved, otherwise consult a surgeon you may need circumcision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old and my penis thumb is very low at sex time full tanav not come and penis not working.

Doctorate in Clinical Psychology, Mphil in Medical Psychology, PG Dip Edu Counselling , Certificate in Nutrition & Mental health, Consultant Clinical Psychologist
Psychologist, Trivandrum
I am 45 year old and my penis thumb is very low at sex time full tanav not come and penis not working.
Dear Lybrate user it is not due to a structural problem. You need to be get fully stimulated. Enough foreplay and desire for sex will solve your problem. Be relaxed and free of worries during sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor yesterday I noticed blood in my stool and there's little pain also in my anus. I'm 30 year old male. What can be the reason for this.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
Hello doctor yesterday I noticed blood in my stool and there's little pain also in my anus. I'm 30 year old male. Wha...
It may be fissure. Do sitz bath after passing stool atleast twice daily. Add some stool softener like syp duphalac at bedtime. Avoid fatty fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of dengue and precautions for this. Please help me about this. Thank You.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is symptoms of dengue and precautions for this. Please help me about this. Thank You.
Symptoms include severe joint and muscle pain, swollen lymph nodes, headache, fever, exhaustion, and rash. The presence of fever, rash, and headache (the" dengue triad") is characteristic of dengue fever. Because dengue fever is caused by a virus, there is no specific medicine or antibiotic to treat it. For typical dengue fever, the treatment is directed toward relief of the symptoms (symptomatic treatment). The prevention of dengue fever requires control or eradication of the mosquitoes carrying the virus that causes dengue. There is currently no vaccine to prevent dengue fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Attack: Warning Symptoms You Should Know!

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Heart Attack: Warning Symptoms You Should Know!

With recent lifestyle changes, more and more people, younger in age, are falling prey to heart attacks. While some silently suffer the attack during their sleep and never wake up, others have symptoms which they dismiss as acidity or muscular pain and ignore them. There are multiple media programs that are trying to create awareness about how to identify a heart attack. If done at the right time, there is a good chance that the person can be saved.

What is a Heart Attack?

The blood vessels gradually narrow, reducing the blood flow to the target organs. This reduces the efficiency of the target organ, and if this happens to be the heart, it is known as a heart attack. The area that should ideally receive blood does not, leading to its “death.” If the damage is not severe, it can be reversed. However, if this attack happens in one of the critical areas of the heart, it can even be fatal.

Symptoms To Watch For: Very few attacks happen suddenly. Most start slowly and progress, and if identified on time, a life can be saved. The episode takes about an hour, and if you are well-versed with the symptoms, it could help identify the condition correctly and save a life. Most people use antacids and muscle relaxants to ease the situation, which does provide immediate relief, but not a proper cure.

  1. Chest discomfort: There is a central pain which is constant, nagging, and has a squeezing like sensation. This causes discomfort and most often, this pain is in the center of the chest area, which lasts for just a few minutes. Sometimes the pain can go and come back. This pain radiates down into the arm, up into the neck area, and also into the jaw and is almost always indicative of a heart attack.

  2. Short of breath: With chest pain, there is always shortness of breath which the person will experience. This is due to reduced oxygen levels in the body.

  3. Associated symptoms include fatigue, exhaustion, nausea, dizziness, light-headedness.

  4. There is almost always profused sweating where the person breaks into a cold sweat.

  5. If the attack happens during sleep, the person may be snoring and may feel as if something is choking his airway.

  6. Due to reduced return of blood from the peripheral organs, there could be swelling of the feet and ankles.

  7. Irregular heart beat: If there is irregular heart beat (palpitations) very often, talk to your doctor about it.

When you suspect a person of having a heart attack, check for these signs. Very often, a heart attack is detectable and can be managed with timely intervention. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.

3317 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment