Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy
He is a qualified MBBS . Book an appointment online with Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - NA -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Himagiri Hospitals

8/702- A, Gandhi Road, ProddaturHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakshmikanth Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My hair is falling why I was masturbate twice in a week that's why or any other reason.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My hair is falling why I was masturbate twice in a week that's why or any other reason.
You have hair falling problem. This is not due to masturbation. Don't do masturbation more than two times a week. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian proteins rich diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Use shampoo three times a week only. Massage your hair roots with good oil ,one hour before shampoo. Follow this and give feedback.
49 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol Is a Heart BUG

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Cholesterol Is a Heart BUG

Nahhh !!!!

So here are the  best foods to reduce cholesterol

Have a salmon fish dinner. Snack on a handful of nuts. Pour a dash of olive oil in your salad.

And bite into that sinister chocolate. Now you can do all this guilt-free! All these foods help in fighting bad cholesterol., 'You can reduce cholesterol in your blood by eating healthy foods'. So, here we are today with our list of cholesterol fighting foods.

1) Oats: If you change your morning meal to oats then you can do your cholesterol level a whole lot of good. Do note that two servings of oats can lower LDL cholesterol by 5.3% in only 6 weeks. Essentially, oats contain a substance called beta-glucan which absorbs bad cholesterol.

2) Red Wine: Here's yet another reason to toast to your health. The red grapes used in the manufacturing of red wine have an important effect on cholesterol levels. Two glasses of red wine in a week can do you a whole lot of good.

3) Salmon and fatty Fish: Full of Omega-3 fatty acids, salmon is a natural health wonder, which helps in keeping heart conditions such as heart attacks, stroke and high cholesterol levels at bay. Fishes such as salmon, sardines and herring help in raising good cholesterol levels by 4%.

4) Nuts: Mono-unsaturated fats (found in nuts, seeds etc.) have the lowest fatty acid molecules and are the best of the three fats, namely poly-saturated fats, saturated fats and mono-unsaturated fats. Nuts are the best way to get those required healthy fats into your body without feeling guilty. Since the fats that come from nuts are natural and are not chemically processed, this makes them heart healthy, filling, and nutritious options.

5) Beans: Excellent for the heart, ½ a cup of beans added in our diet (in the form of any dish or soup), helps in lowering cholesterol levels by 8%. You should try black, kidney, or pinto beans; each one of them supplies about one-third of your day's fiber needs.

6) Tea: Tea has antioxidants and less amounts of caffeine than coffee. An eight-ounce cup of coffee contains around 135 mg caffeine; tea contains only 30 to 40 mg per cup. Tea helps in protecting your bones because of the presence of phytochemicals in them. It is also a great defense against LDL cholesterol levels.

7) Chocolate: Chocoholics can celebrate with a healthy dose of dark chocolate as it is full of antioxidants and cholesterol-reducing properties. According to a Spanish study published in 2010 in the "Journal of Hepatology,", "the antioxidants in dark chocolate reduce the damage that can occur to blood vessels, which can further threaten the health of people with cirrhosis. The dark chocolate can help prevent the blood vessels in the liver from rupturing". Medical experts suggest that munching on 100 grams of chocolate every day helps in reducing the occurrence of cardiovascular mishaps by 21 percent.

8) Spinach: Popeye the sailor was quite right when crediting his muscle power to this green leafy vegetable. It is believed that spinach contains around 13 flavonoid compounds which keep us away from cancer, heart diseases and osteoporosis. 1/2 a cup of this lutein-rich food, daily, guards us against heart attacks.

9) Olive oil: This oil has many health benefits. It contains mono-unsaturated fatty acids which lower bad cholesterol and triglycerides, without lowering good cholesterol levels. Different stages of pressing and processing yield different varieties of olive oil. Extra virgin , Virgin , Pure , Pomace

7 people found this helpful

Hi Dr. mera do months ka baby miscarriage hogaya h.1 month hogaya h abortion krwane ka. Abortion ke 18 days baad phir se sex krna start Krdiye kya koi problem h.kya phir se jaldi pregnancy hojayega .plz reply me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Jaipur
HI You can do sex.But use contraceptive of choice so pregnancy doesn"t happen at least for 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase weight . I am vegetarian. And addicted to take tobacco. I want to leave This habit. My hb is 14gm. I never tested thyroid profile. Low weight can be because of thyroid problem?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I want to increase weight . I am vegetarian.
And addicted to take tobacco. I want to leave This habit. My hb is 14gm....
Inability to gain weight can be due to thyroid excess. You should check for thyroid status. Also tobacco tends to cut down your appetite, so it would be advisable to quit tobacco. Consult a psychiatrist personally for individualised advise on quitting tobacco.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam. I want to ask you. I think my body loosing strength day by day. Body becoming weak. Transformation of body occur in negative way. Between few previous year. Like shrink. And most important. The size and stamina of my penis become shorter as compared to previous year. What should I do.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir/madam. I want to ask you. I think my body loosing strength day by day. Body becoming weak. Transformation of body...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. Mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. Take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. It will surely help you.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 28 year old female, an asthmatic, who had also been diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency. I plan to move to Norway soon, so wanted to know what precautions/diet changes can improve my condition.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I'm a 28 year old female, an asthmatic, who had also been diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency. I plan to move to Norw...
Fatty fish, like tuna, mackerel, and salmon foods fortified with vitamin d, like some dairy products, orange juice, soy foods that provide vitamin d= milk, and cereals cheese egg yolks to get vitamin d from food, fish is a good option. Six ounces of cooked salmon has more than 600 international units (iu). Eggs are a great source of vitamin d, with two large eggs providing about one-tenth of a daily dose of vitamin d. Soymilk is also an excellent option, with up to 300 ius per cup. Mushroom is the only vegetable which is a natural source of vitamin d. Follow this diet take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old student. I have no heart disease & my blood pressure is 110/70. My weight is 51 kg. Is my weight is perfect for my age? And also heart attack or stroke is possible for me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Jodhpur
I am 26 years old student. I have no heart disease & my blood pressure is 110/70. My weight is 51 kg. Is my weight is...
Hello lybrate-user, There is no need to worry as you are completly fine. Jus a little underweight. Kindly follow a healthy diet plan and yoga on daily basis. It will do wonders for you. Stay healthy Stay fit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has 192 sugar level and has problem in disc L3-L4 and liver enlargement. He is not on medicines any more and does Meditation and Yoga for cure. His feet has pricking sensation all night which do not let him sleep. We tried a lot of doctors and no one could diagnose the cause. What can be done?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My father has 192 sugar level and has problem in disc L3-L4 and liver enlargement. He is not on medicines any more an...
Hi I want to know if this reading is after food or fasting. Either ways it's not a normal value. His pricking sensation of the feet could be because of any of the following causes: 1.High blood sugars causing neuritis or inflammation of the nerves. 2.Anemia because of Low vitamin b12 levels 3.L3 L4 disc usually causes radiating pain from lower back till the feet but pricking sensation is mostly in the upper part of the legs. I suggest he takes medicines to control his diabetes as diet and exercise alone isn't helping much according to the blood sugar value said. Also check Vitamin b12 and hemoglobin level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a continue sound in my left ear since last 6 year. I am very worried about it. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a continue sound in my left ear since last 6 year. I am very worried about it. Please suggest me.
you may be having perforation of tympanic membrane of the ear or some defectsbin the bony structure of middle ear. consult a EN T specialist.

I have sweat problem in my hand palm and feet. Sometimes over sweating. This problem not in whole day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 4. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 5. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on 6. Consult skin specialist for advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fungal infection in my scrotum I was taking allopathic treatment and now im fine But still itching is bothering me What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I had fungal infection in my scrotum I was taking allopathic treatment and now im fine But still itching is bothering...
Please Wear loose and cotton garments Use sulphur soap for bath for few weeks Take bath Twice a day Apply Skookum chuk ointment Twice a day for 6 weeks Take Skookum chuk liquid 200 Homeopathic medicine 10 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 6 weeks Reconsult after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking methotrexate I feel very weak for two days at least urine is Smokey colour.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
After taking methotrexate I feel very weak for two days at least urine is Smokey colour.
Hello, it may be adverse effect of medication. Please, consult your physician, in this connection. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 3 years I m in big business tension. I m facing premature ejaculation problem. I could not complete intercourse. Age 43, weight 92. Hight 6 ft. No any BP, susugar. Also I have an knee joints pains from same Time. Even I could not make sex twice and once in 15 days. I m working of my personal life. Kindly suggest me treatment. I m irregular in yoga due to this problems also.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Due to premature ejaculation gradually sexual desire declines, p.E. Needs treatment , includes personal sessions and medicine, as u r 40 plus , therapist will advice u few test and advice proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get cold very easily? What should I do to prevent this as my exams are very close. Please suggest me what should I do to be fit and healthy.

BHMS, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
You should be examine by physician. What is the cause of recurrent cold may be allergic /nose dns. Sinusitis, just you have time so fisrt role out the cause so that you can take proper medicine and gets result by homeopathic medicine. You can take medicine by courier also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have night fall problem. When I am on bed in night my sperm is automatically fall please give me suggestion. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I have night fall problem. When I am on bed in night my sperm is automatically fall
please give me suggestion.
Thank ...
This is not a big problem. It may be caused by many factors and may not always be abnormal. So no need to worry. However, some ayurveda herbs which are shaamak and vrishya, have the capability to stop involuntary emissions. Such emissions in excess may have (-) ve psychosomatic effects on health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a viral fever last week .Met doctor he gave tablets for 6 days now I don't have fever but cough and joints pain are still Please help.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for Joint pain. Take calcium rich diet. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I got married two months back and my husband is in abroad. We are yet to have our intercourse as I was have PCOS. Next month I will be leaving to his place, where we are planning to have sex. When I discussed with my friends who got married, they said they had pain during sex, which is making me afraid. Kindly help me to overcome the fear.

PG in Assisted Reproductive Technology, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi. I got married two months back and my husband is in abroad. We are yet to have our intercourse as I was have PCOS....
Use a lubricant prior to intercourse. Also have foreplay. U will overcome ur fear if ur desire is intense
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 26 unmarried but whenever I have sex with my girlfriend or any girl I discharge very soon in the first shot is there any problem in me. I get the 2nd erection within few minutes and I last little longer in my 2nd shot but not that long also is there any problem in me because sometimes I feel like I am not able to satisfy my girl.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am male 26 unmarried but whenever I have sex with my girlfriend or any girl I discharge very soon in the first shot...
The average time from vaginal penetration to ejaculation in the average man is 9 minutes. The definition of premature ejaculation is reaching orgasm within 1 minute or less after vaginal penetration (intercourse), or ejaculation that occurs too early for female partner satisfaction. This problem is common, occurring in 30% of adult men, and it is the most common form of male sexual dysfunction. It can be caused by erectile dysfunction, anxiety and nerve hypersensitivity and is, in general, quite treatable by homoepathic treatment. You can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir my age is 27, I am married from last 6 months. I do daily 2 times sex in a day. Is it good for my health or my wife's health. Can any future harm possible for this. Tell me. Thanks in advance.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Helo sir my age is 27, I am married from last 6 months. I do daily 2 times sex in a day. Is it good for my health or ...
You can do sex even 3-4 times daily. It is harmless. Rather it is beneficial sex causes release of oxytocin and vasopressin in brains of both partners which enhance intimacy, mutual trust, mental piece and satisfaction. Sex is also good exercise and will keep you fit and slim.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed