Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. L.K.Joshi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Hyderabad

57 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. L.K.Joshi MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Hyderabad
57 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. L.K.Joshi
Dr. L.K.Joshi is a renowned General Physician in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 57 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor has completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can meet Dr. L.K.Joshi personally at Durgabai Deshmukh Andhra Mahila Sabha in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. L.K.Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 1960
MD - General Medicine - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 1969
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
IMA College of General Practitioners

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Durgabai Deshmukh Andhra Mahila Sabha

No.3 Bus Stop, Osmania University Road, Vidyanagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Durgabai Deshmukh Hospital

# 2-1-370, Osmania University Road, Vidya Nagar, Hyderabad, Landmark: Near Hindi Maha Vidyalaya.Hyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. L.K.Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My name is parveen. I have fever for last 3 days. Please help me. I have serious problem about this. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My name is parveen. I have fever for last 3 days. Please help me. I have serious problem about this. Help me.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and we have to diagnose the cause and hence Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need medicines for withdrawal from opioids. In all form, especially H. Please help me to get rid of cold turkey. I don't want to be back there. Just suggest medicines for nausea. Diarrhea of focus and aches and goosebumps.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I need medicines for withdrawal from opioids.
In all form, especially H.
Please help me to get rid of cold turkey. I ...
Congrates for having taken decision to deaddict from opioids in all form. Best thing for you is to visit the near by govt. Centers.Inorder to tackle withdrawal symptoms you have to be Closely observed and treated accordingly. So either consult psychiatrist in private or nearby govt center. Allied therapy later on. All the best. God bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have done masturbation from age of 16 .now my age is 25 and now sometimes I have done it and can't stop it and doing 2-4 time daily. Please tell me is it effect my married life and please tell me it's affect on my health.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir I have done masturbation from age of 16 .now my age is 25 and now sometimes I have done it and can't stop it and ...
Hello- Masturbation has both physical and psychological effects on sexual life. Physical effects include early ejaculation, looses erection, or unable to ejaculate during sex etc. Psychological effects includes unable to find interest on sex at all and finding masturbation pleasurable, depression from sexual under performance, memory loss, lack of sleep etc. Every person mostly get affected from almost all the symptoms after particular stage.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 47 years old female and I am a diabetic so please tell me what diet should a diabetic patients should take in breakfast, lunch, dinner, an in between and which things should be avoided.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My age is 47 years old female and I am a diabetic so please tell me what diet should a diabetic patients should take ...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Homeopathy Can Reverse AIDS.
8 people found this helpful

I m suffering for fever, cough, body pain from 3 days. Its look like seasonal. Can you please suggest me some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m suffering for fever, cough, body pain from 3 days. Its look like seasonal. Can you please suggest me some medicine.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -Avoid excessive or rough use of your voice/ shouting. -Gargle with warm water and salt 3 times a day. -Take enough sleep and rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About 15 days ago my Gf was complaining me about burning sensation and lil blood in her pee. She had this problem for 2 to 3 days then after everything got normal. What could be the cause?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
About 15 days ago my Gf was complaining me about burning sensation and lil blood in her pee. She had this problem for...
It could be due to urinary tract infection. 1.Get her urine examined for Re/Me, culture and sensitivity 2.Consult doctor with report for advice and treatment 3.Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I got my test done with thyrocare. 1. My blood glucose level is 80 2. My platelet to large cell ratio is 60.9 What does this mean and how can I improve on these.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi I got my test done with thyrocare. 1. My blood glucose level is 80
2. My platelet to large cell ratio is 60.9
What...
Hello, Lybrate user, your sugar levels is absolutely right. Platelets should be increased to-150. Tk, plenty of water tonhydrate your body. Go, for meditation to nourish your body and brain. Your diet be easily digestible on small intervals. You can move to homoeopathic treatment to enhance platelet count. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What gap Should I maintain between my meals such as breakfast, lunch, supper & dinner.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
What gap Should I maintain between my meals such as breakfast, lunch, supper & dinner.
Hi. You have to take the meals in small composition, 5 times a day. The gap between the meals are upto 2-3 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have piles .Which treatment is good for complete cure without any drawback to my human body.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, I have piles .Which treatment is good for complete cure without any drawback to my human body.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hemorrhoids (piles), a fairly common and a recurring condition. If not very troublesome, with very few symptoms and hardly any bleeding, then conservative measures like less spicy diet, increased intake of green leafy vegetables and salads, fruits and plenty of fluids as well as having healthy bowel habits are helpful. However, if there is more irritation and bleeding then surgery is a better option. Now a days laser surgery is considered a more suitable method. But even with surgery too the condition can come back may be after a few years. Thanks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I want to ask you i am watching porn movies it will get any problem to me please reply me thanking you.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Hello I want to ask you i am watching porn movies  it will get any problem to me please reply me thanking you.
daer mazhar... watching porn is definitely harmful for physical and psychological health so stop it immediately and its haraam too in islam....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS)

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Symptoms and Causes of PCOS

3880 people found this helpful

Frequent urine problems happening and back pain also there could you tell what is the reason behind this?

M. Ch., FEBS, MBBS
Liver Transplant Surgeon, Delhi
Frequent urine problems happening and back pain also there could you tell what is the reason behind this?
Likelihood of having urinary stones or infection. Get urine r/e done & usg-kub. Let me know the reports if you are planning to get these tests done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have only one question please tell me the best medicine for bawasir This problem are created my mom So l request that for most best medicine to solve the problem easily and protect our body easily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Take homoepathic medication - Aesculus Hipp. 30/ thrice daily and apply Topi-Aesculus cream over the piles for few months. If it’s better, then continue or else will have to go for other options such as rubber band ligation, surgery, cauterization, etc. Management: Soak regularly in a warm bath or sitz bath. Soak your anal area in plain warm water 10 to 15 minutes two to three times a day. A sitz bath fits over the toilet. You can get one at most drugstores. If you are constipated, use a laxative. Keep the anal area clean. Bathe (preferably) or shower daily to cleanse the skin around your anus gently with warm water. Soap isn't necessary and may aggravate the problem. Avoid alcohol based or perfumed wipes. Gently dry the area with a hair dryer after bathing. Don't use dry toilet paper. To help keep the anal area clean after a bowel movement, use moist towelettes or wet toilet paper that doesn't contain perfume or alcohol. Apply cold. Apply ice packs or cold compresses on your anus to relieve swelling. Walking is the best exercise for your whole body as well as the piles as it increases the blood circulation to every part of body. Avoid sitting for long hours together. Include more fibrous food in your diet like fruits, green vegetables, salads.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tested. For hiv+. 5 years back and I dint take treatment. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You should monitor your cd count regularly and ifit falls below 500, consult skin and vd specialist for starting art (anti retroviral therapy)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of disease flu which medicines is more useful for cure the disease flu, in how many days patient to recover from it?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is the symptoms of disease flu which medicines is more useful for cure the disease flu, in how many days patient...
Symptoms of flu are-- Fever Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue . Treatment includes plenty of rest and plenty of fluids. Eat healthy food. Symptomatic treatment with over-the-counter medicines. It takes 5-7 days to recover. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Best Home Remedies To Treat Diabetes!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
6 Best Home Remedies To Treat Diabetes!

Diabetes is a chronic metabolic disorder that results in higher level of blood sugar in the body. It is assuming epidemic proportions and India has become the new diabetic capital with more than 50 million diabetic people. The main problem with diabetes is that it does not completely go away and there is a whole myriad of issues that it brings along with it. Heart attack, stroke, eyesight problems, delayed wound healing, nerve damage and impotence. Therefore, diabetes and by that we mainly mean blood sugar level has to be managed so that there is a delay in onset of the associated conditions and/or reduced in severity.

Ayurveda refers to diabetes as Prameha (excessive urination) and Madhumeha (sugary urine) and has identified close to 20 forms of the disease. According to Ayurvedic belief, each disease is caused due to imbalance in kapha, pitta, and vata doshas and diabetes is caused by all these, predominantly by kapha. With any stream of medicine, management of diabetes involves two tracks – one is lifestyle changes and the second is medications.

Lifestyle changes include the following:

  1. Diet: Reduce the amount of rice, sugar, potato, sweet fruits, maida, deep fried foods, and red meat. Protein-rich foods like lentils, soya, green leafy vegetables and fish should be increased. Diet plan should change to small, frequent meals instead of binge eating.

  2. Exercise: Include 30 minutes of regular exercise into your daily routine if you have a diabetic predisposition.

  3. Others: Avoid smoking and alcohol, ensure sufficient sleep, avoid sleeping during day time, improved foot and eye care, periodically check sugar levels and manage stress levels.

Medication

Ayurveda has a whole lot of home remedies which have proven to be very effective against diabetes:

  1. Jambhul: Eugenia Jambolana whether eaten raw or juice extract has been shown to have beneficial effects in managing sugar levels and cholesterol.
  2. Gymnema sylvestre: Used to manage diabetes for over 2000 years, it reduces sugar cravings and is being touted as the future for diabetes treatment.

  3. Bitter gourd (Momordica charantia): It has 3 components that give it strong antidiabetic properties. The charantin reduces blood sugar levels; the polypeptide has insulin-like effects; and lectin that again has hypoglycemic effects.

  4. Bel (Aegle marmelos): Also known as wood apple, leaves of the plant are shown to have antidiabetic properties. 5 to 10 leaves can be chewed on a daily basis to help control blood sugar levels.

  5. Fenugreek (Trigonella foenum graecum): Consuming 10 g of fenugreek seeds soaked in water increases the amount of insulin produced, thereby increasing sugar breakdown.

  6. Neem: Chewing about 4 to 5 leaves in the morning on an empty stomach helps to control blood sugar levels. Alternately, neem leaves powder is available which can be dissolved in water and consumed.

1 person found this helpful

I am 32 years old married person. I want to increase my stamina during sex. I ejaculate within 2-3 minutes after entering vagina. Is it normal? Please advice Ayurvedic medicine to increase my stamina. I also use climax spray to delay ejaculate. I was thinking of taking Dabur shikshit or Swarnamukandwar but scared because don't know if they have any side effects. Also wanted to know any medicine for my wife to enhance her sexual urge as most of the time she refuse to have sex. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 32 years old married person. I want to increase my stamina during sex. I ejaculate within 2-3 minutes after ente...
Please Reduce your weight Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery for 40 minutes minimum Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Have salads and fruits more before lunch Take Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 2 2 After foods Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 1 1 Cap shilajeet by Patanjali 1 1 All for 6 mths minimum Please give her Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 1 1 Re Consult me on Lybrate after 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday we checked my mother sugar levels fasting is 102 is it normal or high.Please tell.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Yesterday we checked my mother sugar levels fasting is 102 is it normal or high.Please tell.
Lybrate-user, blood glucose 102 mg/100 ml, is normal level. Fasting 70 to 110 mg, pp up to 140 mg hba1c% 5.9 are all normal levels. Fasting 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4, these are all pre - diabetes levels. Fasting equal to or above 126 mg, pp equal to or above 200 mg and hba1c% equal and above 6.5 % are all confirming diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed