Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kumaresan

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kumaresan Nuclear Medicine Physician, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kumaresan
Dr. Kumaresan is a popular Nuclear Medicine Physician in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at A.K.Nuclear Scan in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kumaresan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kumaresan

A.K.Nuclear Scan

Raj Bhavan Road, Neare Hsbc Bank, Somajiguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kumaresan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am 23 year old girl and I am suffering from cystitis, mild enlarge uterus with adenomyosis, typhoid,irregular headache and fever ,weight loss due to this I am cancelled by many boys sir please suggest me how can I get relief sir please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am 23 year old girl and I am suffering from cystitis, mild enlarge uterus with adenomyosis, typhoid,irregular h...
For cystitis get a urine culture and sensitivity test done and take treatment accordingly to cure cystitis. Drink plenty of water and take urine alkaliser. Typhoid is curable see a physician for the same. You can also get vaccinated for typhoid. Adenomyosis can be controlled with medicine see a gynaecologist for the same. Being cancelled by some boys is not end of world. Exercise daily eat a balanced diet and stay fit and live life confidently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy & Thyroid - How They Are Interdependent?

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, FRACP - Pediatrc Endocrinology, SCE, Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Kanpur
Pregnancy & Thyroid - How They Are Interdependent?

It is important for you to know how pregnancy affects your thyroid gland. The thyroid hormone plays an important role during pregnancy in the development of the baby and also regarding the health of the mother. If you suffer from thyroid problems during pregnancy, you should take medicines and certain thyroid function tests.

How pregnancy affects normal thyroid function?
The pregnancy hormones known as human chorionic gonadotropin or hCG and estrogen lead to increased thyroid hormone levels in your blood. The hCG made by the placenta stimulates the thyroid to produce excessive hormones. Increased estrogen leads to higher levels of the thyroxine binding globulin, which transports the thyroid hormone in the blood.

Because of these normal hormonal changes, thyroid function tests are difficult to perceive during pregnancy. The thyroid hormone is very important for the normal development of a baby’s nervous system and brain. During the first trimester of pregnancy, the foetus depends on the supply of thyroid from the mother via the placenta.

In healthy women, the thyroid enlarges during pregnancy. An enlarged thyroid can indicate a thyroid disease, which should be diagnosed immediately. Thyroid problems are difficult to diagnose during pregnancy because of the increased hormone levels, increased thyroid size, fatigue and other factors.

Hyperthyroidism in pregnancy
Hyperthyroidism may occur in pregnancy because of Graves’ disease where enough thyroid hormones are not produced. Graves’ disease is an autoimmune disorder in which the immune system attacks the cells and organs of the body instead of fighting bacteria or viruses. With Graves’ disease, an antibody is released by the immune system called the thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin or TSI. This causes the thyroid gland to produce excess thyroid hormone. In many cases, the antibody is also associated with eye problems like bulging, irritation and puffiness. Graves’ disease commonly appears during pregnancy, but women with this disease from before may actually observe improvements in the symptoms during the second and third pregnancy trimesters. The remission or the disappearance of the symptoms of Graves’ disease may occur due to the general suppression of the immune system, which occurs during early pregnancy. The disease is likely to recur and worsen in a few months after the delivery. It is important for pregnant women with Graves’ disease to be monitored carefully.

Hypothyroidism during pregnancy may lead to a developmental delay in the child. Sometimes, hormone therapy is given to women who are at the borderline stage in thyroid function during pregnancy or just before pregnancy. The treatment of the condition aims at maintaining a proper and balanced thyroid hormone level in the body.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3107 people found this helpful

I am a patient had a operation in 2013 for thyroid cancer. But nowthistime I am having some toubles of speach colloid and feelings of troubles during walk. Sir pl explain this nature and treatment for this situatuion.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a patient had a operation in 2013 for thyroid cancer. But nowthistime I am having some toubles of speach colloid...
GARGLE with warm water. tests lipid profile,blood sugar, cbc,. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to loose weight I have a problem of thyroid I take medicine met pco care n thyrox-50 I have 1 child 3 years old After sezerian I gone up weight mostly in tummy I daily walk 4000 foot Please suggest some medicine for loose weight.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I want to loose weight I have a problem of thyroid
I take medicine met pco care n thyrox-50
I have 1 child 3 years ol...
1. No alcohol 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Do for 30 days and report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister tsh hormone level is 10 and I am overweight. What kind of treatment I should do. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sister tsh hormone level is 10 and I am overweight. What kind of treatment I should do. Please help me.
Mr Pinakesh, If TSH level is 10 milli units / ml, it is high, signifying she has hypothyroidism and needs to start treatment immediately. Otherwise, symptoms of hypothyroidism can be quite severe and troublesome. Hypothyroidism leads to weight gain, so that has to be controlled, then initiation of treatment is very essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started taking Thyronorm 75 from 19th of this month as I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Prior to that I gained almost 8 kgs in just 15 to 20 days. Now as I am taking the medication regularly, my weight is still increasing. How and when can I start losing this weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have started taking Thyronorm 75 from 19th of this month as I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Prior to that I ga...
Mr. Thanks for the query. Uncontrolled hypothyroidism leads to increased retention of water in the body, leading to weight gain. After starting the treatment with adequate dose of Levothyroxine, when TSH is well controlled (between 3 to 4 mU/L), then there is a possibility of loosing weight. For that apart from taking Thyroxine regularly, it is essential to take restricted diet and do regular exercise. It takes at least 6 to 8 weeks for TSH levels to come down. Then those need to be maintained with in that limit. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid profile total. TSH 0.16, T3 1.48 & T4 11.50 done on17/6/17. After two months when tests were done i.e 16/8/17. TSH 9.62,T3 1.18 & T4 7.70. After 15 days i.e on 29/08/2017 when test was done it is. TSH 6.60. As my TSH level is higher, what do you suggest. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My thyroid profile total. TSH 0.16, T3 1.48 & T4 11.50 done on17/6/17. After two months when tests were done i.e 16/8...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH values should be tested always after a gap of 6 to 8 weeks. Testing with in 15 days has no real meaning. TSH >10 mU/L, means confirmed hypothyroidism, which needs treatment. At lower values (5 to 9.9 mU/L) it is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism and no treatment is advocated. But if the patient has any troublesome symptoms related to hypothyroidism then treatment needs to be given. Please tell me why were the tests done? Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having a very week digestion whenever I use to eat suddenly I feel like going washroom. Please do suggest me a good way.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day...take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water after lunch and dinner....avoid spicy food...fermented and junk food....avoid alcohol consumption....tea and coffee...take fresh butter milk empty stomach...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest few test if required. She has already undergone tlc n dlc test.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest...
where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving THYROXINE tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed