Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kulkarni

General Physician, Hyderabad

at clinic
Dr. Kulkarni General Physician, Hyderabad
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kulkarni
Dr. Kulkarni is a trusted General Physician in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Lazarus Hospital in Khairatabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#6-2-971, Oyester Square, , Lakdi Ka Pool-Khairatabad. Landmark:-Near Railway Station & Beside Nirankari Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a head pain daily what can I do. Now.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a head pain daily what can I do. Now.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . Check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.

Can I eat rice and dal? I am suffering from jaundice! Nd also tell me do's and don't!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You can eat rice and dal. All fatty foods must be strictly restricted for ninety days and while it seems an impossible task, you can make small dietary changes like switching to skimmed milk and saying no to bakery food. Arrowroot and glucose biscuits may be eaten occasionally. Eggs can be introduced slowly once the recovery process reaches a stabilize condition. But, have them only after consulting your doctor. Apart from fats, liver metabolizes breakdown products of protein metabolism, as well. Since a damaged liver is unable to perform such functions, you have to be careful about protein intake. Then again, proteins are necessary to heal damaged cells. So, a moderate intake of protein is recommended. It can be in the form of 3-4 cups of skimmed milk, or curd, or a diluted porridge. All beans, peas and pulses are should be avoided. To make the body energy efficient, the main focus should be on having ample amounts of carbohydrates. Rice or soft wheat bread may be consumed at meals. Plenty of oil-free cooked vegetables like potato, carrot, and cauliflower must also be eaten, because there is a special requisite for vitamin b and c for a healthy recovery. Do not opt for large meals. Small frequent meals are advisable. Snack on light biscuits, bread and jam or honey and adequate quantity of fruits such as banana. Even dried fruits like dates or raisins, are not bad choices. Thinned vegetable soups, custards, buttermilk, and cold milk shakes can also be taken in-between the meals. In case there is a lot of vomiting, the body loses a significant amount of sodium and potassium. A moderate amount of salt can be used to compensate the deficiency.
1 person found this helpful

I am 25yr old female and have headache from many days actually I ws engaged nd now broke up my relation so I wanna forget him nd wanna be happy without him. So what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25yr old female and have headache from many days actually I ws engaged nd now broke up my relation so I wanna fo...
You are having tension headache due to mental stress. Try to reduce your stress.You may need psychological counselling. Consult psychologist

I'm suffering from stuttering problem, all doctors said there is no solution. Can you please tell me any solution.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist
Ask Free Question
Consult the speech therapist & take speech therapy continues apply all techniques or practice at home like reduce your speech of rate whenever speaking someone, take a small breath to start the words, do relaxation exercises. I hope after speech therapy solved your problem.

What is the perfect diet for a sugar patient and how can he gat a perfect diet and how can he could MTR l over I.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the perfect diet for a sugar patient and how can he gat a perfect diet and how can he could MTR l over I.
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
1 person found this helpful

Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they said no problem . Can I need to take precautions?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they...
Hemoglobin between 2 to 4 g is medical emergency. You need blood transfusion. Also you need to be investigated for such a low count. See a hematologist immediately.

I am getting headache daily. What can ido.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am getting headache daily. What can ido.
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.

I'm having heavy fever? What I have do? What tablet I have to take? What is the precaution for heavy fever? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm having heavy fever?
What I have do?
What tablet I have to take? What is the precaution for heavy fever?
Please he...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment 6. Consult me for further advice.

Known diabetic from 17 years 1999 started. Istamet50/500 daily one and glimisave max forte3mg daily 2 tabs, and 10iu of glaritus 10iu.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Known diabetic from 17 years 1999 started. Istamet50/500 daily one and glimisave max forte3mg daily 2 tabs, and 10iu ...
Follow the doctor’s advice properly Eat plenty of vegetables Have sufficient fibres in your diet e.g. salads Cut down on sugar/ sweets Cut down on salty processed foods Cut down on energy dense, processed food - such as crisps, cakes, biscuits and pastries Make at least an hour rigorous physical activity part of your daily life i.e. jogging/ brisk walking/ running/ gym/ else you like Yoga/ meditation will help you in reducing stress level If you are non-vegies Eat fish regularly Cut down on processed meat but no problem with fresh (unprocessed) meat/ chicken If you are alcoholic/ smoker Cut down on alcohol/ smoking Check your Blood Pressure/ Cholesterol level (Lipid Profile)/ Renal Function Tests regularly. Take medicines regular to keep controlled your blood sugar as advised by your doctor. Remember, not only medicines, all the advices of doctor are precious and very useful.
1 person found this helpful

What care should be taken for preventing chicken pox?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Eat green vegetables. Fruits. Drink plenty of water. Avoid oily food. Spicy food. Junk food. Do pranayama early in the morning. Sleep minimum for 7 hours per day. Stay away from chicken pox infected person. Wash your mouth and hand properly.

Sir I am 32 year old male. I know that people often your penis blow job do the female then ofter some time your penis entered female vagina. What advantage this method. Sir my problem that is when I do sex my penis not more hard some loose. I want powerful your penis and more your your friend. I can better precaution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 32 year old male. I know that people often your penis blow job do the female then ofter some time your penis...
Have balanced diet, regular sleep and light exercises along with kegel exercises and avoiding addictions if any must suffice. Keep a close watch on these 4 things, even if you insist medicines can be prescribed after a counseling session. Regards.
5 people found this helpful

Sir mere penis ke andar wale part me halke halke dane nikal rhe h. To ye kya problem h pls guide me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir mere penis ke andar wale part me halke halke dane nikal rhe h. To ye kya problem h pls guide me.
Please Clean it with soap and water twice a day Apply NADIMIX cream twice a day Take Cap candiforce 200 mg 5 1 Tab aziwok 5 500 mg 1 Tab B Active 5 1 Reconsult if needed.

Hi I am 31 years old. I use to get frequent headaches for years and so I did MRI which showed mucosal thickening in the right maxillary sinus. But den I did not show this mri result to doctors. What does it mean and is there nythng to worry?

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am  31 years old. I use to get frequent headaches for years and so I did MRI which showed mucosal thickening in ...
Hello lybrate-user just a mucosal thickening in sinuses on mri will not indicate you have sinusitis. So you shouldn't be worrying for sinusitis ct scan would be more precise than an mri. Only if on ct pns we have significant thickening blocking the route of ventilation of sinuses than it implies you are likely to have headache which requires intervention based on the severity. Also an nasal endoscopy would help. Headache can occur due to many factors other than sinus. Get also an eye checkup done. If you have allergy issues than needs treatment. If headache is with nausea than migraine needs to be ruled out. Also get blood test like haemoglobin, random sugar level tested. Still you can do steam inhalation twice a day if that improves the headache continue for a week. Take paracetamol for headache will give symptomatic relief.
2 people found this helpful

So much acidity prblm, how To lessen it. Some Dr. Have said I suffer from liver problm & indigestion. please help how To Get out of acidity problem.

Ask Free Question
So much acidity prblm, how To lessen it. Some Dr. Have said I suffer from liver problm & indigestion. please help how...
Hi, please follow these tips apart from taking medicines to avoid recurrence: - do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - eat in small quantities frequently. - avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - drink plenty of water in between your intake. - keep away from mental stress and tensions, - perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - avoid excess intake of coffee or tea, intake of medicines on empty stomach. - be careful about the food while eating outside. - carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.

Can PCOD be treated forever? Please advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
There are a lot of homoeopathic medicines for the pcod and having very good results. You can take mac. C. 0/2 thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.

I m 18 years old. I have not slept from 3 days now its my headache and I cant understand what to do now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I m 18 years old. I have not slept from 3 days now its my headache and I cant understand what to do now.
avoid stress. sleep on time at night.take tab. crocin 500 mg sos for headache, tab. pantoprazole 40 mg once a day. there are many causes of headache. pl. checkup B.P., cbc, blood sugar, after checkup consult again. welcome in lybrate.

I have digestion issue. If I eat vada pav or any besan ka item its not suit me. Even normal vegetable when I eat its create problem for me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have digestion issue. If I eat vada pav or any besan ka item its not suit me. Even normal vegetable when I eat its ...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. Avoid oily, spicy, fatty and junk food 7. Avoid stress, anxiety 8.stop smoking 9. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 10Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 11.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 12.consult me for further advice

Ivf going on. 7th August 4 embryos transfered. Now I feel like that periods about to come. Back pain lower abdominal pain. I feel these things when periods came. Pls tell about these.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Ivf going on. 7th August 4 embryos transfered. Now I feel like that periods about to come. Back pain lower abdominal ...
You have to wait patiently till you check pregnancy test. Sometimes pregnancy symptoms will mimic menstrual symptoms. Do not loose hope.
3 people found this helpful

How can I protect our body from dengue.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How can I protect our body from dengue.
We need to see to it that there should not be any stagnation of water for more than seven days in your house and nearby areas.
View All Feed