Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Krishna D

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

23 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Krishna D MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
23 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Krishna D
Dr. Krishna D is an experienced General Physician in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. He has over 23 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Krishna D personally at Dharani Clinic in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Krishna D on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 1994
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dharani Clinic

Opp Shiva Bagh, Sarada Nagar,MehdipatnamHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishna D

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am facing hair loss problems. I think it might be due to less sleep and masturbation. Is there any reason due to hair haur loss occurs? Pls help me doctor.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I am facing hair loss problems. I think it might be due to less sleep and masturbation. Is there any reason due to ha...
Dear lybrate-user prasad. Hair loss in men is a common problem and it occurs as we have high male harmone level called testosterone. It is not associated with masturbation and decreased sleep. It is a myth and nothing is there to suggest any evidence for the same.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is urinal retention? Could be it because of meatal stenosis? How meatal stenosis can be identified? If im unable to focus urine stream, could it be meatal stenosis?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is urinal retention? Could be it because of meatal stenosis? How meatal stenosis can be identified? If im unable...
it could be due to stricture or obstruction of urethra which could be partial or complete. due to acute or chronic urinarybtract infection. so get your urine test done. and consult a urologist.

I 33 years male. I have been suffering from cough for 2 months. L have taken antibiotics and various cough syrups but there is not improvement. (I don't have asthma). Kindly suggest me proper treatment.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
• Boil two to three cloves of garlic in a cup of water and add a teaspoon of oregano. Allow it to cool to room temperature, add some honey and drink it. This will help your breathing and alleviate other cough symptoms. • Eat a clove of crushed garlic mixed with a few drops of clove oil and some honey for sore throat relief. You can also use garlic in your cooking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse this condition with walk and diet or can I use Ayurveda medicine to become normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hi,
My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse th...
Hi Madam, Good to see you asking something at the right point of time. But,the data's projected by you seems to be contradictory. For example, the Renal threshold for Glucose is 180mgs/dl. It means, only if the Blood Sugar crosses 180mgs/dl, there will be presence of sugar in Urine, termed Gkycosuria. But,your Random seems to be less than 180mgs/dl and how is it possible for your Urine Sugar to be 2+.Some workup has to be done. A recheck would guide you instead!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fiver from last night please suggest me what I do about it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have suffering from fiver from last night please suggest me what I do about it.
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache and pain in eyes from 3 days. what should I do already consulted from a doctor he said no problem in your eyes but I feel eyes very heavy.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache  and pain in eyes from 3 days. what should I do already consulted from a  doctor he said no problem i...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir muje alsr h mene h.pylori infection positive m pantop hp kit le rha hu please muje btaye ki mujhe khane m kya kya khana chahiye aur kya nhi plz.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir muje alsr h mene h.pylori infection positive m pantop hp kit le rha hu please muje btaye ki mujhe khane m kya kya...
Take food in every 4-5 hrs intervals..take food having low fat...take less spicy food...dont take too much hot or too much cold food..dont take acidic fruits..if u want to cure u need proper homeopathic treatment...that only I can say..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am heart patient please suggest me a doctor for better treatment or also suggest me precaution.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am heart patient please suggest me a doctor for better treatment or also suggest me precaution.
Hi, Consult a cardiac physician for cardiac problems. Please follow these tips to avoid heart attacks: - Work out everyday (yoga or gym) or walk for 1 hour daily. -Avoid excessive intake of sweets, oil fried food, excessive intake of carbohydrates. - Take high fibre diet. - Check your lipid profile once in 6 months and sugar levels once in 3 months. - Undergo stress test (TMT) once in a year - Avoid sedentary life style and be active. - Do not put on weight - Use heart friendly cooking oil like rice bran oil, olive oil, etc - Avoid mental tension and worries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I don't wanna be rude but I'm 20 and my penis is 5.7" . Is this normal size ? Please reply I'm worrying.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi I don't wanna be rude but I'm 20 and my penis is 5.7" . Is this normal size ? Please reply I'm worrying.
dont worry about size as far as you get good erection and timngs. women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size aythg bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. imprtant is good erection and timings. consult for detailed discssion and solve your erection and timing issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes since last 6 years and I'm on insulin now the problem is my sex life.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I have diabetes since last 6 years and I'm on insulin now the problem is my sex life.
It is little effects seen in sex life with history of diabetes and anti-diabetes agents, libido could be little less, but this can be eliminated with exercise, life changes, no smoking, alcohol, stress, and one can enjoy the sex life very well,
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the major reason for chest pain? My age was 47. What are the precautions we have to take to avoid chest pain?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is the major reason for chest pain? My age was 47. What are the precautions we have to take to avoid chest pain?
Major reasons of chest pain mainly a ny acute or chronic infection of lungs, and heart. Or chest injury get your bp checked up have regular check up of bp, and blood sugar level and maintain body weigit will be fine.
3 people found this helpful

I am a pcod patient. My doc having qualification dgo, mrco(lond). Is it gud enough education to treat my problem or anyother qualification should have? please suggest me doctors please.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
It is more than good enough. Stick to your doctor's advice. In our country possibly more than 70% people don't have any opportunity to get treated by a dgo, mrcog (lond) qualified doctor. You are in good and able hand I believe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a duodenum ulcer twice in the past 2 years. I was taking one tablet of Nexpro -L per day. Ever since I have stopped the tablet on the doctors advice I have acute Gas problem.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Well come to Lybrate. From your symptoms it appears you may have H.Pylori infection and is very commonly associated with duodenal ulcer. U do H.pylori test by a Gastroenterologist and if found +ve get it treated adequately and you all be alright. Now your diet-Small frequent food non spicy food. Avoid long hour gap in between meals. Take vegetable juice, boiled vegetables and vegetables soups Avoid tea, tobacco, alcohol..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Types of Bipolar Disorder You Should Know

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, Senior Resident Psychiatrist
Psychiatrist, Ahmedabad
4 Types of Bipolar Disorder You Should Know

We all have mood swings but not all mood swings have the same intensity. People who have extreme mood swings ranging from depression to manic highs are said to be suffering from bipolar disorder. These extreme moods are known as episodes and usually, last for a few days or even a few weeks. A person suffering from bipolar disorder could have an episode several times a year. This is a very common psychological problem and can affect both children and adults. Though it cannot be cured, this disease can be managed with medication.

There are no known causes for bipolar disorder but genetics may play an important role in triggering Bipolar Disorder. Hence, if a parent or sibling suffers from this condition, you have a risk of developing it as well. An imbalance in the neurotransmitters in the brain may also play a part in the development of this condition. Stress or traumatic events like the loss of a loved one can also increase your risk of suffering from this condition. Given that mood swings affect almost each one of us, bipolar disorder can be difficult to diagnose. Some of the things to look out for are:

  1. Change in self-esteem
  2. Unusual talkativeness or quietness
  3. Being increasingly prone to distractions
  4. Decreased need for sleep
  5. Agitation
  6. Recklessness in terms of spending decisions, relationships etc

It must be kept in mind that a person must display at least 4 of the above symptoms simultaneously to be diagnosed as bipolar. Also, none of these symptoms should be a result or side effect of any kind of medication, drugs, alcohol or other intoxicants.

There are four main types of bipolar disorder:

  1. Bipolar I: In such cases, the person has at least one episode of elevated moods and associated abnormal behaviour in his or her life. This may be preceded or followed by depressive episodes.
  2. Bipolar II: In these cases, the person must have suffered from at least one depressive episode. It is very similar to bipolar I except that in bipolar II the highs never reach the manic stage.
  3. Rapid Cycling: Some people can have 4 or more manic and depressive episodes a year. In such cases, they are said to be rapid cycling. This condition affects 10-20% of bipolar cases.
  4. Mixed Bipolar: Usually, bipolar patients show mood swings that alternate between manic and depressive moods. However, sometimes a person may experience both elation and depression simultaneously or in rapid succession of each other. These cases are known as mixed bipolar.

Once diagnosed, bipolar disorder can be managed with a combination of medication and psychotherapy. In some cases, electroconvulsive therapy may also be needed.

2721 people found this helpful

Hi I have cough from 2 days now little bit cured I hope so but my throat is paining what do I do for immediate cureing.

MS , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
You need to be checked for infection in the throat. And if it is there then you need to take antibiotics and analgesics. See an ent specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I am 29 years old. Past 6 month I had headache , I refer many doctors and CT also. They said nothing problem . But still I did not recover .

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Sir/mam I am 29 years old. Past 6 month I had headache , I refer many doctors and CT also. They said nothing problem ...
Headache can be due to many reasons. Since ct scan is normal and multiple visits to doctors have proved futile. The cause of your headache could be in cervical spine, most likely facet arthropathy. This condition can be treated by facet joint injection you should consult a pain specialist in your city for evaluation and treatment. Meanwhile follow these tips to get some relief. 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, mera insulin ke bare mein jana he. Normal amount status insulin kitna hota he. Aur kam zada kaisa pata karun.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
Dear doctor, mera insulin ke bare mein jana he. Normal amount status insulin kitna hota he. Aur kam zada kaisa pata k...
Insulin is hormone which sends glucose into cell dosage kam zada all depends on patient and your treating doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache from a week Why I don't know My age is 18, I maintain my health correctly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having headache from a week Why I don't know
My age is 18, I maintain my health correctly.
Check your eye sight for refractive error and also rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old woman. I have piles for last 6 months. What is the best medication for me?

BHMS
General Physician,
Hello take steps to soften your stools. Eat more high-fiber foods, such as fruits, vegetables and whole grains, drink 10 to 12 glass of water daily, you can join my private chat with your complaint details for treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician
DR AJAY'S CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(31 ratings)

Dr. R.Pavan Kumar

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician
Apex Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment