Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Krishi

MPTh/MPT

Neurologist, Hyderabad

15 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Krishi MPTh/MPT Neurologist, Hyderabad
15 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Krishi
Dr. Krishi is a popular Neurologist in Nizampet, Hyderabad. Doctor has been a practicing Neurologist for 15 years. Doctor is a MPTh/MPT . Doctor is currently associated with Varsha Physiotherapy Clinic in Nizampet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Krishi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Neurologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MPTh/MPT - MNR Medical College, Sangareddy, - 2002
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ground Floor, Teja Nilayam, Nizampet. Landmark: Besides Vijetha Super Market, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Daily Exercise lowers risk of Alzheimer's

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Daily Exercise lowers risk of Alzheimer's

It has been proven that older adults who burn calories in moderate physical activities like jogging swimming gardening and dancing are likely to have lower risk of developing Alzheimer's disease

Exercise-associated calorie burn can increase the level of grey matter volume in key brain areas which are responsible for memory enabling the active adults to protect their brain from cognitive decline

You found this helpful

Hi whenever my friend eat breakfast in the morning he gets headache? From last three years he has a migraine problem doctor prescribed him headset medicine but these days he is daily suffering from headache and have to take medicine. What can be the problem? How this can be cured? He is 25 years old weight is 69 kg.

DNB Neurology JHRC, MD Med, MBBS
Neurologist, Mumbai
Hi whenever my friend eat breakfast in the morning he gets headache? From last three years he has a migraine problem ...
He will need Preventive medicines for migraine. Plenty of oral fluids, meals at right time, adequate sleep, avoid late nights. Dark glasses with uv protection when going out in bright sunlight. Exercise 45 min a day. May see local neurologist again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got hand and body tremors also I had difficulty body balancing I m male 43 years old and weigh around 82 kgs.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You may be having essential tremor essential tremor. 1.The cause of the tremor is unknown. in some cases it is hereditary and runs in families. 2. it is exaggerated due to stress/anxiety/panic/nervousness/Physical exhaustion/low blood sugar/ excess tea, coffee/ inadequate sleep 3. There is no definite treatment, unless it is very severe 4.Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. avoid excess tea/Coffee/ smoking/alcohol 6.take good nourishing diet 7.Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem 9.Consult neurologist for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He have been suffering from walking and speaking problem since he was born. He can't walk like general once can walk (he can walk like a pressure on one leg actually right side arm and leg are perfect). And he also can't speak clearly as we speak. All the basic medicines he had taken like polio and all. What should he do?

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
He have been suffering from walking and speaking problem since he was born. He can't walk like general once can walk ...
He cannot get any improvement unless he goes through a major operation. He just needs to live happily and taken good care. Sometimes, people get better with time. He can do everything. He should practice yoga and pranayama, this will make him cheerful and patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a brain tumor problem. can you please tell me what to do?

MBBS,J.R. Neurology
General Physician,
Depends on the status and kind of tumour you have. Surgical, chemotherapeutic or radiotherapeutic approaches are possible. Consult a neurosurgeon and an oncologist asap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from epilepsy from 4.5 years. And I am taking medicine regularly as per doctor advise. Can I stop it now if I feeling good with out advise of doctor?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
No you should not stop it without consulting the doctor you will be required to undergo some investigations to see whether you need more medication or not.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the brain hemorrhage?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
'hemorrhage' is the scientific term for bleeding; brain hemorrhage is bleeding into the brain. There are 3 kinds: bleeding into the brain itself, or bleeding into two spaces around the brain - the sub-arachnoid space or the sub-dural space. The last one, sub-dural hemorrhage occurs most often following an injury, very occasionally after a long gap and can be very confusing. For example, trivial injury to a very elderly person can lead to bleeding into the sub-dural space months later, lead him into coma gradually and be only diagnosed only on a ct scan. Sub-arachnoid hemorrhage is usually catastrophic, starting with a headache like a bolt from the blue and striking the person down and many times leads to death. There are many treatments to be done, but it is a very complex and difficult disorder. Bleeding into the brain can be'minor' but in 25 % of the cases it is instantly fatal; another 25 % die within 30 days; and another 25% die within 1 year. That means 75% patients with brain hemorrhage die within 1 year - that's how serious it is! the most common causes of brain hemorrhage are age and high blood pressure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old female. Im an epilepsy patient. I got 3-4seizures per month this was repeated for 2months. After consulting Dr, I started taking (diproex er 500) tablet. After that I didn't any seizures. I started taking drugs from the age of 9-21. Can I recover from this seizures without taking drugs? Can I get married with this problem? How can I prevent shivering in my hands, legs? My hands and legs always seem to be watery. What kind of food can I take?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I'm 21 years old female. Im an epilepsy patient. I got 3-4seizures per month this was repeated for 2months. After con...
Hello, CT scan/ EEG was done? can cause of seizure was detected ? I want to tell you that medicine as advised by your Doctor need to be taken regularly and must not missed dose even for single day for controlling fits patient need to take long term (3-5 years) treatment Yes Seizure can be cured if treated properly you can take normal diet You can Consult Good Neurologist for second opinion, i can guide you further
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have internal blood clot on my hand. What should I do?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
You need not worry much for this localised blood clot, if you are otherwise healthy and had blood clot due to trauma/puncture. It will go off after 2-3 weeks on its own.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Parkinson's Disese Myths

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai

On occasion of World Parkinson Day today April 10th There are vast advanced technology and Therapeutic Methodology been existing in Neurology Science 

One who has affected should have proper follow up with Neuro Physican and with Neuro physiotherapist for respective severity and lesion of this Neuro Progressive Disorder on Appropriate Session

You found this helpful

I am 21 years old and my hands tremble sometimes. It is often in winters. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
The cause of shaking of hands are * muscular weakness in hands * improper neurological functions of hand nerves * restlessness of body * deficiency of nutrition in body. To get relief from shaking of hands * give a balanced diet with vegetables, cereals, milk, fruits. Sit in the sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes daily. * do bhramari pranayam twice a day. Practice sarwangasan and sit with the gyan mudra in hands. These asans & mudra calm down your brain & relieve from nervousness & restlessness. * take rogan badam (almond oil) and put it 1/2 tea spoon in a glass of milk and drink it in the morning. * take 2 teaspoon of ashvagandharistha added in a glass of water once a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The treatment is bringing me a migraine please tell me, I in bringing Dr. But my pain was not told yet.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we need to examine you before starting medication
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nerve problem. When I do a something my hand vibrate very much. please give any solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
This may be due to 1. Severe anxiety 2. Medical problem like Thyroid disorder Get following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. S calcium 3. S. B12 4.Fasting Blood sugar 5. TSH
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from paralysis and the paralysis attack to my right side and damage my leg, hand and mouth.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do take rehabilitation exercises with gait training from neuro physiotherapist along with medications from neuro physican best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 year old guy suffering from migraine but nowadays I suffer even at night please help me out.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 30 years old fit person. I m having problem of shivering hand. My hands continuously shiver. I do not even drink. What should I do to get rid of this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that you should do EEG first. It requires treatment and is associated with nervous system disorder.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje koi vitamin ki tablet batayie jis se mere hands shake nai ho and meri ye weakness khatam ho jaye.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Muje koi vitamin ki tablet batayie jis se mere hands shake nai ho and meri ye weakness khatam ho jaye.
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 15 regulated time schedule Best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I drink cold water or soft drinks during my Bell's Palsy disease where still I got my left face paralised and also I could not close my left eye entirely. And also can I be in an ac room?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hi no you should not do any of these. Not drink cold water, or soft drink, nor sit in an ac room. This is because the nerve is already irritated. You need to start with physiotherapy treatment as early as possible as first 21 days following attack, are the most crucial for complete recovery of nerve.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem in writing. Kind of a nerve problem. Can you please say some solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For your writing problem apart from symptomatic treatment I will suggest you to take tablet folvite once a day for a year.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed