Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Khalid Masood

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Khalid Masood General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Khalid Masood
Dr. Khalid Masood is an experienced General Physician in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Khalid Masood Clinic in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Khalid Masood on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Road No 12, Nbt Nagar, Banjara Hills, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Khalid Masood

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have red eyes for over 4 days, what should I do? I have urine yellow colour for 2 days. what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have red eyes for over 4 days, what should I do? I have urine yellow colour for 2 days. what should I do?
We need to check your vital parameters of the body and till than get your urine tested in a laboratory.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling weak. Blood arise from nose. There should be pain also. What is the name of the disease and how should prevent.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS-ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
I'm feeling weak. Blood arise from nose. There should be pain also. What is the name of the disease and how should pr...
Epistaxis is name of bleeding from nose avoid nose picking, hard nose blwing rubbing of nose exposure to heaters.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri wife ko 2-3din se toilet karne me problem ho rahi he or baar baar toilet arahi he aisa feel hota he or urine me jalan b ho rahi he or aaj halka sa blood b aaya Hum. Log pregnancy ke liye try kar rahe he Kya usi karan aisa ho raha he Give me any suggestion please I am. Very worried.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal 4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits 6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 40 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. B) take 2-2 tablets of leelavilas rasa and chitrakadi vati after meals C) Eat 1 tsf of flax seeds after meals, do all things for 7 days. This formulation is 100% effective. THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My foot hurts after I go for a run or if I play basketball for an hour or so. I think I am flat-footed. Can anyone suggest any remedies for it?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Get you foot study done and footwear modification accordingly. If it still does not help, then kindly let me know. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nail of toe spilled off due to some fungal infection around 5 month ago, and its not coming again, and the area over the nail bed becomes very hard. Will my nail regenerate again?

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, you need to treat the fungal infection of the nail adequately. Generally it requires treatment for 1 year and you can apply antifungal polish over the nail.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from lethargy for last four months in spite of having 7 -8 hrs sounds sleep. I preparing myself for civil service examination so need to study 10 to 12 hrs study. But now I can't study for even 1 hr. It going to ruin me. Please! Suggest me to get rid of this problem.

POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY, Masters in clinical psychology
Psychologist, Mumbai
I have been suffering from lethargy for last four months in spite of having 7 -8 hrs sounds sleep. I preparing myself...
Hi Librate user Good to know, you are preparing for civil services exams and all the best for your exam. At first you should try to motivate yourself for your studies. Think about your successful friend or relatives and to be like them. Think of what you will achieve by studies. Tell yourself that after you achieve your goal, you will free to have fun. Try to take a short break after every hour. If your brain has to concentrate consistently for hours, at a time, it loses processing power and your cocentration power slips. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an unprotected sex thrice with my girlfriend and she had the same unprotected sex more than 8 boys before we had, now I want to marry with her but I am confused as I feel I could be the victim of std, thanks.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
There are many test for confirmation of std. Screening and diagnosis both are helpful. Visit to doctor and consult about which method you feel comfortable for your relationship will be continueing.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

. Mujhe pet me bahut jada dikkat rhti hai. Gas bnti h bahut. Aur hazma shi ni rhta?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
. Mujhe pet me bahut jada dikkat rhti hai. Gas bnti h bahut. Aur hazma shi ni rhta?
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acute stammering problem and facial tics too. I need a solution to this Kindly help.

Masters in Audiology And Speech Language Pthology, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Bangalore
Hi if you feel you have stammering, you need to visit a speech language pathologist or a speech therapist who will do the testing and identify your severity of your stammering and guide you with an appropriate treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years and I am suffering from gout with severe pains in joints and heals in joints and my uric acid levels is 7.8 I am using medicines medicines any problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 34 years and I am suffering from gout with severe pains in joints and heals in joints and my uric acid levels is...
Hi. What medicine you are taking for reducing uric acid. Avoid more protein foods, avoid cold drinks. You can send reports kft, urine r/m, cbc, r a factor, s. Calcium and do pvt consultation for better advise. Drink 6 glass of water in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain but only on the right hand side towards the hip, I have taken gastric tablet which subsided but it continues again leading to pain in my abdominal bones as well.

MD (Hom.), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from stomach pain but only on the right hand side towards the hip, I have taken gastric tablet which s...
You can take homoeopathic medicine carbo veg 30-5 pills three times daily for 1 week. Revert back after 1 week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pain in stomach (upper left side of stomach may be its liver, and always do burping, and it feels like something is inside my liver and I face acidity problem too.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had pain in stomach (upper left side of stomach may be its liver, and always do burping, and it feels like somethin...
Hello, u, suffer from hyper-acidity with burning sensation on left sided chest. * take plenty of water. * take your breakfast and meal in time, avoiding junk food. * go for meditation to reduce y0ur stress, being dmain reasons of hyper -acidity **homoeo- medicine** @ acid sulph 30-6 pills, (pill no 40) @ china 200- 6 pills, thrice a day. @ nux vom 200-6 pills, at bed time. Take care. Report your progress, fortnightly.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from blood vomiting a twice and now she has no problem and she is alright but I am afraid of why she has to get blood vomiting is this is symptoms of cancer?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My friend is suffering from blood vomiting a twice and now she has no problem and she is alright but I am afraid of w...
It need not be cancer but can be small ulcers in the food pipe and she needs to check up with a esophagoscopy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I was having pain in my pancreas so doctor told me take out report of lipase and my report shows me lipase level 140 out of 60.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. You have to so as the doctor says.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend but I didn't discharge my sperm ,is there a chance of pregnancy? Am really worried need it help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is a small possibility as pre-coital secretion can contain sperms. I would advise you to use emergency contraception.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years age i am sugar patient my sugar levels between 185 to 220,please help me with medicines.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 55 years age i am sugar patient my sugar levels between 185 to 220,please help me with medicines.
Diabetes is managed By Diet control Antidiabetic Medication Lifestyle changes There are many class of Anti diabetic medicines are available Kindly tell me what medicine you are taking consult Diabetologist for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form piles problem since 1and half year. What are the natural ways of the treatment?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Eat lot of fiber rich food. Avoid chicken, red meat, egg and spicy foods. Drink plenty of fluids can help to reduce constipation. Homeopathy is very effective for pain, bleeding or swelling of piles. You did not mention your symptom for piles. Pain/burning \ can be controlled by'sitz bath' for 1 or 2 times per day. Bleeding or swelling may require medicines. Above all proper diagnosis of condition is very important. So many other common rectal disorders may mimic piles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just wanted to ask the doctor that I am suffering from serious headache problem I need regular tablet.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I just wanted to ask the doctor that I am suffering from serious headache problem I need regular tablet.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . Check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok in 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed