Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kavitha

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Kavitha Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kavitha
Dr. Kavitha is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kavitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1-8-31/1, Minister Road, Secunderabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kavitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to improve my digestion coz nowadays I m having gastric problem. please help. Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I want to improve my digestion coz nowadays I m having gastric problem. please help. Thanks in advance.
1.Take bland diet,Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy,oily, fatty and junk foods,onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don't skip or postpone your meal,Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting,Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8.Take one tablet of sompraz40 in the morning before breakfast for few days. 9.If no relief consult
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. On chest i.e.above heart and below shoulder the pain are generate so wht to do please tell n its becoz acidity problem or something else please tell wht to do?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Dear Dr. On chest i.e.above heart and below shoulder the pain are generate so wht to do please tell n its becoz acidi...
Looking towards the location it is possibility a muscular skeletal pain but check for pain aggravating with movement. Secondly it may be due to respiratory infection, so please watch if you have any respiratory issues.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Medical tests have found me suffering from Fatty Liver Stage 1. I consume alcohol very occasionally. Over weight by about 12 kgs and feel tired and fatigue very often. Find it difficulty in decision making & quite recently losing appetite for food but gaining weight. What do I do to cure myself.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
Medical tests have found me suffering from Fatty Liver Stage 1. I consume alcohol very occasionally. Over weight by a...
Dear Take live 38 syrp And tablet daily Do yoga for this And avoid alchohal Fast food Oily food Consult online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from gastric problem. Early in the morning feeling pressure in breast. Little pain in stomach. Potty not clear and blackish. please help.

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I'm suffering from gastric problem. Early in the morning feeling pressure in breast. Little pain in stomach. Potty no...
Blackish stool is a sign of upper GI bleeding so you should get a upper GI endoscopy done as soon as possible Common causes are bleeding peptic ulcer, bleeding esophageal varices and both are serious conditions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce Acidity

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to reduce Acidity
What kind of diet changes can help acid reflux?

One thing you can do to reduce your risk for heartburn and acid reflux disease is to eat low-fat, high-protein meals. Also, eat smaller meals more frequently; stop eating before you get too full.

Pay attention to foods that seem to trigger your heartburn and avoid them as much as possible.

Beverages that commonly trigger heartburn or make it worse, include:

Coffee or tea (both regular and decaffeinated)
Other beverages that contain caffeine
Carbonated beverages
Alcohol

Foods that commonly trigger heartburn or make it worse, include:
Citrus fruits, such as oranges and lemons
Tomatoes and products that contain tomatoes, such as tomato sauce and salsa
Chocolate
Mint or peppermint
Fatty or spicy foods, such as chili or curry
Onions and garlic

What other lifestyle changes can treat acid reflux?
In addition to acid reflux diet changes, see which of the following lifestyle changes you can make.

Quit smoking. Smoking increases your risk for heartburn and acid reflux disease in several ways. It may increase the amount of acid secreted by your stomach and interfere with the function of muscles that help keep acid down.

Reduce reflux while sleeping. These steps will help reduce reflux when you sleep:
Put blocks under the head of your bed to raise it at least 4 to 6 inches. This helps keep your stomach's contents down. However, it doesn't work to simply use lots of extra pillows because this position may increase pressure on your abdomen.
Stop eating at least two or three hours before lying down.
Try sleeping in a chair for daytime naps.
Lessen the pressure. Often, extra pressure around your abdomen increases acid reflux. Try these steps:
Don't wear tight clothes or tight belts.
If you're overweight or obese, take steps to lose weight with exercise and diet changes.
7 people found this helpful

Hi, i am suffering from piles. Feeling pain in anas. Bleeding. Constipation. Severe pain. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, i am suffering from piles. Feeling pain in anas. Bleeding. Constipation. Severe pain. Please advise.
use cream anovate for pile. KMNO4 solution in tub sit on it twice . 100 % relief. Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity and gas trouble sometimes. Any cure that will help me to came out of it and which is not giving any reaction.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from acidity and gas trouble sometimes.
Any cure that will help me to came out of it and which is not ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Robinia q (5 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. Avoid fried and spicy food. Drink lot of water. Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. Tea/coffee should not be taken in excess.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a acidity problem from very long time what should I do cure it or any pricortionn tell me.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a acidity problem from very long time what should I do cure it or any pricortionn tell me.
You are having hyperacidity and dyspepsia. So you should avoid hot spicy food food have balanced diet with lots of vegetables and cereals void alcohol go for regular morning exercise followed by free hand exercise. Limit your intake of acidic foods like tomatoes vine gar orange grape food do not go to bed immediately after food wt for atleast half an hour. Void carbonated soft drink.
2 people found this helpful

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fatty Liver
It is also called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in adults.
It is an ongoing silent epidemic in India.
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to the presence of hepatic steatosis when there are no other causes for secondary hepatic fat accumulation such as heavy alcohol consumption.
NAFLD may progress to cirrhosis and is likely an important cause of cryptogenic cirrhosis
NAFLD is subdivided into nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
In NAFLD, hepatic steatosis is present without evidence of inflammation, whereas in NASH, hepatic steatosis is associated with hepatic inflammation that histologically is indistinguishable from alcoholic steatohepatitis
Risk factors for cirrhosis are, older age, diabetes, SGOT SGPT >2 times, BMI >28, higher visceral adiposity index, which takes into account waist circumference, BMI, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein level, less coffee consumption, heavy alcohol intake
As little as two drinks per day in those who are overweight (and one drink per day in those who are obese) is associated in hepatic injury.
Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis due to NAFLD.
Heart disease is the most common cause of death among patients with NAFLD.
Weight loss for patients who are overweight or obese is recommended.
Goal for many patients is to lose 0.5 to 1 kg/week (1 to 2 lb/week).
Vaccination for Hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal vaccination and standard immunizations (e.G, influenza, diphtheria, tetanus boosters) are recommended for the population in general.
Risk factors for cardiovascular disease should be managed.
Vitamin E at a dose of 400 IU/day may be suggested for those patients with advanced fibrosis on biopsy who do not have diabetes or coronary artery disease.
Avoid all alcohol consumption.
Heavy alcohol use is associated with disease progression among patients with NAFLD.
Thiazolidinediones can improve histologic parameters in patients with NASH, metformin does not.
UDCA has anti-inflammatory effects in the liver
Atorvastatin has protective effect on SGOT, SGPT levels in patients with NAFLD.
Pentoxifylline inhibits production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and may be effective in NASH.
Omega-3 fatty acids may benefit NAFLD or NASH.
If serum ferritin >1.5 times the upper limit of normal: Progressive liver disease:
If SGOT:SGPT > twice the upper limit of normal, then refer
9 people found this helpful

I have urinary infection. Want to urinate but can not. Have pain in lower abdomen and back.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have urinary infection. Want to urinate but can not. Have pain in lower abdomen and back.
I suggest you to go for once whole urine check up, & scan abdomen, to rule out the reasons. Maintain proper hygein. A sif in case of infection, its needed. Take more water. Minimum 3-4 litres/day, though you do not feel like to take. Here I advised scan to rule out any ranal stones, the t/t also, depends on that. If any stones, found, depending the size&location, there are good homeo medicines for that, which will help to prevent the recurrence also, by following proper guidence, like water intake, etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digested not working regularly my digestion got disturbed due to which cause acidity and little pain in stomach. What I need to do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My digested not working regularly my digestion got disturbed due to which cause acidity and little pain in stomach. W...
Hi, Take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and Himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest Take. Madiphala Rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hllo doctors! my elder sister has a stone in gall bladder. She took many medicines, but yet no relief. please suggest any treatment.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hllo doctors!
my elder sister has a stone in gall bladder. She took many medicines, but yet no relief. please suggest...
She need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gallstones is removing it naturally, not just remove gallstones from gallbladder but also remove the cause of gallstones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yr old male. Had Lord's procedure (for anal fissure) on 23rd Jan 2014. Suspecting anal fistula now. There's a discharge of puss and liquid. What to do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear if it is situla then surgery is needed before it becomes complicated. Alternatively you can have ksharsutra treatment from an ayrvedacharya. Avoid constipation all costs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job and I have to work all day in seat and in night I also do a job So I have a serious problem of gas What food and fruit I use daily for this purpose.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have a desk job and I have to work all day in seat and in night I also do a job
So I have a serious problem of gas
...
You should take balance diet. Take mixed fruit juice daily. Do morning exercise. Also take natrum phos 6x - twice daily for next 2 weeks and gt back to me for further treatment. Consult me for homeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers creatine level is 7.60 her liver size is enlarged in size measuring 16 cm with heterogeneous enhancement Gall bladder is distended with large calculus of size 2 cm.

Phd - Complementary & Alternative Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My mothers creatine level is 7.60 her liver size is enlarged in size measuring 16 cm with heterogeneous enhancement G...
To lower your mother's creatinine level you can take dietary treatment through our Nephritis package. Within 15-30 days you will see improvement in general health, energy level as well as correction in urea and creatinine level if you follow our diet strictly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am 21 years old & I am suffering from gastric erosion and h pylori infection.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hii I am 21 years old & I am suffering from gastric erosion and h pylori infection.
We need to avoid spicy food in your diet and we need to start with drugs to destroy h pylori infection after personal consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me 47 years ka hu muze 1 sall se ibs he mera vajan kam hota ja raha he or pahele jitna kha nahi sakta hu mera ibs thik ho jaye or vajan badh jaye iske liye kya karu me bahot chitntit hu please muze salah dijiyevajan din pratidin kam ho raha he.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Me 47 years ka hu muze 1 sall se ibs he mera vajan kam hota ja raha he or pahele jitna kha nahi sakta hu mera ibs thi...
Homoeopathic treatment involves detail history taking by concentrating on general physical make up of person, diet, life style, sedentary habits, physical build up, food eating habits, appetite, stool, perspiration, body weight, present signs & symptoms, any treatment history or drug history, bowel habits, disordered from particular foods, sleep and temperament. Also his miasmatic background taken into consideration. Give details for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often have mouth ulcers even though I have proper stool and I take proper diet. These ulcers appears in huge numbers and painful.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This can be due to vit b12 deficiency. Are you a vegetarian. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low digestion and vomiting. Stomach pain. Please suggest for below ultrasound report. Ultrasound report - liver is mildly enlarged. Parenchymal. Echogenicity is increased. Impression- mild hepatomegaly with increased echogenicity (fatty liver)

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Low digestion and vomiting. Stomach pain.
Please suggest for below ultrasound report.
Ultrasound report - liver is mi...
Fatty liver is due to deposition of fat in the liver cells which hamper their function.You should reduce your weight and fatty diet has to be avoided.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere pet me bahut gas banti hai aur mera pet saff nahi hota h, kabhi kabhi pet v dard karta h. Elaj bataye .

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mere pet me bahut gas banti  hai  aur mera pet saff nahi hota h, kabhi kabhi pet v dard karta h. Elaj bataye .
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet pan-d before breakfast.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed