Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Karthik  - General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Karthik

MD - Alternate Medicine, (DNB) anae

General Physician, Hyderabad

8 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Karthik MD - Alternate Medicine, (DNB) anae General Physician, Hyderabad
8 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Karthik
Dr. Karthik is an experienced General Physician in Tarnaka, Hyderabad. He has over 8 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MD - Alternate Medicine, (DNB) anae . You can meet Dr. Karthik personally at padmavathi medical centre in Tarnaka, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Karthik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Alternate Medicine - bsarath medical college - 2010
(DNB) anae - igh rourkela - 2014
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Karthik

200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karthik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am venkatesh, actually my pennies is too small, recently I consulted to a doctor. He said surgery must be do to increase the size of the pennies. After surgery is their any side effects to me. And is possible to do sex with my pattern after surgery?

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi, I am venkatesh, actually my pennies is too small, recently I consulted to a doctor. He said surgery must be do to...
U can increase your penis size without surgery with some special blend of medicines which will boost your penis growt and you can directly get treatment from us. Surgery is risky and many side effects latter on.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my sex time, can you suggest me what to do or which medicine need to take.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I want to increase my sex time, can you suggest me what to do or which medicine need to take.
You want to increase your sex time. You need to get proper treatment. You need to follow certain instructions and take some medicines with no side effects. So I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and treatment.
53 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly my right ear stopped hearing. And it sounds like falling water into it. I went to doctor and he gave me some medicine and said to wait for 15 days. Should I wait or go for some other?

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Delhi
First, you have to do a audiometry test to check the status of your ear. Im sure the problem must be in your middle ear system. So you continue medicine and consult your dr.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erection problem. I Masturbation for last 8 years, now my Penis is not hard, strong, quick fall down. please give me a solution.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Erection problem. I Masturbation for last 8 years, now my Penis is not hard, strong, quick fall down. please give me ...
first stop masturbating at all take good diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer do aerobics regularly take majoon aarad khurma by humdard company 15 grams with milk early morning for 60 days.....if not relieved than consult us in private
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain at below the neck at the centre of the chest it will pain at morning only and I have smoking problem also.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have a pain at below the neck at the centre of the chest it will pain at morning only and I have smoking problem also.
Having a pain in your chest can be scary. It does not always mean that you are having a heart attack. There can be many other causes, including Other heart problems, such as angina Panic attacks Digestive problems, such as heartburn or esophagus disorders Sore muscles Lung diseases, such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pulmonary embolism Costochondritis - an inflammation of joints in your chest Some of these problems can be serious. Get immediate medical care if you have chest pain that does not go away, crushing pain or pressure in the chest, or chest pain along with nausea, sweating, dizziness or shortness of breath. Treatment depends on the cause of the pain. To rule out cardiac issues. Get a ECG and 2D echocardiography done. If they are normal then get a TMT done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 45 years old. I m suffering from digestion problem from last 5 years. My stool color is brown and my stomach is always full with gas. Whatever I eat. Not absorb in stomach. Some time I feel spasm in stomach. Someone tell me ayurvedic word. Agni Madhya. I m having. Pls advice me ayurvedic medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I m 45 years old. I m suffering from digestion problem from last 5 years. My stool color is brown and my stomach is a...
Eat more fiber meal. Plenty of water in day time. Green veg. Fruits in meal, salaad in meal. Whole grain foods, eat papaya in dinner, you can also take syp. Liv 52 10 ml twice a day after meal for 30 days.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy from dust and also when I woke up in the morning nose starts flowing. I'm so irritated, I also concerned with many doctors but no use. Kindly advice me an effective solution.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Mr Shivlal .....I would first recommend you to do a routine blood test for TC, DC, ESR.....if you find your eosinophill level is more than normal( which is high in maximum cases of dust allergy).....you can try Homeopathic PYROGEN 200, 5 drops in water, thrice daily for 14 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Niece is 10 years old and suffering from viral infection his platelets count is fluctuating betweens 13000 - 20000 since four days as he is under treatment is this normal or should go for further treatment.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
My Niece is 10 years old and suffering from viral infection his platelets count is fluctuating betweens 13000 - 20000...
Platelet count normal is from 1 lakh to 4 lakhs. This condition is called thrombocytopenia which should be treated immediately or will lead to internal bleeding and if it occurs in vital organs like brain, stomach etc it is an medical emergency. So go for an expert opinion. In homoeopathic approach the cause of the disease is found out, ie. Altered immunity. Why this immunity is altered is due to the genetic constituional tendency of the child which has to be corrected with a medicine suitable for the child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam mere right ovary me cyct thi September se leke Dec tak maine med li vo thik hogayi last month Feb 14 Ko period aye but vo b drop drop mtlb 4 days aye vo b drop drop no flow NW this time worried usi ke Karan usi se weight mera kafi bad Gaya belly fat kafi hogaya.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Mam mere right ovary me cyct thi September se leke Dec tak maine med li vo thik hogayi last month Feb 14 Ko period ay...
You need to boost your metabolism with perfect scheduled diet plans and lifestyle modifications. Include certain metabolism boosting foods like millers, bran, wheat germ etc. Take Personalised Diet consultation if you are really looking for result oriented solutions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is ramrahis I have constipation problem I tried some medicine please suggest me some effective medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My name is ramrahis I have constipation problem I tried some medicine please suggest me some effective medicines.
Takeover tablespoon full of isbagol husk at bed time with water regularly for a few days and drink lots of water also add more fibrous food in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Nadiad
Exercise is the number one anti-aging medicine, and the benefits are immense. For starters, it is a great anti-stressor. It also improves circulation, which in turn improves skin complexion.
2 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of malaria? Which medicine will we take to get prevent from malaria.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the symptoms of malaria? Which medicine will we take to get prevent from malaria.
Common symptoms of malaria include: shaking chills that can range from moderate to severe. High fever. Profuse sweating. Headache. Nausea. Vomiting. Diarrhea. Anemia. Avoid mosquito bites to prevent malaria.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of dyspepsia since 2-3 years. Taking tab. Pantoprazole 40mg SOS. Is there any permanent solution to get rid of it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have problem of dyspepsia since 2-3 years. Taking tab. Pantoprazole 40mg SOS. Is there any permanent solution to ge...
Hello, I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1. You can continue T Pantoprazole as advised by your doctor 2.avoid eating hot, spicy and acidic foods 3. Excess Tea and coffee should be avoided. 4.Do Not post pone breakfast 5.Take small frequent meal 6. Avoid large heavy meal 7.Avoid citreous fruit 8. Take at least 6-8 glass of water per day 9.regular physical activity 10. Regular practice of meditation/ yoga, as mental stress is a common cause of acidity. 11.Avoid alcohol and smoking
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I pill or any other contraceptive pill is effective after 60 hours of intercourse. What are the side effect of using this pill?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I pill should not be used as a regular form of contraception. It is to be used only as emergency contraception where regular ones are forgotten or not used as the failure rates are higher. Pills being hormones can cause nausea, vomiting, breast discomfort and occasionally irregular periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had stomach pain from last 4 days nd now vomiting is there on eating or even drinking water. What do I do? I want quick relief coz now it is too much and fed off it. Please tell me the tablet or treatment. What do I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had stomach pain from last 4 days nd now vomiting is there on eating or even drinking water. What do I do? I want q...
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one capsule of omez d daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been diagnosed with Dementia and she has been advised Donamem 5 and Trika. She has become very restless and not able to sleep in the night. This has affected the health of all the family members. Please suggest a appropriate medicine so that she gets full nights sleep.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My mother has been diagnosed with Dementia and she has been advised Donamem 5 and Trika. She has become very restless...
Heavy breakfast Light dinner No day sleep All the above helps in general but need doctor consultation for specific treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend used to masturbate on regular basis bcoz of not having sex with his partner is it harmful for future perspective regarding married life.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My friend used to masturbate on regular basis bcoz of not having sex with his partner is it harmful for future perspe...
It is different for every individual what is normal for them. If you think what you are doing is wrong, then it is abnormal for you and starts to affect your daily life. But if you, there is nothing wrong in it, then it is normal for you. If you wish to stop doing it, you will have to make you will power stronger to not do it and focus on other more important things than that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I usually eat high amount of junk food bcoz of which I m suffering with constipation. What should I do to cure it?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Actually I usually eat high amount of junk food bcoz of which I m suffering with constipation. What should I do to cu...
Home remedy for chronic constipation n flatulence- bel's pulp (bilva, aegle marmelos)- 100 gm sonf - 100 gm isabgol - 100 gm cardamom (small) - 100 gm mix all well with sugar (300 gm)- store this granulated powder well. Consume 10 gm in morning before breakfast with lukewarm water. Repeat 10 gm at night after meals with lukewarm water. Strictly avoid all junks, oily -spicy food, pickles if you r eating, drink lots of water, juices or daily have fresh fruits. Try to keep your bowel clear. Avoid constipation. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. Please update with your valuable feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is slightly bent towards down when it was erect like a Banana, I haveve never seen my penis erect straight. From my age of 15 it bent towards down only. Is there as any problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My penis is slightly bent towards down when it was erect like a Banana, I haveve never seen my penis erect straight. ...
1.Little bit of bending to one side upto 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. if the bending is more and it is associated wih painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in Peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3.you may consult urologist for advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(39 ratings)

Dr. R.Pavan Kumar

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician
Apex Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment