Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. K.Venugopal Reddy

Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K.Venugopal Reddy Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. K.Venugopal Reddy
Dr. K.Venugopal Reddy is a popular Gastroenterologist in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with TKR'S Icon Hospital in Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. K.Venugopal Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K.Venugopal Reddy

TKR'S Icon Hospital

House No 16-11-741/C/15,Adjacent Reliance Fresh, Dilsukhnagar. Landmak: Near Vijaya Diagnostics Center & Behind TMC, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.Venugopal Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir /Madam I am a diabetic and I am 45 year old. But the main problem is acidity which has been troubling me for the last 10-12 days, Please tell me what to do to get rid of it.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Bikaner
Sir /Madam
I am a diabetic and I am 45 year old. But the main problem is acidity which has been troubling me for the ...
Avoid rich and spicy food. You might be familiar with this term. please go for whole abdomen USG WITH blood investigation for b12 levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old male. I had cold and cough last 2 months. Doctor gave me mox 625mg and cough syrup for 10 days. Thick green substance came out. After this I took X-ray and Dr. said everything is clear. But now I have pain in right chest, then I went to pulmonary Dr. He said this might be gastric problem.

MPT NEUROPHYSIOTHERAPY/NEUROLOGY, CMS & ED
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
I am 37 years old male. I had cold and cough last 2 months. Doctor gave me mox 625mg and cough syrup for 10 days. Thi...
Consult any other chest physician and go for blood and sputum examination. Common cold does not last for 2 months.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mataji ko gallbladder stone Jo ki multiple Hai or utrus mai 18 mm ka fibrods Hai please help me.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Meri mataji ko gallbladder stone Jo ki multiple Hai or utrus mai 18 mm ka fibrods Hai please help me.
gallbladder has to be removed surgically if she has symptoms like pain, 18 mm fibroid in uterus will not do anything, so dont worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father of age 46 is suffering from gas problem! 1- what r d reasons for gas problem? 2- how can he cure nd treat for dis problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My father of age 46 is suffering from gas problem! 1- what r d reasons for gas problem?
2- how can he cure nd treat f...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Avoid to eat spicy food, besan, bekary food, overeating, junk food. 6. Every 3 day in month eat mung dal and rice for whole day. 8. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 9. Shankhavati 2 tab before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have excess acidity since 5 years, any medicine does not affect this acidity, I have taken many typs of medicines but it does not work. Is it problem of liver ? Is it very harmful. Should I go for lft test?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have excess acidity since 5 years, any medicine does not affect this acidity, I have taken many typs of medicines b...
Pl take care of your eating habits. If you feel burning in stomach, then you better is to take fruits and reduce regular meals. Sometimes, simply eating less takes care of stomach trouble. A use ful way is to divide both lunch and dinner into two or three halves each, with interval of two hours between each half, so that through out the day you eat sufficiently but also avoid over loading of food on stomach and thus help to prevent acidity, indigestion etc please make it a point that too bitter, too sour, salty, hot, pungent, dry and burning foods are to be avoided as such foods cause distress, misery and disease. Thus deep frying foods or foods taking lot of oil as in gravy vegetables, salty foods, spicy foods, long preserved, frozen foods, junk foods like pizzas burgers chips are to be avoided. Drink two glasses of warm water on empty stomach every morning about 30 minutes before breakfast. Try it! this works amazingly! in addition, walk fast for 30 minutes every day or engage in some service every day. Please also do meditation regularly and sincerely which has been scientifically proved for overall health. Use parsley and jeera seeds while cooking vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my reports sgot 43 (normal range-<37) sgpt 79 (n.r-<40) diagnosis fatty lever. What to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
As per my reports sgot 43 (normal range-<37) sgpt 79 (n.r-<40) diagnosis fatty lever. What to do?
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor. I think I have ulcer. My stomach is irritating and paining. I used to eat spicy food for last 6 months. I think it's all because of it. Please guide me with better food habits and good medicine to recover from it. Before 4 years I was having the same problem. Now it's again the same.

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
You can use dologel ct over the ulcer two to three times daily for 15 days .. and along with that soft liquid diet not to salty and sour ... and multivitamin tablet once a day for three days ..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old. Having constipation problem since 10 years. Tried all methods/Procedures. Done Endoscopy also. No problem in rectum. please help advise.

MBBS, Diploma in cosmetology, Cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 57 years old. Having constipation problem since 10 years. Tried all methods/Procedures. Done Endoscopy also. No ...
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole-wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acute Pancreatitis - Can it be Cured?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Acute Pancreatitis - Can it be Cured?

The inflammation of your pancreas over a short period of time indicates acute pancreatitis, which is a serious health condition. You may experience symptoms such as severe abdomen pain all of a sudden, diarrhoea and feeling of being sick. Acute pancreatitis occurs when there are some problems with certain enzymes in the pancreas. This condition is often associated with gallstones and alcohol consumption.

Treatment
Acute pancreatitis can be cured in a hospital, where you will get monitored for signs of serious issues. In some cases, supportive things like oxygen and fluids are required. Here are the various ways by which the condition can be treated:

1. Fluids: The body may get dehydrated during acute pancreatitis. Fluids are provided via a tube connected to one of the veins of the patient. This is known as intravenous or IV fluid. These fluids may help in the prevention of a problem called hypovolemic shock, which occurs when the amount of blood in your body gets lowered due to a drop in fluids. 
2. Nutrition: Diet is usually not restricted for people with acute pancreatitis, but some patients are recommended not to consume solid food for some time. Attempting to digest solid food may cause a strain on the pancreas. You may need to avoid solid food for some days. You should use a feeding tube to get essential nutrients. This process is called enteral feeding and it may involve the insertion of a tube into your stomach via the nose. 
3. Oxygen: For ensuring sufficient oxygen supply to your vital organs, you will be supplied with oxygen through the tubes on your nose. The tube may be removed when your condition improves. In some cases, ventilation equipment may be required for assistance to breathe.
4. Painkillers: Acute pancreatitis causes severe abdominal pain and strong painkillers such as morphine may be given to the patient. These may make the patient feel drowsy. 

Treatment of underlying cause
After controlling the symptoms, the underlying cause must be treated. They are as follows:
1. Gallstone: When pancreatitis occurs because of a gallstone, you may require a process known as endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography or ERCP. The gallbladder may have to be removed, if necessary. 

2. Alcohol consumption: After getting treated for acute pancreatitis and you have recovered from this condition, you should try to avoid alcohol completely. Alcohol may spoil your recovery and the condition might reoccur or the symptoms may reappear. For freedom from alcohol, you may try counselling, joining self-help groups such as Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) or take a medicine which reduces your craving for alcohol. 

It is recommended that you visit a doctor immediately after experiencing any slight or severe symptoms of acute pancreatitis. This will help in early diagnosis and the chances of the symptoms getting worse are prevented. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Endocrinologist.

3091 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(201 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Sagar Pallepagu

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Osmania General Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(112 ratings)

Dr. Chetan B. Mahajan

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist
MANKINDD - Gastro, Liver & Pancreas Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(87 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Kumar Nara

MBBS, M.S (Gen Surg), M.Ch ( Surgical Gastro)
Gastroenterologist
Global Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(19 ratings)

Dr. K. S Somasekhar Rao

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Apollo Health City, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment