Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.V. Jagannatha Rao Naidu

Oncologist, Hyderabad

350 at clinic
Dr. K.V. Jagannatha Rao Naidu Oncologist, Hyderabad
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. K.V. Jagannatha Rao Naidu
Dr. K.V. Jagannatha Rao Naidu is a popular Oncologist in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. K.V. Jagannatha Rao Naidu personally at Nizam's Institute Of Medical Sciences in Punjagutta, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K.V. Jagannatha Rao Naidu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nizam's Institute Of Medical Sciences

Panjagutta. Landmark: Near GVK Mall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.V. Jagannatha Rao Naidu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have one month baby. She is on breast feeding. Last two days am feeling much pain on my left breast. Nipple is swelling and when she sucks it hurts much. A red spot is also seen beside the brown circle. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I have one month baby. She is on breast feeding. Last two days am feeling much pain on my left breast. Nipple is swel...
It's a cracking and infection of nipple. Commonly occurs during lactation. You can apply the nipcrack cream. Check whether the baby is in correct posture while feeding and suckling well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are You Aware That You Are Feeding Cancer Daily?

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
Are You Aware That You Are Feeding Cancer Daily?
How to become less prone to cancer

There are various known reasons why cancer takes root in a healthy body. The deadly disease takes away millions of lives worldwide and remedies in food to tackle it are constantly a subject of research. However taking this one food item off your daily diet can help becoming less prone to cancer.

Senior cancer experts stress that sugar feeds cancer. According to his belief, backed by years of research and medical expertise, it is possible to starve cancer out of a person’s body. When sugar breaks down in the body in a non-oxidative manner, adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is generated which causes cancer cells and tumor to grow.

Research states that cancer is a dysfunction of the mitochondria caused by fermentation of sugar in the cells instead of orthodox respiration of normal cells. This can be tackled by limiting the supply, just by cutting down the intake of sugar every day. A small amount of sugar in a healthy and requisite proportion is acceptable but excessive sugar must be avoided in order to choke cancer out from the body.

Specifically, the intake of sugar in processed foods must be cut down. Everything that is sweet isn't sugar! Avoiding processed foods will simply eliminate the bad salts and bad sugars from your diet. Eating at fast food joints too must be cut down completely as the food they serve is frozen and needs a lot of preservatives. You can always switch to fruits if you have a sweet tooth. Diet-wise, consume more green leafy vegetables, developing a plant and natural nutrient based diet is an ideal method to tackle cancer.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
5240 people found this helpful

Breast Cancer - 4 Common Symptoms

MD, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Breast Cancer - 4 Common Symptoms

Breast cancer is a type of a cancerous infection that develops in the skin cells of the breast. This condition is more commonly diagnosed after you have skin cancer and is more common in women than men. There are certain signs to identify this disease, which are as follows.

1. Breast lumps - Lumps are patches of skin that occur due to the thickening and swelling of the skin. Breast lumps is a very common phenomenon for women but that does not always lead to a breast cancer; however, frequent and reoccurring instances of the same increases the risk of breast cancer. A breast lump is easily identifiable through the naked eye as it looks different from the surrounding tissues.

2. Blood discharge - The nipple is one of the most sensitive areas in the human body. In case of women, it is meant to emit milk during pregnancy, in order to feed the infant externally. A probable symptom of breast cancer can also be a frequent discharge of blood from the nipple without any visible damage or injury.

3. Breast changes - If you are experiencing any visible changes in the size, appearance or shape of the breast, then it is an indicative sign that you may have breast cancer. Thus, it is of paramount importance that you observe, touch and physically examine your breast regularly for changes. If there is any major change detected then it is advisable to consult a doctor.

4. Inverted nipple - The tip of the nipple is generally bulging and pointing outwards both in cases of men and women. But sometimes the tip of the nipple is pushed inside due to excessive suction caused by the skin tissues present inside the breast around the nipple area. This suction forces the nipple to grow inwards which is abnormal and might harm the breast and skin in various ways.

However, apart from these main symptoms, some other signs are also there that increase your chances of being diagnosed with breast cancer. They are redness or pitting of the skin over your breast like an orange, peeling or scaling of the pigmented area around the nipple, dimpling of the skin on the breasts, and such others. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4702 people found this helpful

My age is 23 years. My height is 6 feet. Weight is 76 kg. My question is that does adrenal gland cancer leads to high level of sodium in the blood?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, as I understand, adrenal gland cancer can affect the level of sodium in blood, and can lead to high bp. Hope this clarifies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years having smoking habits since last 35 years. There is no problem right now. Getting checked every year tests are OK. Being smoker, possibility of development of cancer in any part of body. As precautionary measures tests to beconcducted to know any cancerous growth in body.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear smoking is a silent killer. It does not happen overnight but slowly it gets absorbed in lungs and blood and not only damages lung but also other parts leading to cancers of head and neck, lungs, gastrointestinal tract like intestinal, rectal, bladder and kidney and even leukaemia. Annual health screening will help you apart from if you have any specific problem then you can meet doctors earlier also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now days cancer has become very common. What are the precaution ppl should take to avoid it?

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Please visit your nearest "qualified " general practitioner and ask him/her for your age/sex specific cancer screening tests
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old female. Got married recently. I'm getting water from my breast. May I know what could be the reason. Isn't health problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
There is a little secretion in the breasts from the sixteenth week of pregnancy which keeps the ducts open and ready to function. You have not mentioned about pregnancy. This can be treated by homoeopathy. Consult privately.Rs 149/
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since few days a nerve bump like structure occur in her hand something like tumour. I'm very upset. What is this? Does cancer can occur in hand also? Please suggest me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam it could be schwannoma or ganglion, usually benign and can be excised. There can be malignant tumours as well in hand like skin cancers, fibrosarcoma or bone tumours. Most likely the one you are suffering from may be benign and can be observed or excised, but once you show it to a clinician to be really sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of age 37 female. Mera Breast me funci Hona gatt hona nippal ka size barra hona gadha hona jhurli parna, Kya ya cancer ki nichani hai?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Haan ho sakta hai. Kripya turant mujhe consult karein, kuxh test karne ki xaroorat hai, nahin toh jaanleva ho sakta hai.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient had a operation in 2013 for thyroid cancer. But nowthistime I am having some toubles of speach colloid and feelings of troubles during walk. Sir pl explain this nature and treatment for this situatuion.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a patient had a operation in 2013 for thyroid cancer. But nowthistime I am having some toubles of speach colloid...
GARGLE with warm water. tests lipid profile,blood sugar, cbc,. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband had thrombosis in neck and was given heparin inj for fifteen days bd but now his platelet count comes down to 131000 which is lower than normal. Shall he stop taking inj or continue. He is undergoing chemotherapy for mediastinal seminoma. please give suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, this much platelet count is not harmful. If your doctor advises further injections you should continue to have them. To dissolve the clot.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6mahine se ENT doctar ki dawa kha raha hu sr problem badti ja rhi h kuch samaz nhi aa raha h ab to gala itna jada dukh raha h ki sahen nhi kar pa rha hu aisa lag raha h gale me koi fhoda h vindos copi me bhi kuch nhi aaya ab batao mai or kya karu cancer ki test kar sakta hu kya.

BHMS
Homeopath,
6mahine se ENT doctar ki dawa kha raha hu sr problem badti ja rhi h kuch samaz nhi aa raha h ab to gala itna jada duk...
This may be due to suppurative tonsilitis or sometime due to URTI. More specification and detailing of the case is needed. Gurgle with clauve without adding salt. It can be helpful. And for furthur treatment you can contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do cancers are somehow related to heredity as I have seen many cases where cancer patients parent or uncle / some family member was also affected by same disease.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
Some types of cancer run in certain families, but most cancers are not clearly linked to the genes we inherit from our parents. In this section you can learn more about the complex links between genes and cancer, as well as genetic testing and how it is used.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering with breast cancer she completed all chemo therapies but she often getting body pains please prescribe the medicine.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Pain/ fatigue/ weakness etc all are commonly seen in cancer patients. For an acute or break through cancer pain, she may require prompt support from her consulting oncologist to help her with the needful analgesics that can relieve her pain. Simultaneously, however, for chronic and persistent pain, she can try the following in addition to her ongoing (pain) medications for relief - (a) eat a wholesome nutritious diet consisting of whole grains and plenty of leafy greens & fresh fruits. Include broccoli, capsicum, tomatoes, garlic, fenugreek, turmeric, leychees, pomegranate, cranberries, red & purple grapes etc all. (b) try including a cup of turmeric milk in her diet plan too, to be taken one to two times daily. Make sure the diet is not only nutritious but also easily digestible. (c) try consuming fresh water fish prepared with extra virgin olive oil. In case she is a vegetarian, you may consider cod liver oil capsules as a substitute/ supplement. (d) ensure that she stays well hydrated. Drink at least 8 to 10 glasses of clear fluids daily. Should she be losing weight or cachexic, she can take fresh juices, milk etc all to increase calorie and protein intake suitably. (e) additionally, you can consider a good nutritional supplement consisting of zinc, selenium, beta-carotene, vitamin c, vitamin d3, vitamin e & the b-vitamins, on a daily basis. (f) over and above the diet/ nutrition aspect, she needs to streamline her lifestyle too. A relaxed and stress free mind is also known to have positive impacts on one's health. In this connection, I would advise that she practise relaxation techniques including yogasanas (like'savasana' as mentioned above), meditation, listening to soothing music, social interactions, attending or viewing spiritual programmes etc all to destress, stay relaxed and happy. Stress needs to be controlled well throughout to beat fatigue and the associated weaknesses & pain. Staying relaxed and visualizing positive/ pleasant outcomes helps in pain management. As and how she gets over her weakness, she can start including short walks daily too, in her fitness regimen. (g) daily body massage/ foot massage also helps in such conditions. Acupuncture too can be of help in overcoming pain, weakness & fatigue etc all. Would advise take help from a trained masseur/ acupuncturist here. Hope this helps your mother recover from her present body pains soon. Do take care and all the very best. Please connect should you require further traction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father affected from mouth cancer any option from recover this cancer because now he is 4 the stage.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Argentum Nitricum 1 m one drop in a cup of water once in a week 2. Wash with calendula Q thrice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

They have cyst in right breast n operated in 2010, now she is suffering from itching and pain in scar. What should i do now?

MS-GENERAL SURGERY
General Surgeon, Vadodara
it may be hypertrophic scar. apply coconut oil and if it is not reliveing than scar excision surgery is advised
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lupus Disease

MD - Bio-Chemistry, MF Homeo (London), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Lupus Disease

This is a form of epithelial cancer and is a lose called eating cancer
Symptoms:- it first appears on the nose as a hard, dusky red sore and spreads in ulcerative form destroying the tissues till the bones are exposed. This affect women 10 time more than men. It usually appears in women between the age. Nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain may accompany. It is an ulcerative skin disease and requires a very long-term treatment. Sensitivity to sunlight is usually present. Lupus is caused by disruption of body waste disposal system from failure of special enzyme d nasil, which fails to remove wastes from the body.
Diagnostic tests
The disease is easily noticeable as it is outside the body on the the skin and biopsy is performed to confirm it.
If possible, the affected portion of the body is cut out.
I suggest homoeo doctor consult and homoeo treatment best.

2 people found this helpful
View All Feed