Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. K V Dakshinamurthy  - Nephrologist, Hyderabad

Dr. K V Dakshinamurthy

Nephrologist, Hyderabad

50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K V Dakshinamurthy Nephrologist, Hyderabad
50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K V Dakshinamurthy
Dr. K V Dakshinamurthy is a popular Nephrologist in Adibatla, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Mahatma Sri Ramachandra Centenary Memorial Hospital in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. K V Dakshinamurthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nephrologists from across India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K V Dakshinamurthy

Mahatma Sri Ramachandra Centenary Memorial Hospital

254/3rt, Opposite Vijaya Bank, Vijay Nagar Colony, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K V Dakshinamurthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last month I suffered from ecoli . Now I am ok but I developed arthritis . Doc told me it is reactive arthritis. This is post UTI. My query is will this reactive arthritis will go automatically because I am not taking any med for this. Also I went for BMD n result says I have pesto potosi sat L1 - L4. I am 62 years old.PLease tell.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Last month I suffered from ecoli . Now I am ok but I developed arthritis . Doc told me it is reactive arthritis. This...
Reactive arthritis needs medication and otherwise symptoms will persist and could complicate the whole body in due course of time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My CREATININE - SERUM is 1.17 tested by thyrocare on 14.03.2017 it shows normal range .6 to 1.1 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.31 mg/dl normal range is < 0.3.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My CREATININE - SERUM is 1.17 tested by thyrocare on 14.03.2017
it shows normal range .6 to 1.1 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHO...
Do not order labs without discussing with drs .They will not provide advice also. You do not know what tests top do and then you will ask for advice. Please get the right tests done what you have provided is incomplete where is the results of the inflammatory panel where is your lipids and thyroid, cbc,LFT. Vit D, B12,Mg levels take a consult for doing the right tests and getting the right advice from the right Dr. I am a lifestyle and wellness consultant abroad and please get educated. You cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering from urine leakage problems but it's not like urine ,it is transparent liquid .it's happens only when I talk to my fiance and I'm not able to control when it happen.

MBBS, DNB Urology
Urologist, Mumbai
Sir I'm suffering from urine leakage problems but it's not like urine ,it is transparent liquid .it's happens only wh...
lybrate-user, Hello. This is entirely normal. It is called pre-ejaculatory fluid which is secreted when one is sexually excited which can occur even when hearing the voice of a person whom you are attracted to. (Auditory stimulation). Please don't worry about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm suffering from penis pain as when I'm releasing urine during that time I'm feeling pain inside it. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello, I'm suffering from penis pain as when I'm releasing urine during that time I'm feeling pain inside it.
What sh...
Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine kreosote 30 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 yrs old,I am having burning micturation.I had urine infection 10 yrs back.But now what may be the cause fr burning?shld I take any treatment?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Require to go for Tests Your Gynaecology n Urologist only help in this case . After with report ask again for non toxic treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have surfing from kidney Stone since last six mont please advise me with medicines for good kidney stones.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
I have surfing from kidney Stone since last six mont please advise me with medicines for good kidney stones.
hello lybrate user, kidney stones often have reoccurring tendency, even after surgically removed. drink plenty of water, 8-9 glass per day. (hydrotherapy is helpful to flush out kidney stones). avoid calcium oxalate rich food like peanuts, almond, spinach, tomato, egg etc; reduce animal protein intake like chicken, fish etc; reduce salt intake. add more fruits in diet. take homeopathic treatment for kidney stones (renal calculi).it's safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. natural homeopathic medicines like lyco, Berberis, etc are highly effective in complaints like kidney stones. In chronic cases, medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patient like medical history, other complaints, causes, routine, temperament etc..; such well selected remedy gives complete cure and stops the reoccurring tendency of kidney stones formation. message back for proper homeopathic consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old got diagnosed 3 calculi i.e. 2 in right kidney n they are of 4 mm & 5 mm & 1 in ureter which is of 6.1 mm having complaint of pain in lower right front abdomen n backside ,m since 1 week. Even frm 1-2 days m having mild pain in left lower back region also. N frequent n repetitive need of urination also these. Kindly suggest me suitable treatment for the cause.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 25 years old got diagnosed 3 calculi i.e. 2 in right kidney n they are of 4 mm & 5 mm & 1 in ureter which is of ...
1) Avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) Avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) Duration to cure kidney stone is depends upon size, number of stone, position (kidney? urethra?). 4) Do skipping exercise daily so that stone can come down to bladder. 5) Drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 6)Take 4 crushed Elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. 7) Give feedback in 6 days .do consult privately for perfect treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patient of kidney stones. Now all stones Are removed by German medicine everything is OK .but still pain in my urine pipe. And swelling in Pennis. In scan everything is OK.

I am patient of kidney stones. Now all stones Are removed by German medicine everything is OK .but still pain in my u...
1.Use of the plenty water. 2.USE of sweet parpati. Mix with Sat Gilloy-powder each 125 mg. With water twice day. 3.USE of NiRi -syrup 2teaspoonfulWith water. 4.Tab punnarnarvaadi mandoor 1BD by water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years female. I usually get very lethargic and hav excessive urination and extreme thirst. I fear that I may have diabetes. So what should I do?+

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Rather than fear diabetes, please go and find out if you really have it. Get your blood tested. Do the following tests: FBS, 2 hour PPBS & HbA1c.
1 person found this helpful

I got kidney stones removed by Lithotripsy, will that affect my Sex performance with wife. Will I be able to produce sperm?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma In Psychiatric Medicine
Psychiatrist, Ahmedabad
I got kidney stones removed by Lithotripsy, will that affect my Sex performance with wife. Will I be able to produce ...
Sex performancd is not at all related to lithotripsy. U will be able to produce sperm as before and your performance will remain just like before.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Vijay Kiran

MBBS, DM - Nephrology, DNB Nephrology, MRCP - Nephrology
Nephrologist
Nizam's Institute of Medical Sciences, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment