Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K R Meghanadh

MBBS, MS - ENT

ENT Specialist, Hyderabad

33 Years Experience  ·  0 - 800 at clinic
Dr. K R Meghanadh MBBS, MS - ENT ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
33 Years Experience  ·  0 - 800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. K R Meghanadh
Dr. K R Meghanadh is one of the best ENT Specialists in Yashoda Hospital, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 33 years of experience as a ENT Specialist. He has done MBBS, MS - ENT . You can visit him at Maa ENT Hospital in Yashoda Hospital, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K R Meghanadh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best ENT Specialists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada - 1984
MS - ENT - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 1992

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#6-3-1092S1 & S2, 2nd Floor, Shanti Sikara Complex, Block 'A', Raj Bhavan Road,Somajiguda. Landmark: Near Yashoda Hospital, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Plot No 6-3-1092, 2nd Floor, Raj Bhavan Road, Shanthi Shikara Complex, Somajiguda, Landmark: Opp Yashoda Hospital.Hyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

6-1-91, 2nd Floor, Vasavi Hospital Building, Lakdikapul.Hyderabad Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

#6-2-101/1-20, Vikranthi Shopping Centre, Balanagar, Landmark: Opp To Vimal Theatre.Hyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K R Meghanadh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have tinnitus it seems. Getting louder noise sounds frm everywhere. How to control it over. When I go to theatres (films) I get resound frm my ears krrrrr chrrrr krrrkk sounds pls help me out. Thought using some tablets for this after doctor guidance. Before having nose in one ear. Now I can hear in bothe the ears after the 3years of time nearly.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have tinnitus it seems. Getting louder noise sounds frm everywhere. How to control it over. When I go to theatres (...
This problem may be due to Wax in ear/ or may be Eustachian tube blockade Follow advises given below 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry 3.As you need internal examination of ear by Otoscope so consult ENT surgeon
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why when I suddenly stand up after sleeping or sitting does my vision go black gradually with sudden dizziness for a few seconds?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Why when I suddenly stand up after sleeping or sitting does my vision go black gradually with sudden dizziness for a ...
This is mild syncopal attack and this is due to lack of hydration, well maintain your hydration by taking fresh fruits, salads and shakes and milk products in any form of milk, and iron rich diet as this will help you in over-parring the situation, get your electrolytes balance also in blood profile.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of head ache and I feel dizziness all time and I face diet problem also what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have problem of head ache and I feel dizziness all time and I face diet problem also what should I do?
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually from past 2 weeks I have head ache problem and I also visited a doctor he told that I have dns problem and my bone in my nose is increasing due to that he told to take steam I also do that but then to I have continues headache full day what should I do?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Actually from past 2 weeks I have head ache problem and I also visited a doctor he told that I have dns problem and m...
Change your routine- Do following- 1.Sleep . Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 2. Exercise regularly. 30 mts daily morning walk 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music . Walk for 5 mts 6. Do meditation for at least 10 mts daily. 7. Do deep breathing ex for 10 mts daily. Do not worry abt dns cont steam inhalation do as above you will feel better .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, dear all. This is naresh from vizag, aged about 26 years. Previously I was operated by doctors on sinusitis with septum case. But I didn't get back my smelling sense. So please tell me what I have to do now. I'm fully suffering with this problem. Please suggest to get some best solution for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Loss of smell sensation is due to chronic sinusitis. but since you were operated for that, it could be due to something else. Consult ENT specialist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year mail and I have bleeding from right nose for second time in last 20 days. I am worried is any thing serious with me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects.. Take homoeopathic medicine Ferrum phos 30 daily one dose ( 6 to 8 pills) in the morning and one dose in the evening for 6 days. I f the problem persists, get examined by local doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male and have pain in right ear down bone for 1 week please tell me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old male and have pain in right ear down bone for 1 week please tell me solution.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and to rule out any abscess after consulting a nearby doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do I have a runny nose every morning when I wake up? my nose feels stuffy and I have to sneeze a lot.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This is due to allergic rhinitis(allergy in the nose) that can be relieved by taking tab. Allegra-m daily 1 at bedtime, flomist/ezicas-f nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day and steam inhalation twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year I done nose block and nasal deviation surgery. Within one year again I am getting struggle to breath frequently and sometime air flow completely blocked. Its make me sleepless night and getting digestive problems, Back pain ect. Is there is any permanent cure in Ayurveda treatment? How days it will take to cure?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Last year I done nose block and nasal deviation surgery. Within one year again I am getting struggle to breath freque...
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high fever and sour throat with cold. Maybe due to change in weather. How to cure this cold at home.

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
I am having high fever and sour throat with cold. Maybe due to change in weather. How to cure this cold at home.
Hi. If fever is more than a week and it's too high please get it checked. Before any home remedy. Source of infection is to be found out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache. If I apply vicks vapour, tears come out of my eyes and relieved of head ache. Whether it is related to sinus?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
It is vascular headache. So avoid anxiety+tension. Use flunerazlne 10mg at night+ zerodal-mr tab 2 timesdaily. For five to ten days. Later whenever necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tonsils problem from long time .when I take antibiotics so I relieve but is there something for long time effect.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
HI, Take cap. Tonsari 1-1-1 with hot water after food and tab. Lakshmivilasa Ras 1-1-1 after food. These medicines should be taken for 6-8 weeks continuously. Take tab. Tribhuvanakirti Ras 1-1-1 till the fever subsides. Avoid cold and refrigerated food, sweets and oil fried food. Do salt water gorgling 2-3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm really causing frustration to my roommates because of my snoring Please kindly tell me the best and fastest way to get rid of this problem Thanking you in advance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Jodhpur
Hello lybrate-user, Snorring can be caused due to fatigue, DNS, cold, etc. Firstly see what d cause is you can practise yoga n pranayam fr better results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have sinus problem and nasal blocking so my sleep in the night will not be refreshing. And during the day I'll will take a power nap for 10 to 20 mins. Will it OK if I sleep during the day.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Sir, I have sinus problem and nasal blocking so my sleep in the night will not be refreshing. And during the day I'll...
Yes there is nothing wrong with taking a power nap. As far as the nasal blocking is concerned please let me know as to which medications are you on since that probably can be managed in a different way as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear is paining from last 2 days. Also it has become heavy. And water is coming from it. It stinking a little. I have this problem since childhood. Please help.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
My left ear is paining from last 2 days. Also it has become heavy. And water is coming from it. It stinking a little....
Keep your ear clean and dry. /go to an ent doctor, get your ear cleaned, let the doctor apply medicines. After this, he will give you ear drops and medicines. Once your ear becomes dry, get it checked again to see if you require a surgery for permanent cure. Now a days with latest equipments, and technique, success rate is very high in surgeries. Do not worry, you will be ko soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I get headache with irritation in my nose so what is the reason behind it. Please guide me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sometimes I get headache with irritation in my nose so what is the reason behind it. Please guide me.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief in case of severe headache. take good sleep and rest. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is maximum period for which Otrivin Nasal spray can be used for deconjesting the blocked nose ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
It should not be used for a prolonged period of time (more than 2 weeks) Because it causes rebound process leading to persistent nasal obstruction called rhinitis medicamentosa.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I developed pain in the right side of my throat, just below my jaw overnight. Before sleeping there was an itch inside my right ear which progressed to this area. I have pain while swallowing but not while speaking. Kindly tell me what this problem is.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Surat
I developed pain in the right side of my throat, just below my jaw overnight. Before sleeping there was an itch insid...
Its throat infection, do hot water gargles with salt 4-5 times/day and steam inhalation, avoid spicy food and cold water,take hot beverages like tea coffee and take plenty of plain water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat infection since today's morning please tell me the medicine for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from throat infection since today's morning please tell me the medicine for this problem.
1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Give voice rest 5. Avoid smoking 6. If no relief you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed