Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K R K S Raju

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K R K S Raju Cardiologist, Hyderabad
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. K R K S Raju
Dr. K R K S Raju is an experienced Cardiologist in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Heart Watch Cardiac Care Clinic in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K R K S Raju on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K R K S Raju

Heart Watch Cardiac Care Clinic

8-3-318/6/3/13/B, Jayaprakash Nagar, Yousufguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K R K S Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem with my chest, my chest pains very high during I breathe and after I runs.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a problem with my chest, my chest pains very high during I breathe and after I runs.
You may be having chest pain due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety 3. Muscular problem local application of volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day consult physician/me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urinate problem. With chest and lower abdomen pain. And chronic kidney injury. I take dialysis thrice in a week. What should I do now?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have urinate problem. With chest and lower abdomen pain. And chronic kidney injury. I take dialysis thrice in a wee...
Chest and lower abdominal pain is due to so many causes. You should remain in touch of nephrologist who is making dialysis. He can suggest you better treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old, 75 kg weight, 6 feet height. My cholesterol level is 234, triglycerides are in control. Also sugar is 119. Please suggest what should I do. I don't get much time for brisk walk or exercise due to hectic office schedule.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 37 years old, 75 kg weight, 6 feet height. My cholesterol level is 234, triglycerides are in control. Also sugar...
Hello dear High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes borderline and increasing cholesterol. so what to do? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have diabetes borderline and increasing cholesterol. so what to do? Please help me.
take diet for both as. you can take diet for diabetes. low sugar breakfast cereal oats., low sugar bran flakes,peas or leafy green. brown rice .whole grain foods. whole grain pasta. Avoid stress. Alcohol, sweet foods, oily and spicy foods, fast foods, cold drinks, Go for walk. You can join zym. By meditation and medication You can control diabetes / sugar level. DO tests HBA1C every 6 months. and for cholesterol :- You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. welcome in lybrate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 37 years old Male. I have done heath test and find results like HDL Cholesterol - Direct 34, Triglycerides - High 294, TC/HDL cholesterol ratio - 5.6, VLDL cholesterol - 58.8. BUN is 7.42, Bun / Sr. Creatinine ratio - 8.24, Homocysteine - 37.8 (higher), basophil - Absolute count - 0.01. I am 100% vegetarian. Kindly suggest what this testing result indicate and what type of precautions need to be taken care to be normal. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, I am 37 years old Male. I have done heath test and find results like HDL Cholesterol - Direct 34, Triglycerides -...
1) You have not mentioned values of Total Cholesterol and LDL-c levels, even then your TC/HDL ratio is more than 3.5-4 hence you have deranged cholesterol. Total cholesterol and LDL-c levels would help us categorise your risk and plan a line of management. 2) You should at the minimum start with following lifestyle precautions - Daily exercise for 40 mins, A heart healthy diet (take a detailed diet consultation), quit smoking and drinking (if u do). 3) After 4-6 weeks of these precautions please repeat your lipid profile and consult to see if there is improvement. 4) Also get your BP checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father undergo angioplasty few months ago, I would like what sort of precautions should he take to keep his cholesterol under control?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My father undergo angioplasty few months ago, I would like what sort of precautions should he take to keep his choles...
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain from 5 months but it occurs not frequently if occurs after 4-5 days and the type of pain is sometime sharp and sometime burning I get very discomfort while pain and feel very scary please suggest me proper advice and treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have chest pain from 5 months but it occurs not frequently if occurs after 4-5 days and the type of pain is sometim...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain. 7. Drink plenty of water and take rest.8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having these problems Running nose all the year High blood pressure Cough and cold Acidity.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am having these problems
Running nose all the year
High blood pressure
Cough and cold
Acidity.
Homoeopathic medicine------------ rhinitisan or bloome-30 (bioforce) drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily-------------------- digecom syrup (wellman lab) drink 2 spoons after each meals-------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we prevent high BP. Pls suggest some food items. Health tips. Life style changes to control and prevention of high B P.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Can we prevent high BP. Pls suggest some food items. Health tips. Life style changes to control and prevention of hig...
Home remedies to Control high BP:-1. Bananas are one fruit that people with high blood pressure can eat regularly to control it. Bananas are a rich source of potassium, which lessens the effect of sodium.So, try to eat one or two bananas daily. Along with bananas, you can try dried apricots, raisins, orange juice, spinach, baked sweet potatoes. 2. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart.If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Maxcure Hospitals

Multi-Speciality Clinic
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospitals, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(183 ratings)

Dr. Balaji Ramagiri

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment