Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. K.N.Prabhu Das

SCIM

General Physician, Hyderabad

45 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K.N.Prabhu Das SCIM General Physician, Hyderabad
45 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. K.N.Prabhu Das
Dr. K.N.Prabhu Das is one of the best General Physicians in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 45 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed SCIM . You can meet Dr. K.N.Prabhu Das personally at Prabhu Das Clinic in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K.N.Prabhu Das on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
SCIM - Osmaniya Medical College - 1973
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K.N.Prabhu Das

Prabhu Das Clinic

Prabhu Das Clinic, Opp Saluja Nursing Home, Resimental Bazar, SecunderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.N.Prabhu Das

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My child of 6 years is not putting on weight for the last 3 years or so. His appetite is ok but suffers from allergy and respiratory problems from time to time . He is active however but will like him to add some kilos .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Average weight of child at 6 year is about 20 kg. If your son is around of this you need not to worry since he is active. You may increase some oily and protein in diet. Otherwise it is better to leave him on his own choice of nutritious diet. If he is suffering respiratory problem, consult doctor who after assessing his problem, he may advise if respiratory problem is to do any thing with his weight gain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had laparoscopic surgery on 19 January 17. Afterwards my wife effected from ringworm and itching with round shape marks. Please suggests me medicines.

MBBS, DVD
Dermatologist, Nagpur
They cannot be prescribed in this platform. Kindly visit your dermatologist. Use personal soap, towel and clothes. Avoid washing clothes together.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting severe headache if I use mobile phone for long time. How should I handle it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am getting severe headache if I use mobile phone for long time. How should I handle it?
mobile phone can cause for headache. avoid more uses of mobile. use ear head phone or talk on speaker mode. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male 2013 to 21.09.2017 my red blood cells is above 6 and higest is 6.29 hct. 47.7.mcv. 78.84. Mch. 26.28. Mchc. 33.33. Absolute eosinophil count. 352 2decho nrml ecg nrml lipid normal lft kft normal sugar normal bp normal 80/130 it is any serious issues please help.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 30 year old male 2013 to 21.09.2017 my red blood cells is above 6 and higest is 6.29 hct. 47.7.mcv. 78.84. Mch. ...
Nothing serious. Reports are okay. Do not read readings as maths. Its absolutely normal dear. Enjoy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am masturbating at least twice a day. Is there any problem? I am getting less sperm also. Please tell about this.

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of European Union of Sexual Medicine, Fellowship In Diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
I am masturbating at least twice a day. Is there any problem? I am getting less sperm also. Please tell about this.
No its not a problem if you masturbate twice daily. Obviously you l be having less semen second time. Its normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has varicose vein on leg. 2 days before he had sever fever .after that fever swelling on his leg.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Mumbai
For varicose veins. To know upto what extent it has involved, get done color venous Doppler of affected leg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having continuous cold and sometimes running nose since childhood. Recent tests conducted at Thyrocare readings are eosinophil count 10.3%, eosinophil absolute count 0.79, MCH 25. 8pq, MCHC 29g/dL, SD (RDW-SD) 49. 1fL, RDW-CV15%,Iron range is 39. 8mug/dl Transferrin saturation is 12.1 and 25-OH Vitamin D (Total) is 10.12 ng/ml Kindly tell me which doctor my wife should consult?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My wife is having continuous cold and sometimes running nose since childhood. Recent tests conducted at Thyrocare rea...
Hi dear a homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give her a permanent cure naturally The most accurate way to measure how much vitamin D is in your body is the 25-hydroxy vitamin D blood test. A level of 20 nanograms/milliliter to 50 ng/mL is considered adequate for healthy people. A level less than 12 ng/mL indicatesvitamin D deficiency. Spending as little as 5 to 30 minutes in direct sunlight with your face, arms, legs or back exposed two times a week between 10 a.m. And 3 p.m. In the summer, fall and spring can synthesize enough vitamin D3 to supply your needs Very few foods naturally supply vitamin D. Beef liver, cheese, egg yolks and fatty fish, which contain small amounts of D3, are the best dietary sources of D3. Cod liver oil provide a time-honored potent source of D3, although the taste might be a turnoff. Fortified milk and orange juice also contain vitamin D; manufacturers can choose to add either either D2 or D3. Mushrooms supply D2 to your diet. Top 10 Vitamin D Rich Foods 1) Sunlight Promotes vitamin D synthesis from cholesterol in the skin. 2) Cod liver oil 1 tsp: 440 IU (over 100% DV) 3) Sardines 3 ounces: 164 IU (41% DV) 4) Salmon 3 ounces: 400 IU (100% DV) 5) Mackerel 3 ounces: 400 IU (100% DV) 6) Tuna 3 ounces: 228 IU (57% DV) 7) Raw Milk 1 cup: 98 IU (24% DV) 8) Caviar 1 oz: 33 IU (8% DV) 9) Eggs 1 large: 41 IU (10% DV) 10) Mushrooms 1 cup: 2 IU (1% DV) Also a constitutional homoeopathic treatment is required to correct the assimilation, since susceptibility is one of the major factor leading to a certain group of disorders. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance. Medicines will reach you via courier services.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 4 month I was suffering from typhoid before 2 month again typhoid. I complete course typhoid medicine course but still fever all reports are clear like routine check up, blood culture, perhapel,typhoid, chest x-ray Give me some idea.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@.Typhoidinum 30-6 pills, thrice. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your bidy in order to eliminate toxins. Go for meditation to reduce your stress nourishing your entire body. Your diet be easily digestible on time. Avoid,junkfood ,alcohol & nicotine. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of skin issue I got a stretching marks on my shoulder what is the way to get skin normal ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have problem of skin issue I got a stretching marks on my shoulder what is the way to get skin normal ?
You can take thiosinaminum - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many times pain in neck. What I do ? When I sneezing the pain is increase.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have many times pain in neck. What I do ? When I sneezing the pain is increase.
This is cervical pain (neck pain) and that's the reason the pain radiates until the shoulder blades. If you keep ice that would help and along side you can do hot water fermentation. You shall use cervical collar which would help you to reduce the radiating pain ie. Due to the nerve compression. Cervical spondylosis – chronic condition with radiating pain As your rightly said you have to go for traction and also you can do IFT. Please consult the near by therapist for quick relief. Since you have pain for more than 10 years it is suggestible to go for cervical muscle strengthening exercise. Use collar will definitely be helpful for him to maintain the good posture. And also cervical pillow can be used which might make you to have better posture of the shoulder neck and arm. This is cervical pain (neck pain) and that's the reason the pain radiates until the shoulder blades. If you keep ice that would help and along side you can do hot water fermentation. You shall use cervical collar which would help you to reduce the radiating pain ie. Due to the nerve compression.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment