Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K.Jansilakshmi

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

31 Years Experience  ·  0 - 150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K.Jansilakshmi MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
31 Years Experience  ·  0 - 150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. K.Jansilakshmi
Dr. K.Jansilakshmi is a trusted Gynaecologist in Moti Nagar, Hyderabad. Doctor has over 31 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . You can consult Dr. K.Jansilakshmi at Sri Bhargavi Hospital in Moti Nagar, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. K.Jansilakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Guntur Medical College, Guntur - 1986
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Guntur Medical College, Guntur - 1992
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Bhargavi Hospital

Plot No 170, Kalyan Nagar, Venture 3, Moti Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Sri Bhargavi Hospital

Plot No 170, Kalyan Nagar, Venture 3, Moti NagarHyderabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.Jansilakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She has heavy stomach pain at the time of period. how to solve this problem? Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
She has heavy stomach pain at the time of period. how to solve this problem? Please help me.
Homoeopathic medicine dysmin (sbl) chew 4 tab 2-4 hrly depending on severity of pain during periods nd report after 3 months.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
Drink a glass of water early in the morning to activate your body parts.

Hello Dr. I'm 27 male my GF is facing twice periods problem may I know what is the problem why so is happening?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello Dr. I'm 27 male my GF is facing twice periods problem may I know what is the problem why so is happening?
get u/s lower abd done, back with report, so that i can help or consult gynaecologisy, it will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaginismus - Things You Should Be Aware of

MBBS, DPM, DNB (Psychiatry)
Sexologist, Mumbai
Vaginismus - Things You Should Be Aware of

Vaginismus is a condition characterized by significant pain in the vagina generally during sexual intercourse. This pain occurs on penetration due to the contraction of the vaginal muscles.

Causes

The exact cause of Vaginismus is not exactly known to the doctors. But some researchers suggests that the pain might result from severe anxiety or illogical fears before sex.

Vaginismus can be primary or secondary depending on the concerned woman’s previous sexual experiences. Vaginismus can be linked to an earlier sexually painful experience, sexual trauma or psychological factors. In some cases, the pain tends to exist without any direct physical cause. The causes of the pain might vary from women to women and might occur in some cases with only one specific partner and not with others.

Sometimes the pain might stem from underlying infections or any other underlying complications.

The symptoms of Vaginismus are as follows:

  1. Severe pain during intercourse.

  2. Severe pain during insertion of tampons or during any medical check-ups.

The following treatments can be useful to treat Vaginismus:

  1. If the pain arises due to anxiety or fear, counselling sessions can help you to a remedy.

  2. If the pain arises whenever something penetrates the vaginal walls, progressive desensitization can be useful to treat the pain. The process aims to loosen the vaginal muscles so that you don’t experience any pain during sexual intercourse.

Kegel exercises (at least 20 of them) can help in the initial stage to relax the vaginal muscles. After you exercise for a few days, you should try inserting one finger inside your vagina while doing the exercises. Try doing it gently and if it still hurts, try doing it with a lubricating jelly. This continuous procedure will help in the contraction of the vaginal muscles which eventually relax.

3432 people found this helpful

I am 18 years old female. Height 5 .6.weight 60. I recently came to know that I have pcod. I am taking medicines from a month. Doctor said not to take sugar. But I love chocolates. I am not able to control my self without eating them. why shouldn't I eat chocolates n sugar. What should I eat n shoudnt eat. What r the problems with pcod. Will I face any prob during pregnancy. please give me clarity about all this.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), NDDY(Naturopathy and Yoga)
Homeopath, Mohali
I am 18 years old female. Height 5 .6.weight 60. I recently came to know that I have pcod. I am taking medicines from...
Hi lybrate-user As you mentioned about pcod. In this life style changes are required. Healthy eating isust. Physical exercise is also needed. If you love chocolates, you can take dark chocolates .One solution is that you consult a homeo. Doctor, he will prescribe medicine after takinh your history. It will also include food cravings and aversions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffer in nose bleeding. It's clear at to take a tablet period only. Just I want immediate relief. So give your valuable suggestion.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have suffer in nose bleeding. It's clear at to take a tablet period only. Just I want immediate relief. So give you...
Homoeopathic medicine HEMAMELLIS VIR Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 minutes for 4-5 times. PHOSPHORUS 200 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue at night every 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am having irregular mensrual cycle and I opted for ayurvedic treatment and I am advised to take patanjali stri rasayan vati and medohar vati. Now the question is when I look at the composition it says aerosil in the base. May I please request you to guide me if the medication is having any alcohol or spirit content in it as I cant have any alcohol or spirit in the medication that is why I didnt opt for homeopathy medicines.Please help.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is 24 years old I had sex with her she took i pill within 24 hours but after 7 days bleeding started what happens please help me.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
My girlfriend is 24 years old I had sex with her she took i pill within 24 hours but after 7 days bleeding started wh...
Hi lybrate user, this bleeding can be due to ipill, as ipill is not 100%effective in preventing pregnancy, wait till her periods, if she misses her period do a urine pregnency test and confirm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has lower abdominal pain. Is this symptom of pregnancy. We are trying for baby since last six months. She said she had pain like periods.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife has lower abdominal pain. Is this symptom of pregnancy. We are trying for baby since last six months. She sai...
1st symptom of pregnancy is missed period and NOT pain. Get a urine pregnancy test done if she misses periods. Lower abdomen pain may be due to many reasons. U must visit a doctor for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my wife is feeling tired after she climbs one floor and after her kitchen work. She has also lost her weight in this few months. When checked her hb count was 8.5. What can be done. Please advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Ideally other abnormalities of hb should be ruled out by one blood test, cause of low hb should be detected and low hb to be treated. The best way is to consult a doctor who can do all these.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female I had taken antidepressants for roughly a year and a half I am worried about the sexual dysfunction I am not getting the desire neither the excitement and there is no wetness also.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, MA - Psychology, aster of Science - Counseling, Psychotherapy, Phd - Counselling, Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Delhi
I am 22 years old female I had taken antidepressants for roughly a year and a half I am worried about the sexual dysf...
Are you referring to psychologist? along with psychiatric medication it is advised to take counseling sessions. So that you can fight depression easily and early.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 28yr unmarried girl, my periods were always regular but this time its not come on due date and after passing 10 days from due date it still not come. No sexual relation ship, what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I m 28yr unmarried girl, my periods were always regular but this time its not come on due date and after passing 10 d...
Hi, if your periods comes regularly, no need to worry about it. Some times periods will get missed by external factors like stress, strain, sleeplessness, whether change, infections etc. So watch out next cycles. If you felt anything wrong, then consult a doctor.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got 2month but no periods I take pregnancy test also and result is negative what should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I got 2month but no periods I take pregnancy test also and result is negative what should I do?
If two test 1 week apart are negative done recently then you r not pregnant and you can take tab deviry to get menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl age 21 my weight is just 44. I am suffering from thyroid from last 3 years n my weight is decreasing rapidly. What kind of diet should I take which can increase my weight. N I have hair loss problem. What steps should I take.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am a girl age 21 my weight is just 44. I am suffering from thyroid from last 3 years n my weight is decreasing rapi...
Take high calorie and high protein diet do excercise or walk regularly. Don't skip brkfst. With brkfst take 1 glass of milk n add 2 badam n 2 anjeer.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed