Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. K Chandra Shekhar

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)

General Physician, Hyderabad

35 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K Chandra Shekhar MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) General Physician, Hyderabad
35 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K Chandra Shekhar
Dr. K Chandra Shekhar is a popular General Physician in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 35 years of journey as a General Physician. Doctor is a MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) . Doctor is currently practising at Mitra Hospital in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Chandra Shekhar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - osmania University - 1983
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - NIMS, Hyderabad - 2004

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K Chandra Shekhar

Mitra Hospital

Musheerabad, Hyderabad Andhra Pradesh, 500020Hyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Chandra Shekhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is Homeopathy an Effective Form of Treatment for Constipation?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Is Homeopathy an Effective Form of Treatment for Constipation?

We live in a world where technology rules our day-to-day lives and anything that may require manual labour is left to someone else. We usually have help around our homes and offices and hardly have to lift a finger or even our heads, when we are in front of our screens. While the trend of being technologically equipped may be the way forward in today’s world, it also has definitive down-side, it affects our health in many ways.

Those whose jobs require them to be constantly on their seats and who may have to work seated in a single spot for the major part of the day may experience some amount of stomach and digestion issues, which leads to the development of constipation. Constipation is a problem in which people may find it difficult to pass regular stools and may face discomfort in the stomach all through the day. In cases where the problem goes unchecked, it may also lead to greater issues such as piles and fissures, which is why it is important to have the problem treated without delay.

The safest way to bid goodbye to constipation
Many who are under allopathic medication tend to believe that by taking syrups and tablets their health issues will be solved. However, in case of constipation, it is important to understand that conventional medication may be able to provide only temporary relief and the problem may reappear after stopping the medical treatment. In order to be able to get long-term results, it is important to target the root cause of the problem and make sure that the entire digestive system is treated instead of just treating constipation.

One of the safest and most effective types of medication to treat the digestive system and the problem of constipation is to opt for homeopathic medicines that help in addressing the root cause of the issue, without causing any harm to the organs of the body, as is done by regular allopathic medicines. Homeopathic medicines also make sure that the patient does not feel drained or drowsy and ensures that no side effects are caused.This means that an active body may be able to respond to the medicines in a more effective manner.

Choosing the right practitioner
The growing popularity of homeopathy as a stream of medicine and treatment has made it possible for patients to have more access to it. However, it is also seen that a huge number of non-reliable practitioners also practice this system of medicine. You must ensure that you go to a qualified homeopathy doctor to get the correct dose and course of treatment.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3559 people found this helpful

I got an injury while playing cricket. Suddenly while running to pick the ball. Injured my right leg near knee. I also took x-ray. No fracture in it. It was happen one month back. Now I am not comfortable with leg. During walk etc. Is there any possibility for ligament tear. How to recover from it. If once ligament torn. There is no possibility to work like normal? How long it ll take to active leg as before to incident occurs? I want to lead a normal life again. Advise me.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Bhopal
I got an injury while playing cricket. Suddenly while running to pick the ball. Injured my right leg near knee. I als...
There are 4 major ligaments and two menisci in the knee joint. Treatment and recovery depends upon which component is injured. Diagnosis can only be confirmed by mri. But you can wait and watch, start some quadriceps and hamstring strengthening exercise. If things don't improve in 1 month, go to an orthopaedic surgeon who will then probably advice mri.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 25 yrs old. Im a juvenile diabetic patient. My hb level is always showing 6 mgs%. What should I do for increase my hb level. Pls help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Im 25 yrs old. Im a juvenile diabetic patient. My hb level is always showing 6 mgs%. What should I do for increase my...
U need to be thoroughly investigated for the cause of low hb.. What treatment are u currently taking... Plz provide details of ur disease
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 years old. I have mainly sneezed and slightly cough when I wokeup in the early morning for study between 4am to 6am and not in other times.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Try (biochemic). Bio combination no 6. Pills 3 times. Take care kiddo and do not make it an excuse for not studying!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from critical jaundice, on13th august my sgpt was detected as 3347 and bilirubin was 6.7, which further increased upto 11.1. But now on 24th september sgpt get reduced to 32 and bilirubin to 1.2, now at what period time I should be on proper bed rest and on complete diet? please reply!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As your level is normal so no need of complete bed rest but take care in your daily activities and don't do any thing which does not suit you and we need to keep a watch on diet atleast for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting sleep in night. Stays awake for hours. I rarely sleep for 3-4 hours per day. Please can anyone tell me is it normal or I should consult a doctor?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am not getting sleep in night. Stays awake for hours. I rarely sleep for 3-4 hours per day. Please can anyone tell ...
TIPS FOR PROPER SLEEP:: 1.Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. 2.Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with a glass of milk on an empty stomach in the morning. 3.Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. 4.Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. 5. Take light meals at night and drink 10-15 glasses of water daily. 6.Stop using gadgets 1 hr before sleep.switch off lights at 11:00 pm. 7. Sleep in total dark room. 8.Add some fresh rose petals in a cup of boiling water. Keep it aside till it is lukewarm. Add ½ teaspoonful of sugar to it and have this twice a day. This is a good drink to uplift mood. 9.Do yoga daily 30 min n shavasana daily 5 min before sleep.... Do deep breathing for 2-3 min after every 1 hr....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, Fellowship in Pediatric Cardiology
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Does your kid suffer from heart disease?

These are the tools:
Symptoms- not gaining weight
- recurrent respiratory tract illness
- fast breathing
- feeding difficulty
- excessive sweating

Confirmation: 2 d echocardiography

2 d echocardiography is sonography of heart. By this test structure of heart can be evaluated and heart disease can be identified.

Female 38 years. Two white small patches on my tongh right portion side. Intake Spicy iitems very horrible.

MBBS
General Physician, Guwahati
This problem might be temporary, have to see the thing first. You in between start with 1. Tab Becosule daily twice a day and 2. Tab Limcee 500mg once a day x 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yrs. Old and I have gastric problem. Please tell me how to be free from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 yrs. Old and I have gastric problem. Please tell me how to be free from this problem.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9.Consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment