Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jonson

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

360 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jonson Cardiologist, Hyderabad
360 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jonson
Dr. Jonson is a popular Cardiologist in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Gurunanak Care Hospital in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jonson on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gurunanak Care Hospital

Musheerabad main road, Landmark: Adjacent to Raja deluxe cinema theater, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
360 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jonson

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling variation in heart beat and shortness of breath ,I feel pain in stomach chest burning sensation and discomfortness my bp recorded was 152/78 Please suggest me to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am feeling variation in heart beat and shortness of breath ,I feel pain in stomach chest burning sensation and disc...
Your BP is normal and you have good health and it may be anxiety causing your symptoms and just relax
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel fear always that may something happen to me. May I suffered by bad disease. That started after I start hypertension medication. I am taking concor5. How I can feel well.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
I feel fear always that may something happen to me. May I suffered by bad disease. That started after I start hyperte...
You should probably get your counseling done. You have to let go. Trust is very important. Trust destiny/god and leave it unto it. You should realize it is just a negative imagination, which brings anxiety and ill-health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I m ashok After sleeping early morning I m getting some little chest pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir I m ashok
After sleeping early morning I m getting some little chest pain.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am 36 years old male. Before sometimes my bp high then I consult to Dr. doctor prescribe me trinexovas 20 tab in morning. I take this medicine about four months now my bp is normal always but my lipid profile total cholesterol 248, HDL-52.8, LDL-118.6, VLDL-27, Tryglisride -135 then doctor prescribe me rezil 5 tab in evening. This is ok please advice me sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
Dear Sir, I am 36 years old male. Before sometimes my bp high then I consult to Dr. doctor prescribe me trinexovas 20...
Dear Lybrate user to maintain cholesterol whatever medicines you are taking is not good for long time. Instead switch on to Ayurveda where you can control values by proper diet, medicines and activities. The values you mentioned are on just borderline. No need to worry much. Drink warm water. Avoid spicy, bakery and oily foods. Take more vegetables. 2-3 km simple walk is best. Take Varanadi kashaya 20 ml with 20 ml warm water b4 meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 45 years old her BP is remained low 100/65. As I know its hereditary problem. She is not taking any kind medicine. There is no other problem she had. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife is 45 years old her BP is remained low 100/65. As I know its hereditary problem. She is not taking any kind m...
Hello, this is good that she doesn't has any problem but there is need to take one medicine only named Angioton. 15 drops with water once daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure shows higher in home digital blood pressure monitor, but in doctors office in manual meter its normal, is home blood pressure monitor is accurate, Is blood pressure overnite disease, how often one should monitor his blood pressure if I have normal reading, I used to take alcohol frequently in limits,

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My blood pressure shows higher in home digital blood pressure monitor, but in doctors office in manual meter its norm...
digital BP monitor gives highly inaccurate results don't rely on it. Better rely on what your doc has found. Don't take alcohol more than once a month. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Under gone Angioplasty in last November 2014. comfort levels were good before Angioplasty on exercise factors. Pl. Advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Under gone Angioplasty in last November 2014. comfort levels were good before Angioplasty on exercise factors. Pl. Ad...
Apart from taking ongoing treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol level is 220 and LDL is 149. What can I do to lower my cholesterol naturally and what homeopathic remedies you suggest. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM, PDCR, MBA
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My total cholesterol level is 220 and LDL is 149. What can I do to lower my cholesterol naturally and what homeopathi...
Ayurveda can help you a lot in managing cholestrol levels without any side effects, also confirm if hypertension is not there, start eating oats and olive oil in cooking, also honey and lemon in morning if not diabetic, kindly consult in private with lipid profile report if interested in managing with ayurved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old I suffer from high bp please suggest something to control my bp.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 40 years old I suffer from high bp please suggest something to control my bp.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which edible oil should be consumed for healthy heart? Sunflower, groundnut or Ricebran oil?

M.Sc. Food & Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
Which edible oil should be consumed for healthy heart? Sunflower, groundnut or Ricebran oil?
Choose seed oil rather than veggie oil like groundnut and mustard oil is good for health if consumed in moderate amount.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Gestational hypertension leads to 57% increased risk of calcification

Gestational hypertension normally resolves following birth, and blood pressure returns to normal. But women with elevated blood pressure during pregnancy are at higher risk of hypertension, diabetes, and cardiovascular disease later in life. Sabour and colleagues evaluated 491 healthy postmenopausal women selected from participants enrolled in the PROSPECT (Predictors of Response to Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy) study from 1993?1997. Women with a history of gestational hypertension had an almost 60% increased risk of having coronary calcification several decades later compared with women who had normal blood pressure during pregnancy. The relationship held for women who had mild elevations in blood pressure during pregnancy as well as for those who developed preeclampsia ? a more serious complication of pregnancy characterized by very high blood pressure, edema, and risk of organ damage.
3 people found this helpful

I am 20 year old and suffering from gastric and chest pain problem from last 5-6 months. Sometimes pain disappeared. But is comes again and again. What should I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 20 year old and suffering from gastric and chest pain problem from last 5-6 months. Sometimes pain disappeared. ...
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel dizziness and unbalance during when walked. My BP is also increase. But it is contemporary. I also feel blurr vision sometimes. My HB is 8.9.

MBBS
General Physician, Guwahati
You are anaemic so keep on eating healthy diet and take some iron syrups daily. Drink plenty of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heartbeat so fast, about 100. Can it be normal. If there is any medicine for it then please tell me?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My heartbeat so fast, about 100. Can it be normal. If there is any medicine for it then please tell me?
This may be due to 1. Severe anxiety 2. Medical problem like Thyroid disorder 3. Fever get your following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. Thyroid function test(fasting)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking Tazloc 40 for hyper tension. Some days I find that the BP reading is 110 or so. On those days I feel drowsiness. Should I skip medicine on those days or reduce the dosage which I am taking regularly.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am taking Tazloc 40 for hyper tension. Some days I find that the BP reading is 110 or so. On those days I feel drow...
You have not mentioned if 110 is the up reading or the lower reading. If the up/systolic BP is 110 and you are feeling symptomatic, then surely you should try reducing the dose to Tazloc 20 mg and observe. If you feel better with a lower dose, please take lower dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My test results: HbA1c, Enzymatic - 5.8% Serum uric acid - 7.9 mg/dl Cholesterol - 210 mg/dl Triglycerides - 239 mg/dl HDL cholesterol - 38 mg/dl LDL cholesterol - 132 mg/dl VLDL cholesterol - 47% Free T4, Chemiluminescence - 14 pg/ml Thyroid - 1.31 Urine, Microalbumin - 7 mg/L Any Advice or suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My test results:
HbA1c, Enzymatic - 5.8%
Serum uric acid - 7.9 mg/dl
Cholesterol - 210 mg/dl
Triglycerides - 239 mg/d...
Avoid high protein diet if obese, please reduce weight with diet control and exercise if joints pain is associated, please take cap shigru by himalaya 2 2 cap cytoneck er 10 1 please reconsult me on lybrate with all your health details and associated symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doc, One question is biting from a while^^ On which side sleeping is good for health" Is sleeping on left side make pressure on heart?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear doc,
One question is biting from a while^^
On which side sleeping is good for health"
Is sleeping on left side m...
People might create lots of myths to save heart and you believe it accordingly. We people at forum will advice to protect the heart in a scientific way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If LDL and HDL cholesterol level is found at normal and ideal level in our fasting blood test, then should our arteries be also mostly normal without any obstruction of cholesterol?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
If LDL and HDL cholesterol level is found at normal and ideal level in our fasting blood test, then should our arteri...
Having low cholesterol is a sign that your arteries are healthy. However, atherosclerosis, the buildup of cholesterol on the walls of arteries, happens naturally throughout a lifetime. Ways to reduce the speed of buildup is to reduce overall saturated fat intake. Saturated fats have been shown to increase LDL (low density lipoprotein) levels, whose function is to carry fats and cholesterols through the blood vessels. This is necessary because fats and cholesterol are lipids, and cannot dissolve freely in water, or in this case, blood. During times of stress, the cholesterol becomes sticky due to cortisol and sticks to walls of arteries, over time, this buildup can clog arteries. (this is one reason stress is affiliated with poor cardiovascular health). In contrast, regular exercise and a healthy diet have been shown to increase HDL (high density lipoprotein) levels. Their function is to clean cholesterol from arteries for various uses, such as producing bile in the liver. So to sum it all up, having good cholesterol levels ie. high HDL to LDL ratio, is a good indicator that your arteries are in good condition, however it can't tell you for certain that there isn't some atherosclerosis taking place.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old having acidity problem from last 1 year and that time also had low B12, and having some times pain in chest.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 32 year old having acidity problem from last 1 year and that time also had low B12, and having some times pain i...
Dear lybrate-user, avoid stress. Start yoga, meditation and walking. You are overweight, avoid sweets, fats and too many carbohydrates. Eat nutritious food like more salads and fruits. Drink plenty of water and lose weight. If your health still does not improve, consult a general physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and I have high cholesterol What are the dangers of having high cholesterol? Can other problems develop?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 30 years old and I have high cholesterol What are the dangers of having high cholesterol? Can other problems dev...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 10-15 basil leaves 2. Take 10-15 margosa leaves 3. Mix them and crush to a paste 4. Add to 1 glass of water 5. Mix well 6. Drink on an empty stomach once everyday This reduces the bad cholesterol in blood. Causes: • Overweight • Consuming fat-rich food like: O Pastries and cakes o Butter O Meat O Fish O Eggs • Smoking • Drinking • Stress • Hereditary factors Surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed