Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jeevitha

General Physician, Hyderabad

100 at clinic
Dr. Jeevitha General Physician, Hyderabad
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Jeevitha
Dr. Jeevitha is a renowned General Physician in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently associated with Sree Shirdi Sai Hospital in Yousufguda, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jeevitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rahmath Nagar Chourastha, Near Fish Market, Rahmat Nagar, Yousufguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tip of the penis is very sensitive to touch and it's just a bit difficult to pull back the whole skin. Is it normal? Just wanna clear this doubt ?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My tip of the penis is very sensitive to touch and it's just a bit difficult to pull back the whole skin. Is it norma...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from a clinical condition called phimosis. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old male I had a chronic gastric problem 24x7 days gas formation is continuous and bloating in stomach and gas passes out every time whatever I eat pls advise suitable medicine and time to take them I am pure vegetarian.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 37 years old male I had a chronic gastric problem 24x7 days gas formation is continuous and bloating in stomach ...
Mr. Lybrate-user you need dietary modifications. Your problem is related with indigestion and gastritis. Start small frequent meals. Low in oils & fats. Low sugar. Watch for food items causing gas formation like cucumber cauliflower some dalls start tab. Nexpro rd once daily empty stomach. Tab. Bifilac once daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Testosterone and vitamin b 12, is low. What should I do? Facing fatigue. Weakness.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Testosterone and vitamin b 12, is low. What should I do? Facing fatigue. Weakness.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from hyperacidity since 5 days. With pain on the left side. Some times I feel vomiting. I was affected from jaundice almost 12 years ago. Now what should I do to be cure. And suggest medicines if possible.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I suffering from hyperacidity since 5 days. With pain on the left side. Some times I feel vomiting. I was affected fr...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ STORE WATER IN PLASTIC bottles. For medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Help help help. I've a ver bad habit of masturbating daily, sumtym 2 or 3 tyms a day. One more thing is dat I am getting addicted to a thing anal sex. I take cucumber or things similar to it and masturbate in anal. Also watching anal sex and doing it. I tried alot to avoid bt I cannot. I gain do the same. Plzzz help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Help help help. I've a ver bad habit of masturbating daily, sumtym 2 or 3 tyms a day. One more thing is dat I am gett...
Hello- There are two treatment schedules to recover from your sexual addictions. First one is by self, increasing your will power and modifying your schedule according to your need. Second option is consumption of some herbal medications which corrects the hormonal im-balance in the body and divert your sexual urges from abnormal towards normal. It helps in increasing your holding power and you can quit masturbation easily without any withdrawal urges and complications.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is suffering from Dengue and Jaundis. Please suggest do's and don'ts. Also note that platelets are being decreasing upto 15k now.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My sister is suffering from Dengue and Jaundis. Please suggest do's and don'ts. Also note that platelets are being de...
There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics like crocin or dolo -650 mg and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors. -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year male. When I goes to outside in the afternoon my head che will get started why this will happen?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am 26 year male. When I goes to outside in the afternoon my head che will get started why this will happen?
Hello, its due to summer drink grapes, lemon, sugarcane. Carrot, spinach, water melon, buttermilk -home made 1/2 times no need for any medicine stay healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a type 1 diabetic since last june. From last 10 days I'm doing exercise. But after completing the exercise my glucose level is supposed to drop, but it is raising, before exercise it is between 90-100 but after exercise it is coming around 150-170. Please suggest something.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm a type 1 diabetic since last june. From last 10 days I'm doing exercise. But after completing the exercise my glu...
It doesn't decrease immediately after exercise as body releases more sugar in the blood to meet the demand of physical activity continue with the exercises it will have a Long term positive effect
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby now 3 month old she having cough and sneezing. She sneeze that time sputum coming out what I do it is any problem.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My baby now 3 month old she having cough and sneezing. She sneeze that time sputum coming out what I do it is any pro...
No intervention is required sneezing is normal. Please record the weight periodically. I am sure the baby must be on exclusive mothers milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold from last week. What should be done to root out the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc 5. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 6. Take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns after consulting ent specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 7. If sinusitis is excluded, it I could be due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Tip: When You Can’t Eat Fresh, Eat Frozen

Depending on where you live and what time of year it is, you can’t always get your hands on high-quality fresh produce. Keep this in mind: Frozen is fine. Manufacturers freeze frozen fruits and veggies at “peak” ripeness, which means they’ll pack a similar nutritional value as their fresh counterparts. Just choose plain frozen foods rather than those with added sugars or sodium.
4 people found this helpful

I am 52 years old male having gerd and burning feet syndrome for the last five years. Kindly advise what is treatment for this.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 52 years old male having gerd and burning feet syndrome for the last five years. Kindly advise what is treatment...
Hi -apply ice, -do stretching of calf muscles, -wear proper footwear -try using a frozen bottle of water and gently rolling it under the arch and heel. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old male. I have tonsil disorders from last 3 months.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
For proper diagnosis and treatment of throat problem, I had developed an interactive website. Please visit: entrajkot. Blogspot. Com. If you have still query, take the photo of your throat with wide open mouth and while speaking word" aa. Use flash while taking photo. Send it to me so I can diagnose the disease, see the size of tonsils and can guide you further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for ten days, I have taken medicine from local medical shop but it is not fully acting on me and my fever is rising at nite about 100 degree farenhite.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever for ten days, I have taken medicine from local medical shop but it is not fully acting on m...
When fever is high then you may take 1 tab dolo, get the following tests done cbc, complete urine examination, platelet count test, mp slide, widal test, and come back with report so that i can help. Thankyou.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sperm come out in night sleep time is there any problem what the reason behind this and give a natural remedies for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sperm come out in night sleep time is there any problem what the reason behind this and give a natural remedies for t...
1.Night fall is common in adolescent age group and young adults. It is due to involuntary ejaculation during sleep in night/early morning. 2.Night fall in moderation relieves sexual tension. 3.Excessive fall can cause weakness, fatigue, sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Precaution 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily like brisk walking/ jogging/running/cycling/swiming 2.Avoid stress, anxiety 3.practice yoga, meditatation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4.Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits (onion, garlic,pomegranate help) 5.Avoid spicy, oily,fatty and junk food, 6.Avoid consumption of liquid 2 hours before going to sleep and don't take milk, tea,/coffee before going to bed 7. Take a bath and go for urination just before going t o bed 8.Avoid watching poronographic/erotic pictures/ movies before going to sleep 9.Listen to soothing music which gives peace of mind, read good books before going to sleep 10. Masturbation once in a while wiil control night fall 11. Avoid constipation because upset digestive system can cause night fall 12. Consult sexologist for further advice Treatment- Keggel exercise (pelvic floor exercise-contract the muscle which you use to stop urinating-squeeze for 3 sec, relax for 3 sec, repeat 10-15 times per session and do it 3 times daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi It says that taking 10 cups of green tea is good for health. Can someone please say 10 cups of green tea per day or per month. ?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi It says that taking 10 cups of green tea is good for health. Can someone please say 10 cups of green tea per day o...
Hi lybrate-user, good to hear from you:) my dear please do not consume more than 3-4cups of green tea in a day. Anything in excess is not good and hence please do not go overboard with the consumption of green tea.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in the neck and the upper back region for last 4-5 days. Slight headache at the back as well. Had a pain killer in the morning but that didnt help. What do I do ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Dear You should Have a Heamogram, sugar & urine Routine tests done before you start any treatment You can take multivitamin tablets & paracetamol tabs. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. It could be due to cervical spondylosys.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason to affected jaundice and symptoms of jaundice and what are the medicine to cure this disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with vomitting with loss of appetite and yellow coloured urine are few symptoms of jaundice and if positive take complete bed rest with liquid diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed