Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jagdeesh

General Physician, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jagdeesh General Physician, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Jagdeesh
Dr. Jagdeesh is a popular General Physician in Malakpet, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Jagdeesh personally at Venus Multi Speciality Hospital in Malakpet, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jagdeesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Venus Multi Speciality Hospital

# D. No-16-2-661/Efgh, Judges Colony, Malakpet, Landmark: Near to Andhra Bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagdeesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a married male (32 yrs). I am in a big confusion that frenulum break is must with every male. My frenulum still not break, and I have issues of feeling pain while foreskin pull back at the time of erection. If frenulum break is needed to me than please suggest and how much time & money will required for surgery.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am a married male (32 yrs). I am in a big confusion that frenulum break is must with every male. My frenulum still ...
Your foreskin is tight and you feel pain while moving foreskin back during erection. You can do Circumcision. It is a minor operation done under local anesthesia so there is no pain. You can get it done from good government hospital. You have to go to surgery OPD in the hospital. The cost is around Rs 500 only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai this is aswini, 21 years old. I am suffering from heart pain before today onwards. I am feeling like some times full pain and passing through pain heart to mouth with in seconds it will be processed

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Get an ecg done start this homoeomedicine cactus grandiflorus 30 ( dr. Reckeweg )31 drop direct in mouth 3 times a day for a week. Report after 1 week
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old male. I have pain right side of abdominal. Mr. scan found normal except headache sliding hernia small.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 33 years old male. I have pain right side of abdominal. Mr. scan found normal except headache sliding hernia small.
Sliding hernia could be the reason of pain abdomen. Consult gastroenterologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Last night I had an accident and has scratches on both legs. I cleaned with dettol and betadine What should I do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi
Last night I had an accident and has scratches on both legs. I cleaned with dettol and betadine
What should I do now.
! apply antiseptic dressing 2. Take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor 3. Take injection t. T if you have not taken during last 5 years.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and there was a pain in my chest. Please suggest me any medicine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough and there was a pain in my chest. Please suggest me any medicine.
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma. Nd I like running. I need some strong psychological strength to inspire me, motivate me and hit that star.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
counseling is a very good thing but should strong u iner side is or we can say capture positive thought again again in u brain. this is the best counseling to do our self also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jaundice - Precautions You Must Take!

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Jaundice - Precautions You Must Take!

Jaundice is a disease that is related to the liver. It affects thousands of people across the globe. Due to an increased build-up of bilirubin in the body, the skin, nails, and the eyes becomes yellowish in colour. While the condition is easily treatable, if detected in the early stages, it can be easily avoided if certain precautionary measures are taken.

  1. Food: It should be ensured that food is consumed fresh and hot in order to avoid jaundice. This is more applicable especially, during the monsoons when the chances of food contamination are on the higher side. Vegetables should be thoroughly washed before cooking in order to avoid any liver infection.
  2. Clean water: Consumption of clean water is a pre-requisite in order to avoid jaundice. Drinking filtered water should be an absolute must. If the water is known to be unsafe, it makes sense to boil it before drinking. Bottled or packaged water should be consumed when travelling outside to avoid the risk of jaundice.
  3. Frequent hydration: Drinking at least 3-4 litres of water per day goes a long way in refraining from jaundice. Water has multiple health benefits. Apart from keeping the body hydrated, it ensures good blood circulation and cleanses a lot of unwanted body waste. Even fruit juice can be consumed to stay away from jaundice. Certain beverages such as sweetened water should be eschewed to remain healthy.
  4. Vaccination: A jaundice vaccination goes a long way in ensuring that the disease cannot infiltrate the body. There are separate vaccines available to safeguard against both hepatitis A and B. In most countries jaundice vaccination are injected free of cost for children under 10 years. Jaundice vaccines are available over the counter as well.
  5. Alcohol consumption: Alcohol consumption can kill slowly. They are known to have adverse effects on the liver which can result in jaundice and a host of other complicated diseases. An alcohol addict also takes a lot of time to recover from jaundice. It, therefore, makes sense to refrain from alcohol or limit it to a bare minimum in order to avoid jaundice.
  6. Maintaining weight: Obesity is closely connected with the occurrence of jaundice. Fat cells not only increase the cholesterol level of the body but raise the risk of gallstones as well. It is important to maintain a healthy BMI to ensure that the liver functions well.
  7. Maintaining hygiene: Maintaining good hygiene is a good way to stay away from jaundice. Small yet important things such as washing hands before a meal, regularly taking bath, washing teeth twice a day, wearing clean and washed clothes will ensure that the liver is not infected in any manner what so ever. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.
6925 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever few days almost 3 days so how can i relieve from this type of fever? please answer as soon as you can.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever few days almost 3 days so how can i relieve from this type of fever? please answer as soon ...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Kolkata
THE HEMORRHOIDS-

Bleeding during bowel movements, itching, and rectal pain are the most common hemorrhoid symptoms.
Internal hemorrhoids -

The most common symptom of internal hemorrhoids is rectal bleeding. You may find bright red streaks of blood on the toilet paper or bright red blood in the toilet bowl after having a normal bowel movement. Blood also may be visible on the surface of the stool.
External hemorrhoids -

Rectal pain occurs mainly with external hemorrhoids. Blood may pool under the skin, forming a hard, painful lump. This is called a thrombosed, or clotted, hemorrhoid. You might also notice streaks of blood on the toilet paper after straining to pass a stool.

I always get cold if I take little quantity of cool drinks. And I see a muscle kind of thing in my nostrils. And am really afraid of that please give me suggestion for my prob and I also have a thyroid too.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I always get cold if I take little quantity of cool drinks. And I see a muscle kind of thing in my nostrils. And am r...
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 17 years old and I m suffering from fever last two days then what I have to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m 17 years old and I m suffering from fever last two days then what I have to do.
Take one tablet of crocin 500mg after food 2-3 times daily,drink plenty of water, take rest. If no relief, do blood examination after consulting doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has URIC ACID problem due to which ONLY his left foot swells up often. Kindly tell me what precautions should he take and any recommended exercise?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Watch your weight. Try to lose weight slowly. Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Keep an eye on the purine content of food. Avoid offal, shellfish and crustaceans and tinned fish such as sardines in oil. Eat no more than 100g of meat, sausages, fish and poultry a day. Drink alcohol only occasionally, as it affects the elimination of uric acid. Eat low-fat food. The consumption of high-fat foods encourages weight gain. Drink at least two litres of low-calorie fluids a day. Recommended fluids are water, tea and fruit juice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high fever. And in very pain. Please tell me the solution. I am very thankful to you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from high fever. And in very pain. Please tell me the solution. I am very thankful to you.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have weight gain purpose eating daily banana and warm milk but problem is cough. What I have another option weight gain options please suggestions best options?Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have weight gain purpose eating daily banana and warm milk but problem is cough. What I have another option weight ...
Dear lybrate user, increasing weight does not mean that you will go fatty. In fact, extra fat serves as a precursor of many diseases. In order to increase your weight as well as stay healthy you have to increase the muscle mass of your body. Normally a muscle undergoes an increase in size when it gets hypertrophied due to weight training. Weight-training leads to the pumping of blood to the muscle resulting in increased protein synthesis in the muscles. This applies to every muscles of human body. So, weight training is a must to increase weight. Whenever a muscle gets hypertrophied it demands protein to expand. Here comes the need of protein supplement. The most effective protein supplement is whey protein. But kindly remember only taking supplement is not enough. You need to take those supplements according to a fixed schedule. For quicker & better results take 40 grams of whey just after waking from sleep at morning. Take another 20 grams of whey just 30 minutes before workout. Again take 40 grams of whey just after you have finished your workout. Kindly remember gaining weight is a time -taking process. So do not expect any result within fortnight.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test showed Phosphorus level of 2.3 mg/dl which is lower than normal range of 2.5-4. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My blood test showed Phosphorus level of 2.3 mg/dl which is lower than normal range of 2.5-4. What should I do?
YOu have to explain why did you test it and as of the result says it can be just ignored if you have no symptoms Low phosphorus levels may be due to a range of nutritional problems and medical conditions, including: chronic use of antacids lack of vitamin D not getting enough phosphorus in your diet malnutrition alcoholism hypercalcemia (high serum calcium levels) hyperparathyroidism (overactive parathyroid gland or glands, leading to high levels of parathyroid hormone) severe burns.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 years old and I have cold for many days and I had tried many medicine but no improvement. What can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, please tell the symptoms like this is running cold or stuffy cold, headache with cold ,so that i can prescribe a better medicine accordingly. In the mean time you can take Alpha CF, 2 tabs twice daily and Aconite ptk, 2 tabs twice daily with warm water . Revert me with feedback and more symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 15 days Ian suffering from 4-5 bowel moments with soft but not watery stools and feeling an urge to defecate while sitting also feeling weakness in my legs .I did a course of zen flux Oz for 3 days but as soon as I have completed the course this problem again starts.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
You have taken an incomplete course for the problem. The medicine is right but the course to be taken is for 5 to 7 days. Take the medicine for 7 days to get rid of the problem. Avoid outside food and water. Avoid spicy and oily food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have caught common cold My nose is running n causing flow of tears in my eyes Some home remedy needed.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have caught common cold
My nose is running n causing flow of tears in my eyes
Some home remedy needed.
Mix 1 teaspoon of salt and a pinch of baking soda in 2 cups of warm distilled water. Using a nasal bulb, snort a small amount of this solution into one nostril. Allow the solution to drain back out through the other nostril or through the mouth. Gently blow your nose to remove excess mucus and solution. Follow this same process with the other nostril. Repeat this remedy a couple of times daily until your condition improves.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 22 years old. I had suffered with internal hemorrhoids before. From the past few days I am masturbating many times (3 times) in a week. Can you please help me to get rid of this thing. I am loosing my energy. Could you please give me tips which practically works.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor, I am 22 years old. I had suffered with internal hemorrhoids before. From the past few days I am masturb...
Dear lybrateuser, - Excess of anything is bad, so do not make masturbation a habit - divert your mind in studies, your job, do exercises, play games, follow a hobby, keep yourself busy - avoid watching or reading porn if you do so, socialise, the urge will be there if you are alone & your mind is idle - it is only your willpower & determination which can help reduce your habit .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed