Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jagathpally Alwal Reddy

MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Hyderabad

17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Jagathpally Alwal Reddy MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Hyderabad
17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Jagathpally Alwal Reddy
Dr. Jagathpally Alwal Reddy is a renowned Orthopedist in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 17 years of journey as a Orthopedist. He is a qualified MS - Orthopaedics . You can visit him at Sri Ramadevi Orthopaedic Hospital in Vanasthalipuram, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jagathpally Alwal Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - Orthopaedics - Kakatiya Medical College, Wrangal - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Ramadevi Orthopaedic Hospital

Sri Ramadevi Orthopaedic Hospital, H.No. C-708, Opp. : E-Seva - Red Water Tank, VanasthalipuramHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagathpally Alwal Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Helo Dr. Mujhe back problem hai bohot pain hota or kabhi kabhi kisi bhi part mein meri nass chad jati hai bohot problem mein hu or kaafi low feel karti hu. Aap bataiye main kya karu.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Helo Dr. Mujhe back problem hai bohot pain hota or kabhi kabhi kisi bhi part mein meri nass chad jati hai bohot probl...
Dear lybrate user, back pain, wrong posture ke karan, hota hai. Fit'c & d ki kami ke karan bhi hota hai. Homoe medicine @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice @ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thric. Take, plenty of water, avoid, junk food, cold intake, report, wkly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was doing exercise ie. Pushup and fumble exercise at my house without any trainer wrongly 1 year ago. My right side body part is some downside .Mychest ,shoulder, upper part of shoulder and some part near neck is different from left side of my body. My right shoulder is more bigger than left shoulder. My body shape is distorted. My both chest are not in same shape left chest is up and right chest shape is some down side. By seeing this anyone not see difference but I feel from inside my one shoulder and right chest is some on downside and left chest is on up side and I am very depressed and sad from 1 year and not doing any single exercise because when I so any exercise then this shape of my body become more distorted than before. I am afraid of going to hospital also and gym also .please sir help me please.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I was doing exercise ie. Pushup and fumble exercise at my house without any trainer wrongly 1 year ago. My right side...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am facing regular back pain please give me some advice. What should I have to take to get rid of this?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi, I am facing regular back pain please give me some advice. What should I have to take to get rid of this?
Have hot and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 15 min duration each use firm hard and even mattress for sleep best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am getting pain in my calf muscle & back thigh muscles. Mostly this happens when I go out during weekends. Can you please help me? Thanks

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hi , it could be because of tightness in the calf and hamstrings i. E, back thigh muscles. So stretch them you' ll surely feel better but if you go to a physiotherapist they will assess and tell you the exact cause of your pain. Dr. Avanthiprabhakar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has suffering from diabetes last 22 years and now she is very weak, back pain, eye problem and joint pain. Before 5 days her sugar fasting is 408. And pps is 430 and also urine infection. So, I request to you please say what can I do.

BAMS, MD Panchkarma
Ayurveda, Raichur
My mother has suffering from diabetes last 22 years and now she is very weak, back pain, eye problem and joint pain. ...
Hello. Your mother need regular anti diabetic medicines. Pls mention know which medication she is taking. Once sugar levels become normal, she vll b ok.
3 people found this helpful

I had been diagnosed with a ankle sprain! Can any doctor give medicines and routine of how to take tbem!

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I had been diagnosed with a ankle sprain! Can any doctor give medicines and routine of how to take tbem!
Apply ice pack and bandage avoid movement and standing tk muscle relaxant medicine ya wax and ultrasonic therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 1 year my right hand palm joint showing pain after 3-4 days of lifting load or carrying load. I have done x ray but no crack is observed.in a certain area inside there is inflammation in the muscle .movement got restricted & painful. I have done physiotherapy but no significant improvement seen. Each time homeopathic treatment helps me out completely But it again happens if a small load is carried by right hand. Help me out.

Drama Therapy - AUTISM, Early Childhood Special Education, Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), PG Diploma in Hospital Management, Bachelor in Occupational Therapy, CAS - Certified Autism Specialist, Sensory Enrichment Therapy
Occupational Therapist, Bangalore
Since last 1 year my right hand palm joint showing pain after 3-4 days of lifting load or carrying load. I have done ...
you have Repetitive Trauma Injury. a condition in which u have reduced space on your carpel tunnel. which leads to inflammation whenever you do any heavy work. suggest: take occupational therapy, they are specialists for hand conditions. u might need to wear the functional wrist splint, so as to avoid strain on your wrist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have unpredictable pain in my back and neck area that shoulders also affect by that I just was died totly because of the what is the problem . And what would I do to get rid of this pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have unpredictable pain in my back and neck area that shoulders also affect by that I just was died totly because o...
X-ray must. Physiotherapy treatment must do stretching exercise of full spine avoid long sitting and toward bending lifting weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and have a backache I have used many creams medicine referred doctor but no cure for my backache.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 26 years old and have a backache I have used many creams medicine referred doctor but no cure for my backache.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily .Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. .Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana ? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting back pain since 3 months. 40 days back I took MRI - Lumbosacral spine. MRI findings 1. Mild straightening of the spine noted. 2. Diffuse annular bulge noted at L3-L4 level, indenting on ventral thecal sac. 3. Diffuse annular bulge with focal posterior central protrusion noted at L4 L5 level, indenting on ventral thecal sac. I am taking treatment from Neuro Surgeon from last 3 months. But I didn't get relief from pain. General physician advised that to use lumbar belt. My age is 25. At this age, Can I use belt? Please advise.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am getting back pain since 3 months. 40 days back I took MRI - Lumbosacral spine. MRI findings 1. Mild straightenin...
Yes you can use belt while traveling & working for long day. Remove belt off & on specially while eating. Straighting of spine means muscle spasm. Please meet a musculoskeletal Physiotherapist to know ergonomic & posture advice. Also take few sessions of Physiotherapy. Change posture every half an hour. Avoid weight lifting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year young man. I have back pain from 2 month. Now I am use alphabet gel. This gel not give me relax. So give mee answer?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
I am 21 year young man. I have back pain from 2 month. Now I am use alphabet gel. This gel not give me relax. So give...
Hello lybrate user, back pain that is associated with day time sedentary jobs like computer professional s are associated with paraspinal muscle spasms. The best way to tackle this sort of pain is to do well spaced stretching exercises of the back, back extension exercises, using hot water bags to provide relief and avoiding stooping posture while sitting. Posture also plays a very important part in back pain, always maintain a straight posture while sitting. While getting up from the bed try to first go on your left or right side of the body and get up side ways. Avoid cruntches or sit-ups: they may increase the pressure on your back and may predispose to slip disc. Always maintain a healthy lifestyle in terms of regular brisk walking, meditation, eating healthy. P. S: try to avoid pain killers (analgesics) as much as possible as many are associated with side effects that you may not be aware of. Stay healthy. Stay happy god bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am from kanpur. Also I am married my question is 6 months ago I was fit n fine after marriage I feel bone pain like right side hand and knee. But I have already taken calcium tabs before 3 days but sir some doctors suggested me to get uric acid test done and calcium test that is right or not ? and how can recover from pain please tell me sir as soon as possible.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Dear sir,
 I am from kanpur. Also I am married my question is 6 months ago I was fit n fine after marriage I feel bon...
It needs to be investigated. Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an arm surgery for nailing and plating on 19th Feb. Bone is still not joining. I am taking fracture as medicine. What I can do to avoid bone grafting?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
2.5 months is too early for a fracture to heal. It should show some healing in 3-4 months. If not then need to plan for bone grafting. Take tab setfrac plus once daily for faster bone heaing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old when I wake up in the morning my body back side is light painful(back pain) after 10 minutes no pain at all.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Back pain is quite common. Kindly rule out diabetes & vitamin d deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Proper physiotherapy will help. Medicines will also be needed. Antioxidants like caldikind plus (from mankind) 1 tab /day helps. Paracetamol 250mg bd/tds will also give you relief kindly make sure that you are not allergic to any of the ingredients of the brands you are going to take. Common.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fallen from stairs and my leg is paining a lot at the ankle side and it is also a little bit swollen and it is not reducing. I also have kidney dysfunction. So what medicine ans treatment I should take?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I have fallen from stairs and my leg is paining a lot at the ankle side and it is also a little bit swollen and it is...
Take hot and cold fermentation asap. Keep your leg elevated. When swelling is reduced little bit, start doing ankle movements, like forward and backward.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have pain in my right thigh joint since last one month. I have taken medicine but not totally cured yet. please suggest good medicine. I have done some heavy work at home during that time. Regards, Sujit kumar.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear sir,
I have pain in my right thigh joint since last one month. I have taken medicine but not totally cured yet. ...
Hello, arnica 30 ch, 3 drops once daily. Rhus tox 30 ch, 3 drops once daily. Apply topi arnica on the pain ful joint. Revert after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years male. I have been suffering from lower back pain from last 3 years. I have taken medicines, physiotherapy etc. But nothing happened. Now I am fed up with this because the pain radiates in almost entire body & 24*7 I feel pain in lower back. MRI is showing a very little disc bulge of L4 & L5, which doctor says it's ignorable.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 25 years male. I have been suffering from lower back pain from last 3 years. I have taken medicines, physiothera...
Muscles surrounding the spine on low back need to be relaxed to reduce stiffness and further need to be strengthened. Ayurveda treatments available along with specific excercises. Ensure exposure to morning sunlight to maintain good Vitamine D level. Eat healthy and drink fluid to avoid dehydration.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(142 ratings)

Dr. M.Kaushik Reddy

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Bone & Joint Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(102 ratings)

Dr. Nithin Kumar Bejjanki

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
Orthopedist
Dr.Nithin Sport Injury Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mir Jawad Zar Khan

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, M.CH - Ortho & Fellowship in Arthoplasty, Fellowship in Arthoplasty - ( GERMANY )
Orthopedist
Human Touch Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(58 ratings)

Dr. P. Sharat Kumar

FFSEM, MFSEM, DIP - SEM GB & I, MCh - Orthopaedics, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Apollo Health City, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashwin Kasturi

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Dr. Ashwin Kasturi Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment