Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jagan

MBBS

General Physician, Hyderabad

14 Years Experience
Dr. Jagan MBBS General Physician, Hyderabad
14 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jagan
Dr. Jagan is a renowned General Physician in Bowenpally, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 14 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Abhinav medical ,diagnostic and pol... in Bowenpally, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jagan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Hyderabad University - 2003
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

CellarCity Top Bldg Opp. To Warangal Rice Depot Bapuji Nagar Road Bapuji Nagar New Bowenpally Hyderabad - 500011Hyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem with penis lubrication It is always dry causing cuts on foreskin after sex.

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
I have a problem with penis lubrication
It is always dry causing cuts on foreskin after sex.
Put Vaseline cream 3 to 4 times daily & try to manipulate the fore skin of your penis, report me after1wk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not mention about this to me If no What is the way to increase FSH?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not m...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. Which is the better food for health? Vege or Non-vege and why? Some times my friends says non-vege have an cortisol it becomes lazy person. It is right or wrong?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Doctor. Which is the better food for health?
Vege or Non-vege and why?
Some times my friends says non-vege have an co...
Both Veg and Non-Veg foods are good. A deer is a vegetarian yet very agile and active. A leopard is pure non vegetarian and can run extremely fast. A human can accept both veg and non veg. A good diet can have both veg and non veg food. Both have different benefits in terms of nutrients. Take a combination of both for best results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have burning sensation after i. Pass urine sometimes but urine test and kub ultrasound normal, RFT normal It's almost being 6 months I m. Suffering from it. Please suggest the needful.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have burning sensation after i. Pass urine sometimes but urine test and kub ultrasound normal, RFT normal It's almo...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and take syp cital two tsp mixed with a glass of water twice a day
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having ringworms in genital and buttock region which are itching and red appearance having burn like .for more than 1 month. Taken clotrimazole, terbinafine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2.. Take one tablet of levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply candid powder in the affected area 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6.Maintain personal hygiene 7.consult doctor for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have insensitivity on left thigh, cutaneous nerve shows insensitivity. Please help me.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Check properly for any circular or semicircular patches and find whether other nerves are enlarged like ulnar nerve etc. Check for sugar. Start nurokind od daily one for 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took meftal spasm 500mg from that time I am getting headache what to do. I have vomiting and nausea.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I took meftal spasm 500mg from that time I am getting headache what to do. I have vomiting and nausea.
Take tablet domstal with digene and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. Fasting 165. Should I take medicine or not. If yes please suggest the medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
I am diabetic. Fasting 165. Should I take medicine or not. If yes please suggest the medicine.
Hello. If you are able to take proper diet and activities, its enough. No need of medicines. Consult with an ayurvedic physician. Avoid rice, sweet items, jaggery. You can take honey instead. Include wheat, barley more in your diet. Neembolus (crushed small balls, bitter gourd juice can be taken.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am16 years old and I have a problem of headache after studying fo more than 2wo hour whats the reason and cure for such condition.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am16 years old and I have a problem of headache after studying fo more than 2wo hour whats the reason and cure for ...
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from cough once in a month. Even if I take medical treatment. The cough goes away for few days again the same problem arise.Why I suffer like this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It seems you have got allergic cough aFew tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Itching on body especially on legs and other fat accumulated areas after scratch there would be thickness Pleas reply.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Itching on body especially on legs and other fat accumulated areas after scratch there would be thickness Pleas reply.
tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.you can do gentle olive oil massage 5.consult skin specialist for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Bitter Guard

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Health Benefits Of Bitter Guard

Liver Tonic:

Drink one glass of bitter melon juice daily to heal liver problems. Keep consuming this continuously for a week to see results

Immune System:

Boil bitter melon leaves or fruits in water and consume it every day to fight against infections. This also helps to build your immunity

Diabetes:

Bitter melon juice benefits include helping to overcome type 2 diabetes. It has been a part of the Chinese and Indian ancient medicine for a long time but only recent research has proven that it is no folklore. Type 2 diabetes is caused partially due to the inability of a cell to absorb the sugar in the blood due to insufficient insulin or due to the development of resistance to insulin. In both cases, the cells are unable to absorb the sugar due to the ineffectiveness of the insulin produced. The absorption of sugar occurs due to the activation of AMP-activated protein kinase in the cells. Bitter gourd activates these kinases due to which the absorption of sugar increases and hence, aids in bringing diabetes under control. Green juice for diabetics: cucumbers, green apples, bitter melon, celery, half green capsicum (bell pepper). Bitter melon contains certain chemicals that are like insulin which help to reduce the blood sugar levels.

Kidney And Bladder:

Bitter melon helps to maintain a healthy liver and bladder. It is also useful in curing kidney stones

Cancer:

Bitter melon can prevent cancer cells from multiplying .

Weight Loss:

Bitter melon contains antioxidants that help to flush out your system. This improves your metabolism and digestive systems, thus helping you lose weight quickly. The two other major factors that aid in weight loss are the calorie control and filling components. Calorie control happens as such because vegetables are low in calories that allow you to consume more quantities of them.

70 people found this helpful

Can masturbation done weekly once or doing masturbation may lead to any sexual issues in future .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Can masturbation done weekly once or doing masturbation may lead to any sexual issues in future .
Shukra dhatu kshay always creates issues in sex life, sooner or later. So recoupment of shukra loss is essential by pure'vrushya' category of herbs and food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to use viagra tablet is it safe? Nd which brand I have to prefer. Nd how to use it. Please help me in this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
The recommended dose of viagra for you is 50 mg taken as needed about one hour before sexual activity. It may be taken between 30 minutes and four hours prior to sexual activity. Depending on effect and tolerability, the dose may be increased to a maximum dose of 100 mg daily or reduced to 25 mg daily. It should not be used more than once daily. Viagra is a good company medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hubby have diabetes last 1 month. His weight 95 kg. He want to get surgery for reduced his weight. It's safe or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My hubby have diabetes last 1 month. His weight 95 kg. He want to get surgery for reduced his weight. It's safe or not?
Your husband's bmi is 32.87 kg/m2, thiis is classified as grade 1 obesity. Usually surgery is suggested in morbid obesity (grade 3 +) with a bmi over 40 kg/m2. The surgery is fairly safe, but with this level of obesity he can actually work vigorously and reduce weight with exercise and diet control. Even 5 to 10 % reduction in weight will bring a lot of benefits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 28 year old last 2 year I feel lots of weakness and low BP. So please tell me why I do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
Weakness can be due to many reasons such as hormonal imbalance, disturbed lipid profile, improper sleep, certain deficiencies in the body and many more, get your tsh, t3, t4 and lipid profile profile test and take proper sleep and drink lots of water and take balanced diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 4days and now I am suffering from fever and head aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have not slept for 4days and now I am suffering from fever and head aching, what to do? Please help me!
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest, Avoid anxiety and stress 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache. The headache is one side only please say what's is the problem pleases givevm suggestion.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have severe headache. The headache is one side only please say what's is the problem pleases givevm suggestion.
Hello Shareef, One sided headcahe is usually Migraine. You can take homeopathic Natrim Mur200,4 pills three times a day for the next two days. Your headache will reduce. In case this is happening regularly, you can take a full course of treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yrs old. Medical history of gastritis. I have IBS, lot of lower abdomen cramps, pain, constipation. Provide me some herbal treatment as I can not take constipation syrups.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 28 yrs old. Medical history of gastritis. I have IBS, lot of lower abdomen cramps, pain, constipation. Provide m...
Suffering from constipation .... You can take 2 tab. Charcoal at night. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml after meal. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals,juice,lassi, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of large intestine. Do yoga/go for walk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician
DR AJAYS CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment