Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. J Vijaysen Reddy

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. J Vijaysen Reddy Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. J Vijaysen Reddy
Dr. J Vijaysen Reddy is an experienced Gynaecologist in Nallakunta, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Amar Maternity Hospital in Nallakunta, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. J Vijaysen Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Amar Maternity Hospital

D No 2-1-514/D, Near Oriental, Nallakunta, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J Vijaysen Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am pregnant for 8 weeks .fetal growth is normal but a small blood clot is found is that serious?

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Alwar
I am pregnant for 8 weeks .fetal growth is normal but a small blood clot is found is that serious?
Some time it happened. Consult your local gyne, do take progesterone regularly till 18 to 20 weeks of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello am 24 years old. I have lakorea problem from a long time. My periods cycle is always late. My mensuration period time is 30-40 days.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
hello am 24 years old. I have lakorea problem from a long time. My periods cycle is always late. My mensuration perio...
You need to get a Pelvic USG and a hormonal assay done- TSH ,FSH ,LH ,Prolactin to see the reason for delayed periods. For white discharge I would advice you to take Cansoft-CL vaginal pessaries- insert in vagina for 3 consecutive nights and see if it helps.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask that is breast pressing very tightly and harshly for long time can cause any severe damage to breast? Or not;! Please tell! What r the risk it can cause! As during foreplay my bf presses my breast very tightly and harshly with both hands for long time. I am worry becoz I had listen that breast pressing can cause cancer and it can also damage my mammary glands and breast muscles please tell;! I had also listen that this tight and harshly pressing can damage veins and nerves also please tell! And please also tell some reason for your answer! So that I can be live without any fear! Please help I'm afraid! Please tell in details! Hope you will help! thanks!

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Unless he press, squeeze or suck very hard, no harm will come. So if you have pain or if he bruise you, you need to tell him to slow down. It is your responsibility to tell him that. If you enjoy it and it feels good, just keep it that way. It can be a lot of fun having your breasts fondled. Some women can even have an orgasm from it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, I am 23 yrs female, type 1 diabetes for 10 yrs! My last menstrual period is on 12th august 2015 n still I haven't got my period. Usually I ll have 30 days cycle. I had sex on 5th september. Is der a chance that I could be pregnant? 26th sept V took blood test -HCG n it says 6.39 (normal is 5.3) does this means im pregnant? Meanwhile i am having mild mastalgia for past 10-15 days! Pls advise thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi doctors,
I am 23 yrs female, type 1 diabetes for 10 yrs! My last menstrual period is on 12th august 2015 n still I...
Repeat the bhcg blood test after 1 week, if the value 6.39 which you found in blood test on 26th sept. Den possiblity is more dat your pregnant. Coz wen some1 is pregnant the bhcg levels keep on increasing rapidly bcoz of hormonal changes inside the body. Thanks take care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant (26 week) with twins baby and one expired today in the womb (4th Oct 2016) and second baby is normal still in the womb. What should I have to do go for 1. Delivery of both babies or 2. Go ahead for better progress of second normal babies.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is pregnant (26 week) with twins baby and one expired today in the womb (4th Oct 2016) and second baby is nor...
Watch for the health of the second twin often the preg will proceed normally with sinle live child at term however aclose watch with usg and blood count must be kept.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is experiencing severe pain in her lover abdomen during the periods, what can she do to overcome this... Thank you...

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My wife is experiencing severe pain in her lover abdomen during the periods, what can she do to overcome this... Than...
Dear, stomach pain occurs during periods is due to contraction of muscles of uterus. For take relief follow these methods: * take i/3 rd piece of ginger boil it in one glass of water, when half glass water remain then take it with one teaspoon of ajwayin. * use warm water bottle put it on your stomach area with wrap in the towel. * take rest properly do not do hard work. *Do running and jogging daily for 5 to 10 minutes . Do not do running and jogging before 7days from periods coming date . * Do massage with lukewarm mustard oil around area below stomach and back .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 1 year since I got married And we often have intercourse To say weekly ones Happy with sexual life but I am not pregnant still will makes me sad and depressed For my husband semen analysis test is suggested Do I have any test that can be done to check if I have any fertility issues Note my periods cycle it's not stable where it happens between 25 days to 31 days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
It's been 1 year since I got married And we often have intercourse To say weekly ones Happy with sexual life but I am...
Pregnancy depends on many things. 1. Doing sex on right days. 10-16 days from period date are best for conceiving. So do sex for atleast these days. 2. Thyroid problem in women will cause delay in pregnancy. Get check up done for your wife 3. Semen test for men consult for further help n guidance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant from last 2 months can I do sex with her till delivery. Tell me doing sex between pregnancy period causes harm to mother and baby. Please advise.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
My wife is pregnant from last 2 months can I do sex with her till delivery. Tell me doing sex between pregnancy perio...
Avoid first 12wks & from 36wks till delivery. If there is history of previous abortions, spotting pv, better to avoid throughout pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am recently participated in sex with my girl friend and unexpectedly my sperm gone to her reproductive system any problem for that and may cause pregnancy? And after 3 days she eat papaya no problem for that.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi sir I am recently participated in sex with my girl friend and unexpectedly my sperm gone to her reproductive syste...
Dear user. TO CAUSE PREGNANCY on a woman, sperm should be ejaculated inside the vagina or fresh sperm should be inseminated inside the vagina with some means during the fertility period of the woman. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. In the given case, there are less chances of pregnancy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before pregnancy My weight was 50 kg. Now I am 26 weeks pregnant woman. My weight is now 55 kg. Is it normal or not? If no please tell me how to increase my weight.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Before pregnancy My weight was 50 kg. Now I am 26 weeks pregnant woman. My weight is now 55 kg. Is it normal or not? ...
Take mother's Horlicks with milk and eat a healthy balanced diet with fresh fruits vegetables fruits milk etc, also sleep well and rest well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self Viren. I m married from last 2 years. In between my wife conceive once but due to some medical issues. Our cases not success. I hav 1 query wat is the main cause or reason. without heartbeat baby egg formation.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My self Viren. I m married from last 2 years. In between my wife conceive once but due to some medical issues. Our ca...
In first pregnancy it happens sometimes but one should do blood test to find out the reason for which blood tests are required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife last period was not proper. But there was bleeding also in men's. There is bleeding also sometimes. Now she went for checkup and now she is pregnant from one month. Doctor is saying no gurranty for child. Please suggest me what to do. Is it true. She should go for DMC.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife last period was not proper. But there was bleeding also in men's. There is bleeding also sometimes. Now she w...
Hi, you should go for serum beta- hcg & same test to be repeated after 48 hrs. If its level increasing more than 50% then pregnancy is healthy & you should wait.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I do sex with 40 years women having cancer is there problem please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Cancer is not a contagious disease. So you can have sex without being worried. However if she is having cancer of uterus, cervix or mouth, she may experience some symptoms like pain or minimal bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23. And I have been experiencing frequent urination after the unprotected sex. Is it sign of early pregnancy? or mere infection? I shall highly appreciate if you let me know. I am so anxious. There is burning and itching sensation while urinating.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 23. And I have been experiencing frequent urination after the unprotected sex. Is it sign of early pregnancy? or...
This is a sign of urinary tract infection, please get a urince culture test done and then you may need to be placed on antibiotics. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask questions regarding my wife we were trying for pregnancy since last 2 months but the result is again periods we consult with doctor she do some scan and test and said there is lack of hormone and give some tablets for seven days again she call for visit and I asked for tablets to support pregnancy. So I just want to know this is normal or serious problem in my wife or I am working in gulf I have to go in next. So I have only 1 month with my wife is it possible to make her pregnancy in upcoming month. Pls. Suggest me Thanks in advance.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I want to ask questions regarding my wife we were trying for pregnancy since last 2 months but the result is again pe...
Two months time is not the time period for you to get worried. Sometimes it take more time to conceive naturally. However you can always take support medicines suggested by your doctor. Have patience and here are some tips which can help: Tip #1: The biggest secret to getting pregnant faster is knowing when you ovulate (release an egg from your ovary). Think of the egg as a bull's-eye and the sperm as arrows. One of the arrows has to hit the bull's-eye in order for you to get pregnant. If you notice that you have irregular periods over the course of several months, pinpointing ovulation could be difficult. Ask your doctor for advice. Tip #2: Once you know when your egg will be released from your ovary, you can plan to have sex during your most fertile days: from three days before ovulation through the day of ovulation. (Starting a little sooner can't hurt; some women have gotten pregnant from sex that happened six days before they ovulated.) If you have a regular cycle of 28 days, days 12 to 16 days are said to be a woman's most fertile period counting from the first day of cycle. Tip #3: Sperm have their best shot at fertilizing an egg when they're healthy, strong, and plentiful. Several things can help your partner get his sperm supply in fighting shape: - Cut back on alcohol (studies show that drinking daily can reduce testosterone levels and sperm counts and raise the number of abnormal sperm) - Quit tobacco and recreational drugs (these can cause poor sperm function) - Eat enough of certain key nutrients – like zinc, folic acid, calcium, and vitamins C and D – that help create plentiful, strong, wiggly sperm - Avoid hot tubs, saunas, and hot baths, since heat kills sperm.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 21, Yesterday I had mutton biryani (light chilly). Today Morning Motion time blood is came in motion way. I have pregnant 5 months. Please explain causes & Remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My age 21, Yesterday I had mutton biryani (light chilly).
Today Morning Motion time blood is came in motion way. I ha...
If it is for the first time then you need to follow it up with your doctor. Its important to inform your doctor who is monitoring your pregnancy and overall health status of the mother and the growth of the baby. Please avoid junk food and outside food. Have simple digestible diet. Drink 8-10 glasses of water to maintain hydration. Eat in small portions (of food) which has fibre content. Keep observing for signs and symptoms and visit the doctor for checkup and proper diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got periods on 15th october. Today I tested home pregnancy test and it's weak positive (faint line. What will be minimum time to get darker line. Please help me on this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi,
I got periods on 15th october. Today I tested home pregnancy test and it's weak positive (faint line. What will b...
It depends on the quantity of hcg hormone in urine which gradually increases with duration of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a lactating mother. I had cesarean delivery 7 months ago. I have pain in my lower abdomen and vomiting sensation. What does it mean.

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am a lactating mother. I had cesarean delivery 7 months ago. I have pain in my lower abdomen and vomiting sensation...
It can be intestinal infection or some infection in abdomen. Do some basic tests, or take antibiotic after consulting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Healthy Living

Quantitative and qualitative changes in diet and regular exercise can keep the blood sugar at lower levels and may help in reducing the need for medicines, or use them in lesser doses.

Small frequent meals in place of 2 regular meals at lunch and dinner helps in preventing a rise in post-meal sugar levels to high levels. Qualitatively stopping the use of direct sugar and food items containing carbohydrates like rice, potatoes, mangoes, grapes etc prevents high sugar levels.

Regular walking briskly keeps weight in control and prevents obesity. Increased weight increases insulin requirement and a relative deficiency of insulin leads to high sugar levels.

Diabetes causes silent damage to blood vessels in kidneys, retina, heart, brain and all over the body. Ultimately the effects are seen as kidney failure, blindness, heart attacks, paralysis and nonhealing ulcers and gangrene. Severe diabetes may cause ketoacidosis, coma, and death.

Hence, it is wise to be careful with diet and exercise.

1 person found this helpful
View All Feed