Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J. Ravi

General Physician, Hyderabad

150 - 200 at clinic
Dr. J. Ravi General Physician, Hyderabad
150 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. J. Ravi
Dr. J. Ravi is a popular General Physician in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. J. Ravi personally at Spark Hospital in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. J. Ravi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C/o T. Malkaiah, Flat No: 401 4th Floor, Hanuman Enclave, Musheerabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Plot No:2 & 3, Warangal Rd, Boduppal, Landmark: Beside AXES bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J. Ravi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am 20 years old male and have cold, cough last 2 weeks. What should i do to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do steam inhalation, warm saline gargle and take cough syrup. If no relief you my have to take antibiotics after consulting doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir! I have been suffering from typhoid since last night. So I am feeling very weak. So what I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
IN typhoid fever take plenty of water. if you have severely dehydrated, you may need to receive fluids through a vein (intravenously). Avoid contaminated water.,avoid open foods and foods at outside of home. Wash proper hand before meal and after toilet . Drink warm water. Take liquid diet,juice,papaya, dalia, green veg., khamira with honey, avoid oily meal. Do tests cbc,typhi-dot, lft,kft,urine r/m,blood c/s, After tests take antibiotics by physician. Take OTC medicines as :- tab. Dolo 650 mg thrice a day after meal. Take protein powder 1 tsf with milk for energy. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day After meal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a Medical Coder so I know the risk factor so you can consult me as it is ,I have found these below mentioned things by my complete master check up, I am not taking any meds, and I am feeling chest discomfort ,chest pain, chest tightness occasionally, bp level 160/90, recently my mom got cva so I get suffered I think bu that reason I got high bp and some times I get anxious please help me give me suggestion.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi, I am a Medical Coder so I know the risk factor so you can consult me as it is ,I have found these below mentioned...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. From the given symptoms it seems that you have mild anxiety neurosis and stress disorder which might have resulted from the stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cold and I guess it is because of allergy towards dust please suggest what should I do Thank you.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult ENT doctor for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to grow my penis. Presently my penis size normally 4inch. My girlfriend is not happy in sexual time, and its reason my pennis. How to create big size & enjoy my girlfriend in long time sexual.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to grow my penis. Presently my penis size normally 4inch. My girlfriend is not happy in sexual time, and its reas...
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes the scale without having food is 350 what steps must be taken for reduce it and is there any specialist for it and what we call it like physician.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is suffering from diabetes the scale without having food is 350 what steps must be taken for reduce it and ...
Your father's diabetes is very much high. You must control it to prevent complication. Diabetologist doctor are the specialist in treating diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had Sleepless nights and now I am having headache I took medicine but there is no relief what to do please help.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have had Sleepless nights and now I am having headache I took medicine but there is no relief what to do please help.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years old female. I have sinus. 1 year back I got surgery but still am suffering from it. Heavy cold means running nose.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
U have nasal allergy + sinusitis. So no permanent cure. Use lmontus fx 1 day night+ nazomac spray in morning for 10days each in every attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me what is the best time for sex without protection. Before,during and after periods. Which never cause a chances of pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
During. But there is chances of infection both of u. And safe time is unsafe practically. So use OCP and do anything.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am struggle for sex with my wife My penis so small how to rectify please give me some suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doctor I am struggle for sex with my wife My penis so small how to rectify please give me some suggestions.
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and involve more time in fore play activity with your wife and just increase your self confidence
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors please let me know should I continue taking metformin (medical) after ovulation? I am having two failed cycles of clomid+injectable. This is my third cycle. I am now 6dpo. So suggest me should I take metformin or not? I have thyroid and pcos. And already I am taking folic acid, duphaston and amlong 5. Please suggest.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hello doctors please let me know should I continue taking metformin (medical) after ovulation? I am having two failed...
Dear lybrate-user, there are few herbal drugs which simultaneously lower down the blood glucose n pcos. So discontinuing metformin (if your blood glucose levels are raised) is not suggested. Without the consent of your endocrinologist. As far ayurveda's therapies are concerned. We can definitely help u. Pcod leads to abnormal weight gain and other hormonal imbalances which causes a toll on the body functions. Herbal remedies and treatment with panchkarma along with medication give signiciant results in pcod. Panchakarma procedures like - uttara basti and vaginal douches are quite helpful. This will greatly help. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. Please update with your valuable feedback after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering vth severe headache. Pls suggest me any ayurvedic methods to get relief from this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I was suffering vth severe headache. Pls suggest me any ayurvedic methods to get relief from this.
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck. Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk. Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a massage. Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintain pressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed. Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Weight lose krne k liye kuch btayen natural diet le rahi hoon but saas bohot foolti hai.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Bariatrician, Ahmedabad
Weight lose krne k liye kuch btayen natural diet le rahi hoon but saas bohot foolti hai.
Your bmi is quite high and excess weight has started affecting even your daily functioning. It is high time you take this seriously and undergo comprehensive lifestyle modification to lose weight. It is your your hormones which have made you fat and keeping you fat. Unless we make correct diagnosis and and create a diet and lifestyle plan to correct that hormonal abnormalities you will not be able to lose weight for long term. Most diet fails because they are low calorie and low fat. Instead of correcting metabolism, they make you feel low energy or makes you feel excessively hungry. If you are doing regular exercise, it will increase your fitness but it does not reduce weight much. To achieve weightloss - think long term. Weight loss achieved over short term, always comes back. There is a general approach and a specific approach as per individual patients metabolic profile. Try this general approach (see below) for 4 weeks. If this works then continue. If this is not enough then revert for further assessment and customized approach. 1. Do not eat anything sugary or sweet. Zero sweetness in diet. 2. Eat plenty of salad in lunch and dinner along with other foods. 3. Do not drink any liquid calorie like cola or fruit juices. 4. Continue brisk walks or jogging for 45 - 60 minutes every day. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having severe headache. I tried many home remedies BT no result and I am having dark circles. please help me?

MBBS, Diploma in Anesthesia
Pain Management Specialist, Surat
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having severe headache. I tried many home remedies BT no result an...
Inadequate sleep causing facial n neck muscle overwork leading to headache is common. Need to destress yourself by calming medicines n simple analgesic like paracetamol but needs expert consultant like pain sp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have given a syrup 5 hrs ago to a child of 2 month to treat the fever, now he has a high fever, the fever is not treated, the syrup name is monocef-o 50 , may I can give him once again.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, I have given a syrup 5 hrs ago to a child of 2 month to treat the fever, now he has a high fever, the fever is n...
Monocef o 50 is an antibiotic which will not work if fever is viral. You ll have to give an antipyretic like paracetamol to reduce fever. Please consult for definitive management. In the meantime wipe the baby with wet cloth to reduce temperature.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from anal infection fistula and fissure . I am on treatment currently from my family physician but I want to ask one thing I smoke 4-5 cigarettes per day is smoking will affect my healing of this ?

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Yes smoking has negative effect on anal fissure and fistulas and delays and aggravates the condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having congestion in my throat I tried taking stream. Also took cold n chest medicine and amoxy too. But not getting relief.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having congestion in my throat I tried taking stream. Also took cold n chest medicine and amoxy too. But not get...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION TREATMENT IN DELHI NCR

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION TREATMENT IN DELHI NCR
According to a men’s health survey, only in America, 30 million men suffer from erectile dysfunction and many of them are over the age of 75 years. The disease is also known as impotence. It is a condition where a man is unable to maintain his erection or can’t produce enough to satisfy his partner. Major symptoms of erectile dysfunction include the lack of sexual desire. The condition seriously interferes with one’s life so erectile dysfunction treatment is necessary and it should be treated as soon as possible.

Mostly medicines used to treat this problem aim at increasing blood flow towards penis but there may be some potentially serious side effects of these medicines. The patient may experience nasal congestion, dizziness, sleeplessness, headache, backache, and hot and cold flashes. Those who are already diagnosed with high or low BP, diabetes, or uncontrolled hepatitis should not take medicines recommended for erectile dysfunction. Other methods to treat the condition include erection inducing injections and testosterone implants but there are many side effects associated with these methods of treating the disease. These injections may cause painful acne, swollen gums, pain in penis, or breast enlargement. Mainly injections are known as Intracavernous drugs and suppositories are called Intraurethral medicines. Drugs prescribed for this purpose are usually taken a few minutes before intercourse and one is not allowed to use the drug more than once per day although the dosage depends on the type of the drug.

Besides medication, erectile dysfunction is treated with life style changes made to the patient’s everyday life. Your doctor may ask to maintain a healthy exercise routine focused on weight loss, quit smoking, and reducing alcohol intake. Then there are other methods besides drugs such as the use of penile vacuum pumps and surgery of blood vessels in and around the penis area.

Penile pumps and other vacuum devices are not very result oriented since most men using this stuff complain that they get an erection that is hard enough to discontinue their intercourse and these devices are pretty useless. There is a higher risk of infections associated with this kind of surgery so it is necessary to consult an authentic and experienced sexologist for this purpose. Doctor Sablok can help you achieve desired results since he is a qualified and knowledgeable sexologist and has been dealing such cases for years.

Remember that this erectile dysfunction treatment is possible at any age so if you have crossed 70, don’t worry you can still be treated as good as a 20 years old guy. There are cases of erectile dysfunction that need some sort of psychological treatment besides medicines. Some patients are so stressed out that they are unable to maintain an erection for longer or at least as long as it is required to please their partners.

Then there are relationship problems, job stress, and financial worries that interfere with one’s performance at night. When the patient talks about his stressors and woes to a certified specialist, his sexual anxiety is released. The psychologist may help the patient to learn the strategies to boost his confidence and improve his intimacy.
44 people found this helpful

Just got a report . It shows testosterone 268 where minimum is 240 . My friend in planning for move ahead from 2 to 3 means family planning . Please suggest the count won't affect that and yes then how can he increase the counts.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Just got a report . It shows testosterone 268 where minimum is 240 . My friend in planning for move ahead from 2 to 3...
Normal level of testosterone is 3-10ng/ml or 300 to 1000h ng/dl. 1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir/Ma'am, I have a hydrocele in my right testicle for almost 4 yrs. It was painful before but recently it start paining on scale of 1-10 its 4/5. The pain only goes off when I masturbate. It start paining again after 3-4 days and only my right testicle hurts. I masturbate daily. Can you please tell me the problem. Thank you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Respected Sir/Ma'am,
I have a hydrocele in my right testicle for almost 4 yrs. It was painful before but recently it ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle it will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed