Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J Laxman

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT

Neurologist, Hyderabad

18 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. J Laxman BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT Neurologist, Hyderabad
18 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. J Laxman
Dr. J Laxman is an experienced Neurologist in Nampally, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 18 years of journey as a Neurologist. He studied and completed BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT . You can consult Dr. J Laxman at Care Hospital in Nampally, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. J Laxman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Neurologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BPTh/BPT - Kakatiya Medical College, Wrangal, - 1999
MPTh/MPT - osmania University, - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Association of Physiotherapist

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Care Hospital, Exibition Road,Nampally,Landmark:Near Gandhi Bhavan, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J Laxman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23years old. On 2014 December I got an accident from chennai, Brain injury, 16days in ICU, a minor damage in seribellam. 8 stitches in heads left side, 16 days in ICU&now can't walk properly, speeching prob, no balance etc. Which treatment for help me. Last 2 months am doing physio therapy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking ongoing treatment make sure you take tablet folvite 5mg once a day for a year and continue physiotherapy treatment till recovery
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am vidyadhar[age 36] and I am suffering of foot numbness. I am using pragacip capsules, my doctor telling that was blood circulation problem. Can you tell me some good medicines for blood circulation and for ed problem.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am vidyadhar[age 36] and I am suffering of foot numbness. I am using pragacip capsules, my doctor telling that was ...
The problem of numbness can be due to lack of vit B12 in your body. Get a report to confirm whether it is normal or not. As for lack of Blood circulation, you can take Ferrum Phos 6x 4 pills daily. But for ED, consult a homeopath for proper treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 39 years old male. He had epilepsy problem after head accident (3 times operation of head) from 3 years. Now he take the medicine eptoin 100 3nos. Please advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
He need to take this medicine as advised by your Doctor regularly and must not missed dose even for single day Consult Neurologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My arms and thighs got numb more often when I was asleep. Once I have checked my blood pressure as well but it was all normal. I am confuse now. Because this happens now more frequently.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of ls spine. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I trouble with headache it decrease sometime and sometime it decrease I don't understand what I do about problem. Rather it is migraine.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sometime I trouble with headache it decrease sometime and sometime it decrease I don't understand what I do about pro...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old student. I have a feeling of dying and my brain is not fully active. I consult a psychiatrist who has given me medicine Pari CR 12.5 mg, I have consumed at night and in the morning I have one big bowel on my forehead. Is this the side effect of the medicine. Please help.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 19 year old student. I have a feeling of dying and my brain is not fully active. I consult a psychiatrist who ha...
This does not seem to be of much serious nature. Try one more dose and if you get sweating and rash you can consult your doctor. Take the medicine regularly and in case of any type of problem, have confidence in your doctor and consult him and follow his advise specially during the initial phase of treatment. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I have migraine problem for three years. After having this problem I got spices with progressive glasses but it was vain because I have still migraine problem. Please can you tell me the cure of it.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine is a relapsing type of headache disorder. Treatment for this includes medicines to relieve acute and severe attacks of headache. Also to prevent relapses you need to take a prophylactic treatment and avoid precipitating factors of migraine. Prophylactic treatment has to be decided individually according to the onset of headaches, severity, duration, associated symptoms of sleep, anxiety, stress etc spectacles and glasses have no role in treatment of migraine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 72 years male, weight 75 kgs, hight 5.7" suffering from writers cramp/trimmer/parkinson, After accident in 1980 my right is not working properly, can not write, can not buttons, can not hold anything etc. Kindly advise for remedy for ever. Tku.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I m 72 years male, weight 75 kgs, hight 5.7" suffering from writers cramp/trimmer/parkinson, After accident in 1980 m...
Dear sir I feel happy regarding you are health conscious which in turn youngsters doesn't have. Regarding you are parkinsons acgording to ayurveda it's sarvanga vata and for it follow below things 1) combination of ashwagandha choorna 50 grams+ kapikacchu choorna 30 grams with milk daily twice before food for 1month it will improve your tremors. There after revert me back I will suggest some medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child of 7 years having epilepsy since 2.5 years and taking continue medicine but sezuires are not stopping and have changed doctors also suggest what to do to stop sezuires. Taking care also. But problem occurs when it happens in school. School also takes care but how to stop sezuires.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
He must be put on 3-4 anticonvulsants depending on type of epilepsy. You should be under guidance of pediatric neurologist. It may take some time but cause should be known for this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 56 yrs old, male. I have diabetes (hereditary) and high blood pressure. Diabetes is around two old. Pressure is under control. Presently my feet (both), at the toe end, the under sloe below the toes get swelled up and numb, also the toes get numb. This has happened when my diabetes reading had gone upto 230. It later came down to 150. But the swelling and numbness still persist. Presently, I am taking, glycomet? 500 sr, diabetone pn, euglim 1. What is your view.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a 56 yrs old, male. I have diabetes (hereditary) and high blood pressure. Diabetes is around two old. Pressure i...
Be specific whether your diabetes is too old or two years old. Because you can get numbness because of uncontrolled diabetes of longer duration resulting in diabetic neuropathy. Some times nutritional def can also can give you similar trouble. Get your hba1c, s, proteins, s creat, tsh, cbc, s. B12 levels done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dearest sir/madam I am a 26 years old man suffering from migraine. What are the tips to take proper care of the migraine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, migraine means, prolonged, headache, caused by irregular life- style * avoid, junk food, smoke, dust, smoking alcohol. Stress, anxiety, * take your breakfast, lunch and dinner in time.+ * take, plenty of water, which you miss in your office. * go for meditation for30 mnts to lower down your stress. Take-homoeo-medicine* @ spigelia 1000-6 pills, once a wk. @ natrum mur 200-6 pill, thrice a day. Report wkly. Do not carry your office, home.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a mother has seizures is there any possibly that even child could have the same after birth? And what difficulties or problem will the fetus have during pregnancy when the mother have epilepsy during her pregnancy? mainly in the first trimester?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Epilepsy is a neurological disease and children of person suffering from epilepsy are more vulnerable to have seizure disorder. This means children may have or may not have the disease. If a pregnant lady suffers from epileptic fits it may cause abortion or some birth defects. Secondly few anti epileptic drugs may also harm the fetus. So before planning pregnancy the lady should be put on some safer anti epileptic drug. Folic acid prevents the harmful effects of anti epileptic drugs and reduces the chances of birth defects in child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 15 year old girl and sometimes she feels problem in breathing suddenly. She also have migraine problem. Plzz suggest something.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
For her migraine she need to take specific migraine drug from triptan class and breathing problem is from anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleep Disorders

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Sleep Disorders

SLEEP DISORDERS {INSOMANIA}

Sleep disorders
A sleep disorder (somnipathy) is a disorder in the sleep patterns of a person or animal. Some sleep disorders can interfere with mental and emotional function. A test commonly ordered for some sleep disorders is the polysomnogram.
Contents
1 Common sleep disorders
2 Broad classifications of sleep disorders
3 Common causes of sleep disorders
4 General Principles of Treatment

The most common sleep disorders include:
Bruxism
: The sufferer involuntarily grinds his or her teeth while sleeping.
Delayed sleep phase syndrome (DSPS): A sleep disorder of circadian rhythm, characterized by the inability to wake up and fall asleep at the desired times, but not by inability to stay asleep.
Hypopnea syndrome: Abnormally shallow breathing or slow respiratory rate while sleeping.
Narcolepsy: The condition of falling asleep spontaneously and unwillingly.
Night terror or Pavor nocturnus or sleep terror disorder: abrupt awakening from sleep with behavior consistent with terror.
Parasomnias: Include a variety of disruptive sleep-related events.
Periodic limb movement disorder (PLMD): Involuntary movement of arms and/or legs during sleep. See also Hypnic jerk, which is not a disorder.
Rapid eye movement behavior disorder (RBD): Acting out violent or dramatic dreams while in REM sleep.
Restless legs syndrome (RLS): An irresistible urge to move legs while sleeping. Often accompanies PLMD.
Shift work sleep disorder (SWSD).
Sleep apnea
: The obstruction of the airway during sleep.
Sleepwalking or somnambulism: Engaging in activities that are normally associated with wakefulness (such as eating or dressing), which may include walking, without the conscious knowledge of the subject.
Snoring: Loud breathing patterns while sleeping, sometimes accompanying sleep apnea.
Broad classifications of sleep disorders
Dysomnias - A broad category of sleep disorders characterized by either hypersomnolence or insomnia. The three major subcategories include intrinsic (i.e., arising from within the body), extrinsic (secondary to environmental conditions or various pathologic conditions), and disturbances of circadian rhythm.
Insomnia
Narcolepsy
Obstructive sleep apnea
Restless leg syndrome
Periodic limb movement disorder
Hypersomnia
Recurrent hypersomnia - including Kleine-Levin syndrome
Posttraumatic hypersomnia
"Healthy" hypersomnia

3 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old female, I ahve a migraine, I am suffering with this since 4 years, I have to use those types of medicines but no use, so can you please tel me the correct solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) do eye check up if headache persist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I drink cold water or soft drinks during my Bell's Palsy disease where still I got my left face paralised and also I could not close my left eye entirely. And also can I be in an ac room?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hi no you should not do any of these. Not drink cold water, or soft drink, nor sit in an ac room. This is because the nerve is already irritated. You need to start with physiotherapy treatment as early as possible as first 21 days following attack, are the most crucial for complete recovery of nerve.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm 19 years old. Recently I had headaches which begins after pressure random pressure around the head (mainly forehead between eyebrows) then I get headaches on the sides of my head. I'm also having dizziness and light sensitivity. My sleep is bad and I can't sleep for longer than 5 hours, I also have some anxiety. Can it be the reason? if it is can I use sleeping pills to help me get through this just temporarily? Also I'm having random twitching and vibrating all over body it's been here for more than 3 months but no pain or weakness. Thank you very much for your time. Have a great day.

MBBS,J.R. Neurology
General Physician,
Hello, I'm 19 years old. Recently I had headaches which begins after pressure random pressure around the head (mainly...
It would have been helpful if you told your profession and interpersonal status. Stress is probably a cause of your condition and your age is very prone to it. Taking into account your sensitivity to light there can be the possibility of migraine. Use of sleeping pills is strictly prohibited without proper checkup and prescription. For the time being simple analgesics and yoga can help you out. Consult a general physician as soon as possible to rule out migraine and sinusitis. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is migraine? is it any bad effect on human body? is it a uncurable disease or curable. Please tell.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
It is headache due to vascular phenomenon , much of symptomatic treatment. there are different type of migraine . treatment and effect depend on that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got hand and body tremors also I had difficulty body balancing I m male 43 years old and weigh around 82 kgs.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You may be having essential tremor essential tremor. 1.The cause of the tremor is unknown. in some cases it is hereditary and runs in families. 2. it is exaggerated due to stress/anxiety/panic/nervousness/Physical exhaustion/low blood sugar/ excess tea, coffee/ inadequate sleep 3. There is no definite treatment, unless it is very severe 4.Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. avoid excess tea/Coffee/ smoking/alcohol 6.take good nourishing diet 7.Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem 9.Consult neurologist for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed