Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Imran

Pediatrician, Hyderabad

250 at clinic
Dr. Imran Pediatrician, Hyderabad
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Imran
Dr. Imran is a popular Pediatrician in Kothapet, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Ozone Hospitals in Kothapet, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Imran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Opposite White House Function Hall,Kothapet, Dilsukh Nagar,Landmark:Beside Cmr Shopping Mall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Imran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, my child is 8 month old and he is very ill for changes the weather I am testing the blood in Dr. Lal patlab and report is ige - 319 iron - 14 vit d, 25-hydroxy, serum - 63.31 hemoglobin - 9.70 mcv - 67.00 mch - 32.70.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Children up to 5 years get sick with changes in weather, but are fine after treatment. If it happens too frequent, will need to investigate. If possible post full reports, that will help to opine better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, I blessed with baby girl after completing 9 months Baby girl weight is 1500gms its been 2 week she born Now she is suffering from cold We visited doctor last week and he given nasa spray but cold did not got reduced ,now we are worrying a lot as she is already low weight Can any one please suggest how long it takes to reduce and how to treat it Symptoms Sneezing Slight sound while breathing She is drinking milk but reduced some what now No fever.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi All,
I blessed with baby girl after completing 9 months
Baby girl weight is 1500gms its been 2 week she born
Now s...
Hello, Lybrate user, your baby should weigh about 2.5 kg. Give her Homoeopathic medicine:@ Amon mur 30-1 drop with 1tsfl of milk, thrice. Avoid to tk, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, gaseous intake, dust, smoke. Report, after 3/4 days. Your feedback matters for further followup, please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a 3 year old child, he is in play school. Before going early morning school he takes only a glass of milk and some biscuits or cakes in his tiffen box for break time, is it good for him. I am really confused about his healthy food schedule. Please suggest me, what kind of food I should give him during his schooling and after?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi I have a 3 year old child, he is in play school. Before going early morning school he takes only a glass of milk a...
3 year old child can tell his liking for food. With milk add some more solids and keep in his lunch tiffin nutritious diet of his choice. Paratha with semi liquid vegetable and a fruit can do.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 15 months old and her weight is 12kgs and height is 71cms and head circumference is 21 cms. Is she appropiate according to her age ?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You have given wrong value of head circumference it 33- 35 cm at birth. How is it your child has 21 cm as you said! she should be microcephalic and associated with genetic problems which will make it impossible to grow to be 15 months, if your statement of 21 cm is right. Feel free to ask more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having learning disability with ADD, dyslexia, dysgraphia. How can I concentrate and study for exams. I study but their comes a question that would I remember.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. You have learning disability with add, dyslexia, dysgraphia. The learning disability, dysgraphia and dyslexia starts from childhood and must have improved as time passess by. In fact, treatment to these are only through meticulous training methods. No medicines can cure these lds. Add is different. I hope you are taking add medicines. I suggest meditation, breathing exercises, cognitive behavior therapy and physical exercise. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Always make it a practice to encourage your children to inform you if they face any pain or discomfort in the neck or back before it becomes a serious problem.
You found this helpful

How I can grow my 1 year old baby health. He is too weak. He drink only packed milk and do not eat any food usually vomit if forced to eat. He do not drink water as well. What and how I should fead him so that he should be stronger with bady and brains. height is also my concern. He two times suffered from pneumonia and admitted to hospital. He usually suffered from any disease.

DNB, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
How I can grow my 1 year old baby health. He is too weak. He drink only packed milk and do not eat any food usually v...
First of all do not force to eat. Offer food frequently and different things and if possible in different forms. Decrease milk intake and let him be hungry for sometime.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 year old boy is hyper can be aggressive can not sleep wets the bed alot loves sour or salty foods as poor fine motor skills poor short memory flexible fingers does not feel pain as meltdowns I had gbs while pregnant but no antibiotics he was born on his due date but only weighed 5lb13 he has had.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
With so many symptoms it is better to show a neuro pediatrician at least once. And have to talk frankly about long term effect of it. Schooling, mental behaviour is also to be talked out. Need not to be visit frequently to other Dr. Once you are satisfied.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 20 days old and since birth she has vomiting problem. I have tried using burping technique in between feeding and after feeding but she still vomits. I have given her domstal oral drop for vomiting but of no vain. Please advise asap.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 20 days old and since birth she has vomiting problem. I have tried using burping technique in between feed...
No need to give any medicines and all mothers mistake possetting for vomiting and it is because the ges is not strong in infants and will stoop over 6 months or by one year. You keep monitoring weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

11 week baby girl crying continues since last night not having milk. Since 6 hours no pee.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
11 week baby girl crying continues since last night not having milk. Since 6 hours no pee.
cold & nasal block is the commonest cause of cry in young infant.Clear nasal pathway,burp baby well & continue breast feeding. Anticold drops,paracetamol may be given if needed in some cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having daughter who is 2.5 years old. She is having a very poor appetite. She doesn't eat anything. Her weight is is also low. Please suggest medicines for appetite increased and to grow her weight.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I am having daughter who is 2.5 years old. She is having a very poor appetite. She doesn't eat anything. Her weight i...
You have not written diet schedule. As per child should be six times a day fresh food prepared at home contain cereals like whearfloor, rice whole cooked soft. Self taking ang self eating is important at this age even if child donot eat a nything for two|three days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my daughter is 2 years and 10 months old, wt. Is 11.5 kg, ht. Is 3 feet 2 inch. She is very thin, and her ribs can be counted from outside. Sugest a diet chart so that she can gain some weight and looks healthy.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Sir, my daughter is 2 years and 10 months old, wt. Is 11.5 kg, ht. Is 3 feet 2 inch. She is very thin, and her ribs c...
Her weight and height seems to be in normal range. Have a little more patience she will look like her mother for sure. Play lot with her and give her healthy home food, which family eats.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is of 2 years and feeds his mother but he is very habitual of feeding and does not want to eat anything so how to keep away from feeding.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Its difficult to stop breast feeding so easily, just try to feed him top milk / bottle milk. Give more of solids. It may take time to completely stop breast feeding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have six months baby. She oftenly getting cold and cough. Now also she has same problem. But along with loose motion what medicine can give.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
No medicines are required in mild cough and cold. Loose motions are common in viral infection, no treatment is required. If stool is watery start pomegranate and apple juice, continue breastfeeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 16 days old. I took him to doctor for cold and fever. After hearing his heart beat wit stethoscope he told, Due to cold he could not tell accurately but there is some extra sound hearing in the heart. He told it may be due to overflow of blood, But still he asked to visit him after 1 month. I am so worried about my son. Is there any possibilities of serious issue. Pls suggest and explain?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son is 16 days old. I took him to doctor for cold and fever. After hearing his heart beat wit stethoscope he told,...
I think it is a VSD or ASD and these re not very serious and an echo can confirm your doubts. A ventricular septal defect is a common heart defect most often present at birth, but can occur in adults after surgery or a heart attack. It involves a hole in the wall between the heart's lower chambers. Symptoms may include a bluish tint to the skin, lips and fingernails, along with poor feeding, poor weight gain and fast breathing. Most holes close on their own, though many may need surgery or a catheter-based procedure to close the hole. Symptoms can be treated with blood pressure medicines or diuretics. ASDs that aren't diagnosed until adulthood can damage the heart and lungs, shortening life. Many babies born with ASDs don't have symptoms. By the age of 30, adults may notice symptoms such as shortness of breath, heart palpitations, fatigue, swelling in the legs, feet or abdomen and heart murmurs. Small ASDs may close on their own. Medium-to-large-sized ASDs may need closure by device or surgical correction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 15 years old. He is suffering from lymphangioma by birth. Initially it was concentrated at upper lip. Cured by surgery. Now it has spread at right eye and there is bleeding at occ. Ational times with some swelling. Is there available an effective treatment for this disease in ayurveda or any other treatment

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
No medical care has been proven effective for lymphangiomas. Lymphangioma is not responsive to radiation therapy or steroids. However, propranolol represents a potential new option, which may be of benefit even for intractable diffuse lymphangiomatosis. Antibiotics are given for secondary cellulitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has white discharge problem for many years. She has taken a lot of treatment. But she did not get well. She has a child of 7 years old. Now she wants one more child. Is there any problem in getting pregnant. If so please suggest me the right treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
White discharge is common. And if your gynaecologist has not suggested any medicines there is no disease like fungal infection, you surely can have a child.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir My kid s 4 years old baby girl. She s having sleeplessness. By birth she s like that. It s very difficult maintain my kid to sleep. Bt she's very active. We also facing like sleeping problem by her. Cani get any ayurvedic medicine for my child.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Hi sir My kid s 4 years old baby girl. She s having sleeplessness. By birth she s like that. It s very difficult main...
In this childhood time do not use sleeping pill, but let her to play in hole day so, that she will be tired may sleep at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Colour- Yellow with Reddish streak. Consistency: Semisolid, Odour: Offensive, Mucus (), Reaction: Ph 6.0, Occult Blood: Positive (ve), RBC: 6-8/Hpf, Pus Cells: 2-3/ Hpf, Bacteria flora: Normal, Veg Cells, Starch, Fat globules are Nil. We see some little drops of blood in his stool when he passes stool most of time. Dr. (Pediatrician) advised us to go surgeon for checking the cause of stool. What can we do now? Why there is blood in his stool and what is his problem. My child is normal habitual and his body temperature is also normal. He is only breastfed.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Col...
Common causes: is an infection or ,Cow's milk protein allergy. Infection can be because of bottle feeds due to inadequate sterilization. Also putting hands or cloth in the mouth may cause it. Hence get a stool culture test. Also give only breast feeds for 6 months. CMPA can be because of giving top feeds, even formula. It can also happen due to milk products consumption by mother who is breast feeding. Stopping cows milk in mother and child is the answer. Soya formulas may be used.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed