Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hemalatha

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

150 at clinic
Dr. Hemalatha Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Hemalatha
Dr. Hemalatha is a trusted Gynaecologist in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can visit him/her at Hemalatha Clinic in Secunderabad, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hemalatha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6-2-101/a ,boiguda, Secunderabad, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemalatha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was playing with my girlfriend, I ejaculated near tha vagina, she washed it immediately, we didn't have sex and she is still virgin. Please tell me is there any chance of getting pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I was playing with my girlfriend, I ejaculated near tha vagina, she washed it immediately, we didn't have sex and she...
To get pregnant enough quantity of semen needs to be deposited in the vagina during ovulation date. So in her case she can not get pregnant as semen was not deposited in the vagina.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I ask you when plan pregnancy what precaution should be taken in mind and which type we decided plan and activity.

DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
Sir I ask you when plan pregnancy what precaution should be taken in mind and which type we decided plan and activity.
Get urself evaluated for any conditions. Start suppliments before conception. Consult me for details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 Years old female. What type of monthly contraceptive pills should I take to avoid pregnancy. Please tell me the name of the medicine and the dosage.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 22 Years old female. What type of monthly contraceptive pills should I take to avoid pregnancy. Please tell me t...
Hi lybrate-user before starting contraceptive pills, you need to get few blood tests and particular history is needed. In order to decide type of the contraceptive pills.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Get rid of Life Threatening Problems

iMAS Advanced Bariatric Surgery Excellence Centre
Bariatrician, Delhi
Play video

Advantages and detail about Laparoscopic and Bariatric surgeries

3237 people found this helpful

Does vagina becomes tight if I give 2 year gap but before I do sex 6 7 times in a month for about year means 6 7 times every month so now m giving gap for 2 year due to some reasons so in these 2 year my vagina becomes tight and I nvr had pregnancy and I do not hav children but only sex has ben done 6 7 times every month for about a year and now m waiting so if now I wil not do anything for 2 year does it become tight tell me detail please.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Yes. Vagina is an elastic tube. If you do not use it, it will become tight. But you need to understand that sometimes the painfull intercourse might be due to lack of lubrication, in which case using the right lubricant will ease the intercourse. You also need to relax as sometimes resumption of sex after a long gap can give rise to vaginismus, which is psychological in cause leading to a spasm of vaginal muscles.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gynac/dermatologist I am suffering from PCOS and lately I have been missing on my menses and my facial hair are increasing too which makes it the worst. Please recommend me a way to stop this hair growth. Please!

BHMS
Homeopath,
Gynac/dermatologist
I am suffering from PCOS and lately I have been missing on my menses and my facial hair are incre...
Dear madam, take homoeopathic apis mell 30, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. Also conduct an usg after every 3 months.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am facing cavity problem since 2 days. (Small tiny hole at left inner upper teeth) Can anyone suggest best solution? Is anything serious or filling gives solution? I am abort to consult doctor!

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Hi,
I am facing cavity problem since 2 days. (Small tiny hole at left inner upper teeth)
Can anyone suggest best solu...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, your cavities need immediate attention. You must get your cavities filled using composite restoration. As soon as possible.
47 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 10 weeks 5 days pregnant I have brownish discharge I got scanned baby is fyn with 166 hb and cervix is completely closed from where this brownish discharge is coming sometime light red I'm taking secure o and ecosprin tablet for that and I'm nauseated too and tired I'm really scared because I lost my baby in 5 month because of chromosomal abnormality I don't want to lose it too please help me out I'm really scared I need this baby very badly.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I'm 10 weeks 5 days pregnant I have brownish discharge I got scanned baby is fyn with 166 hb and cervix is completely...
Hello, usually brownish discharge means an old bleed. Shouldn't be a concern of fetal heart is fine now. If it continues, discontinue ecosprin for a few days. But to rule out chromosomal problems you need to get a nt scan and a double marker test between 11 and 13 weeks 6 days. It gives an idea about chromosomal anomalies. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is post menopausal condition related to cardiac problems like palpitation, uneven heart beat, suppression in chest, sudden increase in heartbeat?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Read my tips on menopause you will better understanding. You may take lach200 once day for 4 days. Mang6 c 4 hrly. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After intercourse with my husband my vagina start paining and outer surface of vagina gets reddish plzz help me in this doctors.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Use CANESTEN cream daily after shower inside and outside of vagina for ten days. Have good foreplay to get better lubrication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Say No To Soda

diploma in dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Say No To Soda

Despite them being sweet and tasty, there are no nutritional benefits to sodas whatsoever. Moreover, doctors from all over the globe have concluded that numerous health risks are linked to soda pop consumption. Here are a number of reasons to help you arrive at a more comprehensive understanding of the harmful effects of soda on your health:

  1. It has been scientifically backed up that drinking sodas is absolutely pointless. Because sodas have been found to contain nothing but sugar and calories, there is really no reason why you should drink soda. Further, even diet sodas have no particular nutritional value attached to them, despite the claim that they have zero to no calories.
  2. The sugar contained in soda often combines with bacteria present in your mouth to form certain types of acid. These, along with carbolic inherently present in carbonated sodas, work together to have a damaging influence on your teeth, leading to cavities and tooth decay.
  3. Sodas can also prove to be injurious to your major organs, and are associated with conditions such as chronic kidney disease, chronic liver disease and the development of metabolic syndromes.
  4. Because of the presence of large amounts of high fructose corn syrup, there is a greater risk of obesity. Furthermore, because of its high sugar content and its perverse effects on hormonal levels in the body, soda consumption is also associated with the development of type 2 diabetes, besides other complications like increased appetite and greater difficulty losing weight.
  5. Soda consumption also tends to soften bone strength and contributes to lower bone density. The presence of caffeine and phosphorus in most sodas further increases the risk of acquiring disease such as osteoporosis.

Fortunately, there are tons of options, which you can choose over soda pop. These alternative beverages will most naturally contain higher nutritional value and benefits. A few alternatives include:

  • Water
  • Milk
  • Fruit juice
  • Tea
  • Powdered drink mixes
4416 people found this helpful

My gf had done urine test one line is dark pink and 2nd line is light colour that means. She is pregnant or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, A faint second line if it can be seen is suspicious of pregnancy . However she should repeat the test again after 72 hrs. If still faint then she should get a blood serum beta hcg test done to confirm or rule out pregnancy for sure. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years Yrs Female. I have got some Spots / Small Particle Size Pimples on the Lips of My Vagina. It is Same as Like Of Strawberry has On its Outer Covering. Kindly Prescribe me Exactly what is it and which ointment Will I Use for It. It is Little Painful but Not Too Much. Will that affect me in any Case. Suggest me Tablets and ointments Plz.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am a 21 years Yrs Female.
I have got some Spots / Small Particle Size Pimples on the Lips of My Vagina.
It is Same ...
it may be herpes or molluscum or wart viral infection.Please consult a doctor and take proper medicine.Otherwise it will recur and affect your pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Hi 3 months back I got terminated with 5 month baby and after that 30 days cycle started April 11 I got period April 23 we had sex and today I got very much faint line positive and even I feel like my period in next moment and from two days I'm not feeling well like fever and excess of heat like running nose eyes are burning tired body pain I took dolo 650 i.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
This is too early as your periods hapnd on 11th April only and its 10 th May today. Control the fever with paracetamol, take good rest, repeat preg test after a week
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been trying to conceive, got spotting 10 days before my next period. I thought that it might be implantation bleeding. For two days it was just spotting but today (3rd day) it started bleeding little heavy and have all the symptoms of my periods. Is it periods or still implantation bleeding? Please suggest.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have been trying to conceive, got spotting 10 days before my next period. I thought that it might be implantation b...
Your cycle is regular or do you have delayed or early periods. if so then it is some hormonal disturbance only. If you are obese then start some workout it will help you in regularizing your cycle and also conceiving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any problem using ipill-72 or nowill 72 for more than 3 times in month nd more than 15 times in a year. Please help me with detailed information. And she some times has irregular periods and heavy pain and bleeding for 2-3dyas during periods time.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Is there any problem using ipill-72 or nowill 72 for more than 3 times in month nd more than 15 times in a year. Plea...
iPill or 72 named tablets are called Emergency Contraceptive pills. These are to be used in emergency for preventing pregnancy in cases of unprotected sex. It is meant to be used for couples who have very infrequent sex, or for prevention of pregnancy in cases of rape etc. BUT it cannot be used for more than 1 time a month, as it contains ;large amount of hormones which can disturb the menses cycle of the lady who takesit for next few months. So when even 1 tablet can cause so much havoc, imagine what will happen if it is taken for more than 3 times. If a couple is having frequent sex, more than 1 per months then the female partner should take regular oral contraceptive pills which are to be taken for 21 days ....... In your case the irregular periods are due to the ipill, stop using them and go for regular OCPills........Meet a gynecologist to know more about how to use OCpills and to protect from pregnancy. If a couple is NOT married, then they should use condoms for sex, as it protects both against pregnancy and also against sexually transmitted illnesses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After miscarriage 2 mnths ke baad agar women phirse pregnent ho jaye toh koi problem kya complicated toh nhi hogi pregnency.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
After miscarriage 2 mnths ke baad agar women phirse pregnent ho jaye toh koi problem kya complicated toh nhi hogi pre...
Hello, ideally the uterus has not returned back to its pre pregnant tae untill 3 months so conceiving early may cause increased chances of threatened miscarriages unless proper doctor supervision and progesterone support is offered.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Had a d and c on March 3rd. 2017.as the baby had alobar holoprosencephaly. Recent usg showed anterior wall fibroid of 2.5×2.3 cms. My Gynaec suggested to wait for 6 months for next baby? Please enlighten me about the future pregnancy. As I am very much worried about my next pregnancy and the child? How should we wait to try for the next one?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello. Had a d and c on March 3rd. 2017.as the baby had alobar holoprosencephaly. Recent usg showed anterior wall fib...
Yes definitely you should wait for minimum 3 to 6 mths ,in order to strengthen your uterus and build your vital parameters adequately for a healthy pregnancy, you would also need a treatment for fibroid and maintain your harmonal balance along with ovarian reserves, should you need any assistance or advice for this you may get back to us.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Today is my CD 3, I'm suffering from Pcod n TTC since 1+ yrs, my doctor suggested me to take follicular study on CD 9, CD 12 n CD 14. She also prescribed Ovofar for 5 days. Please help me out, what is the procedure of follicular study n how is it useful? What is Ovofar tablet? At what days we can have intercourse (my hubby staying 600 kms far, n nt able to take leave for more than 2 days)? Please help me Thanks in advance.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor,
Today is my CD 3, I'm suffering from Pcod n TTC since 1+ yrs, my doctor suggested me to take follicular...
Hello, Your doctor has given you ovulation induction drug clomiphene citrate which will initiate follicular growth. After taking ovofar, go for follicular studies to examine the growth and maturation of follicles. Once follicular monitoring is done and the follicles are of a certain diameter then you can have timed intercourse. This will increase your chances of having a successful conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I'm on TTC I have diagnosed with PCOd but I'm responding wid gonadotropin I have two follicles in left ovary and right ovary with 23x22 and 21. 7x21.5 on 13 the day but after u/s on 15th day left ovary follicle is 18. 9x18.2 and right ovary 10. 8x9.5.My gynaec said there is no need to trigger ovulation. Egg is getting rupture. What could be the reason please suggest me.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doc I'm on TTC I have diagnosed with PCOd but I'm responding wid gonadotropin I have two follicles in left ovary a...
Your left Ovary has one follicle whose size is 18. 9by 18.2 which is good but it is not raptures, so you take Injection HCG -HP 5000 I.U. I/M STAT you have rature follicle with pain on the left side of the Abdomen and you consummate for 4 days only you may get positive result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed