Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Hema

BAMS

Ayurveda, Hyderabad

33 Years Experience  ·  50 - 100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hema BAMS Ayurveda, Hyderabad
33 Years Experience  ·  50 - 100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Hema
Dr. Hema is one of the best Ayurvedas in Malkajgiri, Hyderabad. Doctor has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 33 years. Doctor is a BAMS . You can meet Dr. Hema personally at Prakruthi herbals Ayurvedic Clinic in Malkajgiri, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hema on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ayurvedas from across India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - - 1985
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Hema

Prakruthi herbals Ayurvedic Clinic

'X' Roads, Malkajgiri, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more

Dr.Hema's Ayuveda

26-95/6,Arjuna Apartments,First Floor, Safilguda, Near Safilguda Railway Station, Balaram Nagar, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hema

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband is 43 years old. He got his sugar 141 before having anything and 149 after having food. Is this normal?

MD - Physician
Sexologist, Coimbatore
My husband is 43 years old. He got his sugar 141 before having anything and 149 after having food. Is this normal?
Normal Fasting plasma glucose level is 90 to 110 mg.up to 125 mg there is no need to change the drug. Normal post prandial plasma glucose level is below 140.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Your Urine Colour Says About Your Health

MBBS, M.S. (General Surgery), MBA (Healthcare), M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Gurgaon
What Your Urine Colour Says About Your Health

Human urine is a useful tool for the diagnosis and detection of several health conditions. The color, smell and density of your urine can reveal a lot about the state of your health. Color, especially, is a strong determinant of many ailments or concerns.

Here is a list of the health conditions you might be suffering from, based on the color of your urine:

  1. Straw color to transparent yellow color: This urine color signifies that your body is healthy and perfectly hydrated. This should be the normal color of urine, which shows you are in good health.
  2. Transparent or clear: Transparent and extra clear urine indicates that you have drunk too much water, which leads to the transparent appearance. It happens due to overhydration.
  3. Dark yellow color: This shade of urine is considered normal, but it may indicate some amount of dehydration. You need to drink more water to eliminate the darker yellowish tinge from your urine.
  4. Honey color: Urine of honey color signifies dehydration and you must consume increased amounts of water.
  5. Pink or red color: Your urine may have a pinkish red shade when you consume foods like carrots, beets, blackberries and rhubarb. This may also happen due to the effect of some antibiotics or a drug which treats urinary tract infections. The presence of blood in your urine is indicated by these colors too, and it can lead to kidney diseases, UTI, prostate problems or tumors.
  6. Orange color: Your urine may have an orange color which resembles the color of orange soft drinks. This occurs as a result of high dose of vitamins and several antibiotics. This color may also indicate dehydration or problems related to the kidney or bile duct.
  7. Blue or green color: Such shades may be present in your urine because of dyes present in food items and medications. Your urine may turn blue or green, signifying several other medical conditions which require immediate medical attention.
  8. Foamy: If your urine has a foamy appearance, irrespective of the color and shade, you need to consult a doctor. Consistent foamy or frothy appearance of your urine may indicate the presence of protein in your urine, which further signifies problems in the kidneys.
  9. Maple syrup color: Urine of this shade indicates a severe case of dehydration or liver diseases

Your urine tells a lot about your health by its color, odor and density. The color is an essential determinant for detecting several health conditions, which may be simple or chronic in nature.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2574 people found this helpful

My father is suffering from Diabetes and he is taking herbal medicines from long time so I want to ask this medicines are good for health?

CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, C.Diabetology, DOMS, American Diabetes Association, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is suffering from Diabetes and he is taking herbal medicines from long time so I want to ask this medicines...
There are no scientific data and research on safty of such medicines. It can damage the important organ like heart kidney liver in silent way.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, After having liquor in a friend's party 2 days ago, I went blackout. Next day I woke up with calf and knee pain. It has happened with me before but every time it gets self cured after few days but this time, I am feeling an increase in pain. I have also observed hardening in the muscles of my calf. Is this a symptom of some serious rupture? What can be done to get recovered at the earliest. Regards,

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello,
After having liquor in a friend's party 2 days ago, I went blackout. Next day I woke up with calf and knee pai...
do hot fermentation and rest. tk muscle relaxant medicine after food and do gentle massage of calf muscle. if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment for few days
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old, please Tell me how to overcome BP problem. My BP is 140/100 which is increased by 20.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I'm 22 years old, please Tell me how to overcome BP problem. My BP is 140/100 which is increased by 20.
Dear, To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging ,running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter ,cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels.• Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking.• Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP.• Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily .Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes .It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits.• Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day. You can consult me privately for more medicine treatment and doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black heads on my face they are due to pimples. How to cure them and make my face fair?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have black heads on my face they are due to pimples. How to cure them and make my face fair?
Hello, Use Witch Hazel cream of Medisynth Brand. Witch hazel is great for cleansing your skin of blackheads. Use a cotton ball and dab some on your face daily to help remedy a breakout of blackheads. Home remedy:- 1. A mashed tomato paste applied to the face for 20 minutes will help reduce the appearance of blackheads while pulling the impurities out of the skin. Rinse off with warm water. 2. Honey is one of the best ways to remove blackheads from your skin, and it can even help prevent future breakouts. The sticky texture will pull the impurities from your skin, while it is tightening your skin and closing the pores off from getting additional dirt in them. 3. Place a bit of raw, grated potato on your face for 20 minutes daily to remove already formed blackheads. Rinse off with warm water.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing desk job from past 3 years and my weight gone high from 83 kg to 101 kg. How do I control my weight? I have high blood pressure 140/100 and I am taking cilacar T medicine. Any medicine which will help me to reduce my weight.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am doing desk job from past 3 years and my weight gone high from 83 kg to 101 kg. How do I control my weight? I hav...
Best way to reduce fat is exercise and diet control. Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day. And pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Oily food. Fermented food. Alcohol consumption. Sugar. Milk products and sweets. Take oats and cereals more. And do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day. And do exercises. Do not sleep immediately after taking meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had chicken pox from 21st feb 2018. I am healing now n my skin treatment has been started as well. I was recommended Hydrocortisone Aceponate cream for the day and Lumacip Plus cream for the night. Hydrocortisone has helped in fading away the scars so far but last night I started lumacip and today morning the scars that were fading suddenly appeared even more enhanced on my face, I am worried. Please help, does it happens?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I had chicken pox from 21st feb 2018. I am healing now n my skin treatment has been started as well. I was recommende...
Please take three doses of Natrum Mur 200 as follows. Day 1 morning 1st dose day 1 evening 2nd dose day 2 morning 3rd dose Please take 5 drops of Berberis Aquafolium Q in the morning and evening in some 20 ml water. Drink plenty of water. Use oil free cosmetic products. Wash a face twice a day. Use sunscreen daily. Make sure that the hands/ towel is clean when you touch your face. Eat food rich in water, fresh fruits, chicken, boiled fish, whole grains. Prefer steaming, boiling, grilling methods for cooking over frying. Don’t stress. Carry oil-absorbing tissues to wipe away oil whenever necessary. Don't ever go to bed with make-up on. Avoid smoking and drinking. Don't use creamy or milk cleansers. Don't over wash face. Don’t eat fried and processed foods. Avoid sugary products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Bhagalpur
When the pulp of the tooth becomes inflamed, septic or lifeless, one needs to go through the root canal treatment. 
4 people found this helpful

My father is taking reclide 40 tablets and voligo 0.3 tablets since 5 years. He is diabetic patient. Dr. Suggested him to take that tablets and said that to continue with this medicines. Is there any side effect or problems with these tablets to continue with? If yes then please suggest proper medications.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is taking reclide 40 tablets and voligo 0.3 tablets since 5 years. He is diabetic patient. Dr. Suggested hi...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The drugs prescribed for yor father Gliclazide and Voglibose are well known and safe drugs. There are hardly any side effects. Persons with diabetes take these drugs for years together. Both are very well tolerated compounds. Therefore, if his diabetes is well controlled, then he should continue the same. In a well controlled diabetes Fasting Glucose should be < 100 mg, Pp 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(385 ratings)

Dr. L. Radhakrishna Murthy

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Bhavani Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(86 ratings)

Dr. Pradeep Nori

BAMS
Ayurveda
Guna Ayur Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(114 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Hyderabad, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(269 ratings)

Dr. Gummadavelli Srinivas

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery , MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dathu Ayurvedam, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Venkatesh Bhardwaj

BAMS, MS - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dr Sarajas Ayurveda Speciality Piles & Fistula Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ranganadh Acharyulu Brundavanam

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Brundavanam Ayurvedic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment