Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Hare Ram

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hare Ram Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Hare Ram
Dr. Hare Ram is an experienced Cardiologist in Chanda Nagar, Hyderabad. She is currently practising at Kadimi Nursing Home in Chanda Nagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hare Ram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Hare Ram

Kadimi Nursing Home

6-94/6/C, Chanda Nagar. Landmark: Behind Mch Kalyan Mandapam & Venkateshwara Swamy Temple Lane, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hare Ram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is suffering from hypertension her BP always remain 160 /100 & she has also cholesterol problem her chl 260 & tg is 230 & creatine is 1.10 she is taken olkem trio & a aztor asp so should she go with the same medicine & also tell me what precautions she will take please suggest immediately.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My mother is suffering from hypertension her BP always remain 160 /100 & she has also cholesterol problem her chl 260...
Yes continue with the same medicines Do following and things will be under control 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private.
14 people found this helpful

Hello. My husband has cholesterol and takes a Crevast 5 everyday. His levels are in the normal range whenever he takes the tablets but when he stopped the tablets for 3 months the levels again rose. His good cholesterol is around 35 and bad cholesterol is 143 after taking tablet. Please advise if this tablet has to be taken for life and what are the potential side effects of doing so.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hello. My husband has cholesterol and takes a Crevast 5 everyday. His levels are in the normal range whenever he take...
1) There are quite a lot of patients who require regular medication for life to keep their cholesterol in check and stopping the medicine leads to rise in levels, and so the medication should not be stopped. 2) Along with medications lifestyle measures are an essential part of cholesterol treatment and include - daily 30 mins of exercise like brisk walking etc, eating a healthy diet, no smoking and avoid excessive alcohol intake. 3) As far as side-effects are concerned, crevast (especially in the small dose that your husband is taking) has minimal side effects like muscle ache in some cases, and rise in liver function tests, but it is not known to cause any long lasting damage. For this you can get a routine LFT done every 6 months and remain in follow up of your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors. Good evening. Sir I am 34, male. My question is about heart rate. Normal healthy heart rate should be 70-72. What if the heart rate falls to 67 or 68 like that. Is that any functional problem ot heart or its normal please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Doctors. Good evening. Sir I am 34, male. My question is about heart rate. Normal healthy heart rate should be 7...
Dear Lybrateuser, - A heart rate of 67-68 is absolutely normal as the heart can vary as per the activity, climate, emotional state, medication, your heart rate is normal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently all tests done, report came all was ok 2d echo heart xray except, high sensitivity crp, it was 4.7 im 21 years old and a bp patient, also im having swelling in my right leg ankle is there any relation with crp?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Recently all tests done, report came all was ok 2d echo heart xray except, high sensitivity crp, it was 4.7 im 21 yea...
Crp is c reactive protein and is indicative if inflammation/infection present anywhere in the body. Since heart tests are normal and you at 21 are on bp medicines, one sided swelling on leg is due to a local cause, and it can be some infection. Get an x ray done and start a course of antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Five Cholesterol Friendly Foods

MBBS
General Physician, Patiala
Five Cholesterol Friendly Foods
1. Oats: It gives you 1 to 2 grams of soluble fiber.

2. Beans: Are rich in soluble fiber. They also take a while for the body to digest.

3. Nuts: Eating 2 ounces of nuts a day can slightly lower ldl, on the order of 5%.

4. Foods fortified with Sterols and Stanols: Gum up the body's ability to absorb cholesterol from food. Getting 2 grams of plant Sterols or Stanols a day can lower Low-density Lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol by about 10%.

5. Fatty fish. Eating fish two or three times a week can lower Low-density Lipoprotein (LDL)
(Source: Harvard)
20 people found this helpful

Hello , My ECG shows normal only. But TMT is positive for Inducible Ischemia with my duck thread mill score is zero. Risk is moderate. Please help me.

MBBS, Fellowship From the College of General Practioners
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello , My ECG shows normal only. But TMT is positive for Inducible Ischemia with my duck thread mill score is zero. ...
You need to visit a qualified Cardiologist & get his opinion. Once he gives you a green signal that nothing invasive has to be done & you can be treated on medicines alone. I will advice you on your rehabilitation & improving the quality of life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high BP. Under medication now. Doing daily walking and light exercises. Pls suggest me proper diet.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am suffering from high BP. Under medication now. Doing daily walking and light exercises. Pls suggest me proper diet.
Talk to people who are 90 and healthy, try to adopt the diet of their earlier life. Reduce alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods in diet. Balanced diet is healthier than restricted, starchy diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have gastric problem and it directly react with the heart and sometimes makes my heartbeat increase .what is the solution.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. I have gastric problem and it directly react with the heart and sometimes makes my heartbeat increase .what is th...
Hello, sometimes gastric disorder may produce the symptoms of cardiac disorder. Acidity & gastric disorder  are common now a days, caused due to irregular life style, improper,dietary habits, intake of junk-food, inadequate sleep, sluggishness of liver. Stress,anxiety & depression, persistence of chronic diseases & medicinal aggravation.     *Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach ,regulate metabolism & soften faeces (stool) to b evacuated smoothly to avoid constipation, piles &fissure.     * go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation & to activate peristaltic movement to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder.         •       go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion by stimulating edequate  digestive enzymes and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer.         •       your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.        •       Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,         ✓       Tk Homoeo medicines ,gentle & repaid in administration without any side effect, there of. @ Nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice.         •       ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.         •       Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last three days my blood pressure is too high, I cant even walk. How can reduce blood pressure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
For last three days my blood pressure is too high, I cant even walk. How can reduce blood pressure?
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(187 ratings)

Dr. Balaji Ramagiri

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist
Balaji Heart Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Maxcure Hospitals

Multi-Speciality Clinic
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospitals, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment