Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. H Uday Kumar

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. H Uday Kumar Cardiologist, Hyderabad
450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. H Uday Kumar
Dr. H Uday Kumar is a trusted Cardiologist in Malkajgiri, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with LK Hospital in Malkajgiri, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. H Uday Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. H Uday Kumar

LK Hospital

#4-172, 4-159, Maruthi Nagar, Malkajigiri. Landmark: Opposite Raghavendra Theater, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more

Padmavati Medical Centre

Plot No 12-13-67/2, Sadhashiv Nagar, Street No 5, Tarnaka, Landmark: Lane Adjacent Sanman Hotel State government Of India Hospital, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. H Uday Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I got my lipid test done and cholesterol was 224 and ldl was 124 After how long should I get the test done again Pls suggest.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Hi I got my lipid test done and cholesterol was 224 and ldl was 124 After how long should I get the test done again P...
Usually prefered all routine health check up investigation once in 6month. But still you younger so you may go yearly also. You are bit healthy person so please try to reduce your weight. Better to go with regular exercise.
2 people found this helpful

Dr. mujhe 15 days se bath room clear nahi ho raha hain or chest and back bahut jor pain hota hain our 4 year se diabites bhi hain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Dr. mujhe 15 days se bath room clear nahi ho raha hain or chest and back bahut jor pain hota hain our 4 year se diabi...
Aapko shayad urine infection hua haii uske liye back pain and urine clear nhi ho raha Hai shayad, you should test your urine for RE, ME it will diagnosed the case, contact me after doing the test through Lybrate in private consultation, with report.

Hi Doctors! Sir/Madam After Every Meal I Take, I Feel Burning Sensation On My Chest! Sometimes On Right Side Of The Chest Or Left Is It GERD Or Gastritis? And How To Prevent This?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Doctors!
Sir/Madam After Every Meal I Take, I Feel Burning Sensation On My Chest!
Sometimes On Right Side Of The C...
Most likely this is gastritis. Avoid fried and very spicy food. Quit smoking and alcohol. And consult a gastroeneterologist.
1 person found this helpful

Mere bhaiya ko sugar ka problem hai 300 hai aur B P 155 se jyada hai stress lete hai bahot kaam ka hamesa problem rahta hai age unka 50 year hai body me pairo me pain rahta hai hamesa kaun sa dawa le wo hamesa jis se sugar control me rahe aur kya diet le jis se weakness na aye hamesa use kar sake koi acchi dawa bataye pls.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mere bhaiya ko sugar ka problem hai 300 hai aur B P 155 se jyada hai stress lete hai bahot kaam ka hamesa problem rah...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Maine puri details padh li hai. Lekin usame bahut saari bate nahi hai jaise ki: weight, height, age, HbA1c%, BP reading, (systolic/diastolic), fasting and PP glucose levels, dietary pattern, daily extent of exercise, lipid profile, urea, creatinine levels, present drugs with dosage. Ye saab details ke saath aap private conversation (paid consultation) me aaiye. Tab mai aap ko treatment ke bare me bata sakunga aur dava bhi likh sakunga. In this communication we can not prescribe any drug. Only general guidelines can be given. Nahi to aap kisi local diabetes specialist se miliye aur ilaj suru kar lijiye. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, After 1 month western medication for stent, I am now on potion of juices garlic, ginger, lemon, acb and honey. Walk 40 minutes. Taking amla powder 2 x daily. Doing this for 45 days now. Any comments from Doctor on the above would be highly appreciated.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, After 1 month western medication for stent, I am now on potion of juices garlic, ginger, lemon, acb and honey. Wa...
What about your blood thinner medicines for stent? Those should not be discontinued. Rest of medicines are less important.

Dear sir I am 31 years old. I have problem whenever I get tension for my work tress and my chest are get paining. After I get relax my pain was gone. Can you tel me its problem me for heart attack.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful

I am taking olmesar h 20 mg and nebistar 2.5 mg ,daily, suffering from hypertension. My recent reports r good but my hemoglobin is 16.3 and MCHC IS slightly low, RCDW is high. Is this good or bad. My LIPID PROFILE r normal But GTT is about 90.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am taking olmesar h 20 mg and nebistar 2.5 mg ,daily, suffering from hypertension. My recent reports r good but my ...
Do not worry, follow a disciplined and healthy lifestyle. With daily activity (daily exercise for at least 30 mins - eg brisk walking and add yoga and. Pranayam) the BP will get controlled in a better way. Eat more of freshly prepared homemade food and avoid junk food/ processed and packaged food as they may contain excess salt and sugar / artificial preservatives etc. Eat lot of fruits and vegetables. Keep going back for routine medical check up and do the tests as suggested. You can enquire here if there is any doubt.

Hi, As per a recent lab report my lipase level is at 55 whereas the upper range as per the report is 52 and my triglycerides are very high at 395 whereas the upper range is 200 please suggest how both the levels can be brought down to normal I have cut down heavily on consumption of meat and alcohol but there is no improvement please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, As per a recent lab report my lipase level is at 55 whereas the upper range as per the report is 52 and my trigly...
Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods. Stop alcohol, good. But reducing Non veg increases triglycerides.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed