Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni
Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni is a renowned General Physician in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Prime Hospital - Ameerpet in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prime Hospital - Ameerpet

Plot No. 4, Ameerpet. Landmark: Besides Blue Fox Hotel & Behind Mythrivanam Building, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Helo Dr. this mrng again we test ketone bodies urine test the result is negative is its totally cure dr.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Helo Dr. this mrng again we test ketone bodies urine test the result is negative is its totally cure dr.
The presence of ketones in the urine indicates that the body is using fats rather than carbohydrates for energy. Moderate to large ketone numbers may mean your diabetes is out of control(if diabetic)., If test is negative,it's normal report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity since several weeks. And even after taking lots of herbal medicines its still there. Is there any solution for my problem?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am having acidity since several weeks.
And even after taking lots of herbal medicines its still there. Is there any...
It is not acidity rather its a misnomer actual term is hyperacidity since there is already acid present normally in the stomach and it is necessary for normal digestion, but when abnormally increased which can lead to burning sensation in stomach (heart burn) Eructations gastric/peptic ulcers and is also called as" Hurry Curry Worry syndrome" Avoid hurried lifestyle, Take balanced diet of non-chilly type, And avoid tension. Addictions must be avoided. Some medicines may be prescribed after a counseling session. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand mother is facing severe problem with her knee pain will you help her any thing? And even she is a sugar patient and alsa ahe has high blood pressure my grand mother need to ttend the operation or not.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My grand mother is facing severe problem with her knee pain will you help her any thing? And even she is a sugar pati...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai I am shalini. I haven't been able to sleep since 4 days and I can't eat anything for past 2 days. I tried some home remedies. But there is no good result. What to do? Please help me!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hai I am shalini. I haven't been able to sleep since 4 days and I can't eat anything for past 2 days. I tried some ho...
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck. Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk. Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a massage. Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintain pressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed. Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate 3 times a day if it is healthful or not but I cannot leave masturbate what can do now.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I masturbate 3 times a day if it is healthful or not but I cannot leave masturbate what can do now.
There is no evidence that masturbating daily or many times a day could have harmful effects on health. But neither has it been proven that masturbation improves health. So to be clear... Masturbation is only a matter of choice..its upto you to opt or leave it. Neither continuation nor quitting it causes any harm
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere ander vitamin D ki kami hai isse kaise pura kiya jaye or iske liye kya karna chaiye.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Mere ander vitamin D ki kami hai isse kaise pura kiya jaye or iske liye kya karna chaiye.
Foods that provide vitamin D include: 1.Fatty fish, like tuna, mackerel, and salmon. 2.Foods fortified with vitamin D, like some dairy products, orange juice, soy milk, and cereals. 3.Beef liver. 4.Cheese. 5.Egg yolks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild Mr. (EF 65 %) and hypertension. Bicuspid aortic valve with aortic root dilatation (39 to 40 mm. Stable over 4 year) Age 30 year . Was on metoprolol 50 mg BD. Due to depression stopped . Now heart rate 120 minute. Started on diltiaxem 120 mg + 180 mg. Having constipation . Want to change diltiazem. Other substitute.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I have mild Mr. (EF 65 %) and hypertension. Bicuspid aortic valve with aortic root dilatation (39 to 40 mm. Stable ov...
Since valve leak is mild, you need to be under regular physician's review at least once in a month. Do not stop drugs on your own ---- dangerous. Always consult your. Doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 59 years old and he is forgetting his activities. For example, while watching t.v he had taken his diabetes tablet and after some time he had again tried to take that tablet, then I stopped him. Whether is it normal or anything serious?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
My father is 59 years old and he is forgetting his activities. For example, while watching t.v he had taken his diabe...
No get his Mini Mental State examination done by a physician. He also be having recurrent episodes of hypoglycemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I developed a leg sprain when I got into the bus as the driver took it off as soon as I kept my foot on the first step. Now I can't climb down the stairs without pain [right leg alone]. Left is alright. Could you help me, please? I am 54 years old woman.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Bangalore
Hi, kindly give ice packs, take killer and since you are 54 yrs old your bones will be weak get a x ray done if the pain is severe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Sir, This my blood details this is the under line by the reports. I am diabetic person since 5 years my age 43 yrs. Please see my average blood sugar reports & cholesterol reports TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 213 mg/dl 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 51 mg/dl 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 105 mg/dl 85 - 130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 246 mg/dl 25 - 200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 4.2 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 2.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 49.2 mg/dl 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 162.5 m HbA1c H. P. L. C 7.2 % BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.00721 X 10? / ?L 0.02 - 0.10 EOSINOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.23 X 10? / ?L 0.02 - 0.50 IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES (IG) 0.02 X 10? / ?L 0.03 TOTAL RBC 4.83 X 10^6/?L Male: 4.5-5.5 Female: 3.9-4.8 NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS Nil X 10? / ?L Nil in adults NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS % Nil % Nil in adults HEMOGLOBIN 14.7 g/dL Male: 13-17 Female: 12-15 HEMATOCRIT (PCV) 41.16 % Male: 40-50 Female: 36-46 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME (MCV) 110.6 fL 83-101 MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN (MCH) 30.4 pq 27-32 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 27.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD (RDW-SD) 66.7 fL 39 - 46 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 16.1 % 11.6-14 PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (PDW) 23.2 fL 9.6-15.2 MEAN PLATELET VOLUME (MPV) 14.3 fL 6.5-12.0 PLATELET COUNT 120 X 10? / ?L 150-400 PLATELET TO LARGE CELL RATIO (PLCR) 59.5 % 19.7 - 42.4 PLATELETCRIT (PCT) 0.12 % 0.19 - 0.39.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Doctor Sir, This my blood details this is the under line by the reports. I am diabetic person since 5 years my age 43...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want reduce my weight. Especially my waist, thighs ,tumy and breast. I am having pcos problem at its starting stage. But now I am getting my periods regularly. Is this effecting my body structure? Please suggest me diet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I want reduce my weight. Especially my waist, thighs ,tumy and breast. I am having pcos problem at its starting stage...
lybrate-user, you need to first get treatment for PCOD, weight gain is one of the symptoms of PCOD, once your hormones are regularised, your weight will be in control.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am continuously getting fever and cough. I consulted a doctor he told me to take some medicine. I got cured. But again I am suffering from fever. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am continuously getting fever and cough. I consulted a doctor he told me to take some medicine. I got cured. But ag...
Need to know what kind of fever is there? You can start with homoeopathic medicine - Ferrum Phos. 6x/ thrice a day and Kali Mur. 6x/ thrice a day for 3-4days. In case fever subsides, it's good otherwise get your blood tested for - CBC, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP, Urine - routine & microscopic, Stool examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does having sinus tachycardia and shortest pr interval reflecting on ECG is normal or is it dangerous. If ECG is taken when the patient is suffering from cough. And if we see shortest pr interval & sinus tachycardia on the ECG report, is it normal or any precautions should we take, please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
One has to find cause of sinus tachycardia it is symptom of something clinical examination is important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old My triglycerides is 240 eosinophilia is 12 I am suffering from constipation past 3 years What should I do.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am 35 year old My triglycerides is 240 eosinophilia is 12 I am suffering from constipation past 3 years What should...
Change your diet. Add papaya banana & smoothly in your daily diet. Intake of warm water should be increased, one harde daily soaked at night and drink it's water in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What diet plan a Pancreatitis patient should follow to avoid further complications?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eating a healthy diet that is low in fat, with no more than 30 grams of fat per day eating foods that are high in protein and carbohydrates, but low in fat. Eat smaller meals, and eat more often. Your provider will help make sure you are getting enough calories to not lose weight. Quitting smoking, if you smoke (or chewing tobacco) losing weight, if you are overweight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain at my jaw joints, its hard for me to close or open my mouth any solutions for that.

MDS - Oral Medicine and Radiology, BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Hi, pain in jaw joint at a young age should be treated as early as possible. Get a dental check up as irregular teeth, improper bite or improper chewing pattern can cause that. Also get an opg done so that we can view all teeth and both jaw joints. Meanwhile, have soft food and don't check for pain by repeating jaw movements. Take a painkiller tablet for temporary relief. Visit an oral medicine specialist or an oral surgeon for complete treatment. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache. I already went to see the doctor and take the medicine till it not be cleared.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have headache. I already went to see the doctor and take the medicine till it not be cleared.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He have a diabetes (sugar) from last one year. Taking medicine glycomet gp1 and glycomet 850sr regularly. Is these medicine are good or not and please suggest diet plan and do's or don'ts eat .age 31 years old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
He have a diabetes (sugar) from last one year. Taking medicine glycomet gp1 and glycomet 850sr regularly. Is these me...
The drugs being taken are definitely good ones. But what is important is how well your blood glucose is controlled. Well controlled diabetes should have fasting glucose closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% <6.8. If you maintain these level then long term complications can be prevented or postponed. As regards specific diet plan I need to know all the above details plus present dietary intake and extent of exercise being done daily. However, following few guidelines can be adhered to - avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing products, highly processed food products and high fat milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (about 100 g a day). Always use whole grain products and whole grain flour. Avoid maida and foods made out of it. Refrain from alcohol and smoking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 year old and has 102.4 fever though we are giving him crocin syrup. Pls guide.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My son is 9 year old and has 102.4 fever though we are giving him crocin syrup. Pls guide.
Dear parent hope by now his fever is down. Ifnot get his blood test done does he have any other problem like cough or cold or any pain while passing urine what's the colour of his urine any loose motions or vomiting give him paracetamol regularly till you get the report. Let me know further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed