Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni

General Physician, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni General Physician, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni
Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni is a renowned General Physician in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Prime Hospital - Ameerpet in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni

Prime Hospital - Ameerpet

Plot No. 4, Ameerpet. Landmark: Besides Blue Fox Hotel & Behind Mythrivanam Building, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gururaj Kulkarni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years old getting suddenly unwillingness and tension with anger. From last 3 months. In past from last 4 yes I am suffering through chest pain because of this I can't enjoy life. This pain is not regular its coming when in load or tension. I am unmarried. Fron last four year I shown to many doctors from go to Specialist but still no diagnose the problem. In this 4 years I did many taste like ECG, 3D ECHO, THYROID. I HOPE U instead MY PROBLEM please HELP ME OUT.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 28 years old getting suddenly unwillingness and tension with anger. From last 3 months. In past from last 4 yes ...
It appears to me that you have some suppressed anger. If your reports are clear and if you still have chest pain then please understand that your suppressed negative emotions are affecting your body. Please talk to a Counsellor. The Counsellor will help you to understand your hidden negative feelings and will also help you to deal with it. Once you give healthy outlet to your negative feelings you will feel better and will be able to enjoy your life.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What the dengue whats its symptoms how can it effect the human body what the cause how can we take the precaution from dangu whats we do for protect us from danhu.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What the dengue whats its symptoms how can it effect the human body what the cause how can we take the precaution fro...
Dengue Fever is Caused due to the bite of an infected female aedes aegypti mosquito, the disease can be fatal if Dengue Hemorrhagic fever or dengue shock syndrome developed Once bitten it takes about 3-10 days for the symptoms to appear. The most common symptoms are – 1.High fever 2.Severe Headache 3.Pain behind the eyes 4.Nausea and vomiting 5.Swollen lymph node 6.Muscle and Joint Pain 7.Exhaustion 8.Skin rash Following tips for Prevention of Dengue fever : 1. Turn over empty pails and buckets, so that they do not collect excess water. If the container that contains water cannot be emptied, remember to cover it well when not in use. 2: Remember to clean out empty flower pots and not to over water potted plants. It is advised to not have any stagnant water around as it acts as breeding ground for the mosquitoes. 3: Apply mosquito repellents on all exposed areas, during the day as well as at night on a regular basis to prevent dengue. 4: Make sure your window and door screens do not have any holes. If so, block those areas properly to eliminate mosquitoes. 5: If someone at home is ill with dengue, try to not let the mosquitoes bite them or others in the house. 6: sleep under a mosquito net (especially small children as they sleep during the day and hence, the chance of mosquito bite is high during this time). 7: If you use a cooler remember to empty out and clean the water tray regularly, even when not in use. 8: Always cover your dustbin when not in use. 9: A natural method to keep mosquitoes at bay is to plant Tulsi near your window. The plant has properties that do not allow mosquitoes to breed. 10: Using camphor as a repellent also works wonders. Light camphor in a room and close all the doors and windows. Leave it this way for about fifteen to twenty minutes to have a mosquito free environment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having swollen ankle for few days now. Last year I fall down on stairs and had twisted ankle. Should I have to check with doctor or use pain balm?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi I can understand your problem. *take rest *increase fluid intake * apply cold pack. * keep ankle elevated. * if still you don't get relief visit physiotherapist as there are various treatment options in physiotherapy which depends on your health and severity of your symptoms. Kindly reply for private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 47/male/HCM patient / wt 67 kgs / BP 130/90 / Nebivel 5 mg / stress work nature. Feeling uncomfortable and dizziness, pain in left chest regularly, managing life with yoga practices. Feel better. Tested ECG and Doppler 20 years back and recent, Diagnosed (thicken muscle) HCM. Taking Nebivel 5 mg. Request life advice from your experiences. Thanking you.

M.D in Psychiatry
Psychiatrist,
My age 47/male/HCM patient / wt 67 kgs / BP 130/90 / Nebivel 5 mg / stress work nature. Feeling uncomfortable and diz...
Hello sir, got to know about your problem. HCM, I assume is evaluted by cardiologist. I hope he has explained to you about your condition of your heart and what can be done about it. Sometimes they do ablation inside heart to reduce the increased size if it is obstructing the flow of blood from the heart. This is done through heart catheterization only. They don't cut open your heart. Safe and simple procedure in experienced cardiologists. If you are worried about CNN unnecessarily and worrying about it, being anxious and getting chest pain and palpitations and diziness, then consult a psychiatrist can help you to reduce anxiety and fear that you might die. I hope I have answers your question to some extent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from headaches in past two months. So is there any mystery behind that. please suggest me some effective tablets.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have suffering from headaches in past two months. So is there any mystery behind that. please suggest me some effec...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many hours a pregnant women sleep and a mother after few months of delivery. After delivery there is no continuous sleep for women how we overcome it.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How many hours a pregnant women sleep and a mother after few months of delivery. After delivery there is no continuou...
post delivery the mother needs 8 hrs of sleep at night, 2 hrs of nap./ afternoon rest for atleast 3 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SEXUAL PROBLEMS IN MEN

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
SEXUAL PROBLEMS IN MEN

Erection problems

An erection problem occurs when a man can't get or keep an erection that is firm enough for intercourse. You may not be able to get an erection at all. Or, you may lose the erection during intercourse before you are ready. Erection problems usually don't affect your sex drive.

Erection problems are common. Almost all adult men have trouble getting or keeping an erection at one time or another. Often the problem goes away with little or no treatment. But for some men, it can be an ongoing problem. This is called erectile dysfunction (ed).

If you have trouble getting or keeping an erection more than 25% of the time, you should consult the doctor.

Causes

To get an erection, your brain, nerves, hormones, and blood vessels all need to work together. If something gets in the way of these normal functions, it can lead to erection problems.

An erection problem is usually not 'all in your head' in fact, most erection problems have a physical cause, such as:


    Disease:    

    
    
    Medicines
    

  •  Antidepressants
  •  Blood pressure medications (especially beta-blockers)
  •  Heart medications (such as digoxin)
  •  Sleeping pills
  •  Some peptic ulcer medication

    
    Other physical causes
    

  •  Low testosterone levels. This can make it difficult to get an erection. It can also reduce a man's sex drive.
  •  Nerve damage from prostate surgery.
  •  Nicotine, alcohol, or cocaine use.
  •  Spinal cord injury.

    

In some cases, your emotions or relationship problems can lead to ed, such as:

 

  •     Poor communication with your partner.
  •     Feelings of doubt and failure.
  •     Stress, fear, anxiety, or anger.
  •     Expecting too much from sex. This can make sex a task instead of a pleasure.

Erection problems can affect men at any age. But they are more common as you get older. Physical causes are more common in older men. Emotional causes are more common in younger men.

If you have erections in the morning or at night while you sleep, it's likely not a physical cause. Most men have 3 to 5 erections at night that last about 30 minutes. Talk with your doctor about how to find out if you have normal nighttime erections.

Causes

An erection involves your brain, nerves, hormones, and blood vessels. Anything that interferes with these normal functions can lead to problems getting an erection.

Common causes of erection problems include:

Diseases such as diabetes, high blood pressure, heart or thyroid conditions, poor blood flow, depression, or nervous system disorders (such as multiple sclerosis or Parkinson's disease)
    Medicines, including blood pressure medications (especially beta-blockers), heart medications (such as digoxin), some peptic ulcer medications, sleeping pills, and antidepressants
    Nerve damage from prostate surgery
    Nicotine, alcohol, or cocaine use
    Poor communication with your partner
    Repeated feelings of doubt and failure
    Spinal cord injury
    Stress, fear, anxiety, or anger
    Unrealistic sexual expectations, which make sex a task instead of a pleasure


Erection problems become more common with age. However, they can affect men at any age. Physical causes are more common in older men. Emotional causes are more common in younger men.

Low levels of testosterone can lead to erection problems. They may also reduce a man's sex drive.

Home care

For many men, lifestyle changes can help:

 

  •     Cut down on smoking, alcohol, and illegal drug use.
  •     Get plenty of rest and take the time to relax.
  •     Exercise and eat a healthy diet to keep good blood circulation.
  •     Use safe sex practices to prevent HIV and STDs.
  •     Talk openly to your partner about sex and your relationship. If you cannot do this, counseling can help.

Couples who cannot talk to each other are likely to have problems with sexual intimacy. Men who have trouble talking about their feelings may find it hard to share their anxiety about sexual performance. Counseling can help both you and your partner.

When to contact a medical professional

Call your doctor if:

 

  •     The problem does not go away with lifestyle changes
  •     The problem begins after an injury or prostate surgery
  •     You have other symptoms, such as low back pain, abdominal pain, or a change in urination


If erection problems seem to be caused by a medication you are taking, talk to the doctor or your health care provider. You may need to lower the dose or change to another drug. Do not change or stop taking any medications without first talking to your healthcare provider.

Talk to the doctor or your health care provider if your erection problems have to do with a fear of heart problems. Sexual intercourse is usually safe for men with heart problems.

Hi, I am 69 years of age. Gone through blood test and found that my VIT d is 27.55 (low) and vit B12 is 176.8.pls suggest a suitable medicine considering age.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I am 69 years of age. Gone through blood test and found that my VIT d is 27.55 (low) and vit B12 is 176.8.pls sug...
Normal level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician Vitamin B12 deficiency - Normal levei is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet, Source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1.Take meat/egg/ fish/ liver/crab/codliver oil, Diary product like milk & milk product, cheese 2.Vegetarian sources of B12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt, Green leafy vegetable. Vegetarians have to take B12 supplement./ Injection B12 (one injection per week for 10 week) or oral methyl cobalmine 1-2 mg/day for 3-4 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from insomnia. I am very tired and feeling sleepy but when I go for sleep I could not get perfect sleep at night. Please suggest meany perfect medicine. I am feeling restless.

(M.D.Accu), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science YS)
Acupuncturist, Delhi
I am suffering from insomnia. I am very tired and feeling sleepy but when I go for sleep I could not get perfect slee...
Avoid spicy and richy food in dinner. Manual activitiesis a healthy way to get sound sleep. Massaging body withoil brings sound sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(39 ratings)

Dr. R.Pavan Kumar

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician
Apex Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment