Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Gulla Surya Prakash  - Cardiologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Gulla Surya Prakash

MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine)

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

35 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gulla Surya Prakash MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine) Cardiologist, Hyderabad
35 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Gulla Surya Prakash
Dr. Gulla Surya Prakash is a renowned Cardiologist in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. She has helped numerous patients in her 35 years of experience as a Cardiologist. She studied and completed MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine) . You can meet Dr. Gulla Surya Prakash personally at Gurunanak Care Hospital in Musheerabad, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gulla Surya Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam - 1983
MD (Internal Medicine) - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Ugadi Puraskar Award by Madras Telugu Academy for Meritorious Services in Healthcare, Chennai (1999).
Vikasa Ratna Shiromani Award for selfless services to Mother India by Society for Friendship and National Unity, Delhi (2004)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gulla Surya Prakash

Gurunanak Care Hospital

Musheerabad main road, Landmark: Adjacent to Raja deluxe cinema theater, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gulla Surya Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

To a Cardiologist :- My 95 year old father is unwell at Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh. He has a pacemaker and is a COPD case. His abnormal parameters are :- Serum urea - 51.4, Serum creatinine - 1.78, Uric Acid - 8.21, Hb - 10.8, BP - 175/82, Pulse rate - 82, Heart beat - 102, Oxy Saturation - 92%. There is water retention in his feet upto knees and fingers also. Please advise urgent oral medication.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Looks he is having a renal failure ( may be chronic , i let me know his previous creatinine reports ) according to history and finding given by you possibility 1.may be pulmonary edema 1.Acute on chronic renal failure he will need diuretics and other group antihypertensives too
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure varies too much. Sometimes I find it 170/100. At other times I find it 87/65. At this time, normally I feel dizzy. I am very healthy and all parameters are normal.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
My blood pressure varies too much. Sometimes I find it 170/100. At other times I find it 87/65. At this time, normall...
Your bp seems to be highly variable. The giddiness is because of the high blood pressure & also when the bp comes down. Are you on any bp tablets? are you a diabetic? check your bp every day for a week. Record it. We will be in a position to find out the average reading. Only after that we will in a position to guide you correctly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chest pain from last 6 days. I have consulted from doctor 3 days before. That time my BP was very high n he told me to ECG. I had my ECG n it was normal then my chest pain continues n I consulted from cardiologist n he told me that it might be veins problem and today I vomits. So please suggest me what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
I am having chest pain from last 6 days. I have consulted from doctor 3 days before. That time my BP was very high n ...
Garima in young girls without diabetes the cause is mostly muscular pain anxiety and acid reflux You may try antacid gel rabium and dolo 500 If no relief then revert Need to address stress if any
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/ma'am, My father is having a strong addiction of taking drugs like marijuana and cigarettes. He is diabetic patient and also having heart problems. Last year he has gone through by pass heart surgery. We have tried our best to make him understand to give up this bad habits but no results. Kindly suggest me if I can take help of "No addiction" tablets or some other methods. Also notify it's side effects.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Dear sir/ma'am,
My father is having a strong addiction of taking drugs like marijuana and cigarettes. He is diabetic ...
It is better that you admit your father into a rehabilitation centre that does not allow smoking, and do not bring him out until he has completely resolved the addiction. Even after enduring bypass surgery if he does not discontinue, he obviously suffers from a strong death-wish. He needs to resolve that particularly in treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high heart beats normally when I return from office and relaxing at home. It ranges 105 to 120. I am already taking anxiety pills.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am having high heart beats normally when I return from office and relaxing at home. It ranges 105 to 120. I am alre...
High beats can be due to anxiety and as you are taking the tablet for it you have to see a cardiologist for check up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling little pain and stiffness in and above side of nipples, little more in left side since 10-15 days. I am 56 years male.

Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am feeling little pain and stiffness in and above side of nipples, little more in left side since 10-15 days. I am ...
Your first thought after this prob is it a heart prob or else. So before you take any decisions according to doctor you should consider the following- 1. It's a sharp pain that getting worse while taking breath. 2. Sharp pain durations like for sec or min 3. Pain worsen when you press on your chest. Sharp chest pain is related to heart prob. And a little pain for that you remember that is several muscles in this area therefore it could be a muscles pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. Also suffering from gastric. Please guide is this angina pain or gastric pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Chest pain (heart side) from last ten days .done lipid profile test HDL is 42 LDL is 139 rest parameters are normal. ...
Hi lybrate-user, I do upper GI endoscopy. Probably you have GERD. U can take Pan IT 1 Cap daily for 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high BP and high sugar and I am taking amlopres AT for BP and right sugar for sugar.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am suffering from high BP and high sugar and I am taking amlopres AT for BP and right sugar for sugar.
Continue medicines, improve your diet. Reduce foods that contain glucose, increase foods low in glucose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I'm 46 year old male teetotaller, under medication for hypertension. Basically I'm very vulnerable person particularly about my health issues. Last year I had panic attack and undergone all tests including echo. All seems to me normal and my physician advised to continue with same medication, ie. Tab Lodoz 2.5 mg twice daily. I'm suffering from Hemorrhoid for last 10 years and controlling the same with my life style changes and food habit. However I'm suffering from GERD as well, may be because of this. With empty stomach, in the morning I used to walk almost 90 minutes daily without any difficulty. However recently I'm experiencing shortness of breath, palpitation and feeling some blockage in the throat while climbing steps and gradients, after taking food. Is this because of GERD? Kindly advise.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hello Doctor,
I'm 46 year old male teetotaller, under medication for hypertension. Basically I'm very vulnerable pers...
You need to focus on a powerful, long term De Stress program under professional guidance. All you symptoms are an out put of uncontrolled stress. Proper management of food, regular eating times, proper chewing of food, proper regulated water intake and full 8 hours of sound sleep will change your health positively in a short time. Medicines including anti acid etc. Will control the symptoms, but you need to make essential life style changes to over come the cause of disease. These may also help you over come shortness of breath and palpitations.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having high blood pressure since last more than 3 years. I stopped taking medicine i.e. Nebicard sm and telday 40 since last 5 months and now bp is 140/90 but I do not feel any problem. Is there any problem?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I was having high blood pressure since last more than 3 years. I stopped taking medicine i.e. Nebicard sm and telday ...
BP is a fluctuating problem, it can increase or decrease from time to time and is also age related (you have not mentioned your age so it will be difficult to say if 140/90 is acceptable BP for your age) my suggestion is keep a watch on your BP and if it persists to increase or remain above 130/80 mm Hg continue with atleast one anti-hypertensive, also do lifestyle modifications, diet change as these will help reduce need of medication. Best will be to do all of this under supervision and follow up of your cardiologist, that ways in case BP rises medications can be titrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Avinash Dal

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Cardio Vascular & Thoracic Surgery
Cardiologist
Virinchi Hospitals, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment