Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gowtham

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

300 at clinic
Dr. Gowtham Cardiologist, Hyderabad
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Gowtham
Dr. Gowtham is a renowned Cardiologist in Suchitra, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Gowtham at J J Hospital in Suchitra, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gowtham on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 57, Phase 1,SR Nagar,Kalyan Nagar. Landmark: Opp Road To Uma Chandra Statue & Near TB Hospital, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I reduce my weight? Too much cholesterol. Please advise.

PGDD, RD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How can I reduce my weight? Too much cholesterol. Please advise.
Firstly it is important to understand that weight /fat loss involves sensible eating. You have to eat the right foods at the right time. Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. This will also help lower cholesterol levels. Include fruits vegetables and nuts in your diet. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips.

I play badminton regularly because which my right shoulder pain and also some times right side ribs of my chest what should I do?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I play badminton regularly because which my right shoulder pain and also some times right side ribs of my chest what ...
You need proper rehabilitation. It is common in badminton players. You need to strengthen core muscles, shoulder muscles and scapular stabilisation.
1 person found this helpful

My father has diabetic and bp. He has leg swelling for past 15 days and he contacted doctor and he changed the doctor for tablets change. But my dad had the pain in right leg and skin turned to black. Could any one suggestion whether I need to take lower limb doppler? or any other doctor I need to suggest

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Go to cardiologist or vascular surgeon. As you need colour doppler of leg. As their are possibilities of dvt. Go early n do check up.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 54 years old working woman, I am suffering from high blood pressure for the last 10 years, lately I have developed thyroid. What should be the line of treatment.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a 54 years old working woman, I am suffering from high blood pressure for the last 10 years, lately I have devel...
continue medicines for high B.P. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

I am suffering from chest allergy despite having montair LC since 2014 Please suggest remedy. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from chest allergy despite having montair LC since 2014
Please suggest remedy. Thanks.
You have to find out the allergen and do some tests and need a check up to see if there is any chest problem
1 person found this helpful

The word was thromboembolism in lungs artery which I mentioned in previous question.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
The word was thromboembolism in lungs artery which I mentioned in previous question.
Need assessed for primary source. May be dvt, cardiac or pelvis artery. Need some prophylactive treatment.

Does olive oil prevent heart disease? Short answer: Yes  The health benefits of olive oil come from the presence of polyphenol, antioxidants that reduce the risk of heart diseases and cancers. But to get these healthy compounds, consumers should buy good-quality, fresh" extra-virgin" olive oil, which has the highest polyphenol content. Most commercially available olive oils have low levels of polyphenol associated with poor harvesting methods, improper storage, and heavy processing.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Does olive oil prevent heart disease? Short answer: Yes 
The health benefits of olive oil come from the presence of p...
Good to know that you have basic knowledge about oils and don't follow the herd spirit. Use mustard oil in thick based iron vessel to cook your greens and other vegetables like your grany used to do with no non stick handy pans. But do depend on steam cooking by using a pressure cooker after sauting the vegetables with very little oil. Remember no oil is zero cholesterol.
6 people found this helpful

I have undergone OPEN heart surgery over 5 years. But scare is not gone its seem big. I do I can remove it.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have undergone OPEN heart surgery over 5 years. But scare is not gone its seem big. I do I can remove it.
This problem of fear can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Tell me name your city than i will give you address of centre
11 people found this helpful

I am a 21 year old male and I have a high blood pressure of 170/85 and I am obese too. Please tell me the best diet plans and exercise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a 21 year old male and I have a high blood pressure of 170/85 and I am obese too. Please tell me the best diet p...
Do some exercise. 1st of all walk out daily 2 hours early in the morning and 2 hours after dinner. It is better for high blood pressure and obesity both. Totally avoid any spicy junk foods, oilly foods. Do not take any salty food and raw salt. Most urgent for your counselling for your constitutional drug. You eat ots. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful

My lipid profile is as below Cholesterol 164Triglycerides 202 Cholesterol HDL 23 Direct LDL Cholesterol 101 LDL/HDL ratio 4.4 Chol/HDL ratio 7.1 LDL/HDL ratio. 4.4 Very low density lipoprotein 40.4 suggest

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Only concern in your case is a low HDL level. We have very limited option to raise HDL. Some oof these arre as below 1. Regular exercise at least 40 minutes per day. 2. Regularly take 5 almonds and 1 walnut daily. 3. Use flax seeds daily. 4. If you are non vegetarian you can use fatty fish at least thrice a week.
2 people found this helpful

For about 2 years I was sitting at home mostly in front of pc. I had no physical exercise within this period. And now when I do some work my heart starts pumping fast. So I have decided to do some cardio exercise like running and more stuff. So please can you provide me some supplement for better functioning of heart. And yes one more thing I am a smoker. 10 cigarettes per day. Planning to quit smoking for my health. And I am an seafarer, who needs to be medically fit. Thank you. Please reply via mail or through this app.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
For about 2 years I was sitting at home mostly in front of pc. I had no physical exercise within this period. And now...
1) There are no supplements to improve heart functioning. 2) Your increased heart beat is due to the fact that the body was not used to work out, so begin slowly with your workout and gradually increase it. If the heart beat still bothers you then get an ECG , lipid profile and BP checked and consult a doctor. 3) Fast heartbeat is also due to smoking and caffeine intake, so quit both.

My sister has 100/65 low blood pressure. What should we do or what does it mean to be such low blood pressure. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
its normal bp in girls, you can there is no medicine for low bp. increase salt intake, coffee,drink 3-4 litre of water daily. thanku you
1 person found this helpful

He has pain in right chest, burning sensation, and heaviness in chest. Bit of swelling outside also. Can it be lung cancer's symptom?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
He has pain in right chest, burning sensation, and heaviness in chest. Bit of swelling outside also. Can it be lung c...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications.

What should be eating habit if having cholesterol and whether gym can be joined if Blood pressure tablet is taken daily.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
What should be eating habit if having cholesterol and whether gym can be joined if Blood pressure tablet is taken daily.
You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/ t.g. By using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. also when going zym you should be take medicine of B.P. at time after meal.
1 person found this helpful

I have pain in my left hand since one month from shoulder to elbow lateral posterior side. I checked my BP and it was 155/110. But later it was normal and some times it varies. I consulted one cardiologist he advice me to have medicine for 10 days to control bp.(lodoz 2.5 mg. And he told ki after 10 days you visit and if require get stress test done, but I did not get time and but still I get pain mostly at morning time pls tell me what is your advise. Thanks.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my left hand since one month from shoulder to elbow lateral posterior side. I checked my BP and it was...
you take acupressure therapy take biochemic calc flour 3x+kali phos 3x 4tab each thrice a day with warm water. take 5 days then inform me private online. adv.-take that therapy.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Taking calcium and vit d in menopausal lady improves lipid profile by decreasing ldl and increasing hdl.
1 person found this helpful

Dear Doctor, My wife, aged 50 years, is very week, her BP is low, sometimes as low as 60, and and pulse is also low. She is nearing menopause and that may be the reason for her weakness. Can you kindly suggest some medication based on these information and oblige.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dear Doctor, My wife, aged 50 years, is very week, her BP is low, sometimes as low as 60, and and pulse is also low. ...
Hello, in this age menopause syndrome is common, anar home made juice n butter milk is better in this situation instead of medicine best wishes.
5 people found this helpful

Hello Dr. What should I eat to peek up my libido and treat ED? I m 22 years old. Body weight 80kg and height 5, 8" total cholesterol 100 triglycerides 160 Toal testosterone 412 Help me to become a real man in bed.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. What should I eat to peek up my libido and treat ED? I m 22 years old. Body weight 80kg and height 5, 8" to...
Now lose some weight, exercise regularly eat few nuts everydaypomegranate also helps, try this first and let me know.
1 person found this helpful

I am 19 years old male I want toh loose some weight. cholesterol n want to be fit and healthy in my coming life. So what can I do.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old male I want toh loose some weight. cholesterol n want to be fit and healthy in my coming life. So w...
Stop fried food of home and outside do regular 30 min to 1 hr exercise so that sweat / breath heavily.

I am 75 yrs with bypass surgery more than 6 yrs back. No bp, no sugar with good general health. Last one year I feel that foot skin is becoming hard with some numb spots. Toes also get numb and sometimes burning. Which doctor should I consult?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. For your age it is peripheral neuritis - you can have b 12 (methylcobalamine) injections weekly twice 2. Take calcium - vit d tablets. 3. Check your haemoglobin - if low take iron tonics. Take these medications for three months. If needed consult a neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed