Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gopi Srikanth

General Physician, Hyderabad

Dr. Gopi Srikanth General Physician, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Gopi Srikanth
Dr. Gopi Srikanth is a renowned General Physician in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Prime Hospital - Ameerpet in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gopi Srikanth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prime Hospital - Ameerpet

Plot No. 4, Ameerpet. Landmark: Besides Blue Fox Hotel & Behind Mythrivanam Building, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gopi Srikanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In my family my grandmother, father is diabetic. Can it affect me? and how to loose weight?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
In my family my grandmother, father is diabetic. Can it affect me? and how to loose weight?
You have a high chance if getting diabetes since you hv a family history. Keep a healthy lifestyle. Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, loss of weight, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. It can't be cured completely but you can keep it controlled by taking these precautions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having very bad headache since yesterday. And its paining around back head and around whole head.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having very bad headache since yesterday. And its paining around back head and around whole head.
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had to go in rain 2 days ago. Now I am suffering from too much of cough. I can not even sleep. Feel like something is stuck in my thought. What to do?

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
Hello take following homoeopathic medicines 1- Dulcamara 30 2- Rush tox 30 five drops each four times a day for throat problem mix one tea spoon salt in a glass of Luke warm water and do gargles several times a day consult me again if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If husband is 10-12 years younger than wife then will it face problem in sex life?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
If husband is 10-12 years younger than wife then will it face problem in sex life?
As long as wife is healthy and taking care of yourself,there is no such issue. But for wife,family planning should be the priority,as in future she might go through complications...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In day I always have some headache and my mental power being less like sometime I loss my concentration while I'm studying so what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
In day I always have some headache and my mental power being less like sometime I loss my concentration while I'm stu...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache , if required take a CT scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take 2-3 60ml pegs of whiskey with my daily dose of diabities tablet glycomet 1gm metformin.Kindly advise?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Recommended dose of whisky is 60 to 90 ml. More than this increase risk of hypoglycemia when you will be prescribed other anti diabetic drugs in later years of life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am sumit. I have problem of nightfall at mid night. Please give m some tips.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello I am sumit. I have problem of nightfall at mid night. Please give m some tips.
The following precautions are advised to check frequent night emission: · Do not sleep on the back · Do not use milk at night · Avoid overeating · Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed · Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. · Plenty vegetables, fruits should be taken · Tea, curd, betel should be avoided · Food should be chewed thoroughly · Avoid taking much fluid after dinner · Intake water frequently during day time. · Void urine prior to going to bed. · Get up early in the morning since such discharges occur in the morning hours · Excessive horse riding and cycling should be avoided · Deep breathing and long walk in healthy atmosphere should be done · Amorous thoughts and discussions should be avoided · Daily and light exercise should be done · Clean the genitals daily. · Moderate diet should be taken HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tight foreskin please suggest a cream or ointment for it as I am not willing to go for circumcision.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I have tight foreskin please suggest a cream or ointment for it as I am not willing to go for circumcision.
No cream or ointment will loose it. Go for circumcision which is only the permanent solution for this problem and very very short n safest surgical procedure n ends up in many health benefits read about it on internet. Best of luck.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is 2 inches in resting position and 4 inch in excited position. Is that right or I have to increase the penis size?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My penis size is 2 inches in resting position and 4 inch in excited position. Is that right or I have to increase the...
Size hardly matter. Penis should be hard enough to penetrated vagina and produce piston like action. Take healthy diet. Do your testesteron level and consult with report.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further more investigations. What is the reason for these low levels and what should be my treatment line.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further m...
Thank you for writing to us. Please note the following in respect to your queries: vitamin b12 deficiency can happen if you have certain conditions, such as: atrophic gastritis pernicious anemia conditions affecting the small intestine, such as crohn's disease, celiac disease, bacterial growth, or a parasite heavy drinking immune system disorders, such as graves' disease or lupus long-term use of acid-reducing drugs. You can also get vitamin b12 deficiency if you're a vegan (meaning you don't eat any animal products, including meat, milk, cheese, and eggs). Treatment for vitamin b12 deficiency: if you have pernicious anemia or a problem with its absorption, you'll need to replace vitamin b12 by injection initially and then continued injections, high doses of an oral replacement, or nasal therapy for life. If the issue is that you don't eat animal products, you can change your diet to include vitamin b12-fortified grains, a supplement or b12 injections, or a high-dose oral vitamin b12 if you are deficient. Causes of vitamin d deficiency: vitamin d deficiency can occur for a number of reasons: you don't consume the recommended levels of the vitamin over time. Your exposure to sunlight is limited. You have dark skin. Your kidneys cannot convert vitamin d to its active form. Your digestive tract cannot adequately absorb vitamin d. You are obese. Treatment for vitamin d deficiency treatment for vitamin d deficiency involves getting more vitamin d -- through diet and supplements. If you don't spend much time in the sun or always are careful to cover your skin (sunscreen inhibits vitamin d production), you should speak to your doctor about taking a vitamin d supplement, particularly if you have risk factors for vitamin d deficiency. If you still need any help get back to me. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have this swelling near my throat and it's increasing day by day. The pain is increasing and I need help. Please tell me what is it.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have this swelling near my throat and it's increasing day by day. The pain is increasing and I need help. Please te...
Is it in front of your neck and hg gradually increasing in size then it may be due to hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism consult a endocrinologist. For assessment and further management.

I am having very much pain in my stomach during night time and at the morning it is normal so what can I do now.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am having very much pain in my stomach during night time and at the morning it is normal so what can I do now.
Take light meal in the evening which is easy to digest. Avoid taking spicy food. Eat fibrous diet so that your motion will clear. Drink plenty of water. Take antacids if you are suffering from flatulence.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There comes water in my eyes while driving a vehicle in winter days, Please help.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
It could be due to irritants, dust, pollution. Wear sun glass, if needed use antihistamine content eye drops.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Preventive medicine available for swine flu in homeopathic so don't panic

I am going to gym from past 4 months but as I am vegetarian, no proper source of proteins goes inside the body and there are no gains, so I want to start having protein supplements, but please tell me that does it has any side-effects on health or future sex life? I have heard that having supplement can lead to poor sex life, is it true?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am going to gym from past 4 months but as I am vegetarian, no proper source of proteins goes inside the body and th...
i would recommend you to follow the following home remedy Natural home remedy using ashwagandha, hot milk and clarified butter: 1. Take 1 glass hot milk 2. Add 2 tbsp ashwagandha powder, commonly available ayurvedic herb 3. Add 1 tsp clarified butter 4. Mix well 5. Drink twice every day 6. Do this for 1 month Surely you will get results.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy. I am 25 years old. I hd sexed manh times before marriage. In coming nov I am going to get married. So I need to knw is there ilanything like. artificial vagina. Which could bleed out at time of sex during first night. Or another remedies. Pls giv me suggestion also for tightening my vagina. Thnku.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hy. I am 25 years old. I hd sexed manh times before marriage. In coming nov I am going to get married. So I need to k...
You can go for hymenoplasty or re virgination surgery shortly before marriage. It recreate your hymen. It rupture during sex and bleed also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When to have curd during meal before or after. How much quantity of curd is recommended daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
When to have curd during meal before or after. How much quantity of curd is recommended daily.
it depends on individual built, any history of recurrent rhinitis / cough cold than better to avoid. if you have no other problem you can take 120 to 150gm with meal or immediately after meal. avoid at night, and during cold weather.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Are you embarrassed by gas problems?

Home remedy for GAS .

As problem may be very annoying at times. Generally gas is formed in the stomach due to numerous reasons such as

Excessive alcohol intake
Consuming very spicy food
Chewing the food improperly
Too much of anxiety and stress
Intestinal malfunction
Eating sauces and condiments frequently and in large quantities
Digestive disorders

SOLUTION :

Exercise regularly
Do not consume poultry and dairy products such as eggs, milk etc.
Take time and chew your food properly. Don?t be in haste, as chewing properly helps you in digesting the food quickly
Avoid using straw while drinking as you may swallow more air while using straws
Never sleep immediately after eating your meal
Do not drink aerated drinks
31 people found this helpful

Dear doctor I have a one diseases for hepatitis please give me suggestions periodically to ask try to solve it please resolution that be partially.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear doctor I have a one diseases for hepatitis please give me suggestions periodically to ask try to solve it please...
In an acute stage of hepatitis I will suggest you to take complete bed rest with liquid diet and symptomatic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed