Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ganga Sireesha

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Ganga Sireesha Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ganga Sireesha
Dr. Ganga Sireesha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Chanda Nagar, Hyderabad. She is currently associated with Sireesha Poly Clinic in Chanda Nagar, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ganga Sireesha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 18, Icrisat Colony, PJR Road,Chanda Nagar,Landmark: Near Violet and Purple Beside Line, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ganga Sireesha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. I am a 21 year old Girl. I was on my periods on 5th October 2016 nd they finished exactly on 9th October 2016. The Next day i.e. On 10th October 2016, Me and My boyfriend did sex three times and used a condom as well. But with a fear of getting pregnant we both decided to give me a pill of unwanted-72 for safer side and I took that pill at that day only. Then on 15th October 2016, again we both did sex twice and used a condom but then again because of the fear of getting pregnant I again took a pill of unwanted-72 with mutual consent. Doctor. My next periods were supposed to come on 4th or 5th November but today is 13 November 2016 and My periods are not coming and because of this thing I am in severe depression. In between the dates of 28th October nd 5th October. I was feeling the pain of coming periods but that didn't came at anytime instead something white transparent kind of gel came out of my vagina on regular days till now and very uneven smell is also felt over my undergarment nd in vagina. I am taking eggs, coffee, garlic, hot water for the periods to come but they r appearing as of no use to me. I also took the tablets of regular Forte for one day which guarantees the coming of periods in 24 hours of taking but it didn't work as well. I also took pregnancy tests 4 times at alternative days with the test kits available in the market (PREGA NEWS, Pii- Prega Test, Alere- HCG one step pregnancy test device) but they all delivered negative results with a red-pinkish line on C alphabet. Now I don't understand why my periods are not coming. Doctor. Please Help me out this stressing situation. Exams are on my head and just because of this thing I am unable to do my studies. It'll be a geat help please Help me out of this.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Doctor. I am a 21 year old Girl. I was on my periods on 5th October 2016 nd they finished exactly on 9th October 2016...
The reason your periods are not coming is that you have taken I pill twice at close intervals. They have a high hormonal content. They are not to be used in this manner. Anyway, for the time being, just relax and take your exams with full concentration. When you are free, contact me so that I can explain the physiology of menstruation to you and save you from a lot of mental tension :) All the best for your exams :)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female single I am suffering from white discharge since 3 weeks with bad odor, I also have itching and burning inside vagina. Also I feel very much weakness pain in whole body. Please consult some medications.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
I am 21 years old female single I am suffering from white discharge since 3 weeks with bad odor, I also have itching ...
There is some infection. It's common in young female. U need medication for any help consultant in private be happy Be Healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. I got married since 3 yrs. I want to know that my uterus is slight retroverted uterus. So is there any complication in conceiving a child. Nd my periods are only 2 days. Nd its brown in colour.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 27 years old. I got married since 3 yrs. I want to know that my uterus is slight retroverted uterus. So is there...
Hello, lybrate user, you might feel difficulty emptying your bladder due to back pain with retroverted uterus though back pain is common in pregnancy . Tk, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi me and my wife trying for children for last 3 years and no result as on date. We have met the doctor an year back and undergone sperm test for me and similar test for her and both tests were positive. Please help the best process. Also for your kind information, I do not have neither smoking or drinking habits, My age.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi   me and my wife trying for children for last 3 years and no result as on date. We have met the doctor an year bac...
Hi, if there has been no pregnancy after 3years than you should consult a infertility expert so that further tests can be suggested and the best treatment advised.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I m 30 year old single girl. I missed my monthly menstruation. I menstruate on 22 Nov 15 from then my menstruation is blocked. Please tell me any medicine so that I menstruate properly.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello I m 30 year old single girl. I missed my monthly menstruation. I menstruate on 22 Nov 15 from then my menstruat...
Hello, You should rule out pregnancy first and if the test is negative then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an unprotected sex on 21/3/17 at around 2 pm to avoid pregnancy I ate few pieces of papaya in the evening.In the night when I went to the toilet I started bleeding does that mean I terminated the pregnancy or am I still at the chance of pregnancy? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had an unprotected sex on 21/3/17 at around 2 pm to avoid pregnancy I ate few pieces of papaya in the evening.In th...
The bleeding could be due to menstrual bleeding and is not due to papaya. If you had menstrual bleeding then there is no chance of pregnancy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor my sister in law is pregnant. Shez in five months. Suddenly shez suffering from stomach burning pain. please suggest anything quite urgent please respond.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
Hii doctor my sister in law is pregnant. Shez in five months. Suddenly shez suffering from stomach burning pain. plea...
Helo lybrate-user she is haveng severe acidity take tab zintec 300 mg once a day on empty stonach for four days akso take syp digene 2 teaspoon thrice a day after meals for 4 days she should be fine then regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed my periods since two months. I'm sexually active but have safe sex. I took urine pregnancy test too to rule out the possibility of pregnancy and test were negative too, so what's wrong with me and y I don't get my periods. I have an history of irregular periods from last 7-8 months but for continuous 2 months is for the first time, pls help?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have missed my periods since two months. I'm sexually active but have safe sex. I took urine pregnancy test too to ...
Too much of any thing is bad, having sex frequently and eating more nutritious food also aid the problem, as are mind set change and the internal equilibrium of our body get change. The thought should be pure, the main basics of homeopathy is that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant of eight weeks. She has experienced nausea a whole day and vomit three to four times in a day. I am worried about that is it normal? And What can I do? Please kindly guide me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is pregnant of eight weeks. She has experienced nausea a whole day and vomit three to four times in a day. I ...
it is normal. give her pregnidoxin tablets on empty stomach every morning restrict her fat intake do not give her heavy meals or raw foods as salads/juices ors/ green tea /diluted milk + biscuits for basic nourishment this phase will last for 3 months only
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5yrs has completed to my marriage lyf.bt silll den i m nt getng pragnent.my reports r eports r normal bt my left tube hs petented.do plz telk me the reason ???, and for dis wt shud i di

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If one tube is patent, then you should try simple drugs and if fails, IUI and then IVF. But other testing of you and your partners should be done. So, consult your doctors as soon as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Wrong concepts

Many think that a combination of honey and hot water, green tea with honey and lemon juice is a healthy practice and that it will help to reduce weight.

The truth is that it doesnt. And even if it have had such an effect on some people, ut isnt healthy.

Honey should never be heated or mixed with hot food, drinks or water.
It will lose its good qualities and become incompatible.

It will result in decreased immunity or in allergic conditions in the person or in his/her generations yet to come.

So its a request to everyone not to follow such so called healthy practises which are actually not healthy.
You found this helpful

My friend 35, abdominal mymectomy done. 1st period came in usual time, ie, 30 days, but 2nd time even after 45 days, just a drop came. Why is it? When it will be normal?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My friend 35, abdominal mymectomy done. 1st period came in usual time, ie, 30 days, but 2nd time even after 45 days, ...
I would advice her to maintain a menstrual calender for the next 6 months. In all likelihood it will become regular. However if she has had unprotected intercourse this month I would also advice her to get a urine pregnancy test done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with my gf (20 year old) and she haven't still undergone through normal menstrual cycle of these month which was on 7/12/16. What should I do so that we can be relaxed and we do not have to face any unwanted pregnancy. Pls help.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
I had a sex with my gf (20 year old) and she haven't still undergone through normal menstrual cycle of these month wh...
Looks like she has missed her period get a pregnancy test done. If it is positive consult a gynecologist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best time of conceiving? I am 26 years old. Married and planning for baby.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Which is the best time of conceiving?
I am 26 years old. Married and planning for baby.
the time of your ovulation which is approximately two weeks before your next coming periods is the best time yo have sexual relationship to conceive
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I got my last period on Jan 24. Feb month I missed my periods. How long I have to wait to check pregnancy test.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello. I got my last period on Jan 24. Feb month I missed my periods. How long I have to wait to check pregnancy test.
& days after the missed period, urine pregnancy test should be done. You should do it now as if positive, early scan is very important. Early morning urine is not mandatory for testing and even if there is faint second line that means it is positive and it should be read within 5 minute of putting urine.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 21 years old n menses cycle is not proper n she did get her cycle for past 4 month wat to tke fr regular cycle.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
She is 21 years old n menses cycle is not proper n she did get her cycle for past 4 month wat to tke fr regular cycle.
Use warm water for drinking,take healthy ,warm food,fresh fruits,dry fruits,take proper rest,sound sleep,do yoga,pranayam,keep cleanliness of private body parts. avoid chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in fridge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works, travelling ,overexertion during menstruation. best luck..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken abortion pills on 28/12/16 for one month pregnancy and my period start on 30/12/16. On 6/01/17 the period was over and then I done pregnancy test then it was negative. On 9th I drew Copper T and I hide the fact of abortion pills from doctor. And from the 9th onwards bleeding has started again. Although it's not heavy but still I am confused whether it is normal or not.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have taken abortion pills on 28/12/16 for one month pregnancy and my period start on 30/12/16. On 6/01/17 the perio...
Hello. Don't worry .Spotting and cramping during the first few weeks (or even months) after ParaGard insertion is completely normal.In summary, cramping and spotting eight days after insertion is common, and even to be expected. However, you should contact your health care provider if you suspect any unusual or severe side effects. Contact your health care providerr if you experience cramping or spotting that lasts longer than 90 days, or if you experience chills, fever, unusual or bad smelling vaginal discharge, heavy bleeding, severe abdominal pain or tenderness, symptoms of pregnancy, or signs of the device shifting place or becoming dislodged. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed