Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ganesh

Occupational Therapist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ganesh Occupational Therapist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ganesh
Dr. Ganesh is a trusted Occupational Therapist in Shankerpally, Hyderabad. Doctor is currently practising at Pragati Sparsh Naturopathic Spa & Wellness Retreat in Shankerpally, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ganesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Occupational Therapists from across India. You will find Occupational Therapists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Occupational Therapists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ganesh

Pragati Sparsh Naturopathic Spa & Wellness Retreat

Pragati Green Meadows and Resorts Limited ,Chilukuri Balaji Temple Road, Poddatur village ,Shankarapalli, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ganesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I have a problem in my left hand when I doing work lot of pain in my back bone what can I do.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually to be honest with you, there is no connection of back region with your left hand unless the posture you are adopting is bad which is leading to stresses on your spine. Kindly tell me in detail about your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset and site of pain. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thirty eight years good looking male but I have bow legs though it doesn't effect my activities and walking, but to have good legs I want to treat it. Please tell me some best treatment ans cost and hospitals for it.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am thirty eight years good looking male but I have bow legs though it doesn't effect my activities and walking, but...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain at my shoulder since 2 years. I went to many hospitals but no relief. What can I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from pain at my shoulder since 2 years. I went to many hospitals but no relief. What can I do?
Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep at night unless I put billow below the waist. I am so disturbed from the waist pain. The position is not right side of waist just above hips.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I can't sleep at night unless I put billow below the waist. I am so disturbed from the waist pain. The position is no...
Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: -while sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -find a mattress with back support. A good mattress should provide support for the natural curves and alignment of the spine. Medium-firm mattresses usually provide more back pain relief than firm mattresses. -do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back -avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -stretching and strengthening exercises are important. -a physiotherapist can tell you when to begin stretching and strengthening exercises and how to do them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 years old I am experiencing left sided neck and shoulder pain going behind my collarbone sometimes It starts after physical activity or exercise and is more on inspiration My ear has a burning sensation too What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Sindhudurg
Hi I am 20 years old I am experiencing left sided neck and shoulder pain going behind my collarbone sometimes It star...
already you are asthmatic then also you go and check the haemoglobin level of blood as well the proper weight of your body. go for blood pressur and ecg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have done my bone screening. In my reports there is phosphorus increased 6.1 and Alkaline phosphates also increase 152. Calcium is normal 8.9. Please explain what are the causes of increasing phosphorus and Alkaline phosphates and what are the solutions to make up these in level. Please suggest the medicines too. Thanks.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello doctor,
I have done my bone screening. In my reports there is phosphorus increased 6.1 and Alkaline phosphates ...
This could include hepatitis (infection), cirrhosis (scarring), liver cancer, gallstones, or a blockage in your bile ducts. High levels may also indicate an issue related to the bones such as rickets, Paget's disease, bone cancer, or an overactive parathyroid However, in people with severe kidney dysfunction, calcium combines with phosphate, which lowers calcium levels in the blood (a disorder called hypocalcemia). Low calcium can cause muscle cramps and spasms but also causes an increase in parathyroid hormone levels, resulting in bone weakness and other problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I met an accident and fractured occurred in right leg on 29th Dec 2014. As per the X ray report it is “fracture lateral malleolus right(closed) with fracture 2nd and 3rd metatarsal(closed)”. Initially,the doctor thought for surgery for ankle injury but another senior Orthopedic surgeon of the same hospital after examining the X ray plate, put a POP BACK Slab for 15 days and as per his version chance of displacement was there. On 13th Jan 2015, another X ray was done and the doctor surgeon wrote in the prescription ” X ray shows good alignment, no displacement”. On the same day synthetic casting was put in place of POP Back slab and I have been told to meet him after one month. I was allowed to walk with two elbow supported crutches without giving any load to the right leg. Now I am off from my office since more than one month.Although I am obeying all the instructions given by the doctor, i am feeling some pain on the ankle fracture occasionally. Pain is like needle pushing and some sorts of inflammation but tolerable. No swelling is there at present.Rarely I feel tolerable pain on metatarsal fractures. Is this pain normal ? Can I join my office using crutches now ? when i can walk on my feet? How many days it will take further to drive car ? Please note that I am now 49yrs, wt-74kgs normal built, no BP and diabetes. Eagerly waiting for your observation, doctor, regards, Jayanta Kr. Bhattacharyya

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. I have gone through your case summary. Your injury was on 29th December and it is 2nd Feb today. Since cast was applied on 13th Jan it is also 3 weeks since then. If it is an undisplaced fracture then management is ok. We need to get sequential X Rays to look for any displacement because as the swelling subsides fracture can get displaced because there is looseness in cast. Anyway since conservative management is chosen i would like to have a look at you recent X Rays before giving my verdict. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Ph No : +91-9891359607 Email Id : akshaysaxena2004@yahoo.co.in
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Extreme pain in heels. Earlier it was only on my left foot. But now its on both. Uric acid is not very high. Just 1 point more than the normal range. Early mornings the heel pain is terrible and unable to walk. Once in the morning I felt like a crack and heard a cracking noise in my left heel.

M.S - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ludhiana
Extreme pain in heels. Earlier it was only on my left foot. But now its on both. Uric acid is not very high. Just 1 p...
It's planter fascists..overweight is one of the causes..u need to reduce the weight along with it u need to avoid walking bare foot..and avoid formal leather shoes for long time if u wear them then shoes should be wide toe in front and be accompanied with silicone heel pads..or wear sports shoes.. ice application can also help..along with it u need to take analgesic.once pain is reduced need to start up stretching exercises...and for uric acid dietary control..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old male having pain at the bottom of the left leg heel since last 2/3 month, I was taken pain killer tab but steel no relax. Pl tell me actual disease and Treatment. Thank you.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 48 years old male having pain at the bottom of the left leg heel since last 2/3 month, I was taken pain killer t...
sciatica pain. avoid pain killers. do leg stretching exercises. tk physiotherapy treatment. avoid long standing. avoid pressure effected side
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Head and limbs pain me so much pain that I do and sometimes the whole body is rigid, so all told me that treatment should be erased.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Head and limbs pain me so much pain that I do and sometimes the whole body is rigid, so all told me that treatment sh...
Tk calcium supplements and muscle relaxant medicine avoid strain do gentle movement and tk physiotherapy help and do strength exercise and stretching exercise of full body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed